Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5
[…] SECTION 1. G.S. 115C-238.29B(b) reads as rewritten: 5
"(b) The application shall contain at least the following information: 6
7
(3) The governance structure of the school including the names of the initial 8
members of the board of directors of the nonprofit, tax-exempt corporation 9
and the process to be followed by the school to ensure parental involvement. 10
A teacher employed by the board of directors to teach in the charter school 11
may serve as a nonvoting member of the board of directors for the charter 12
school. 13
." 14
SECTION 1.5. G.S. 115C-238.29D(a) reads as rewritten: 15
"(a) The State Board may grant final approval of an application if it finds the following: 16
(i)(1) that the The application meets the requirements set out in this Part and such 17
other requirements as may be adopted by the State Board of 18
Education,Education. 19
(ii)(2) that the The applicant has the ability to operate the school and would be 20
likely to operate the school in an educationally and economically sound 21
manner, andmanner. 22
(iii)(3) that grantingGranting the application would achieve one or more of the 23
purposes set out in G.S. 115C-238.29A. 24
The State Board shall act by January 15 of a calendar year on all applications and appeals it 25
receives prior to a date established by the Office of Charter Schools for receipt of applications 26
in the prior calendar year. In reviewing applications for the establishment of charter schools 27
within a local school administrative unit, the State Board is encouraged to give preference to 28
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013
Page 2 Senate Bill 793* S793-PCCS45224-RQ-3
applications that demonstrate the capability to provide comprehensive learning experiences to 1
students identified by the applicants as at risk of academic failure. 2
(a1) The State Board shall make final decisions on the approval or denial of applications 3
by August 15 of a calendar year on all applications it receives prior to a date established by the 4
Office of Charter Schools for receipt of applications in that application cycle. The State Board 5
may make the final decision for approval contingent upon the successful completion of a 6
planning period prior to enrollment of students." 7
SECTION 2. G.S. 115C-238.29D(d) reads as rewritten: 8
"(d) The State Board of Education may grant the initial charter for a period not to exceed 9
10 years and years. The State Board of Education may renew the charter upon the request of the 10
chartering entity for subsequent periods not to exceed of 10 years each. The renewal may be for 11
less than 10 years if any one of the following applies: 12
(1) The charter school has not provided financially sound audits for the prior 13
three years. 14
(2) The charter school's student academic outcomes for the past three years have 15
not been comparable to the academic outcomes of students in the local 16
school administrative unit in which the charter school is located. 17
(3) The charter school is not in compliance with State law, federal law, the 18
school's own bylaws, or the provisions set forth in its charter granted by the 19
State Board of Education. 20
The State Board of Education shall review the operations of each charter school at least 21
once every five years to ensure that the school is meeting the expected academic, financial, and 22
governance standards." 23
SECTION 2.5.(a) G.S. 115C-238.29D(f) reads as rewritten: 24
"(f) It shall not be considered a material revision of a charter application and shall not 25
require prior approval of the State Board for a charter school to do any of the following: 26
(1) Increase its enrollment during the charter school's second year of operation 27
and annually thereafter by up to twenty percent (20%) of the school's 28
previous year's enrollment. 29
(2) Increase its enrollment during the charter school's second year of operation 30
and annually thereafter in accordance with planned growth as authorized in 31
its charter. 32
(3) Expand to offer one grade higher than the charter school currently offers if 33
the charter school has operated for at least three years and has not been 34
identified as having inadequate performance as provided in 35
G.S. 115C-238.29G(a1). 36
(4) Expand to offer one grade higher or lower than the charter school currently 37
offers if the charter school meets all of the following criteria: 38
a. The charter school's student academic outcomes for the year prior to 39
the expansion must have been at least comparable to the academic 40
outcomes of students in the local school administrative unit in which 41
the charter school is located. 42
b. The charter school has provided financially sound audits for the year 43
prior to the expansion. 44
c. The charter school is in compliance with State law, federal law, the 45
school's own bylaws, or the provisions set forth in its charter granted 46
by the State Board of Education. 47
d. The charter school has been in operation for less than three years. 48
The charter school shall provide documentation of the requirements of this 49
subdivision to the State Board of Education. The charter school shall be 50