Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 284
[…] However, our interpretation does not exceed EPA’s authority

under CAA section 202(a). It is reasonable to define the

air pollutant under CAA section 202(a) to include

substances that have similar attributes (as discussed


254

above), even if not all of the substances that meet that

definition are emitted by motor vehicles. For example, as

commenters note, EPA has heavy duty truck standards

applicable to VOCs and PM, but it is highly unlikely that

heavy duty trucks emit every substance that is included in

the group defined as VOC or PM. See 40 CFR 51.100(s)

(defining volatile organic compound (VOC) as "any compound

of carbon, excluding carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide,

carbonic acid, metallic carbides or carbonates, and

ammonium carbonate, which participates in atmospheric

photochemical reactions", a list of exemptions are also

included in the definition); 40 CFR 51.100(oo) (defining

particulate matter (PM) as "any airborne finely divided

solid or liquid material with an aerodynamic diameter

smaller than 100 micrometers").

In this circumstance the number of substances included

in the definition of well-mixed greenhouse gases is much

smaller than other "group" air pollutants (e.g., six

greenhouse gases versus hundreds of VOCs), and CAA section

202(a) sources emit an easily discernible number of these