Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 201
[…] requirements of 27 are generally not an issue for charterers. If
anything, the term "or control of' (a documented vessel), as added
to 9(c) by the 1988 amendment, might be applicable to a bareboat
or demise charter, but not the term "controlling interest" as to the
transferee or charterer.
64
However, transfer of "control" of a vessel,
if made to a corporation whose "controlling interest" (but not 75%
interest) is owned by citizens of the United States, would not subject
such charter (transfer) to MarAd approval under 9(c)(1).
2.1.6.3 Application to the Documentation Laws
Section 12106(a) provides that a certificate of documentation may
have a coastwise endorsement for a vessel that "is eligible for
documentation" and "otherwise qualifies under the laws of the
United States to be employed in the coastwise trade." Section 12102
provides the requirements for vessels to qualify for documentation
and 27 provides the requirements for vessels to qualify to engage in
63
AIaska Excursion Cruises, Inc. v. United States, 608 F. Supp. 1084, 1088 (D.D.C. 1985)