Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 36
[…] problems of movement between states to have the procedure carried out. The USA has
chosen to use a two pronged attack on the eradication of FGM within and without its
jurisdiction. The first outlaws the procedure in the USA and the second involves the
USA representatives of the World Bank with- holding loan funds to countries still
condoning the practice who will not agree to educational measures within its
community to show why this practice should be outlawed.
Under the law, the performance of FGM on a person under the age of 18 was made a
crime in the United States under section 116 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and
Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996. (18 U.S.C.A. 116), provides in part that
"whoever knowingly circumcises, excises or infibulates the whole or any part of
the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not
attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both."
The law provides that no account shall be taken of the effect on the person on whom the
operation is to be performed, of any belief on the part of that person, or any other
person, that the operation is required as a matter of custom or ritual. The Act also