Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 11
[…] 57. C.R.S. § 18-12-204(1)(b) provides that a concealed handgun permit “is effective
in all areas of the state, except as otherwise provided in section 18-12-214.”

58. C.R.S. § 18-12-214 authorizes a concealed handgun permittee to carry a


concealed handgun “in all areas of the state, except as specifically limited in this section.”
Although § 18-12-214 limits a permittee’s authority to carry a concealed handgun on the
property of “a public elementary, middle, junior high, or high school,” it does not limit a
permittee’s authority to carry on the property of a public university.

59. C.R.S. § 18-12-214(1)(a) provides that “[a] local government does not have
authority to adopt or enforce an ordinance or resolution that would conflict with any provision of
[C.R.S. §§ 18-12-201 to -216].”

60. C.R.S. § 18-1-901 defines “government” as “the United States, any state, county,
municipality, or other political unit, any branch, department, agency, or subdivision of any of the
foregoing, and any corporation or other entity established by law to carry out any governmental
function.”

9
61. The Board of Regents is a public body corporate that functions as an agent of the
state for the purpose of providing local governance for the University of Colorado. Colo. Const.
art. IX, § 12, art. VIII, § 5(2).