Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 424
[…] because it is a an additional sanction ... imposed at
the culmination of a criminal proceeding and
requires conviction of an underlying felony). Thus,
assessments are not imposed on handlers as a
punishment for an action. Because 7 C.F.R.
989.80(a) a funding regulation that is not punitive
in nature, the JOs order based on that regulation
does not impose a fine subject to the Excessive
Fines Clause.
3. Civil Penalties
In addition to the compensatory assessments and
penalties above, the JO imposed civil penalties
totaling $202,600 against Plaintiffs pursuant to 7
U.S.C. 608c(14)(B), which reads:
Any handler subject to an order issued
under this section ... who violates any
provision of such order may be assessed a
civil penalty by the Secretary not
exceeding $1,000 for each such violation.
170a

Each day during which such violation
shall be deemed a separate violation ...
The Secretary may issue an order
assessing a civil penalty under this
paragraph only after notice and an
opportunity for an agency hearing on the
record. Such order shall be treated as a
final order reviewable in the district
courts of the United States in any district
in which the handler subject to the order
is an inhabitant, or has the handlers
principle place of business. The validity of
such order may not reviewed in an action
to collect such civil penalty.
Neither party disputes that this provision is punitive
in nature, designed to punish a handler who violates
any provision of the Marketing Order. Thus, the civil
penalty is a fine within the meaning of the
Excessive Fines Clause.
Because the JO imposed a fine pursuant 7 U.S.C.
608c(14) (B), this Court must determine whether
the fine imposed was excessive. A fine is
unconstitutionally excessive if it is grossly