Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 424
[…] and 20032004, is remedial rather than punitive.
See, One Lot Emerald Cut Stones v. United States,
409 U.S. 232, 237 (1972) (monetary penalty provides
a reasonable form of liquidated damages to the
Government and is thus a remedial sanction
because it compensates Government for lost
revenues). Because 7 C.F.R. 989.166(c) is a
remedial provision, the JOs order based on that
regulation does not impose a fine subject to the
Excessive Fines Clause.
8

2. Assessment payment
The JO ordered Plaintiffs to pay $8,783.39 in
assessments for the 20022003 and 20032004 crop
years, pursuant to 7 C.F.R. 989.80(a), which reads:
Each handler shall, with respect to free
tonnage acquired by him ... pay to the
[RAC], upon demand, his pro rata share
of the expenses ... which the Secretary
finds will be incurred, as aforesaid, by the
[RAC] during each crop year ... Such

8
Even if the Excessive Fines Clause applies to the challenged
regulation, the fine imposed by the JO does not violate the
Eighth Amendment because the fine is not excessive, as
explained more fully infra.
168a

handlers pro rata share of such expenses
shall be equal to the ratio between the
total free tonnage acquired by such
handler ... during the applicable crop year
and the total free tonnage acquired by all
handlers during the same crop year.
The JO multiplied the established assessment rate of
$8 per ton by the established free tonnages to
determine the total assessments due for the 2002
2003 and 20032004 crop years. Plaintiffs do not
challenge the JOs calculation of the assessments.
Similar to the challenge above, Plaintiffs argue