Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 83
[…] "construction contractors shall be selected according to a recognized
procurement method such as formal advertised competitive bidding,
competitive or noncompetitive proposals, design/build agreements or
construction manager at risk agreements."
This chapter also contains several references to the required
procedures for soliciting competitive bids. It states,
"the invitation for bids shall be publicly advertised ... to assure open
competition" and, "all bids shall be publicly opened at the time and
place prescribed in the invitation for bids."
Title XVIII Chapter 255 Section 255.0525 (2) (Exhibit 14) of
The Florida Statutes addresses the requirements for advertising
competitive bids or proposals for any county, municipality or
political subdivision. The Statute states in part:
"The solicitation of competitive bids or proposals for any county,
municipality, or other political subdivision construction project that is
projected to cost more than $200,000 shall be publicly advertised at
least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county
where the project is located at least 21 days prior to the established
bid opening and at least 5 days prior to any scheduled pre bid
conference. The solicitation of competitive bids or proposals for
any county, municipality, or other political subdivision construction
project that is projected to cost more than $500,000 shall be
publicly advertised at least once in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county where the project is located at least 30
days prior to the established bid opening and at least 5 days prior
to any scheduled pre-bid conference. Bids or proposals shall be
received and opened at the location, date and time established in
the bid or proposal advertisement. In cases of emergency, the
procedures required in this section may be altered by the local
government entity in any manner that is reasonable under the
emergency circumstances."
Title XVIII Chapter 255 Section 255.20 (Exhibit 15) of The
Florida Statutes addresses the requirements for Local bids and
contracts for public construction works. The Statute states in part:
~ county, municipality, special district as defined in chapter 189, or