Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 19
[…] infra, that outlaws material false statements made with respect to a matter within the
jurisdiction of a department or agency of the United States. For a discussion of 18 U.S.C.
1503 and 1505 which outlaw corrupt endeavors to impede the due administration of justice
before the courts and executive tribunal and the due exercise of the power of Congressional
inquiry see CRS Report RL34303, Obstruction of Justice: An Overview of Some of the
Federal Laws that Prohibit Interference with Judicial, Executive or Legislative Activities.
3
18 U.S.C. 1961(1), 1956(c)(7).
4
18 U.S.C. 2, 3, 4, 371.
5
E.g., United States v. Atalig, 502 F.3d 1063, 1065 (9th Cir. 2007)(conspiracy to violate 18
U.S.C. 1001); cf., United States v. Dunne, 324 F.3d 1158, 1162-163 (10th Cir. 2003).
6
18 U.S.C. 1621 (“This section is applicable whether the statement or subscription is made
within or without the United States”); 18 U.S.C. 1623 (“This section is applicable whether
the conduct occurred within or without the United States”).
7
United States v. Walczak, 783 F.2d 852, 854-55 (9th Cir. 1986).
8
Unlike subsection 1621, subsection 1623 permits a conviction in the case of two mutually