Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 63
[…] The Code cites two constitutional exceptions. The first is an
emergency authority to prevent lost of life or property during serious disturbances or
calamities.
71
The second authority exists to allow the use of military forces to protect Federal
property and governmental functions.
Obviously, the Code of Federal Regulations are not the source of the President's
emergency response authority.
73
However, when considering whether Congress has granted
discussed, and another for assisting the Secret Service in providing protection to governmental officials and
political candidates. 32 C.F.R. 215.4(c)(2)(i)(a-d).
70
32 CFR 215.4(c).
71
32 C.F.R. 215.4(c)(l)(i) states:
The emergency authority. Authorizes prompt and vigorous Federal action, including use of
military forces to prevent loss of life or wanton destruction of property and to restore
governmental functioning and public order when sudden and unexpected civil disturbances,
disasters, or calamities seriously endanger life and property and disrupt normal governmental
functions to such an extent that duly constituted local authorities are unable to control the
situations.
72
32 C.F.R. 215.4(c)(l)(ii) states:
Protection of Federal property and functions. Authorizes Federal action, including the use of
military forces, to protect Federal property and Federal governmental functions when the need
for protection exists and duly constituted local authorities are unable or decline to provide
adequate protections.
73
It is interesting to note that the Code of Federal Regulations also define martial law. See 32 C.F.R. 501.4.
It states, in relevant part:
Martial law depends for its justification upon public necessity. Necessity gives rise to its