Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1110
[…] marine agriculture (mariculture), dredge pond, surf zone and offshore sand extraction;

55

A-3-MRA-14-0050 and 9-14-1735 (California-American Water Company)


The LCLUPs policies relating to the North of Reservation Road Planning Area identify
appropriate uses within the high Flandrian dune area, in which this project is proposed, to
include activities specifically dependent upon proximity to the ocean. LCLUP p. 37. It further
states that the uses allowed in Coastal Conservation and Development districts are consistent
with numerous Coastal Act policies, including section 30260. LCLUP p. 38, 44.
Coastal Act Section 30260 states:
Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be encouraged to locate or expand within
existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable long-term growth where consistent with
this division. However, where new or expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities
cannot feasibly be accommodated consistent with other policies of this division, they may
nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this section and Sections 30261 and 30262
if (1) alternative locations are infeasible or more environmentally damaging; (2) to do
otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare; and (3) adverse environmental
effects are mitigated to the maximum extent feasible.
Consistency Analysis
When it certified the Citys LCP, the Coastal Commission acknowledged the importance of the
Citys dune ecosystem to provide habitat for rare and endangered species. 34 It nevertheless
designated the area north of reservation road and west of Dunes Drive as Coastal Conservation
and Development (CD), in which appropriate uses include commercial activities dependent for
economic survival on proximity to the ocean, salt water or other elements only available in this
particular environment. LCLUP p. 15. The LCP states that this designation is consistent with
section 30260. LCLUP p. 38, 44.
Coastal Act Section 30260 provides for special consideration of coastal-dependent industrial
facilities that may otherwise be found inconsistent with coastal resource protection policies.
Section 30260 provides for approval of such projects, notwithstanding the projects
inconsistencies with those other policies, only if: alternative locations are infeasible or more
environmentally damaging; to do otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare; and as
long as adverse effects are mitigated to the maximum extent feasible.
Similarly, the LCP only allows approval of coastal-dependent industrial uses in dune habitat if