Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] Act.” Pet. App. 32a & n.17 (court of appeals not reach-
ing argument). On the contrary, this Court has previ-
ously rejected the argument that such considerations
should be allowed to “distort the process” of applying
arbitration agreements in accordance with their terms.
Mitsubishi, 473 U.S. at 627.
In Mitsubishi, the Court held that where the terms
of an arbitration agreement encompassed a party’s
Sherman Act claims and there was no general contrac-
tual ground for refusing enforcement of the agreement,
the statutory claims were subject to arbitration. Id. at
627-628, 640; see also 9 U.S.C. § 2 (permitting court to
refuse enforcement of arbitration clause “upon such
grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation
of any contract”). Similarly, in Gilmer, 500 U.S. at 32-
33, the Court rejected a general argument that claims
under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
could not be arbitrated because of the absence of class
arbitration. The Court noted that any argument that