Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 424
[…] at least three other legal theories they could present to
challenge the reserve requirement. 74 Fed. Cl. at 56465.
188a

498, 502 (9th Cir. 1990), cert. denied, 112 S. Ct. 382
(1991); see also, Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h) (3) (If the court
determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter
jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action.).
Plaintiffs appeal of the JOs dismissal of Plaintiffs
administrative petition is barred by the statute of
limitations. The statutory provision for judicial
review of a ruling on a petition to modify a
marketing order is 7 U.S.C. 608c(15)(B), which
provides:
The District Courts of the United States
... in any district in which such handler is
an inhabitant, or has his principal place
of business, are hereby vested with
jurisdiction in equity to review such
ruling, provided a bill in equity for that
purpose is filed within twenty days from
the date of the entry of such ruling.
This statute is jurisdictional. See, Kingman Reef
Atoll Investments, L.L.C. v. U.S., 541 F.3d 1189, 1996
(9th Cir. 2008); see also, John R. Sand & Gravel Co.
v. United States, 552 U.S. 130, 128 S.Ct. 750, 75356,
169 L.Ed.2d 591,(2008). Thus, this Court only has