Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 40
[…] non-residents. See POBr 9.
Second, reference in HB 2034 4(1) to benefits that are "exempt from
Oregon personal income taxation" is in obvious reference to the "tax exemption"
for all PERS retiree benefits that the legislature eliminated in 1991.
Third, if the legislature had intended that increased benefits not be paid to
retirees who paid no income tax on their retirement benefits because they lived out
of state, it knew how to say so. The same year that the legislature finalized the
language in this statute it enacted the amendments to ORS 316.127(9), providing
that all retirement income "received by a non-resident does not constitute income
derived from sources within this state." Had the legislature intended HB 2034
4(1) to require non-payment of benefits because the legislature has deemed those
benefits not to constitute Oregon source income for tax purposes, it could have
said, and knew how to say, so in that subsection.