Académique Documents
[…] In Florida, five (and only five) causes of action delay accrual until discovery of the
injury: claims for products liability, fraud, claims for professional malpractice, claims for
medical malpractice, and intentional torts based on abuse. See Fla. Stat. §§ 95.031(2), 95.11(4)
and 95.11(7).6
5
The United States Supreme Court holds “that discovery of the injury, not discovery of the
other elements of a claim, is what starts the clock for a civil RICO claim.” Rotella v. Wood, 528
U.S. 549, 555 (2000).
6
Florida Statute Section 95.031 provides, in relevant part:
[a]n action founded upon fraud under s. 95.11(3) . . . must be begun within the
period prescribed in this chapter, with the period running from the time the facts
giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered
3059 GRAND AVENUE, SUITE 340, COCONUT GROVE, FLORIDA 33133
-6-
Case 1:09-cv-20612-ASG Document 39 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/01/2009 Page 7 of 31
The Florida Supreme Court has explained that the legislature’s list of claims benefiting