Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] The FAA forbids forcing parties into a class arbi-
tration to which they never consented. Arbitrators
who, as here, permit class arbitration without party
consent have exceeded the powers conferred on them
by the parties’ agreement, and federal courts must va-
cate their award. See 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4).
15

ARGUMENT

I. THE FAA DOES NOT AUTHORIZE THE IMPOSITION OF


CLASS ARBITRATION W HERE, AS H ERE, THE PARTIES
NEVER AGREED TO CLASS PROCEEDINGS

A. The FAA Authorizes Courts To Enforce Arbi-


tration Agreements Only In Accordance With
Their Terms
Section 2 of the FAA directs courts to enforce arbi-
tration agreements:
A written provision in any maritime transac-
tion or a contract evidencing a transaction in-
volving commerce to settle by arbitration a
controversy thereafter arising out of such con-
tract or transaction, or the refusal to perform
the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement
in writing to submit to arbitration an existing
controversy arising out of such a contract,
transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevoca-
ble, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as
exist in law or in equity for the revocation of
any contract.
9 U.S.C. § 2. To effectuate the general mandate of Sec-
tion 2 that written arbitration agreements (including in
“any maritime transaction”) be treated as “valid, ir-
revocable, and enforceable,” Section 4 authorizes par-
ties to petition a district court “for an order directing