Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 31
[…] i
!
6 it requires an ADAD call to state the nature of the call and the name, address, and
i
|7 telephone number of the business or organization being represented. It appears that
i

;8 Mississippi's law would apply to Federal political committees.

19 The New York statute at issue requires AD AD-placed calls to state at the
i:
10 beginning of the call the nature of the call and the name of the person on whose behalf
11 the message is being transmitted and at the end of the message the address and telephone
I
12 number of the person on whose behalf the message is transmitted. N.Y. Gen Bus. 399-p.
i
13 That statute defines a "person" as "any natural person, firm, organization, partnership,
14 association or corporation, or other entity, whether for-profit or not-for-profit." Id. This
language indicates that the New York law could be applied to a Federal political
16
i
committee.
!
17 Pennsylvania requires an ADAD-placed call "to begin with, or be preceded by, a
i
il 8 statement announcing the name, address and call-back telephone number of the calling
!