Académique Documents
[…] place of residence maintained by one or more of such relatives as his
or their own home ;".
TITLE V-AMENDMENTS TO TITLES V AND VI OF TIE
SOCIAL SECURITY ACT
Maternal and child SEC. 501. Section 501 of such Act is amended by striking out
health services.
49 Stat. 629.
"$3,800,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$5,820,000".
42 U. S. C., Supp. SEC. 502. (a) Subsection (a) of section 502 of such Act is amended
IV, § 701.
Authorized appro-
priations increased.
by striking out "$1 800,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$2,800,000".
Allotments to States, (b Subsection (b) of such section 502 is amended by striking out
alteration. 980,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$1,980,000".
Approval of State SEC. 503. Clause (3) of section 503 (a) of such Act is amended to
plans.
Required methods read as follows: "(3) provide such methods of administration (includ-
of administration. ing after January 1, 1940, methods relating to the establishment
and maintenance of personnel standards on a merit basis, except
that the Board shall exercise no authority with respect to the selec-
tion, tenure of office, and compensation of any individual employed
in accordance with such methods) as are necessary for the proper
and efficient operation of the plan."
Services for crip-
pled children. SEC. 504. Section 511 of such Act is amended by striking out
Authorized appro- "$2,850,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$3,870,000'.
priations increased.