Académique Documents
[…] standard for that new hazardous waste.
LDR regulations promulgated by USEPA, under HSWA authority, take effect in RCRA-
authorized states, including New York, upon their effective date if such regulations either make
the regulatory program broader in scope or establish more stringent standards than the existing
state program. The USEPA is responsible for enforcing such rules until the state has adopted
equivalent rules and has been authorized to administer them in place of the USEPA rules.
The Department’s statutory authority for its LDR regulations is found in Section 27-0912
of the ECL, which is consistent with the philosophy of USEPA in its development of the LDR
regulations. Paragraph 2 of this Section states:
“The commissioner shall make a written determination of each such waste or class of
wastes for which land burial may not be adequately protective of public health and the
environment. In making any such determination, the commissioner shall take into
account the following factors:
The State LDR regulations (6 NYCRR Part 376) specify strict treatment standards
(6 NYCRR 376.4(a) (See http://www.dec.ny.gov/regs/33693.html)) that must be met before
these wastes can be land disposed. Hazardous wastes that do not meet specified treatment