Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 129
[…] Since 26 U.S.C. §§ 62 [adjusted gross income] and 63 [taxable
31 income] both start from a value known as “Gross Income,” one cannot possibly have a federal tax liability or be subject
32 to a federal tax without first having some amount of “Gross Income.”
33 7. The term “compensation for services” as used in 26 U.S.C. §61(a) above means services rendered in connection with a
34 “trade or business”, and NOT all of one’s labor. This is also confirmed by the statutes relating to “compensation for
35 labor or personal services” as follows:

36 26 U.S.C. §861 Income from Sources Within the United States

37 (a)(3) "...Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States shall not be deemed to be
38 income from sources within the United States if-
39 (C) the compensation for labor or services performed as an employee of or under contract with--
40 (i) a nonresident alien.. not engaged in a trade or business in the United States..."

41 This is also confirmed by the definition of “personal services” in the Treasury Regulations:

42 26 C.F.R. Sec. §1.469-9 Rules for certain rental real estate activities.