Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5
[…] The charter school shall provide documentation of the requirements of this 49
subdivision to the State Board of Education. The charter school shall be 50
permitted to expand to offer the higher or lower grade unless the State Board 51
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2013
S793-PCCS45224-RQ-3 Senate Bill 793* Page 3
of Education finds that the charter school has failed to meet the requirements 1
of this subdivision or other exceptional circumstances exist which justify not 2
permitting the grade expansion." 3
SECTION 2.5.(b) G.S. 115C-238.29D(f)(4), as enacted by this section, expires 4
September 1, 2015. 5
SECTION 3. G.S. 115C-238.29F is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 6
"(b1) A charter school shall not discriminate against any student on the basis of ethnicity, 7
national origin, gender, or disability." 8
SECTION 4. G.S. 115C-238.29F(g)(5) reads as rewritten: 9
"(5) A charter school shall not discriminate against any student on the basis of 10
ethnicity, national origin, gender, or disability. Except as otherwise provided 11
by law or the mission of the school as set out in the charter, the school shall 12
not limit admission to students on the basis of intellectual ability, measures 13
of achievement or aptitude, athletic ability, disability, race, creed, gender, 14
national origin, religion, or ancestry. A charter school whose mission is 15
single-sex education may limit admission on the basis of sex. Within one 16
year after the charter school begins operation, the charter school shall make 17
efforts for the population of the school to reasonably reflect the racial and 18
ethnic composition of the general population residing within the local school 19
administrative unit in which the school is located or the racial and ethnic 20
composition of the special population that the school seeks to serve residing 21
within the local school administrative unit in which the school is located. 22
The school shall be subject to any court-ordered desegregation plan in effect 23
for the local school administrative unit." 24
SECTION 4.5. G.S. 115C-238.29F(g)(5a) reads as rewritten: 25
"(5a) The charter school may give enrollment priority to any of the following: 26
a. Siblings of currently enrolled students who were admitted to the 27
charter school in a previous year. For the purposes of this subsection, 28