(C14-848RAJ) BANCROFT PLLC 1919 M Street, NW, Suite 470 Washington, DC 20036 (202) 234-0090
[…] Under these provisions, Schedule 1 employers that pay toward a silver or higher plan get an extra yearuntil 2018to pay the $15 per hour minimum wage compared to Schedule 1 employers that pay toward a bronze plan (or do not pay toward any plan). The ordinance specifically refers to welfare benefits plans regulated by ERISA and on that basis alone is preempted. District of Columbia v. Greater Wash. Bd. of Trade, 506 U.S. 125, 130 (1992). [A]ny state law imposing requirements by reference to [ERISA] covered programs must yield to ERISA. Id. at 130-131. 6. The Ordinance Violates Article I, Section 12 of the Washington Constitution. Article I, Section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides: No law shall be passed granting to any ... corporation ... privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all ... corporations. This provision was enacted to eliminat[e] governmental favoritism toward certain business interests. Ockletree v. Franciscan Health Sys., 179 Wn.2d 769, 782 (2014). It is violated if a statute treats two businesses that are similarly situated differently. Am. Legion Post #149 v.