Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
[…] The district director shall also appoint assessment officers in 15 a Service Center servicing his district. The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the 16 summary record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification 17 of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the 18 assessment." 19 4.3. Under 26 C.F.R. 601.101(2009) the Secretary promulgates "General Procedural Rules" and in "Introduction" 20 states: 21 "(a) General. The Internal Revenue Service is a bureau of the Department of the Treasury under the 22 immediate direction of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue. The Commissioner has general 23 superintendence of the assessment and collection of all taxes imposed by any law providing internal 24 revenue. The Internal Revenue Service is the agency by which these functions are performed. Within an 25 internal revenue district the internal revenue laws are administered by a district director of internal 26 revenue." 27 4.4. 26 C.F.R. 301.6301(2000-2009) in relevant part provides: 28 "taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws shall be collected by district directors of internal revenue." 29 4.5. 26 C.F.R. 301.6201 (2000-2009) in relevant part provides: 30 "district director is authorized and