Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 49
[…] COMPLAINT
borrower has surrendered the property to the mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or
1

2 authorized agent.

3 Invalid Declaration on Notice of Default and/or Notice of Trustee’s Sale


4
183. The purpose of permitting a declaration under penalty of perjury, in lieu of a sworn
5
statement, is to help ensure that declarations contain a truthful factual representation
6

7
and are made in good faith. (In re Marriage of Reese & Guy, 73 Cal. App. 4th 1214, 87

8 Cal. Rptr. 2d 339 (4th Dist. 1999).


9 183. In addition to California Civil Code §2923.5, California Code of Civil Procedure
10
§2015.5 states:
11
Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or
12

13 requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted

14 to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement,


15
declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making
16
the same, such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced,
17
established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or
18

19 certificate, in writing of such person which recites that is certified or declared by him

20 or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if
21
executed within this state, states the date and place of execution; (2) if executed at any
22
place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that is so certified or
23

24
declared under the laws of the State of California. The certification or declaration must

25 be in substantially the following form:


26 (a) If executed within this state:
27
“I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct”:
28

41
_________________________________________________
COMPLAINT
_____________________ _______________________
1
(Date and Place) (Signature)
2

3 For our purposes we need not look any farther than the Notice of Default to find the
4