Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 201
[…] are citizens of the United States ....
Thus, in order to transport merchandise in the coastwise trade, the
vessel performing such transportation must satisfy three conditions:
(1) it must have been built in the United States, (2) it must be
documented under the laws of the United States, and (3) it must be
"owned by persons who are citizens of the United States."
35
A vessel not built in the United States may be documented under the
laws of the United States. However, in order for a vessel documented in
the United States to qualify for a coastwise endorsement, 46 U.S.C.
12106(a)(1)(A) (1988) requires that it be built in the United States and
"otherwise qualify under the laws of the United States to be employed
in the coastwise trade," that is, under 27 (among others).
2.1.4 Documentation laws
Chapter 121 of Title 46 U.S.C. (1988, Supplement 111990) contains
the requirements for documenting vessels under U.S. laws. Section
12102 contains the requirements for owners of vessels to qualify to
document vessels under U.S. laws.
36