Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 46

Drept an I sem 1

Limba engleza
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1.
Choose the correct noun:
A person who steals money placed in his care is called a/an .

a. forger
b. arsonist
c. embezzler
d. poacher
ANS: C
2.
Choose the correct answer:
................ means catching game birds, animals or fish without permission o
n somebody elses property.

a. hunting
b. stealing
c. trespassing
d. poaching
ANS: D
3.
Choose the correct noun:
A person who enters a building illegally, especially by force, in order to steal
.

a. a burglar
b. a robber
c. a hooligan
d. a vandal
ANS: A
4.
Choose the correct noun:
A person who steals money, etc from other peoples pockets, especially in crowded
places.

a. a thief
b. a pickpocket
c. a shoplifter
d. a robber
ANS: B
5.
Choose the correct noun:
The judge has pronounced .......................... of ten yearsimprisonment.

a. an accusation
b. a punishment
c. a sentence
d. a conviction
ANS: C
6.
Choose the correct answer:
The correct spelling for the English equivalent of the Romanian word delapidator
is:

a. imbezzler
b. embezler
c. embezzler
d. embezller
ANS: C
7.
Choose the correct expression:
He has been released from prison .................... and if he does not behave
satisfactorily, he will be sent back.

a. on probation
b. on remission
c. into custody
d. on testing
ANS: A
8.
Choose the correct expression:
There was no need for a trial, because the client decided to ...................
...... and forgive the attacker.

a. appear in court
b. serve his sentence
c. drop all the charges
d. commute his sentence
ANS: C
9.
Choose the correct noun:
............... means money paid by or for a person accused of a crime, as secur
ity that he will return for his trial if he is allowed to go free until then.

a. Probation
b. Bribe
c. Bail
d. Fine
ANS: C
10.
Choose the correct noun:
A ............. is a lawyer who prepares legal documents, advises clients on leg
al matters and speaks for them in lower courts.

a. solicitor
b. prosecutor
c. judge
d. barrister
ANS: A
11.
Choose the correct noun:
A person who takes people hostage for a ransom is called a .....................
.......................

a. hijacker
b. bandit
c. kidnapper
d. rapist
ANS: C
12.
Choose the correct answer:
The correct spelling for the English equivalent of the Romanian expression omor
din culp is:

a. menslaughter
b. manslother
c. manslaughter
d. manslauther
ANS: C
13.
Choose the correct noun:
After ten hours, the Jury finally reached its .: the prisoner was guilty.

a. sentence
b. verdict
c. point
d. conclusion
ANS: B
14.
Choose the correct noun:
A person who willfully gives a false statement while under oath, concerning a ma
terial matter in a judicial proceeding is said to commit .......................
............ .

a. slander
b. bribery
c. perjury
d. treason
ANS: C
15.
Choose the correct noun:
A .............. is someone who testifies, especially in a court of law to even
ts or facts within his own knowledge.

a. registrar
b. spectator
c. witness
d. friend
ANS: C
16.
Choose the correct noun:
Any witness shall take an oath that the .................. he/she is about to gi
ve shall be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth.

a. confession
b. testimony
c. verdict
d. statement
ANS: B
17.
Choose the correct verb:
To ............... means to go or intrude on the property, privacy, or preserves
of another with no right or permission.

a. trespass
b. forge
c. break in
d. burgle
ANS: A
18.
Choose the correct noun:
.................. is defined as giving or promising to give a public official s
omething of value with a corrupt intention to influence the official in the disc
harge of his or her official duty.

a. Forgery
b. Larceny
c. Bribery
d. Perjury
ANS: C
19.
Choose the correct noun:
.................... is the false making or altering of any document that either
has legal significance or is commonly relied upon in business transactions.

a. Deceit
b. Smuggling
c. Corruption
d. Forgery
ANS: D
20.
Choose the correct noun:
Since the defendant did not have a criminal record, he got away with a small ...
...........

a. ransom
b. punishment
c. fine
d. ticket
ANS: C
21.
Choose the correct noun:
The woman sitting in the witness ............ will certainly commit perjury.

a. boxes
b. stand
c. seat
d. bench
ANS: B
22.
Choose the correct noun:
A .............. will be appointed to investigate the violent and suspicious dea
th of the teenager.

a. prosecutor
b. doctor
c. coroner
d. judge
ANS: C
23.
Choose the correct answer:
He was caught ..................... stealing money from the cash-box.

a. red-handed
b. heavy-handed
c. light-fingered
d. heavy-set
ANS: A
24.
Choose the correct noun:
You cant have burgled the house alone, so who was your ............... ?

a. ally
b. accomplice
c. assistant
d. associate
ANS: B
25.
Choose the correct past participle:
Wilkinson is alleged to have ................... a number of serious crimes.

a. done
b. made
c. committed
d. discharged
ANS: C
26.
Choose the correct verb:
She will soon ................. trial for the part she played in the recent robb
ery.

a. give
b. perform
c. make
d. stand
ANS: D
27.
Choose the correct present participle:
Detectives are said to be ....................... into the causes of the recent
fire.

a. looking
b. investigating
c. checking
d. searching
ANS: A
28.
Choose the correct verb:
The victim ............... the law into her own hands by killing her attacker.

a. took
b. seized
c. grabbed
d. put
ANS: A
29. Choose the correct answer:
.. refers to scientific methods used to solve crimes and find out who committed th
em.

a. Polygraph
b. Hypnosis
c. Forensics
d. Extortion
ANS: C
30.
Choose the correct noun:
Many civilized countries have long abolished the death ............... .

a. penalty
b. punishment
c. conviction
d. sentence
ANS: A
31.
Choose the correct legal term:
A threat of attack to another person, followed by actual attack which need amoun
t only to touching with hostile intent is called .................... .

a. rape
b. assault and battery
c. threat
d. vandalism
ANS: B
32.
Choose the correct noun:
The man jumped out of the window and committed ................

a. death
b. homicide
c. murder
d. suicide
ANS: D
33.
Choose the correct answer:
The police said there was no sign of a .......... entry even though the house ha
d been burgled.

a. broken
b. burst
c. forced
d. smashed
ANS: C
34.
Choose the correct preposition:
He was placed ............ house arrest for his own safety.

a. on
b. in
c. under
d. within
ANS: C
35.
Choose the correct verb:
Is the defendant going to ............ guilty or not guilty?

a. plead
b. play
c. appeal
d. appear
ANS: A
36.
Choose the correct verb:
Mr. Johnson was ............... fifty pounds for drinking and driving.

a. charged
b. fined
c. ordered
d. penalized
ANS: B
37.
Choose the correct adjective:
As it was her first offence, the judge gave her a ............... sentence.

a. kind
b. lenient
c. severe
d. tolerant
ANS: B
38.
Choose the correct noun:
The defendant was able to prove his innocence at the trial and was .............
......... .

a. absolved
b. acquitted
c. forgiven
d. pardoned
ANS: B
39.
Choose the correct noun:
Ted Bundy was a hardened criminal who showed no .................. for his crime
s.

a. penance
b. pity
c. remorse
d. reproach
ANS: C
40.
Choose the correct answer:
His sentence has been commuted to six months on the ............ of failing heal
th.

a. bases
b. causes
c. grounds
d. reasons
ANS: C
41.
Choose the correct verb:
He was convicted to 10 years of prison and ................. of his property.

a. confiscated
b. denied
c. removed
d. deprived
ANS: D
42.
Choose the correct noun:
The judge recommended more humane forms of punishment for juvenile .............
...... .

a. convicts
b. villains
c. sinners
d. delinquents
ANS: D
43.
Choose the correct noun:
If you cant resolve the dispute, it will have to be settled by ..................
. .

a. arbitration
b. court
c. election
d. referee
ANS: B
44.
Choose the correct verb:
All his friends thought he was guilty, but no one could ................. anythi
ng against him.

a. accuse
b. ensure
c. point
d. prove
ANS: D
45.
Choose the correct verb:
I ............... to say anything unless I am allowed to speak to my lawyer.

a. deny
b. neglect
c. refuse
d. resist
ANS: C
46.
Choose the correct noun:
The new harassment law comes into ............. on September 15.

a. force
b. condition
c. date
d. power
ANS: A
47.
Choose the correct noun:
As the result of a police ............. on the disco, twenty teenagers were arre
sted.

a. invasion
b. raid
c. intrusion
d. entry
ANS: B
48.
Choose the correct verb:
The police have to ................... the law, not to take it into their own ha
nds.

a. press
b. break
c. force
d. enforce
ANS: D
49.
Choose the correct preposition:
He was charged ........... assault and battery and taken to prison.

a. of
b. with
c. on
d. in
ANS: B
50.
Choose the correct prepositions:
As he was suspected ........... drug traffic, he was placed ............ investi
gation.

a. on, on
b. of, into
c. with, under
d. of, under
ANS: D
51.
Choose the correct prepositions:
He was taken ......... custody for smuggling and released ......... bail the sam
e day.

a. into, with
b. in, on
c. to, with
d. into, on
ANS: D
52.
Choose the correct noun:
You have no right to enter my house without a search .............., the old man y
elled
at the policeman..

a. permit
b. warrant
c. authorisation
d. licence
ANS: B
53.
Choose the correct noun:
As he didnt have a criminal ............., the judge sentenced him to 50 hours of
community work.

a. case
b. file
c. record
d. dossier
ANS: C
54.
Choose the correct noun:
The judge will hear the next ............ after a short break.

a. lawsuit
b. trial
c. charge
d. case
ANS: D
55.
Choose the correct verb:
After they pronounced the verdict, the judge .................. the case.

a. dismissed
b. discharged
c. declined
d. removed
ANS: A
56.
Choose the correct present participle:
I am a law-................... citizen, I could never break the law!

a. respecting
b. abiding
c. obeying
d. breaking
ANS: B
57.
Choose the correct verb:
Before the trial begins, the jurors ................ to decide the facts fairly.

a. promise
b. declare
c. swear
d. guarantee
ANS: C
58.
Choose the correct adjective:
In criminal cases, the judge has to decide whether the accused is guilty beyond
any ..................... doubt.

a. reasonable
b. unresolved
c. probable
d. uncertain
ANS: A
59.
Choose the correct preposition:
Any sentence has to be imposed ................ limits that have been fixed by
the legislature.

a. inside
b. within
c. outside
d. under
ANS: B
60.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
Judge Williams ........................ today as judge Thomson has been taken il
l.

a. presides
b. will preside
c. is presiding
d. presided
ANS: C
61.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
Before taking up his duty, each judge ............. an oath to respect his respo
nsabilities.

a. takes
b. is taking
c. took
d. has taken
ANS: A
62.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
He ................... a solicitor for more than a year now.

a. was
b. had been
c. has been
d. is
ANS: C
63.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
We ...................... for the verdict for almost two hours! There must be so
mething wrong.

a. are waiting
b. were waiting
c. waited
d. have been waiting
ANS: D
64.
Choose the correct modal construction:
The trial judge ............... bribe from the defendant; it was so foolish of him
to do so!

a. shouldnt have taken
b. mustnt have taken
c. cant have taken
d. wouldnt have taken
ANS: A
65.
Choose the correct modal construction expressing logical deduction:
The window is broken; the intruder ............... to get into their bedroom.

a. can have tried
b. should have tried
c. would have tried
d. must have tried
ANS: D
66.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
Everybody hates ..................... law expenses.

a. to pay
b. paying
c. to be paid
d. to be paying
ANS: B
67.
Choose the correct passive form:
The woman accused of indecent public exposure .................. on bail last we
ek.

a. has been released
b. was released
c. will be released
d. had been released
ANS: B
68.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
The members of the jury ....... now ................... on the murder case.

a. is deliberating
b. were deliberating
c. are deliberating
d. are being deliberated
ANS: C
69.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
............ the jury .................. a verdict?

a. Have ... reached
b. Has ... reached
c. Had ... reached
d. Did .... reach
ANS: B
70.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
By the time you reach the Court, he ........................... released on bail
.

a. had been
b. will have been
c. has been
d. was
ANS: B
71.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
While the people ......................... for the verdict, the judge was talkin
g to the defendant about the weather.

a. had been waiting
b. are waiting
c. were waiting
d. wait
ANS: C
72.
Choose the correct modal verb:
He was innocent! They ................. have taken him into custody! It was so f
oolish of them to have done that!

a. shouldnt
b. mustnt
c. neednt
d. cant
ANS: A
73.
Choose the correct modal verb:
He ................ have committed the crime! He was immobilized in bed at that
time!

a. mustnt
b. couldnt
c. wouldnt
d. shouldnt
ANS: B
74.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
I look forward to ...................you in Court! We shall settle things then.

a. seeing
b. see
c. have seen
d. having seen
ANS: A
75.
Choose the correct passive form:
Right now I think I am ....................... . Come and pick me up!

a. followed
b. being followed
c. been followed
d. following
ANS: B
76.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
The leader of the gang ...... just ............ acquitted by the court of justic
e.

a. has...been
b. had...been
c. was...been
d. is ...
ANS: A
77.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
He ....................... down a street near his home when he was kidnapped.

a. walked
b. was walking
c. had been walking
d. is walking
ANS: B
78.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
One of the kidnappers ................ to kill him while they were driving away.

a. threatens
b. threatened
c. is threatening
d. had threatened
ANS: B
79.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
How long ago ....... you .......... an appeal?

a. did ... made
b. had ...made
c. did ... make
d. were ... made
ANS: C
80.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
I saw you yesterday, while you ................... that famous criminal.

a. were defending
b. defended
c. had been defending
d. defending
ANS: A
81.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
He was placed under investigation only after they .............. hard evidence a
gainst him.

a. found
b. had found
c. has found
d. finded
ANS: B
82.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
His sentence was by far more severe than everybody .............................
.................... .

a. expected
b. was expecting
c. had expected
d. has expected
ANS: C
83.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
As soon as the jury .................. the verdict, the case was dismissed.

a. had pronounced
b. pronounced
c. has pronounced
d. pronounces
ANS: A
84.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
Everybody wondered why he ................. caught red-handed before.

a. hasnt been
b. wasnt
c. hadnt been
d. wouldnt be
ANS: C
85.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
The members of the jury ................. for hours when they finally reached a
verdict.

a. were deliberating
b. deliberated
c. have been deliberating
d. had been deliberating
ANS: D
86.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
The witnesses were still being heard when I ............. the court of law.

a. left
b. leaved
c. was leaving
d. had left
ANS: A
87.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
She told me that she ..................... filing for divorce for a long time.

a. considered
b. had been considering
c. would consider
d. has been considering
ANS: B
88.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
This time tomorrow the prosecution .................... the witnesses.

a. will cross-examine
b. would cross-examine
c. will be cross-examining
d. are cross-examining
ANS: C
89.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
............................ to represent yourself in the trial?

a. Will you
b. Are you going
c. You are going
d. Will you be
ANS: B
90.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
By the end of this year he ........................ ten years in prison.

a. will be spending
b. will spend
c. will have spent
d. has spent
ANS: C
91.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
Look out! One of the robbers .......................... .

a. will shoot
b. is shooting
c. was shooting
d. is going to shoot
ANS: D
92.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
I ....................... my solicitor tomorrow; I am changing my will.

a. am seeing
b. will see
c. see
d. would see
ANS: A
93.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
I ......................... in a court of law since my parents filed for divorce
.

a. wasnt
b. havent been
c. wont be
d. hadnt been
ANS: B
94.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
As soon as I .............. from my lawyer, I will let you know.

a. will hear
b. heard
c. will have heard
d. hear
ANS: D
95.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
We knew that the defendant .............. to do such a thing.

a. will never be able
b. are never able
c. would never be able
d. can never
ANS: C
96.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
They said that the new constitution ....................... soon.

a. would be voted
b. will be voted
c. would vote
d. is voted
ANS: A
97.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
By this time next year, he ..................... his prison sentence.

a. would have served
b. will have served
c. will serve
d. is serving
ANS: B
98.
Choose the correct modal construction:
I am sorry you didnt ask for help; I ....................... you to my lawyer.

a. cant have introduced
b. must have introduced
c. could have introduced
d. was able to introduced
ANS: C
99.
Choose the correct modal form:
According to article 3 (from the Protocol on the Statute of the European Court o
f Justice) judges .................. immune from legal proceedings.

a. shall be
b. will be
c. should be
d. must be
ANS: A
100.
Choose the correct passive modal construction:
A judge ................... of his office if he no longer fulfils the legal cond
itions.

a. can be deprive
b. must deprive
c. may be deprived
d. may been deprived
ANS: C
101.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
The criminal ....................... to trial if there is enough evidence agains
t him.

a. would be brought
b. will have been brought
c. will be brought
d. was brought
ANS: C
102.
Choose the correct passive form:
As soon as the search warrant ..................... they will be allowed to look
for the documents.

a. has been issued
b. will be issued
c. was issued
d. had been issued
ANS: A
103.
Choose the correct passive form:
................ his criminal record ..................... to the slightest deta
il?

a. Was checked
b. Has being checked
c. Has been checked
d. Would been checked
ANS: C
104.
Choose the correct passive form:
You cannot enter this room. The witness ..................... right this moment.

a. is being cross - examined
b. is cross - examined
c. will be cross - examined
d. has being cross - examined
ANS: A
105.
Choose the correct verbal tense:
If he does not confess his crime, he .................... to life imprisonment.

a. was sentenced
b. would be sentenced
c. will be sentenced
d. has been sentenced
ANS: C
106.
Choose the correct passive form:
While he .................... tried in his absence, his wife was sitting in the
Court of Law, waiting for the verdict.

a. is being
b. was being
c. had been
d. will be
ANS: B
107.
Choose the correct passive form:
The suspect ............... under investigation long before the police found irr
efutable evidence.

a. was placed
b. has been placed
c. had been placed
d. will be placed
ANS: C
108.
Choose the correct infinitive form:
You had better .................... your crimes right now, when you still have a
chance.

a. to confess
b. confessing
c. confess
d. confessed
ANS: C
109.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
Find me a good lawyer! I dont want to risk .................. the rest of my life
in jail.

a. spending
b. to spend
c. having spended
d. spend
ANS: A
110.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
Shall we proceed? Its no use .................... for the witness!

a. to wait
b. having to wait
c. waiting
d. wait
ANS: C
111.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
Im sorry Your Honour, but I cant help ................... when I speak about my son
.

a. crying
b. not to cry
c. not crying
d. cry
ANS: A
112.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
I suggest ...................... upon the case after a short recess.

a. to deliberate
b. deliberating
c. to be deliberating
d. deliberate
ANS: B
113.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
The judge admitted ..................... bribe from one of his clients months be
fore the trial.

a. to take
b. to be taking
c. having taken
d. having took
ANS: C
114.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
He has been charged with .................... and taken into custody.

a. tresapass
b. trespassing
c. tresspassing
d. to trespass
ANS: B
115.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
Would you mind .................... up when the verdict is pronounced?

a. to stand
b. stand
c. being stand
d. standing
ANS: D
116.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
I would rather .......... the rest of my life in jail than confess to a crime I
did not commit.

a. spend
b. to spend
c. spending
d. spent
ANS: A
117.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
He made me .............. all my charges, threatening me with a gun.






a. to drop
b. drop
c. dropping
d. to have dropped
ANS: B
118.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
He let me .............. which option was the best for my difficult situation.

a. decide
b. deciding
c. to decide
d. being to decide
ANS: A
119.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
I strongly object to ................... treated like a hardened criminal!

a. be
b. is
c. being
d. been
ANS: C
120.
Choose the correct verbal form (infinitive or gerund):
Lets ............. a short coffee break and decide afterwards.

a. taking
b. to take
c. took
d. take
ANS: D
121.
Choose the correct modal verb:
He ................ have committed the crime! He was immobilized in bed at that
time!

a. mustnt
b. couldnt
c. wouldnt
d. shouldnt
ANS: B
122.
Choose the correct modal form:
I am sorry you didnt ask for help; I ....................... introduced you to my
lawyer.

a. cant have
b. must have
c. could have
d. was able to
ANS: C
123.
Choose the correct definition:
To be liable for punishment means:

a. to be legally obliged or responsible for something and be punished accor
dingly.
b. to be suspected of an offence and be punished for it.
c. to deserve a form of punishment.
ANS: A
124.
Choose the correct definition:
To be eligible for a remission means:

a. to deserve to be punished for a remission.
b. to be unworthy or unfit for a remission.
c. to have the right or proper qualification for a remission.
ANS: C
125.
Choose the correct modal verb:
This procedure ........... be without prejudice to Article 170.

a. will
b. shall
c. must
d. can
ANS: B
126.
Choose the correct modal form:
You submitted the case to a higher court! The verdict was in your favour!

a. couldnt have
b. mustnt have
c. neednt have
d. may not
ANS: C
127.
Choose the correct modal verb:
Any Member State .......... comply with the judgements of the European Court of
Justice.

a. shall
b. must
c. will
d. have to
ANS: A
128.
Choose the correct passive form:
Many houses in this area into by burglars.

a. have been being broken
b. have been broken
c. are been broken
d. have being broken
ANS: B
129.
Choose the correct passive form:
A photofit picture of the wanted man ....................... last week.

a. had been issued
b. was issuing
c. was issued
d. has been issued
ANS: C
130.
Choose the correct passive forms:
After the verdict ........................., the case ..........................
.......... by the judge.

a. had been pronounced, was dismissed
b. will be pronounced, will be dismissed
c. will have been pronounced, has been dismissed
d. has being pronounced, will be dismissed
ANS: A
131.
Choose the correct passive form:
He ........ just ........................ with sexual assault on a six-year-old
boy.

a. was.....charged
b. had......been charged
c. has......been charged
d. has ...... be charged
ANS: C
132.
Choose the correct passive form:
He ........................... to 100 hours of community work only because he wa
s at his first offence.

a. have been sentenced
b. was sentenced
c. will be sentenced
d. had being sentenced
ANS: B
133.
Choose the correct passive forms:
Before ........................ of breach of trust, the lawyer ............. als
o ............................
with perjury in a divorce case.

a. been accused, was ..... charged
b. being accuse, has ..... been charged
c. being accused, had .... been charged
d. being accused, was .... been charged
ANS: C
134.
Choose the correct passive form:
The two diplomats now to the American Embassy by a member of the government.

a. are . escorted
b. will . being escorted
c. have . being escorted
d. are . being escorted
ANS: D
135.
Choose the correct passive infinitive form:
Six bomb attacks seem . in London for the last five years.

a. to have been reported
b. to be reported
c. to having been reported
d. to had been reported
ANS: A
136.
Choose the correct passive form:
In the next minutes a new warning for the refugees to leave the camp immediately.

a. was issue
b. will issue
c. will be issued
d. will be being issued
ANS: C
137.
Choose the correct passive form:
More funds .. to the Ministry of Justice if the government had voted the new budget law
.

a. will have been allocated
b. will be allocated
c. would allocate
d. would have been allocated
ANS: D
138.
Choose the correct passive form of the following active sentence: The Co
mmission has just appointed the new President of the European Court of Justice.

a. The new President of the European Court of Justice had just been appoint
ed by the Commission.
b. The new President has just been appointed by the European Court of Justi
ce.
c. The Commission has just been appointed to vote the new President of the
European Court of Justice.
d. The new President of the European Court of Justice has just been appoint
ed by the Commission.
ANS: D
139.
Choose the correct passive form of the following active sentence: The mem
bers of the European Parliament were still debating the issue of competition law
at that point.

a. The issue of competition law was still debated at that point by the memb
ers of the European Parliament.
b. The issue of competition law was still debating at that point the member
s of the European Parliament.
c. The issue of competition law was still being debated at that point by th
e members of the European Parliament.
d. The members of the European Parliament were still being debated by the i
ssue of competition law.
ANS: C
140.
Choose the correct passive form of the following active sentence: This l
aw entitles the holder of intellectual property rights to financial compensation
s.

a. The holder of intellectual property rights must be entitle to financial
compensations by this law.
b. According to this law, the holder of intellectual property rights is ent
itled to financial compensations.
c. This law is entitled to hold the intellectual property rights to financi
al compensations.
d. According to this law, the holder of financial compensations is entitled
to intellectual property rights.
ANS: B
141. Choose the correct passive form of the following active sentence
: They all considered that the Court of First Instance had used Article 86 impro
perly.

a. They all considered that Article 86 had been used improperly by the Cour
t of First Instance.
b. They all consider that Article 86 has improperly been used by the Court
of First Instance.
c. The Court of First Instance considers that Article 86 had been used impr
operly.
d. Article 86 is considered to be used improperly by the Court of First Ins
tance.
ANS: A
142. Choose the correct passive form of the following active sentence
: The European
Commission rejected this Article on the grounds of unjustified discrimination.

a. The European Commission was rejected on the grounds of unjustified discr
imination in this article.
b. This article rejected the European Commission on the grounds of unjustif
ied discrimination.
c. This article was rejected by the European Commission on the grounds of u
njustified discrimination.
d. By the European Commission was this article rejected on the grounds of u
njustified discrimination.
ANS: C
143. Choose the correct passive form of the following active sentence
: The members of the jury were still deliberating upon the matter of reasonable
doubt.

a. The matter of reasonable doubt was still debated upon by the members of
the jury.
b. The members of the jury were still being debated upon by the matter of r
easonable doubt.
c. The matter of reasonable doubt is still being debated upon by the member
s of the jury.
d. The matter of reasonable doubt was still being debated upon by the membe
rs of the jury.
ANS: D
144. Choose the correct passive form of the following active sentence
: The Court
dismissed your appeal due to lack of further evidence.

a. Your lack of further evidence was dismissed by the Court.
b. Your appeal was dismissed by the Court due to lack of further evidence.

c. Due to lack of further evidence, your appeal dismissed the Court.

d. Your appeal has been dismissed by the Court due to lack of further evide
nce.
ANS: B
145. Choose the correct passive equivalents of the following active c
lauses: The two
parties signed the contract only after they had discussed the terms of the contr
act.

a. The contract had been signed only after the terms of the contract were d
iscussed by the two parties.
b. The two parties discussed the terms of the contract only after the contr
act had been signed.
c. The contract was signed only after the terms of the contract had been di
scussed by the two parties.
d. The contract was discussed only after the terms of the contract had been
signed by the two parties.
ANS: C
146. Choose the correct passive form of the first active clause: The
trial judge was still
hearing the witnesses in that murder case when the press release was made.

a. The witnesses in that murder case were still heard by the trial judge wh
en the press release was made.
b. The witnesses in that murder case were still being heard by the trial ju
dge when the press release was made.
c. The witnesses in that murder case were still hearing the trial judge whe
n the press release was made.
d. The trial judge was still being heard by the witnesses in that murder ca
se when the press release was made.
ANS: B
147.
Choose the correct English translation for the following Romanian passiv
e sentence: Nu s-a ajuns nc la nici o concluzie cu privire la noua lege a adopiei.

a. No conclusion hasnt yet been reached regarding the new adoption law.

b. No conclusion has yet been reached regarding the new adoption law.

c. No conclusion was reached yet regarding the new adoption law.
d. Yet, no conclusion is reached regarding the new adoption law.
ANS: B
148.
Choose the correct equivalent sentence for the following: People say tha
t Mr. Johnson had business difficulties in the past.

a. Difficulties are said to have been had by Mr. Johnson in the past.

b. Mr. Johnson is said to having had business difficulties in the past.

c. Mr. Johnson is said to have had business difficulties in the past.

d. It is said that Mr. Johnson has had business difficulties in the past.

ANS: C
149.
Choose the correct preposition:
Terrorists resort ... violence as a political weapon.

a. at
b. to
c. on
d. into
ANS: B
150.
Choose the correct preposition:
The unknown foreigner carried . a bombing in the centre of Paris.

a. out
b. in
c. round
d. on
ANS: A
151.
Choose the correct preposition:
How should Governments deal terrorist attacks?

a. on
b. without
c. with
d. about
ANS: C
152.
Choose the correct preposition:
The Iraqi citizen had been suspected . many offences before.

a. about
b. in
c. with
d. of
ANS: D
153.
Choose the correct preposition:
Who was held responsible . the journalists death?

a. for
b. of
c. about
d. on
ANS: A
154.
Choose the correct preposition:
The home-made bomb may have been destined ... the recruits.

a. to
b. for
c. at
d. upon
ANS: B
155.
Choose the correct preposition:
The Palestinian blew himself . in a crowded bus.

a. out
b. in
c. up
d. against
ANS: C
156.
Choose the correct preposition:
The terrorist attack coincided ... an important religious celebration.

a. with
b. to
c. on
d. into
ANS: A
157.
Choose the correct preposition:
The attack, attributed . a new terrorist group, had many casualties.

a. with
b. on
c. to
d. up to
ANS: C
158.
Choose the correct preposition:
How can the government prevent journalists endangering their lives?

a. for
b. to
c. against
d. from
ANS: D
159.
Choose the correct preposition:
I am sure that this is one of the exceptions the rule.

a. of
b. to
c. from
d. with
ANS: B
160.
Choose the correct preposition:
The Ministry of Defence has laid ... strict procedures for this kind of situation
.

a. on
b. down
c. up
d. out
ANS: B
161.
Choose the correct preposition:
Quite from this problem, can such tests predict what the future holds in store for
us?

a. aside
b. apart
c. away
d. out
ANS: B
162.
Choose the correct preposition:
I generally agree . you, but I strongly object ... your behaving so rudely.

a. to, to
b. with, to
c. to, at
d. with, with
ANS: B
163.
Choose the correct preposition:
He pleaded guilty ... manslaughter after trying to escape from police custody.

a. of
b. to
c. against
d. for
ANS: A
164.
Choose the correct preposition:
The lorry belonged . an ex-convict that rented land on Smiths Farm, in Northolt,
west London.

a. with
b. to
c. of
d. in
ANS: B
165.
Choose the correct preposition:
Both men were meant to be . surveillance at the time of the killing.

a. on
b. above
c. under
d. below
ANS: C
166.
Choose the correct preposition:
Another person at the scene said that children were . the hostages taken by the gu
nmen.

a. between
b. among
c. within
d. inside
ANS: B
167.
Choose the correct preposition:
This prisoner is not ... our jurisdiction. We have to call district authorities.

a. above
b. below
c. under
d. on
ANS: C
168.
Choose the correct plural noun:
The number of ... in our city has been doubled this year.

a. holds-ups
b. hold-ups
c. helds-ups
ANS: B
169.
Choose the correct plural noun:
We need a negotiator to talk to the . .

a. hostages-takers
b. hostage-takers
c. hostags-takers
ANS: B
170.
Choose the correct plural noun:
Many . have been issued this week.

a. search warrants
b. searches warrants
c. searchs warrants
ANS: A
171.
Choose the correct plural noun:
The will be punished sooner or later.

a. laws-breakers
b. lows-breakers
c. law-breakers
ANS: C
172.
Choose the correct plural noun:
Two ... have been accused of perjury.

a. woman-diplomats
b. women-diplomats
c. womans-diplomats
ANS: B
173.
Choose the correct plural noun:
My beloved ., your claims will soon be solved.

a. fellow-citizens
b. fellows-citizens
c. felows-citizens
ANS: A
174.
Choose the correct plural noun:
My have been charged with indecent exposure.

a. sisters-in-laws
b. sister-in-law
c. sisters-in-law
ANS: C
175.
Choose the correct plural noun:
These are the result of hard work.

a. analysis
b. analyses
c. analyse
ANS: B
176.
Choose the correct plural noun:
Which are the . used in this classification?

a. criterions
b. criteria
c. criterias
ANS: B
177. Choose the correct answer:
Should the Court so request, the Council of the European Union may, acting ,
increase the number of Advocates-General.

a. unanimous
b. unanimity
c. unanimously
d. majority
ANS: C
178. Choose the correct answer:
The Court of Justice may now sit as a full Court, in a Grand . (13 Judges) when a M
ember State or a Community institution so requests.

a. Reunion
b. Room
c. Meeting
d. Chamber
ANS: D
179. Choose the correct answer:
What qualifications should a legal expert possess to hold a/an .. in the European C
ourt of Justice?

a. office
b. appointment
c. account
d. jurisdiction
ANS: A
180. Choose the correct answer:
The Member State concerned has to take the necessary measures to the Courts judgement
within three months.

a. go along with
b. settle for
c. comply with
d. agree to
ANS: C
181. Choose the correct answer:
Reproducing copyright material without the copyright owners permission will usual
ly be a ....

a. breach of trust
b. copyright infringement.
c. breach of confidentiality
d. trademark infringement
ANS: B
182. Choose the correct answer:
What is the time-limit within which we have to .. our observations to the European
Commission?

a. subscribe
b. issue
c. submit
d. prescribe
ANS: C
183. Choose the correct answer:
One of a number of people living together, especially in a hospital, prison or s
ome other institution is called a/an

a. inmate
b. cell mate
c. running mate
d. lunatic
ANS: A
184. Choose the correct answer:
The penalty laid down in a law for contravention of its provisions is called a/a
n .

a. indemnity
b. sanction
c. punishment
d. conviction
ANS: B
185. Choose the correct answer:
is custody or confinement, especially of a suspect awaiting trial.

a. Captivity
b. Incarceration
c. Imprisonment
d. Detention
ANS: D
186. Choose the corresponding synonymous expression for home confinem
ent:

a. supervised release
b. house arrest
c. pretrial release
d. home arrest
ANS: B
187. Choose the correct answer:
All the things that are said and shown in a court case to prove that someone is
not guilty represent the .

a. defence
b. prosecution
c. proceedings
d. hearing
ANS: A
188. Choose the correct answer:
All the things that are said and shown in a court case to prove that someone is
guilty
represent the .

a. plaintiff
b. jury
c. prosecution
d. complainant
ANS: C
189. Choose the correct collocations by combining the words in set A:
(1) community, (2) home, (3) probation with the words in set B: (1) officer, (2
) service, (3) confinement. All three combinations have to be correct:

a. community officer, home service, probation confinement
b. community confinement, home officer, probation service
c. community service, home confinement, probation officer
ANS: C
190. Choose the correct collocations by combining the words in set A:
(1) criminal, (2) forensic, (3) capital with the words in set B: (1) punishment
, (2) record, (3) evidence. All three combinations have to be correct:

a. criminal evidence, forensic punishment, capital record
b. criminal record, forensic evidence, capital punishment
c. criminal punishment, forensic record, capital evidence
ANS: B
191. Choose the correct collocations by combining the words in set A:
(1) first, (2) witness, (3) life with the words in set B: (1) sentence, (2) off
ender, (3) stand. All three combinations have to be correct:

a. first stand, witness sentence, life offender
b. first sentence, witness offender, life stand
c. first offender, witness stand, life sentence
ANS: C
192. Choose the correct collocations by combining the words in set A:
(1) jury, (2) search, (3) suspended with the words in set B: (1) warrant, (2) t
rial, (3) sentence. All three combinations have to be correct:

a. jury trial, search warrant, suspended sentence
b. jury sentence, search trial, suspended warrant
c. jury warrant, search sentence, suspended trial
ANS: A
193. Choose the correct plural noun:
We all wonder whether the globalisation has increased the frequency and spread o
f financial ... .

a. crizes
b. crises
c. crisis
ANS: B
194. Choose the correct plural noun:
What would you do if your .. disinherited your wife?

a. parents-in-law
b. parents-in-laws
c. parent-in-laws
ANS: A
195. Choose the correct plural noun:
When was the Manual for . (United States) last amended?

a. Courts-Martials
b. Courts-Martial
c. Court-Martials
ANS: B
196. Choose the correct plural nouns:
One of the .. tried to snatch the elderly persons bag and, to my surprise, all the .
d nothing to prevent the theft.

a. thiefs, passers-by
b. thieves, passers-bys
c. thieves, passers-by
ANS: C
197. Choose the correct plural nouns:
The police will always arrive at a crime scene to find a crowd of .. blocking their
way.

a. ons-lookers
b. on-lookers
c. lookers on
ANS: B
198. Choose the correct conjunction used to join the two sentences:
I cant afford a lawyer, . my only option is to get free legal help.

a. therefore
b. even if
c. except for
d. however
ANS: A
199. Choose the correct conjunction used to join the two sentences:
Persons who have committed crimes shall be equal before the law and subject to c
riminal responsibility .. sex, race, nationality, language.

a. behind
b. however
c. irrespective of
d. no matter how
ANS: C
200. Choose the correct conjunction used to join the two sentences:
. lesser penalties, what would be the other ways to prevent first offenders from comm
itting further crimes?

a. However
b. Apart from
c. As a result
d. Consequently
ANS: B