Ridge Co., No. 11-0080, 2013 Mich. A.C.O. 70; 2013 WL 3388053 (Mich. Work. Comp. App. Com. June 21, 2013). The author was counsel for defendants- appellants Ridge Company and Secura Insurance Company. 79. Id. at *7-8. 80. Id. at *3. 1286 THE WAYNE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 59:1275 pronouncement by the former [Workers` Compensation Appellate Commission] nor critical to disposition of the issues presented in those cases. 81 Indeed, the decision by the Appellate Commission represents the acknowledgement of the law expressed by section 418.315(2) itself, as the Appellate Commission said, [W]e are faced with the plain language of the statute which provides in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1), all fees and other charges for any treatment or attendance, service, devices, apparatus, or medicine . . . are subject to rules promulgated by the bureau of worker`s compensation . . . .` [Lovely] relies upon no exception to this otherwise all inclusive language . . . . 82 The decision by the Appellate Commission has broad implications.