Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 49
[…] 3 (a) Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument
4
to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which
5
instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this
6

7
state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.

8 (b) Each instrument which is procured or offered to be filed, registered, or recorded


9 in violation of subdivision (a) shall constitute a separate violation of this section.
10
In addition, California Evidence Code § 669 states in pertinent part:
11
(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if:
12

13 (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity;

14

15
_______________________________________________________________________________
16
¹ Bova v. Vinciguerra, 139 A.D.2d 797, 526 N.Y. S.2d 671 (3d Dep’t 1988).
17

18

19 Here, as stated above the Declaration of Due Diligence as required by Section 2923.5 of