Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 3

iConverter iConverter

iConverter

XM5 Network Interface Device
Carrier Ethernet 2.0 Compliant 10 Gigabit NID
MEF Carrier Ethernet 2.0 Compliant 10 Gigabit and
1000Mbps Carrier Ethernet NID
Smallest full-function 10G NIDs available with the lowest
power consumption
Service Assurance with comprehensive Performance
Monitoring and Connectivity Fault Management
Rapid service deployments with Zero-Touch Provisioning
and Ethernet Service Activation Testing
Ethernet Protection Switching with sub-50ms failover
SNMP management with NetOutlook

Management
Software
Available with redundant, hot-swappable AC or DC
power inputs
Commercial (0 to 50C), wide (-40 to 60C) and
extended (-40 to 75C) temperature ranges
The iConverter

XM5 is a 10G Network Interface Device (NID)


that provides service demarcation and aggregation for Carrier
Ethernet 2.0 services. The XM5 provides comprehensive
support of the latest carrier-class Ethernet Service OAM,
testing and protection standards. These advanced capabilities
enable rapid service deployments, Service Level Agreement
(SLA) assurances, comprehensive fault management and
service protection to reduce operating costs and improve
customer satisfaction.
The XM5 features three 10G SFP+ or XFP ports and up to
four SFP or RJ-45 gigabit ports for UNI or NNI deployments to
deliver wholesale Ethernet, 4G/LTE mobile backhaul, business
and cloud services. The XM5 can be deployed as a node on
a 10G ring with ports for Gigabit and 10G spoke links, or as a
demarcation NID on a 10G access link with aggregation UNI
ports for multiple tenants or cell towers.
The XM5 can be deployed to deliver a variety of 10G and
gigabit services, and simplifes operations by reducing the
need to inventory multiple NID models. Gigabit SFPs can be
installed in the 10G ports to provide a seamless upgrade path
to future 10G services.
In this application example, an iConverter XM5 NID is deployed
as a mini-aggregation node on a 10G Metro Ethernet ring that
provides connectivity to the ring and three fber access links
to customer locations. iConverter GM4 NIDs terminate the
gigabit fber links and provide service demarcation at each
customer premise.
The other XM5 NID terminates the 10G fber access link and
provides demarcation at a multiple tenant building with four
SFP UNIs for fber connectivity to different subscribers.
In this application example, iConverter XM5 NIDs are deployed
as nodes on a 10G wireless backhaul ring. The XM5 on the left
is connected to the Wireless Backhaul Network, and provides
NNI demarcation between the Wireless Carrier network and
the Access Provider network ring. All XM5 NIDs on the ring
support G.8032v2 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching for
service protection with sub-50ms failover.
The XM5 NIDs on the right provide ring connectivity with gigabit
and 10G access links (spokes) to cell towers with 1588v2
Packet Timing Protocol.
INTERFACE CONFIGURATIONS
3x 10 Gigabit Ports: 10GBASE-R fber XFP or SFP+, and
10G ports also support Gigabit SFPs
4x 1 Gigabit Ports: 1000BASE-X/100BASE-FX fber SFP
or 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 copper (available with
none, 2 or 4 gigabit ports)
SFP, SFP+ and XFP transceivers for standard, CWDM or
DWDM wavelengths
Port Mirroring
TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and 802.1ad Q-in-Q VLAN
stacking
Service Multiplexing of over 256 EVCs
User-confgurable Ethertype for NNI port
Ingress and Egress traffc management
CIR/EIR Color Aware two rates, three colors bandwidth
profles for ingress rate limiting
Hierarchical Rate Limiting with two level color aware
policing
Advanced Flow and CoS classifcation per Port, VLAN ID,
PCP or IPv4/IPv6 (TOS/DiffServe) Priority
Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling (L2PT) to encapsulate STP,
VTP, PVST and CDP protocols (subscriber CISCO
protocols)
All ports confgurable as UNI or NNI
10,056 byte frames
NETWORK MANAGEMENT
Remote management via TELNET, SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3
SNMP management of up to 100,000 NIDs with
NetOutlook

Element Management System


SNMP management via Omnitrons NetOutlook

Network
Management software
LLDP Link Layer Discovery Protocol
MEF 30 and 31 Service OAM Fault Management MIBs
RACK MOUNT SHELF
1U high (1.75) Rack Mount Shelf accomodates up to
two XM5 NIDs
Multiple grounding points and convenient locations for
cable ties to organize and secure cabling
SERVICE OAM AND TESTING
IEEE 802.1ag End-to-End Connectivity Fault
Management (CFM) with 8 Maintenance Domain levels
and 256 Maintenance Associations
Supports IEEE 802.1ag Maintenance Intermediate Points
(MIPs) for fault isolation
Hardware-based Delay and Loopback measurement with
nanosecond resolution
ITU-T Y.1731 End-to-End Performance Monitoring
ITU-T Y.1731 threshold monitoring and threshold
crossing alerts
Advanced classifcation and fltering of Layer 1, 2, 3 or 4
subscriber traffc as an EVC or CoS fow*
IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet Link OAM with dying gasp
Zero Touch Provisioning
RFC 2544 with wire-speed, per fow testing of throughput,
latency, jitter and loss
ITU-T Y.1564 Ethernet Service Activation testing with
multi-fow testing of information rate, latency, jitter and
frame loss*
RFC 2544 and ITU-T Y.1564 test head support
generation/reception of in-service and out-of-service L2,
L3 and L4 frames
Per-port and per-fow Loopback with MAC swap
Compatible with third party in-band loopback testing
Built-in UTP cable tester for troubleshooting through to
the Customer Equipment
SYNCHRONIZATION AND TIMING
ITU-T G.8262 Synchronous Ethernet*
IEEE 1588v2 Boundary Clock*, Slave Clock* and
Transparent Clock
NTP Network Time Protocol
PROTECTION AND RESILIENCY
ITU-T G.8031 Ethernet Linear Protection Switching
ITU-T G.8032v2 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching with
multi-ring protection and sub-ring support
Sub-50ms failover for G.8031 and G.8032v2
Link Failover 50ms protection switching
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
* Future Release
Page 2 iConverter XM5
Page 3
800-675-8410 949-250-6510 www.omnitron-systems.com info@omnitron-systems.com 38 Tesla, Irvine, CA 92618
iConverter XM5
2014 Omnitron Systems Technology, Inc. All rights reserved. iConverter and NetOutlook are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems Technology, Inc.
Trademarks are owned by their respective companies. Specifcations subject to change without notice.
091-19600-001-A 6/14
ORDERING INFORMATION SPECIFICATIONS
96 x x - x x - x x x
<Blank> Single Power Input
2 Redundant Power Inputs
B External Universal AC Power Supply
C 18-60VDC Isolated Terminal Power
00 No Gigabit Ports
02 Two 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Ports
04 Four 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Ports
20 Two 100/1000BASE-X SFP Ports
40 Four 100/1000BASE-X SFP Ports
9600 Three 10G SFP+ Ports
9601 Three 10G XFP Ports
Please consult Omnitron for other confgurations.
Description
iConverter XM5
10G Network Interface Device
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1ad, 802.1p, 802.3, 802.3ah,
802.1ag, 1588v2
RFC 2819 (RMON), 2863 (IF-MIB), 2131 (DHCP), 2544
ITU-T G.8031, G.8032, G.8262, Y.1731, Y.1564
MEF 30, 31, Carrier Ethernet 2.0
**
Management
Telnet, SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3, SSH, Serial
Console
Regulatory
Compliances
**
UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS Level 3, RoHS2, WEEE
Frame Size Up to 10,056 bytes
Port Type
Copper: 10/100/1000BASE-T
(RJ-45)
Fiber: 1000BASE-X (Gigabit and
100Mbps SFPs)
10GBASE-R (SFP+, XFP, and
SFP for Gigabit)
Serial:
(Management)
RS-232 (RJ-45)
Copper:
(Management)
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
Cable Type
Copper: EIA/TIA 568 A/B, Category 5 and
higher
Fiber: Multimode: 50/125um, 62.5/125um
Single-mode: 9/125um
Serial:
(Management)
EIA/TIA 568 A/B, Category 3 and
higher
Copper:
(Management)
EIA/TIA 568 A/B, Category 5 and
higher
AC Power
Requirements
AC Power
Adapter:
100-240VAC~ 50-60Hz
0.6A @ 110VAC
DC Power
Requirements
2.5mm Barrel
Connector:
12VDC
Maximum power consumption 48W
3-Pin Terminal:
20VDC to 60VDC
Maximum power consumption 48W
Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
Storage:
0 to 50 C
-40 to 60 C
-40 to 75 C
-40 to 80 C
Dimensions
W: 7.29 x D: 9.15 x H: 1.63
L: 185.17mm x B: 232.41mm x H: 41.4mm
Weight 3.24 lbs (1.47 kg)
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
Warranty 3 year warranty
**Compliances pending
<Blank> Standard Operating Temperature Range
W Wide Operating Temperature Range
Z Extended Operating Temperature Range
8261-0 1U 19 Rack Mount Shelf for XM5 NIDs
8261-2 1U 23 Rack Mount Shelf for XM5 NIDs