Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 201
[…] but not the controlling interest requirement of 2, such a transfer would
be subject to approval by MarAd, because it would be a transfer to a
person not "a citizen of the United States" as provided in 9.37
Section 12106(a) provides that:
a certificate of documentation may be endorsed with a coastwise
endorsement for a vessel that-
(1) is eligible for documentation;
(2)(A) was built in the United States;38 or
37
Such a situation does not exist in the case of partnerships or associations, which like
corporations are subject to the definition in 2. Section 12102(a)(2) provides that a vessel is
eligible for documentation if it is owned by "an association (A) all of whose members are
citizens of the United States"; whereas 2(a) requires that only a controlling interest in an
association need be held by citizens of the United States for the association to be deemed a U.S.
citizen. Also 12102(a) provides that a vessel is eligible for documentation if it is owned by "(3)