Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 201
[…] endorsement ( 12107) and a fishery endorsement ( 12108). However, there is no such
requirement for a registry endorsement ( 12105) or a recreational endorsement ( 12109). From
the beginning of the Nation, with the exception of certain special statutory provisions and
special legislation, a vessel to be documented under the laws of the United States must have
Vol. 25, No. 2
Citizen of the United States
(3) otherwise qualifies under the laws of the United States to be
employed in the coastwise trade.
2.1.5 Section 316, Title 46 U.S.C. app.
Section 316(a) of Title 46 provides in part as follows:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any vessel not wholly owned by a person
who is a citizen of the United States within the meaning of the laws
respecting the documentation of vessels and not having in force a
certificate of documentation issued under section 12106 or 12107 of
Title 46 to tow any vessel other than a vessel in distress, from any port
or place in the United States, its Territories or possessions, embraced
within the coastwise laws of the United States, to any other port or
place within the same. .... 39
Subsection (b) of 316 provides:
(b) The term "person" as used in subsection (a) of this section, shall be
held to include persons, firms, partnerships, associations, organiza-
tions, and corporations, doing business or existing under or by the