Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 25

LOGICAL REASONING TEST

Type 1
1.
Tanya is older than Eric.
Cliff is older than Tanya.
Eric is older than Cliff.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Because the first two statements are true, Eric is the youngest of the three, so the third statement
must be false.
2.
Blueberries cost more than strawberries.
Blueberries cost less than raspberries.
aspberries cost more than both strawberries and blueberries.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Because the first two statements are true, raspberries are the most e!pensi"e of the three.
#.
$ll the trees in the par% are flowering trees.
&ome of the trees in the par% are dogwoods.
$ll dogwoods in the par% are flowering trees.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
$ll of the trees in the par% are flowering trees, &o all dogwoods in the par% are flowering trees.
'.
(ara runs faster than )ail.
*ily runs faster than (ara.
)ail runs faster than *ily.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
+e %now from the first two statements that *ily runs fastest. Therefore, the third statement must be
false.
,.
$partments in the i"erdale (anor cost less than apartments in The )aslight Commons.
$partments in the *i"ingston )ate cost more than apartments in the The )aslight Commons.
Of the three apartment buildings, the *i"ingston )ate costs the most.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
&ince the )aslight Commons costs more than the i"erdale (anor and the *i"ingston )ate costs more
than the )aslight Commons, it is true that the *i"ingston )ate costs the most.
-.
The .ingston (all has more stores than the )alleria.
The /our Corners (all has fewer stores than the )alleria.
The .ingston (all has more stores than the /our Corners (all.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
/rom the first two statements, you %now that the .ingston (all has the most stores, so the .ingston
(all would ha"e more stores than the /our Corners (all.
0.
$ll the tulips in 1oe2s garden are white.
$ll the pansies in 1oe2s garden are yellow.
$ll the flowers in 1oe2s garden are either white or yellow
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The first two statements gi"e information about 1oe2s tulips and pansies. Information about any other
%inds of flowers cannot be determined.
3.
4uring the past year, 5osh saw more mo"ies than &tephen.
&tephen saw fewer mo"ies than 4arren.
4arren saw more mo"ies than 5osh.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Because the first two sentences are true, both 5osh and 4arren saw more mo"ies than &tephen.
6owe"er, it is uncertain as to whether 4arren saw more mo"ies than 5osh.
7.
o"er weighs less than /ido.
o"er weighs more than Boomer.
Of the three dogs, Boomer weighs the least.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
$ccording to the first two statements, /ido weighs the most and Boomer weighs the least.
18.
$ll the offices on the 7th floor ha"e wall9to9wall carpeting.
:o wall9to9wall carpeting is pin%.
:one of the offices on the 7th floor has pin% wall9to9wall carpeting.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
If no wall9to9wall carpeting is pin% and all the offices ha"e wall9to9wall carpeting, none of the offices
has pin% wall9to9wall carpeting.
11.
Class $ has a higher enrollment than Class B.
Class C has a lower enrollment than Class B.
Class $ has a lower enrollment than Class C.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
/rom the first two statements, we %now that of the three classes, Class $ has the highest enrollment,
so the third statement must be false.
Type 2
1.
$ fruit bas%et contains more apples than lemons.
There are more lemons in the bas%et than there are oranges.
The bas%et contains more apples than oranges.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
There are fewer oranges than either apples or lemons, so the statement is true.
Easy method; <Try this method to sol"e without any confusion=
1. $ fruit bas%et contains more apples than lemons > $pp ? *em
2. There are more lemons in the bas%et than there are oranges > *em ? Org
:ow, Combine the abo"e two results; $pp ? *em ? Org
#. The bas%et contains more apples than oranges <$pp ? ... ? Org= > @es.
Therefore, the gi"en #rd statement is true.
2.
The &hop and &a"e )rocery is south of )reenwood Aharmacy.
ebecca2s house is northeast of )reenwood Aharmacy.
ebecca2s house is west of the &hop and &a"e )rocery.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Because the first two statements are true, ebecca2s house is also northeast of the &hop and &a"e
)rocery, which means that the third statement is false.
#.
5oe is younger than .athy.
(ar% was born after 5oe.
.athy is older than (ar%.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
5oe is younger than .athy and older than (ar%, so (ar% must be younger than .athy.
'.
On the day the Barton triplets are born,
5enna weighs more than 5ason.
5ason weighs less than 5asmine.
Of the three babies, 5asmine weighs the most.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
+e only %now that 5asmine weighs more than 5ason. There is no way to tell whether 5asmine also
weighs more than 5enna.
,.
The temperature on (onday was lower than on Tuesday.
The temperature on +ednesday was lower than on Tuesday.
The temperature on (onday was higher than on +ednesday
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
+e %now from the first two statements that Tuesday had the highest temperature, but we cannot
%now whether (onday2s temperature was higher than Tuesday2s
-.
Oat cereal has more fiber than corn cereal but less fiber than bran cereal.
Corn cereal has more fiber than rice cereal but less fiber than wheat cereal.
Of the three %inds of cereal, rice cereal has the least amount of fiber.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
/rom the first statement, we %now that bran cereal has more fiber than both oat cereal and corn
cereal. /rom the second statement, we %now that rice cereal has less fiber than both corn and wheat
cereals. Therefore, rice cereal has the least amount of fiber.
0.
(artina is sitting in the des% behind 5erome.
5erome is sitting in the des% behind Bryant.
Bryant is sitting in the des% behind (artina.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
)i"en the information in the first two statements, Bryant is sitting in front of both 5erome and (artina,
so the third statement must be false.
3.
Battery B lasts longer than Battery @.
Battery @ doesn2t last as long as Battery 1.
Battery 1 lasts longer than Battery B.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The first two statements indicate that Battery @ lasts the least amount of time, but it cannot be
determined if Battery 1 lasts longer than Battery B.
7.
&pot is bigger than .ing and smaller than &ugar.
alph is smaller than &ugar and bigger than &pot.
.ing is bigger than alph.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
&pot is bigger than .ing, and alph is bigger than &pot. Therefore, .ing must be smaller than alph.
18.
(iddletown is north of Center"ille.
Center"ille is east of Aenfield.
Aenfield is northwest of (iddletown.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Because the first two statements are true, Aenfield is west of Center"ille and southwest of (iddletown.
Therefore, the third statement is false.
11.
$ll spotted )angles ha"e long tails.
&hort9haired )angles always ha"e short tails.
*ong9tailed )angles ne"er ha"e short hair.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
+e %now only that long9tailed )angles ha"e spots. +e cannot %now for certain if long9tailed )angles
also ha"e short hair.
Type 3
1.
$ll *amels are &ignots with buttons.
:o yellow &ignots ha"e buttons.
:o *amels are yellow.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
+e %now that there are &ignots with buttons, or *amels, and that there are yellow &ignots, which
ha"e no buttons. Therefore, *amels do not ha"e buttons and cannot be yellow.
2.
The hotel is two bloc%s east of the drugstore.
The mar%et is one bloc% west of the hotel.
The drugstore is west of the mar%et.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
The mar%et is one bloc% west of the hotel. The drugstore is two bloc%s west of the hotel, so the
drugstore is west of the mar%et.
#.
$ toothpic% is useful.
Cseful things are "aluable.
$ toothpic% is "aluable.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
To the e!tent that a toothpic% is useful, it has "alue.
'.
Tom puts on his soc%s before he puts on his shoes.
6e puts on his shirt before he puts on his Dac%et.
Tom puts on his shoes before he puts on his shirt.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
There is not enough information to "erify the third statement.
,.
Three pencils cost the same as two erasers.
/our erasers cost the same as one ruler.
Aencils are more e!pensi"e than rulers.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
ulers are the most e!pensi"e item.
-.
Ta%ing the train across town is Euic%er than ta%ing the bus.
Ta%ing the bus across town is slower than dri"ing a car.
Ta%ing the train across town is Euic%er than dri"ing a car.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Both the car and the train are Euic%er than the bus, but there is no way to ma%e a comparison
between the train and the car.
0.
Cloudy days tend to be more windy than sunny days.
/oggy days tend to be less windy than cloudy days.
&unny days tend to be less windy than foggy days.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Cloudy days are the most windy, but there is not enough information to compare the wind on the
foggy days with the wind on the sunny days.
3.
$t a par%ing lot, a sedan is par%ed to the right of a pic%up and to the left of a sport utility "ehicle.
$ mini"an is par%ed to the left of the pic%up.
The mini"an is par%ed between the pic%up and the sedan.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
This is the order of the cars from left to right; mini"an, pic%up, sedan, sport utility "ehicle.
7.
The boo%store has a better selection of postcards than the newsstand does.
The selection of postcards at the drugstore is better than at the boo%store.
The drugstore has a better selection of postcards than the boo%store or the newsstand.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Of the three, the drugstore has the best selection of postcards.
18.
$ Dar of Delly beans contains more red beans than green.
There are more yellow beans than red.
The Dar contains fewer yellow Delly beans than green ones.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. true
B. false
C. uncertain
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
The first two statements indicate there are more yellow Delly beans than red and green.
Type 4
1. /act 1; $ll dogs li%e to run.
/act 2; &ome dogs li%e to swim.
/act #; &ome dogs loo% li%e their masters.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a factF
I; $ll dogs who li%e to swim loo% li%e their masters.
II; 4ogs who li%e to swim also li%e to run.
III; 4ogs who li%e to run do not loo% li%e their masters.
A. I only
B. II only
C. II and III only
D. :one of the statements is a %nown fact.
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
&tatement II is the only true statement. &ince all dogs li%e to run, then the ones who li%e to swim also
li%e to run. There is no support for statement I or statement III.
2. /act 1; 5essica has four children
/act 2; Two of the children ha"e blue eyes and two of the children ha"e brown eyes.
/act #; 6alf of the children are girls.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a factF
I; $t least one girl has blue eyes.
II; Two of the children are boys.
III; The boys ha"e brown eyes.
A. I only
B. II only
C. II and III only
D. :one of the statements is a %nown fact.
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
&ince one9half of the four children are girls, two must be boys. It is not clear which children ha"e blue
or brown eyes.
#. /act 1; $ll drin% mi!es are be"erages.
/act 2; $ll be"erages are drin%able.
/act #; &ome be"erages are red.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a factF
I; &ome drin% mi!es are red.
II; $ll be"erages are drin% mi!es.
III; $ll red drin% mi!es are drin%able.
A. I and II only
B. II only
C. I and III only
D. III only
E. :one of the statements is a %nown fact.
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
:o answer description a"ailable for this Euestion. Let us discuss.
'. /act 1; $ll chic%ens are birds.
/act 2; &ome chic%ens are hens.
/act #; /emale birds lay eggs.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a factF
I; $ll birds lay eggs.
II; &ome 6ens are birds.
III; &ome chic%ens are not hens.
A. I only
B. II only
C. II and III only
D. :one of the statements is a %nown fact.
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The first statement cannot be true because only female birds lay eggs. &tatement II is true because
some hens are chic%ens and all chic%ens are birds. &tatement III is also true because if only some
chic%ens are hens, then some must not be hens.
,. /act 1; $ll hats ha"e brims.
/act 2; There are blac% hats and blue hats.
/act #; Baseball caps are hats.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a factF
I; $ll caps ha"e brims.
II; &ome baseball caps are blue.
III; Baseball caps ha"e no brims.
A. I only
B. II only
C. II and III only
D. :one of the statements is a %nown fact.
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
$ll baseball caps ha"e brims, since baseball caps are hats </act #= and all hats ha"e brims </act 1=.
This rules out statement III, but it doesn2t follow that all caps, a category that may include caps that
are not baseball caps, ha"e brims <statement I=. &tatement II cannot be confirmed, either, since it is
possible, gi"en the information, that all baseball caps are blac%.
-. /act 1; Eyeglass frames cost between G#, and G#,8.
/act 2; &ome eyeglass frames are made of titanium.
/act #; &ome eyeglass frames are made of plastic.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a factF
I; Titanium eyeglass frames cost more than plastic frames.
II; E!pensi"e eyeglass frames last longer than cheap frames.
III; Only a few eyeglass frames cost less than G#,.
A. I only
B. II only
C. II and III only
D. :one of the statements is a %nown fact.
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
There is no information in the facts to support statements I or II. &tatement III is clearly wrong
because, according to /act 1, no frames cost less than G#,.
0. /act 1; (ost stuffed toys are stuffed with beans.
/act 2; There are stuffed bears and stuffed tigers.
/act #; &ome chairs are stuffed with beans.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a factF
I; Only children2s chairs are stuffed with beans.
II; $ll stuffed tigers are stuffed with beans.
III; &tuffed mon%eys are not stuffed with beans.
A. I only
B. II only
C. II and III only
D. :one of the statements is a %nown fact.
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
:one of the three statements is supported by the %nown facts.
3. /act 1; (ary said, H$nn and I both ha"e cats.H
/act 2; $nn said, HI don2t ha"e a cat.H
/act #; (ary always tells the truth, but $nn sometimes lies.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a factF
I; $nn has a cat.
II; (ary has a cat.
III; $nn is lying.
A. I only
B. II only
C. I and II only
D. $ll the statements are facts.
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
If (ary always tells the truth, then both $nn and (ary ha"e cats <statements I and II=, and $nn is
lying <statement III=. &o all the statements are facts.
7. /act 1; Aictures can tell a story.
/act 2; $ll storyboo%s ha"e pictures.
/act #; &ome storyboo%s ha"e words.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a factF
I; Aictures can tell a story better than words can.
II; The stories in storyboo%s are "ery simple.
III; &ome storyboo%s ha"e both words and pictures.
A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. :one of the statements is a %nown fact.
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
&tatements I and II are not supported by the facts. &tatement III is true because if all story9boo%s
ha"e pictures and only some ha"e words, then some storyboo%s ha"e both words and pictures.
18. /act 1; &ome pens don2t write.
/act 2; $ll blue pens write.
/act #; &ome writing utensils are pens.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a factF
I; &ome writing utensils don2t write.
II; &ome writing utensils are blue.
III; &ome blue writing utensils don2t write.
A. I only
B. I and II only
C. II and III only
D. :one of the statements is a %nown fact.
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
&ince some pens don2t write, some writing utensils don2t write <statement I=. &ince there are blue
pens and since pens are writing utensils, some writing utensils are blue <statement II=. There is not
enough information to support statement III.
11. /act 1; Islands are surrounded by water.
/act 2; (aui is an island.
/act #; (aui was formed by a "olcano.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a factF
I; (aui is surrounded by water.
II; $ll islands are formed by "olcanoes.
III; $ll "olcanoes are on islands.
A. I only
B. II only
C. II and III only
D. :one of the statements is a %nown fact.
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
&ince (aui is an island and islands are surrounded by water,(aui must be surrounded by water. There
is not enough information to support statements II and III.
12. /act 1; obert has four "ehicles.
/act 2; Two of the "ehicles are red.
/act #; One of the "ehicles is a mini"an.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a factF
I; obert has a red mini"an.
II; obert has three cars.
III; obert2s fa"orite color is red.
A. I only
B. II only
C. II and III only
D. :one of the statements is a %nown fact.
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
There is not enough information to support any of the statements. obert is %nown to ha"e a min"an,
but it is not %nown which of his "ehicles is red. obert may ha"e a pic%up or sport utility "ehicle, so
the second statement cannot be supported. There is no way to %now if obert2s fa"orite color is red
<statement III=.
Type 5
1.
/our defensi"e football players are chasing the opposing wide recei"er, who has the ball. Cal"in is
directly behind the ball carrier. 5en%ins and Burton are side by side behind Cal"in. 1eller is behind
5en%ins and Burton. Cal"in tries for the tac%le but misses and falls. Burton trips. +hich defensi"e
player tac%les the recei"erF
A. Burton
B. 1eller
C. 5en%ins
D. Cal"in
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
$fter all the switching was done, 5en%ins was directly behind the recei"er. Cal"in and Burton had
fallen. 1eller remained in the rear.
2.
$ four9person crew from Classic Colors is painting (r. /ield2s house. (ichael is painting the front of
the house. oss is in the alley behind the house painting the bac%. 5ed is painting the window
frames on the north side, &hawn is on the south. If (ichael switches places with 5ed, and 5ed then
switches places with &hawn, where is &hawnF
A. in the alley behind the house
B. on the north side of the house
C. in front of the house
D. on the south side of the house
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
$fter all the switches were made, &hawn is in front of the house. oss is in the alley behind the
house,(ichael is on the north side, and 5ed is on the south.
#.
In a four9day period (onday through Thursday each of the following temporary office wor%ers
wor%ed only one day, each a different day. (s. 5ohnson was scheduled to wor% on (onday, but
she traded with (r. Carter, who was originally scheduled to wor% on +ednesday. (s. /al% traded
with (r. .ir%, who was originally scheduled to wor% on Thursday. $fter all the switching was done,
who wor%ed on TuesdayF
A. (r. Carter
B. (s. /al%
C. (s. 5ohnson
D. (r. .ir%
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
$fter all the switches were made, (r. .ir% wor%ed on Tuesday. (r. Carter wor%ed on (onday,(s.
5ohnson on +ednesday, and (s. /al% on Thursday.
'.
/our people witnessed a mugging. Each ga"e a different description of the mugger. +hich
description is probably rightF
A. 6e was a"erage height, thin, and middle9aged.
B. 6e was tall, thin, and middle9aged.
C. 6e was tall, thin, and young.
D. 6e was tall, of a"erage weight, and middle9aged.
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Tall, thin, and middle9aged are the elements of the description repeated most often and are therefore
the most li%ely to be accurate.
,.
(s. /orest li%es to let her students choose who their partners will beI howe"er, no pair of students
may wor% together more than se"en class periods in a row. $dam and Ba!ter ha"e studied
together se"en class periods in a row. Carter and 4ennis ha"e wor%ed together three class periods
in a row. Carter does not want to wor% with $dam. +ho should be assigned to wor% with Ba!terF
A. Carter
B. $dam
C. 4ennis
D. /orest
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Ba!ter should be assigned to study with Carter. Ba!ter cannot be assigned with $dam, because they
ha"e already been together for se"en class periods. If Ba!ter is assigned to wor% with 4ennis, that
would lea"e $dam with Carter, but Carter does not want to wor% with $dam.
-.
$t the baseball game, 6enry was sitting in seat 2,#. (arla was sitting to the right of 6enry in seat
2,'. In the seat to the left of 6enry was )eorge. IneJ was sitting to the left of )eorge. +hich seat
is IneJ sitting inF
A. 2,1
B. 2,'
C. 2,,
D. 2,-
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
If )eorge is sitting at 6enry2s left, )eorge2s seat is 2,2. The ne!t seat to the left, then, is 2,1.
0.
$s they prepare for the state championships, one gymnast must be mo"ed from the *e"el 2 team
to the *e"el 1 team. The coaches will mo"e the gymnast who has won the biggest priJe and who
has the most e!perience. In the last competition, oberta won a bronJe medal and has competed
se"en times before. 5amie has won a sil"er medal and has competed fewer times than oberta.
Beth has won a higher medal than 5amie and has competed more times than oberta. (ichele has
won a bronJe medal, and it is her third time competing. +ho will be mo"ed to the *e"el 1 teamF
A. oberta
B. Beth
C. (ichele
D. 5amie
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Beth won the biggest priJe, described as a higher medal than 5amie2s, which we2"e been told was a
sil"er medal. oberta and (ichele both won bronJe medals, which are lower ran%ing medals than
sil"er. Beth is also described as ha"ing competed more times than oberta who has competed se"en
times. 5amie is described as ha"ing competed fewer times than oberta, and (ichele has competed
three times. Therefore, Beth has competed more times than the others and has won the biggest priJe
to date.
3.
/our friends in the si!th grade were sharing a piJJa. They decided that the oldest friend would get
the e!tra piece. andy is two months older than )reg, who is three months younger than :ed.
.ent is one month older than )reg. +ho should get the e!tra piece of piJJaF
A. andy
B. )reg
C. :ed
D. .ent
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
If andy is two months older than )reg, then :ed is three months older than )reg and one month
older than andy. .ent is younger than both andy and :ed. :ed is the oldest.
7.
The high school math department needs to appoint a new chairperson, which will be based on
seniority. (s. +est has less seniority than (r. Temple, but more than (s. Brody. (r. hodes has
more seniority than (s. +est, but less than (r. Temple. (r. Temple doesn2t want the Dob. +ho will
be the new math department chairpersonF
A. (r. hodes
B. (r. Temple
C. (s.+est
D. (s. Brody
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
(r. Temple has the most seniority, but he does not want the Dob. :e!t in line is (r. hodes, who has
more seniority than (s. +est or (s. Brody.
18.
4anielle has been "isiting friends in idge9wood for the past two wee%s. &he is lea"ing tomorrow
morning and her flight is "ery early. (ost of her friends li"e fairly close to the airport. (adison
li"es ten miles away. /rances li"es fi"e miles away, &amantha, se"en miles. $le!is is farther away
than /rances, but closer than &amantha. $ppro!imately how far away from the airport is $le!isF
A. nine miles
B. se"en miles
C. eight miles
D. si! miles
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
$le!is is farther away than /rances, who is fi"e miles away, and closer than &amantha, who is se"en
miles away.
11.
:urse .emp has wor%ed more night shifts in a row than :urse ogers, who has wor%ed fi"e.
:urse (iller has wor%ed fifteen night shifts in a row, more than :urses .emp and ogers
combined. :urse Cal"in has wor%ed eight night shifts in a row, less than :urse .emp. 6ow many
night shifts in a row has :urse .emp wor%edF
A. eight
B. nine
C. ten
D. ele"en
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
:urse .emp has wor%ed more shifts in a row than :urse Cal"inI therefore, .emp has wor%ed more
than eight shifts. The number of .emp2s shifts plus the number of ogers2s shifts <fi"e= cannot eEual
fifteen or more, the number of (iller2s shifts. Therefore, .emp has wor%ed nine shifts in a row <, K 7
> 1'=.
12.
Children are in pursuit of a dog whose leash has bro%en. 5ames is directly behind the dog. uby is
behind 5ames. achel is behind uby. (a! is ahead of the dog wal%ing down the street in the
opposite direction. $s the children and dog pass, (a! turns around and Doins the pursuit. 6e runs
in behind uby. 5ames runs faster and is alongside the dog on the left. uby runs faster and is
alongside the dog on the right. +hich child is directly behind the dogF
A. 5ames
B. uby
C. achel
D. (a!
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
$fter all the switches were made,(a! is directly behind the dog, 5ames is alongside the dog on the
left, uby is alongside the dog on the right, and achel is behind (a!.