Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] DRUCE.DOC 2/10/09 1:04 AM

Fall 2008 DOES WATERBOARDING CONSTITUTE TORTURE? 363

you are about to die, you think you’re drowning.”64 The fear of imminent
death is also effectively analogous to the underlying experience during a
mock execution, and a mock execution has been held to constitute a threat
of imminent death for the purposes of 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(4)(iii).65

V. INTENTION

The intention element of torture attracts the most controversy. Such


controversy results from the Senate’s “understanding” to the CAT and its
domestic implementing legislation (8 C.F.R. § 208.18) seemingly adding a
requirement for “specific intent” to the definition of torture. The
understanding states that “in order to constitute torture, an act must be
specifically intended to inflict severe physical and mental harm,”66 and this
wording is mirrored in 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(5). 67
In the recent case of Pierre v. Gonzales,68 the Second Circuit Court of
Appeals considered whether “specifically intended” in the CAT required a
showing of general or specific intent for the purposes of criminal law.