Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 81
[…] damages in the United States first became available .…”); id.
§ 1.10, at 34 (“By far the most controversial and dramatic innova-
tion of [1966] amend[ments to] Rule 23 is that all class actions
which the court determines to be maintainable [including money-
damages actions] will result in a judgment binding on all class
members ….”). Congress enacted the FAA in 1925 (see supra n.4),
codified it into Title 9 of the U.S. Code in 1947, Pub. L. No. 80-202,
61 Stat. 669 (1947), and amended it in 1951, 1954, 1970, 1988, 1990,
26

or indirectly, to class arbitration. Section 2—the cen-


tral provision establishing enforceability—speaks in
terms of “[a] written provision” or “an agreement in
writing,” of “an existing controversy” or “a controversy
thereafter arising,” and of the dispute arising out of
“such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform
the whole or any part thereof” or “such a contract,
transaction, or refusal.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. Likewise, Section
4—establishing a party’s right to seek enforcement of
an arbitration agreement and the court’s power to
compel compliance—speaks of “the controversy be-
tween the parties” and “an order directing the parties