Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 51
[…] of Iowa does not have territorial jurisdiction to prosecute Meade for these alleged offenses.
Territorial jurisdiction to prosecute a criminal offense generally rests in the courts of the
state where the offense was committed. State v. Liggins, 524 N.W.2d 181, 184 (Iowa 1994). It is
an essential element of every crime, and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment
of the United States Constitution requires the State to prove it beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at
184-85. Iowas criminal jurisdiction statute is found in Iowa Code section 803.1. This section
provides, in pertinent part:
1. A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense which the person commits
within or outside this state, by the person's own conduct or that of another for which the
person is legally accountable, if:
a. The offense is committed either wholly or partly within this state.
b. Conduct of the person outside the state constitutes an attempt to commit an
offense within this state.
c. Conduct of the person outside the state constitutes a conspiracy to commit an
offense within this state.
d. The offense is based upon a statute that specifically prohibits conduct wholly
outside of the state, and the conduct bears a reasonable relation to a legitimate
E-FILED 2014 OCT 03 9:29 AM SAC - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT
[3]

state interest, and the person knows or should know that the conduct is likely to
affect that interest.
e. Conduct of the person within this state constitutes an attempt, solicitation or
conspiracy to commit an offense in another jurisdiction, which conduct is
punishable under the laws of both this state and such other jurisdiction.

Nothing in the Trial Information or Minutes of Testimony alleges that Meade ever set
foot in Iowa. Meade is and has been a resident of California during all of the times frames
outlined in the States Trial Information and has never traveled to Iowa during any of the times