Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
[…] Within an 25 internal revenue district the internal revenue laws are administered by a district director of internal 26 revenue." 27 4.4. 26 C.F.R. 301.6301(2000-2009) in relevant part provides: 28 "taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws shall be collected by district directors of internal revenue." 29 4.5. 26 C.F.R. 301.6201 (2000-2009) in relevant part provides: 30 "district director is authorized and required to make all inquiries necessary to the determination and 31 assessment of all taxes imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or any prior internal revenue law." 32 4.6. 26 C.F.R. 601.107(2000-2009) provides in relevant part: 33 "Each district has a Criminal Investigation function whose mission is to encourage and achieve the highest 34 possible degree of voluntary compliance with the internal revenue laws." 35 4.7. 26 C.F.R. 601.104(c)(2000-2009) says: 36 (c ) Enforcement procedure 37 "(1) General.