Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 129
[…] 16 association between “compensation for services” and the activity actually being taxed, which is a “trade or business”.

17 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.469-9 Rules for certain rental real estate activities.

18 (b)(4) PERSONAL SERVICES.

19 Personal services means any work performed by an individual in connection with a trade or business.
20 However, personal services do not include any work performed by an individual in the individual's capacity as
21 an investor as described in section 1.469-5T(f)(2)(ii).

22 We also found that labor not connected with a “trade or business” is expressly excluded from the definition of “gross income”:

23 26 U.S.C. §861 Income from Sources Within the United States

24 (a)(3) "...Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States shall not be deemed to be
25 income from sources within the United States if-

26 (C) the compensation for labor or services performed as an employee of or under contract with--

27 (i) a nonresident alien.. not engaged in a trade or business in the United States..."

28 The above legal authorities confirm our earlier conclusions, and also confirm the reason why the only thing you can take