Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 19
[…] recognizes is reasonable. The State submits that the State Attorney’s Office is akin to the police car

or the police sergeant’s office for purposes of whether the expectation of privacy is reasonable. In

fact, there is arguably an even lesser expectation of privacy in this case where the defendant and his

attorneys knew that the conversations between themselves, the prosecutors and the law enforcement

officers were going to be recorded in some manner, albeit, perhaps not by an audio recording, but

by someone taking notes.

24. Second, contrary to the defendant’s assertions, Detective Garcia could record the

conversation pursuant to section 934.03(2)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides that a law

enforcement officer can intercept the conversations if “the purpose of such interception is to obtain

evidence of a criminal act.” The defendant relies on the case of Atkins v. State, 930 So. 2d 678

(Fla. 4th DCA 2006), for the proposition that the statute does not permit a conversation with a

“mere witness” to be surreptitiously recorded. Although the State believes that much of Atkins is