Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 63
[…] functions to such an extent that duly constituted local authorities are unable to control the
situations.
72
32 C.F.R. 215.4(c)(l)(ii) states:
Protection of Federal property and functions. Authorizes Federal action, including the use of
military forces, to protect Federal property and Federal governmental functions when the need
for protection exists and duly constituted local authorities are unable or decline to provide
adequate protections.
73
It is interesting to note that the Code of Federal Regulations also define martial law. See 32 C.F.R. 501.4.
It states, in relevant part:
Martial law depends for its justification upon public necessity. Necessity gives rise to its
creation; necessity justifies its exercise; and necessity limits its duration...In most instances
the decision to impose martial law is made by the President, who normally announces his
decision by a proclamation, which usually contains his instructions concerning its exercise
and any limitations thereon...When Federal Armed Forces have been committed in an
objective area in a martial law situation, the population of the affected area will be informed
of the rules of conduct and other restrictive measures the military is authorized to
enforce...Federal Armed Forces ordinarily will exercise police powers previously inoperative
in the affected area, restore and maintain order, insure the essential mechanics of distribution,
transportation, and communication, and initiate necessary relief measures.
2 0
the President either "express or implied"
74
authority to use military troops in a domestic
crisis, evidence of a federal regulation that recognizes such a constitutional basis for
authority is extremely relevant, especially if Congress takes no action to modify or interpret