Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 38
[…] However, I do not

agree that the General Assembly has in any way expressed an

intent to allow political subdivisions to override the

“innovative,” “integrated,” and “unified” approach to planning

for “particular sites” that is encouraged by the PUD Act. See

§ 24-67-102 (PUD Act’s legislative declaration).

The PUD Act creates “an alternative to traditional zoning,”

Bd. of County Comm’rs v. Bainbridge, Inc., 929 P.2d 691, 708

(Colo. 1996), under which a county or municipality may create a

comprehensive plan for land that is located within a single

development district. See § 24-67-103(3). The PUD Act defines

“planned unit development” to mean an “area of land, controlled

by one or more landowners, to be developed under unified control

1
or unified plan of development . . . the plan for which does not

correspond in lot size, bulk, or type of use . . . or other

restriction to the existing land use regulations.”

§ 24-67-101(3). The Act’s definition of “planned unit

development” evidences the legislature’s intent that PUDs be

freed from traditional land use requirements and allows counties

and municipalities to design PUD communities as whole

coordinated units.