Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 31
[…] Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property
Acquisition Policies Act of 1970. 42 U. S. C. § 4601 et
seq. Though this Act does not create a private right
of action, it does lay out general principles of fairness
11
by which the government must abide. A review of
the Act shows that the government has failed to
follow these principles in this case.
The Act’s stated intention is to establish “a uniform
policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons
displaced as a direct result of programs or projects
undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal
financial assistance.” Id. at § 4621(b). The Act also
states that “minimizing the adverse impact of
displacement is essential to maintaining the eco-
nomic and social well-being of communities.” Id. at
§ 4621(a)(4).
The Uniform Act provides a number of guidelines
that such projects must follow to minimize the
adverse effects of eminent domain. The guidelines in
§ 4651, the “Uniform policy on real property
acquisition practices,” are particularly relevant to