Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
[…] be collected by district directors of internal revenue." 29 4.5. 26 C.F.R. 301.6201 (2000-2009) in relevant part provides: 30 "district director is authorized and required to make all inquiries necessary to the determination and 31 assessment of all taxes imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or any prior internal revenue law." 32 4.6. 26 C.F.R. 601.107(2000-2009) provides in relevant part: 33 "Each district has a Criminal Investigation function whose mission is to encourage and achieve the highest 34 possible degree of voluntary compliance with the internal revenue laws." 35 4.7. 26 C.F.R. 601.104(c)(2000-2009) says: 36 (c ) Enforcement procedure 37 "(1) General. Taxes shown to be due on returns, deficiencies in taxes, additional or delinquent taxes to be 38 assessed, and penalties, interest, and additions to taxes, are recorded by the district director or the director of 39 the appropriate service center as ''assessments....'' 40 "(2) Levy. If a taxpayer neglects or refuses to pay any tax within the period provided for its payment, it is 41 lawful for the district director to make collection by levy on the taxpayer's property...." 42 "(3) Liens.