Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 44
[…] determination.
an estimate of the number of persons covered by the State law and of
the cost of proper and efficient administration of such law; and (3)
such other factors as the Board finds relevant. The Board shall not
Restriction on total
amount. certify for payment under this section in any fiscal year a total amount
in excess of the amount appropriated therefor for such fiscal year."
SEC. 302. Section 303 (a) of such Act is amended to read as
Provisions of State
laws* follows:
49 Stat. 626.
42 U. S. C., Supp.
"(a) The Board shall make no certification for payment to any
IV, § 503. State unless it finds that the law of such State, approved by the
Requirements. Board under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, includes provision
Post, p. 1396.
for-
Required methods of "(1) Such methods of administration (including after January 1,
administration.
1940, methods relating to the establishment and maintenance of
personnel standards on a merit basis, except that the Board shall
exercise no authority with respect to the selection, tenure of office,
and compensation of any individual employed in accordance with

53 Stat. 1378 1934-1939


53 STAT.] 76TH CONG., lsT SESS.-CII. 666--AUG. 10, 1939 1379
such methods) as are found by the Board to be reasonably calculated
to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due;
and
"(2) Payment of unemployment compensation solely through Payment of com-
pensation throu gh ap-
public employment offices or such other agencies as the Board may proved agencies
approve; and
"(3) Opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, Hearing when
Penaton claiz Corn-