Académique Documents
[…] After three complaints and a detailed Local Rule 12.1 Civil RICO Case Statement, CDE
still does not allege the occurrence of a single specific transaction in furtherance of the
alleged money-laundering scheme that took place after August 2002. The closest CDE gets to
alleging a transaction after March 11, 2004 are vague and non-specific references to events “in
2004” or account freezings and closures in 2004 (notably, without any allegation that those
accounts had any money in them at that time). This is fatal to this lawsuit.
1
Fla. Stat. § 95.031 states: “Except as provided in subsection (2) and in section 95.051, and
elsewhere in these statutes, the time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of
limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031 (2003). Section
95.031(1) clarifies that “[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause
of action occurs.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1) (2003).
3059 GRAND AVENUE, SUITE 340, COCONUT GROVE, FLORIDA 33133
-3-
Case 1:09-cv-20612-ASG Document 39 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/01/2009 Page 4 of 31
Here are the most recent transactions alleged in CDE’s current complaint:
Allegation ¶