Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 436
[…] appropriate and necessary.
Comment: One commenter made the general assertion that the purpose of the excepted
benefits provisions in the Affordable Care Act was not to indicate that the types of coverage
listed as excepted benefits are excepted from the provisions of the Affordable Care Act, but to
allow a health plan to include such categories of coverage under a health plan without having to
conform this coverage (that is, the excepted benefits) to the provisions of the Affordable Care
Act that apply to the health plan.
Response: Section 2722 of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg-21)reads in relevant part in
subparagraph (c)(2): The requirements of subparts 1 and 2 shall not apply to any individual
coverage or any group health plan (or group health insurance coverage) in relation to its
provision of excepted benefits described in section 2791(c)(3) of this title. We believe this
statutory language is clear that the excepted benefits provisions apply to any individual coverage
that meets the definition of any of the excepted benefits listed in section 2791(c)(3), including,
but not limited to, hospital and other fixed indemnity policies. (We also believe that
subparagraphs 2722(b), (c)(1), and (c)(3) are similarly clear that the excepted benefits provisions
apply to any individual coverage in relation to its provision of any of the excepted benefits listed
therein. In this final rule, we are making a relatively minor change to the introductory text
(changing individual health insurance coverage to individual coverage), to bring it into
conformance with the wording of the statute.
CMS-9949-F 59