Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 201
[…] foreign and domestic trades.
4 3
Coastwise procedure is contained in
4.80 through 4.93. Section 4.80 pertains to "vessels entitled to
engage in coastwise trade" but it appears to apply only to transpor-
tation covered by 27 and 46 U.S.C. app. 289." For a definition of
"citizen,"
reference is made to the Coast Guard definition at 46
C.F.R. 67.03. Section 4.92 pertains to towing and provides only that
the prohibition against the use of foreign vessels in towing operations
shall be enforced with respect to such operations between coastwise
points, citing and quoting 316(a).
Section 316(a) requires that such owner be "a citizen of the United
States within the meaning of the laws respecting the documentation of
vessels" and that the vessel have a coastwise endorsement. However,
12106 (coastwise endorsement) has no specific requirement as to the
4 1
See C.S.D. 82-74 (Customs Ruling 105369 PH 1981) (citing The Dolphin, 3 F.2d 1 (1st Cir.
1925)).
42