0 évaluation0% ont trouvé ce document utile (0 vote)
[…] Things Remembered did not appeal that ruling to the district court. Petrarca, however, appealed to fed- eral district court, which held that removal was untimely under both removal provisions. Because removal was untimely, the district court held that neither it nor the bankruptcy court had jurisdiction over the case. Accordingly, the district court remanded the case to Ohio state court. Things Remembered appealed to the Sixth Circuit, which held that a remand order, whether issued under the general removal statute or the bankruptcy removal statute, is not reviewable on appeal. See 28 U.S.C. 1447(d) ("An order remand- ing a case to the state court from which it was removed is not review- able on appeal or otherwise .... "); 28 U.S.C. 1452(b) ("An order entered under this subsection remanding a claim or cause of action ... is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise .... "). It is this decision that the Supreme Court reviews, having granted the petition for a writ of certiorari filed by Things Remembered. 115 S. Ct. 1821 (1995). CASE ANALYSIS There are two keys to understanding this case. One key is the language of the two removal statutes.