Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 178

SERVICE NOTES

FJ-540
SJ-740/640/540

Contents
1 Structure & Spare Parts
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
1-5
1-6
1-7
1-8
1-9
1-10
1-11
1-12
1-13
1-14
1-15
1-16

COVERS ................................................................................... 1-1


FRAME ..................................................................................... 1-3
CARRIAGE ............................................................................... 1-5
DRIVE UNIT .............................................................................. 1-7
CHASSIS .................................................................................. 1-9
PINCH ROLLER ...................................................................... 1-10
STAY ROLL ............................................................................. 1-11
WIPER SYSTEM .................................................................... 1-12
PUMP SYSTEM ...................................................................... 1-13
INK SYSTEM ........................................................................... 1-16
BASE FRAME .......................................................................... 1-17
ACCESSORIES & STAND ...................................................... 1-18
TUC-1 CONTROLLER ............................................................ 1-19
TUC-1 OTHERS ...................................................................... 1-20
TUC-1 ACCESSORIES .......................................................... 1-21
TU-750/650/550 ...................................................................... 1-22

2 Electrical Section
2-1
2-2
2-3
2-4
2-5
2-6

WIRING MAP ............................................................................ 2-1


MAIN BOARD ............................................................................ 2-2
HEAD / SERVO BOARD ......................................................... 2-10
SUB BOARD ........................................................................... 2-24
TUC-1 ...................................................................................... 2-30
MAINTENANCE PARTS LIST ................................................. 2-31

3 Replacement of Main Parts


3-1
3-2
3-3
3-4
3-5
3-6
3-7
3-8

HEAD REPLACEMENT ............................................................ 3-1


CLEANING WIPER REPLACEMENT ....................................... 3-8
CAPPING UNIT REPLACEMENT ........................................... 3-10
CARRIAGE MOTOR REPLACEMENT .................................... 3-15
PUMP REPLACEMENT ........................................................... 3-19
INK TUBE REPLACEMENT .................................................... 3-23
BOARDS REPLACEMENT ...................................................... 3-27
BATTERY REPLACEMENT ..................................................... 3-34

3-9 CARRIAGE WIRE REPLACEMENT ....................................... 3-37


3-10 ENCODER SCALE REPLACEMENT ...................................... 3-42

4 Adjustment
4-1
4-2
4-3
4-4
4-5
4-6
4-7
4-8
4-9
4-10

SPECIAL TOOLS ....................................................................... 4-1


SERVICE MODE ....................................................................... 4-2
HOW TO UPGRADE FIRMWARE .......................................... 4-15
HEAD ALIGNMENT ................................................................. 4-16
LINEAR ENCODER SETUP ................................................... 4-26
LIMIT POSITION & CUT DOWN POSITION INITIALIZE ....... 4-27
PAPER SIDE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT .................................. 4-29
CALIBRATION (FEEDING DIRECTION) ................................ 4-32
CARRIAGE WIRE TENSION ADJUSTMENT ......................... 4-34
NETWORK BOARD INITIALIZE ............................................. 4-37

5 Supplemental Information
5-1

SENSOR MAP ........................................................................... 5-1

6 Troubleshooting
6-1
6-2
6-3
6-4
6-5
6-6
6-7

WHITE FINE LINES / BANDING / MISSING DOT / SCRATCHY


PRINTING / BLURRED PRINTING .......................................... 6-1
IT DOESNT PRINT AT ALL ...................................................... 6-2
INK DROPS ON MEDIA ........................................................... 6-2
SHIFTING IN PRINTING .......................................................... 6-3
VERTICAL BANDING ............................................................... 6-3
MOTOR ERROR ....................................................................... 6-4
ERROR MESSAGE ................................................................... 6-5
SERVICE CALL ........................................................................ 6-5

7 Service Activities
7-1
7-2
7-3

INSTALLATION CHECK LIST ................................................... 7-1


MAINTENANCE CHECK LIST ................................................ 7-20
SPECIFICATION ..................................................................... 7-24

Windows and MS-DOS are registered trademark or trademark of Microsoft Corporation


in the United States and/or other countries.

20th Edition
FJ-540 '07 May

Unauthorized coplying or transferral, in whole or in part, of this manual is prohibited.

Printed in Japan

8119-19

Revision Record
Revison No.
0
1

14

Date
Description of Changes
2002.10.7
First Edition
2002.10.21 Sect.1 : Spiral Tube has been added.
Sect.2: Several parts No. has been revised.
p.3-1 : Wrong descriptions have been corrected.
Referential time for each work has been added.
Supplementary explanations have been added.
p.3-2 : A wrong description has been corrected.
p.3-26 : A wrong illustration has been corrected.
p.3-31 : Wrong descriptions have been corrected. Supplementary explanations have been added.
p.3-38 : Some wrong procedures have been corrected.
2002.11.21 4-2 : Service Mode [PERIODIC CL.]menu has been added.
System SW_function has been added.
Key Combination has been added.
2002.12.26 4-2 : Service Mode [HEAD ADJUST_HORIZONTAL] menu has been changed.
Service Report_Periodic CL.. has been added.
4-3 : Head Alignment_Horizontal Adjustment has been changed.
Sect1 : Structure & Spare Parts Each parts list has been revised.
1-14 : TUC-1 CONTROLLER, 1-15 TUC-1 OTHERS, 1-16 TUC-1 ACCESSORIES, 1-17 TU-550
have been added.
2003.3.12 2-5 : TUC-1 WIRING MAP and Circuit Diagram have been added.
3-1 : HEAD REPLACEMENT, 3-8 BOARD REPLACEMENT, 3-9 WIRE REPLACEMENT have been
4-2 : SERVICE MODE [THERMISTOR CHEK] has been revised.
6-4 : SHIFTING IN PRINTING has been revised.
2003.4.8
3-4 : CARRIAGE MOTOR REPLACEMENT has been revised.
4-2 : Service Mode [LINEAR ENCODER_HEADBOARD FAILED] menu has been added.
System SW_function has been added.
Service Report_Full width scanning has been added.
4-5: LINEAR ENCODER SETUP has been revised.
2003.4.30 7-1 : INSTALLATION CHECK LIST Pump Unit Exchange Time has been revised.
7-2 : Maintenance Check List (SJ-740/540) Pump Unit Reference has been revised.
Section 1/2/7: SJ-640 has been added.
2004.1.9 7-1 : INSTALLATION CHECK LIST Pump Unit Exchange Time has been revised.
7-2 : Maintenance Check List (SJ-740/640/540) Pump Unit Reference has been revised.
1-3 HEAD CARRIAGE, 1-4 DRIVE UNIT, 1-5 CHASSIS, 1-6 PINCH ROLLER, 1-8 WIPER SYSTEM,
2004.3.10 1-9 PUMP SYSTEM, 1-11 BASE FRAME have been revised.
6-6 MOTOR ERROR MOTOR ERROR List has been added.
1-10 : INK SYSTEM
Parts has been revised
Sect 3 : CHECKING THE CAP HEIGHT has been added.
3-1 : HEAD REPLACEMENT
Step 17 has been revised
2004.8.10
3-4 : CARRIAGE MOTOR REPLACEMENT
Step9 has been revised.
4-5 : [CHECKING THE CAP HEIGHT] menu has been added.
7-1 : INSTALLATION CHECK LIST Printing Head Reference has been revised.
1-2 : FRAME, 1-3 : CARRIAGE, 1-5 : CHASSIS, 1-7 : STAY ROLL, 1-8 : WIPER SYSTEM, 1-9 :
2005.1.11 PUMP SYSTEM
Parts have been revised.
4-1 : KEY COMBINATION, 4-2 : HOE TO UPGRADE FIRMWARE have been revised.
1-2 : FRAME, 1-4 : DRIVE UNIT Parts has been revised.
2005.2.2
[SET SHEET POS] menu has been added.
4-1 : SERVICE MODE
2005.6.20 6-6 : Motor Error codes have been added.
1-4 : DRIE UNIT
1-5 : CHASSIS
Parts have been revised.
2005.8.5 2-6 : MAINTENANCE PARTS LIST_Electrical Parts has been revised.
4-2 : SERVICE MODE [Contents of History Report]_MOTOR GROUP has been revised.
4-3 : HOW TO UPGRADE FIRMWARE Step 8 The key u has been corrected.
2006.1.12 1-8 : WIPER SYSTEM, 1-3:CARRIADGE Parts have been revised.

15

2006.3.24 3-8 : MOTOR REPLACEMENT has been added.

Kato

16

2006.6.15 1-10 : INK SYSTEM, 1-11 : BASE FRAME, 2-1 : WIRING MAP Parts have been revised.

Kato

Misako

17

2006.12.19 1-9 : PUMP SYSTEM Parts have been revised.

Kato

Misako

18

2007.4.26

Kato

Misako

19

2007.5.21 Sect1 : Structure & Spare Parts Parts have been revised.

Kato

Mabuchi

10
11
12

13

1-4: DRIVE UNIT, 1-7 : STAY ROLL, 1-9 : PUMP SYSTEM, 1-15: TUC-1 ACCESSORIES. 2-1 :
WIRING MAP Parts have been revised.

Approval
Inagaki
Inagaki

Issued
Masuda
Masuda

Inagaki

Nakatani

Inagaki

Nakatani

Inagaki

Tamaki

Inagaki

Nakatani

Inagaki

Nakatani

Inagaki

Sugiura

Inagaki

Tamaki

Inagaki

Mabuchi

Inagaki

Mabuchi

Inagaki

Mabuchi

Kato

Hioki

Kato

Mabuchi

Kato

M.Kawai
Uchiyama

To Ensure Safe Work

To Ensure Safe Work


About

and

Notices.

Used for instructions intended to alert the operator to the risk of death
or severe injury should the unit be used improperly.
Used for instructions intended to alert the operator to the risk of injury
or material damage should the unit be used improperly.
* material damage refers to damage or other adverse effects caused
with respect to the home and all its furnishings, as well to domestic
animals or pets.

About the Symbols


The
symbol alerts the user to important instructions or warnings. The specific
meaning of the symbol is determined by the design contained within the triangle.
The symbol at left means danger of electrocution.
The
symbol alerts the user to items that must never be carried out (are
forbidden). The specific thing that must not be done is indicated by the design
contained within the circle.
The symbol at left means not to touch.
The
symbol alerts the user to things that must be carried out. The specific
thing that must be done is indicated by the design contained within the circle. The
symbol at left means the power-cord plug must be unplugged from the outlet.

In addition to the

and

: Tips and advise before the adjustment.

symbols, the symbols shown below are also used.

About the Labels Affixed to the Unit

Turn off the primary power SW


before servicing.

Do not recharge, short-circuit,


disassemble the lithium battery, nor
put it into fire.
It may cause heat, explosion and fire.
Put tape around the lithium battery
for insulation for disposal or
preservation.
It may cause heat, explosion and fire.

About the Labels Affixed to the Unit


These labels are affixed to the body of this product.
The following figure describes the location.

HIGH VOLTAGE,
HANDLING ATTENTION

Do not touch during power on


Electric shock, Compornents damage
Do not repair. Replace power unit.
Do not replace fuse. Can not be recovered.

Electric charge.
Do not touch when power is on.

S2

S3

1-1

S6

S6

S6

S8

12

S7

S6

S2
S3

31

29

14

18

S7

S9

S6

5
S3

28

S2

S6

S1

S8

1
S3

S2
S3

17

33

21

30

S7

34

S7

S4

11
S3

S9

29 S6

10

S7

20

32

S1

S7

26
S5

S6

S6

S7

S7

15

16

27

25

22

S7

24

23

19

13

S7

1-1 COVERS

1 Structure & Spare Parts

1-1 COVERS

REVISED 7

PARTS LIST -Main PartsParts No.


1 11879107

Parts Name

PARTS LIST -Supplemental PartsFJ540

SJ540

SJ640

SJ740

ABSORBER TK-12

22095141

APRON,B FJ-540

2 22095147

APRON,B SJ-640

22095138

APRON,B SJ-740

22095137
3 22095149

APRON,F FJ-540

22095139

APRON,F SJ-740
APRON,F UNDER FJ-540

22095140

APRON,F UNDER SJ-740

22025675

COVER,I/S FJ-540

22025986

COVER,I/S SJ-540

22025965

COVER,I/S MOTOR FJ-540

22025966

COVER,I/S MOTOR SJ-740

*
*

*
*

APRON,F SJ-640

22095142
4 22095148

*
*

*
*

APRON,F UNDER SJ-640

*
*
*
*

8 22025969

COVER,PANEL FJ-540

9 22025964

COVER,PLATE L FJ-540

22025979

COVER,RAIL B FJ-540

10 22045182

COVER,RAIL B SJ-640

22025981

COVER,RAIL B SJ-740

22025978

COVER,RAIL F FJ-540

22025983

COVER,RAIL F SJ-540

22045180

COVER,RAIL F SJ-640

22025982

COVER,RAIL F SJ-740

12 22025673

COVER,SIDE L FJ-540

13 22025674

COVER,SIDE R FJ-540

COVER,TOP L FJ-540

11

14

22025967

*
*
*
*
*
*

22025968

COVER,TOP L SJ-740

15 22025970

COVER,TOP R FJ-540

16 22225101

ESCUTCHEON FJ-500

FRAME,COVER F FJ-540

22115881
22115879

FRAME,COVER F SJ-540

22195120

FRAME,COVER F SJ-640

22115880

FRAME,COVER F SJ-740

21655252

HOLDER,COVER F FJ-540

18 21655269

HOLDER,COVER F SJ-640

21655253

HOLDER,COVER F SJ-740

17

*
*
*
*

*
*
*

19 21645106

HOOK,INT SW FJ-540

20 22495211

KEYTOP,DS-LD1H BLK

21 22495210

KEYTOP,DS-LX1H BLK

22 22535287

LABEL,CAUTION CARRIAGE #LA266

23 22535394

LABEL,CLAMP MEDIA FJ-540 #LA502

24 22535390

LABEL,EMERGENCY STOP #LA496

22535377

LABEL,FJ-540 #LA476

25

22535378

LABEL,SJ-540 #LA477

22535446

LABEL,SJ-640 #LA640

22535379

LABEL,SJ-740 #LA478

*
*
*

26 W811904230

PANEL BOARD ASS'Y FJ-540

27 22055356

PLATE, F COVER CM-500

PLATE, COVER FJ-540

22055550
28 22055608

PLATE,COVER F SJ-640

22055551

PLATE,COVER F SJ-740

29 22155958

SHAFT,COVER F FJ-540

30 22665274

SHEET,PANEL FJ-540

31 21425110

WASHER,COVER FJ-50

32 22025972

COVER,INNER I/S FJ-540

LABEL,CORPORATE LOGOTYPE #LA79

*
*

33
34

22535220
22535322

LABEL,CORPORATE LOGOTYPE #LA378

22535374

LABEL,HI-FI JET PRO2 #LA473

22535376

LABEL,SOLJET PRO2 #LA475

*
*

1-2

Parts No.

Parts Name

S1 31029816

BUSH,ROLL 3*4

S2 31029819

BUSH,ROLL 3*9

S3 31049171

SCREW,CAP 3*12 Ni

S4 31289112

CUPSCREW,3*10 Ni

S5 31289109

CUPSCREW,3*4 NI

S6 31289105

CUPSCREW,3*6 BC

S7 31289110

CUPSCREW,4*8 BC

S8 31139104

SCREW,PLAPOINT M4*6 BK FE

S9 31149703

RING,E-RING ETW-4 UNI-C

S21

49

1-3

S4

11

S4

S12

S6

S21

35

34

S11
S12

24

18
23

S3

S6

S21 S6

47

17

S27

10

43

12

4 S24

S24

S6

S21

10

S4

55

40

S4

S17

S19

14

S10

62

70

71
S9

71

S18

42

63

S4

46

39
33

S20

S2

S14

S22

S10

26

20

30

S4

S19

33

45

S22

S10

39

25

S23

14

41

S15

S4

S20

S5

21

S4
S6

S8 54

S4

S1

S21

S17

31

S26

S30
REVISED11

43

16

S9

37

36

38

57

S21

S21
S13

S6

S4

S21

73

49

S21

15

S6

56

S6

44

S22

54

S26
S8

S10

S28

27

13

S20
22

32
1
S13

S23
72

S4

28
19
9

S4

50

54 S8

S6

3 S26

28
19

S4

61 59

58

29

S4
S13

53

67

61

S13

68

59

60

REVISED10

48

S6 69

S4

S29

S22

65

19

66

1-2 FRAME

1-2 FRAME

REVISED 7

REVISED 7

PARTS LIST -Main PartsParts No.


1 11879122
22805472
2 22805514
22805473
3 22355816
4 22175870
5 22115106
22005135
6 22005140
22005136
22005137
7 22005141
22005138
8 12159573
9 11769118
10 22165165
22025974
11
22025973
22025992
12
22025991
13 22235415
14 21715110
15 22115892
16 22115894
17 22115891
18 W811904240
19 22135559
20 21655131
21895153
21 21895161
21895154
22 22145455
23 21575109
22055558
24
22055559
25 22055316
22055583
26 22055609
22055563
27 22055585
28 22055561
22185440
29 22645120
22185439
22185442
30 22645121
22185441
22185436
31 22645119
22185435
32 11509111
33 15099115
22075118
34 22075121
22075125
22155967
35 22295274
22155966
22295263
36 22295275
22155959
22665275
37 21475154
22665276
21475141
38
21475143
39 22125432
40 22125431
41 22125430
42 22175122
43 22715337
44 22715346
45 22715335

Parts Name
ABSORBER,K-16
ASS'Y G-ROLLER FJ-540
ASS'Y G-ROLLER SJ-640
ASS'Y G-ROLLER SJ-740
BASE,SHAFT SQUARE FJ-540
BEARING 10-19ZZ
BEARING HOUSING A 211-106
BED,FJ-540
BED,SJ-640
BED,SJ-740
BED,F FJ-540
BED,F SJ-640
BED,F SJ-740
BUSH,80F-0603
CLAMP,FCM2-S6-14
COLLAR
COVER,FEED MOTOR FJ-540
COVER,FEED MOTOR SJ-740
COVER,INNER I/S TOP FJ-540
COVER,INNER I/S TOP SJ-740
CUSHION,PLATE CABLE FJ-540
FAN,SCBD24H7-016
FRAME,DRIVE PULLEY FJ-540
FRAME,MIDDLE R2 FJ-540
FRAME,SIDE L FJ-540
GRIT ENCODER BOARD ASS'Y FJ-540
GUIDE,TUBE 8 FJ-500
HOLDER,LINEAR SCALE CJ-70
L-BEARING SSR15XW2UE+2320LY
L-BEARING,SSR15XW2GE+2560LY
L-BEARING SSR15XW2UE+2740LY
LEVER,SHAFT FJ-540
NUT,BOSS H14MM S3MM N3MM
PLATE,AUTOCUT JOINT FJ-540
PLATE,AUTOCUT JOINT SJ-740
PLATE,LINEAR SCALE CJ-70
PLATE,SHUTTER 2 FJ-540 REVISED 7
PLATE,SHUTTER SJ-640
PLATE,SHUTTER SJ-740
PLATE,STAY CABLE 2 FJ-540
PLATE,TUBE GUIDE FJ-540
RAIL,CABLE FJ-540
RAIL,CABLE SJ-640
RAIL,CABLE SJ-740
RAIL,GUIDE FJ-540
RAIL,GUIDE SJ-640
RAIL,GUIDE SJ-740
RAIL,LINEAR SCALE FJ-540
RAIL,LINEAR SCALE SJ-640
RAIL,LINEAR SCALE SJ-740
ROLLER,STAY CABLE FJ-600
SENSOR-INTERRUPTER GP2A25NJ
SET,G-ROLLER FJ-500
SET,G-ROLLER FJ-600
SET,G-ROLLER SJ-740
SHAFT,FEED FJ-540
SHAFT,FEED SJ-640
SHAFT,FEED SJ-740
SHAFT,SQUARE FJ-540
SHAFT, SQUARE SJ-640
SHAFT, SQUARE SJ-740
SHEET,LINEAR SCALE FJ-540
SHEET,LINEAR SCALE SJ-640
SHEET,LINEAR SCALE SJ-740
SHEET,RAIL CABLE FJ-540
SHEET,RAIL CABLE SJ-740
SHUTTER,FAN FJ-540
SHUTTER,GRIT FJ-540
SHUTTER,PLATEN FJ-540
SPRING,BACK UP PNC-960
STAY,BED JOINTFJ-540
STAY,PLATE CABLE 2 FJ-540
STAY,P-SENSOR B FJ-540

FJ- SJ- SJ- SJ540 540 640 740

*
*

*
*

46
47
48
49

*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*

*
*
*

*
*
*
*

50
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
65

*
*
*

*
*

*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

66

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

67
68
70
71
72
73

*
*
*

*
*

*
*

*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*

*
*
*

*
*

*
*
*

*
*
*

*
*
*

*
*

*
*
*

*
*
*

*
*

*
*
*

*
*
*

*
*
*

*
*
*

*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

22715336
22715318
22715341
22715319
22715316
22715376
22135441
22135365
22325447
22325448
11909133
11909167
11909168
11659149
11659249
22115882
22055584
12399352
22805467
22805466
22805469
22805468
22805478
21765122
22185128
22785105
22055552

STAY,P-SENSOR F FJ-540
STAY,RAIL CABLE FJ-540
STAY,RAIL CABLE RIGHT FJ-540
STAY,RAIL GUIDE FJ-540
STAY,TUBE FJ-540
STAY,TUBE 2 FJ-540
STOPPER,LINEAR SCALE FJ-540
STOPPER,SHAFT SQUARE CX-24
SUPPORT,FRAME L FJ-540
SUPPORT,FRAME R FJ-540
ADAPTER,SCREW 2FAI FJ-50
ADAPTER,SCREW 3FAI FJ-540
ADAPTER,TUBE 2-3FAI FJ-540
HOLDER,RING O 2FAI FJ-50
HOLDER,RING O 3FAI FJ-540
FRAME,MIDDLE L FJ-540
PLATE,PLATEN SJ-540
FILTER(E) FRC-45-12-6.5
ASS'Y,TUBING 2*1900MM FJ-540
ASS'Y,TUBING 2*2100MM SJ-740
ASS'Y,TUBING 3*1300MM FJ-540
ASS'Y,TUBING 3*1500MM SJ-740
ASS'Y,TUBING 2*20MM FJ-540
CLAMP, MEDIA FJ-540
SLIDER CLAMP MEDIA FJ-500
SUPPORT,SHAFT SQUARE FJ-540
PLATE,INNER I/S FJ-540

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*

PARTS LIST -Supplemental PartsParts No.


Parts Name
S1 31029804
BUSH,ROLL 3*5.5
S2 31289112
CUPSCREW, M3*10 NI
S3 31289109
CUPSCREW, M3*4 NI
S4 31289105
CUPSCREW, M3*6 BC
S5 31289108
CUPSCREW, M3*8 NI
S6 31289110
CUPSCREW, M4*8 BC
S8 31109601
NUT,SQUARE M3 FE C
S9 31119904
PIN,SPRING 2.5*8 SUS STRAIGHT
PIPE,POLYCA 4*8*10
S10 31129102
S11 31409702
SADDLE,LOCKING EDGE LES-1010
SADDLE,LOCKING WIRE LWS-0711Z
S12 31409801
SADDLE,LOCKING WIRE LWS-1211Z
S13 31409811
SCREW,BINDING M3*8 BC
S14 31019117
SCREW,BINDING P-TIGHT 3*6 BC
S15 31019702
SCREW,CAP M3*12 BC
S17 31049107
SCREW,CAP M3*12 BC+PW3*6*0.5
S18 31049155
SCREW,CAP M3*20 NI
S19 31049172
S20 31049105
SCREW,CAP M3*6 BC
S21 31049117
SCREW,CAP M4*12 BC+PW
S22 31049174
SCREW,CAP M4*15 NI
SCREW,CAP M4*6+FL C
S23 31069104
S24 31089110
SCREW,PAN M3*4 C+PW
SCREW,SET WP M3*10 BC
S26 31199714
SCREW,SET WP M3*8 BC
S27 31199704
SCREW,W-SEMS M3*45 BC
S28 31239112
SCREW,W-SEMS M3*8 BC+PW12*1
S29 31239103
TAPE REFLECTION FNS50 (cut when using)
FJ/SJ-540 : L=1500MM SJ-640 : L=1800MM
S30 31549107
SJ-740 : L=1970MM

*
*

Parts Name

*
*
*
*

SJ740

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*

REVISED10

*
*
*
*

FJ- SJ- SJ540 540 640

Parts No.

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

1-4

REVISED11

1-5

11

S19

S9
18

S18

S10

S15

43

44

S12

25

S12

S10

22

S10

15

REVISED10, 14

23

S8

S10

12

S15

22

S10

56

38

S9

S13

46

S2

10

52

S6

S3

40

53

S10

60 S10

REVISED10

28

14

S13

50

31

18

36
42
S1

33

S15

57

S17

S10

54

S10

17
45

20
S5 S21 27

41

S20

30

REVISED8

S13
S9
19 S10 10

39

45

REVISED8

51

48

S20

S24

S16

21

S20

S22

S23

24

S10

16

CARRIADGE BOARD PART

49

55

S20

S16

S10

32

34

59

S14

S15

37

S10

47

29

S16

S10

26

13

S7

S14

S14

1-3 CARRIADGE

1-3 CARRIADGE

REVISED 7

PARTS LIST -Main PartsParts No.

Parts Name

PARTS LIST -Supplemental PartsFJ540

SJ540

SJ- SJ640 740

Parts No.

Parts Name

1 21905170

ADAPTER,CARRIAGE L FJ-540

S1 31019120

SCREW,BINDING M3*15 BC

2 21905169

ADAPTER,CARRIAGE R FJ-540

S2 31019118

SCREW,BINDING M3*10 BC

3 21905166

ADAPTER,HEAD FJ-540

S3 31019116

SCREW,BINDING M3*6 BC

4 22355815

BASE, HOLDER CARRIAGE FJ-540

S5 31029801

BUSH,ROLL 2*4

5 22355814

BASE,CARRIAGE AL FJ-540

S6 31029803

BUSH,ROLL 3*5

6 22355656

BASE,CUTTER CM-500

S7 31049104

SCREW,CAP M2.6*4 BC

7 23505851

CABLE-ASSY HEAD U/D SENS FJ-540

S8 31679902

SCREW,C-SEMS,2*8 C NG

8 23475206
23475200

CABLE-CARD 21P1 330L BB


CABLE-CARD 36P1 2480L BB

S9 31289109

CUPSCREW, M3*4 NI

S10 31289105

CUPSCREW, M3*6 BC

9 23475218

CABLE-CARD 36P1 2710L BB HIGH-V

S12 31089121

SCREW,PAN M2.3*8NI+PW2*6*0.4

23475198
10 21775103

CABLE-CARD 36P1 2940L BB


CAM,CARRIAGE FJ-540

S13 31149703

RING,E-RING ETW-4 UNI-C

S14 31299102

RIVET,NYLON P2655B
RIVET,NYLON P3045W

11 22025958

COVER,CARRIAGE F PC FJ-540

S15 31159901

12 22025957

COVER,CARRIAGE T FJ-540

S16 31409801

SADDLE,LOCKING WIRE LWS-0711Z

13 22025959

COVER,CARRIAGE BOARD FJ-540

S17 31169103

SCREW,FLAT M3*6 BC

14 22025960

COVER,HEAD BOARD FJ-540

S18 31179908

SCREW,UREA N-1 M3*20 WH

15 6081181200

ASSY,INK DAMPER 3 2FAI SJ-540

S19 31199905

SCREW,SET CP M3*16 BC

16 12399352

FILTER(E) FRC-45-12-6.5

S20 31069104

SCREW,CAP M4*6+FL C

17 22115888

FRAME,CARRIAGE BASE FJ-540

S21 31229103

SCREW,TRUSS M2*6 BC

18 22115889

FRAME,CARRIAGE SIDE U/D FJ-540

S22 31249402

WAHSER,EXTERNAL TOOTH M4 C

19 22115890

FRAME,CARRIAGE U/D FJ-540

S23 31239106

SCREW,W-SEMS M4*8 BC

S24 31049142

SCREW,CAP M3*6 BC MEKKU

20 22115798

FRAME,CUTTER FJ-500

21 22135602

GUIDE,CABLE FJ-500

22 22135618

GUIDE,CARRIAGE CAP FJ-540

REVISED10,14

23 22135440

GUIDE,HEAD AL FJ-540

24 22135559

GUIDE,TUBE 8 FJ-500

25 22805470

ASS'Y,HEAD INKJET SOL SJ-540

HOLDER,CABLE FJ-540

No.15
REVISED10
7811801000-00 ASS'Y,INK DAMPER BK 2FAI SJ-540
Refer to Service Information : SJ740-023
REVISED14
6081181200 ASSY,INK DAMPER 3 2FAI SJ-540
Refer to Service Information : FJ540-021 or SJ740-029

26

21655248

27 21655251

HOLDER,CUTTER FJ-540

28 22145454

LEVER,CARRIAGE FJ-540

29 W811904250

LINEAR ENCODER BOARD ASS'Y FJ-540

30 W811904260

PAPERSIDE SENSOR BOARD ASS'Y

31 11909133

ADAPTER,SCREW 2FAI FJ-50

32 22055557

PLATE,ENC SENS FJ-540

33 22055547

PLATE,GND FJ-540

34 22055486

PLATE,HOLD FILTER W11 CX-500

36 22055548

PLATE,SLIDER CARRIAGE FJ-540

37 W8119042C0

PRINT CARRIAGE BOARD ASS'Y

38 21495115

SCREW,BLADE SET CM-500

39 22155960

SHAFT,HEXAGON CARRIAGE FJ-540

40 22185127

SLIDER,CARRIAGE FJ-540

41 22175154

SPRING,BLADE UP CM-500

42 22175159

SPRING,CARRIAGE SIDE FJ-50

43 22175520

SPRING,HEAD ADJUST 500 FJ-540

44 22175519

SPRING,HEAD PLESS 500 FJ-540

45 22625109

SPRING,PULL CARRIAGE 3500 FJ-540

46 22175155

SPRING,SCREW CM-500

47 22715322

STAY,HOLDER CARRIAGE FJ-540

48 22715321

STAY,SENSOR CARRIAGE FJ-540

49 22715323

STAY,WIRE CARRIAGE FJ-540

50 11659149

HOLDER,RING O 2FAI FJ-50

51 15229705

PHOTO INTERRUPTER GP1A71A1

52 22805292

ASS'Y,CLAMP BLADE CM-500

53 22805291

ASS'Y,HOLDER BLADE CM-500

54 22805396

ASS'Y,PLATE CAM SLIDE

COVER,TKP0180-2B R50-75

21655247

12029989

HOLDER,CABLE SJ-740

55 12049145

COVER,TKP0180-2B R50-81

12029990

COVER,TKP0180-2B R50-87

22805467

ASS'Y,TUBING 2*1900MM FJ-540

22805466
57 22805476

ASS'Y,TUBING 2*2100MM SJ-740


ASS'Y,PLATE DAMPER FJ-540

59 23505853

CABLE-ASSY P-SIDE SENSOR FJ-540

60 22165216

SPACER, U/D LEVER FJ-540

56

REVISED8

*
*
*

REVISED10
*

1-6

S6

S23

S22

S6

S17

42

43
S19

21

S17

37

S1

7
S17

23

12

S3

S6

S3

S6

S3
S6
S3

S6

S6

S4
14

S1

S13

36

S18
30

1-7
S14

S18

S6

S1

26

S15

15

S6

S7

11

34

20

S13

S3

S6

S12
S12

44

S2

S12

S7

REVISED8,13

18

S20

19

REVISED8

S1

33
S12

S1

16

12

S1

S13

14

S6

28

13

13

S18

S21

39

S12

31

S15

S21

S16

REVISED 18

S17

S10
10 S10

S19

27

38

S6

25

S6

10 35

S8

S6

24

S17

32

S4

22

41

S21

45

16

S17 S11
S6
S2

17

34

29

S9
8

40

REVISED13

1-4 DRIVE UNIT

1-4 DRIVE UNIT

REVISED 7

PARTS LIST -Main PartsParts No.

PARTS LIST -Supplemental Parts-

Parts Name

FJ540

SJ540

SJ640

SJ740

Parts No.

Parts Name

1 12359113

ABSORBER TK-2320

S1 31029101

BUSH,NB-19

2 7811909010

ASSY,SCAN MOTOR 2 FJ-540

REVISED 18

S2 31329602

CLAMP,INSULOK T-18L

3 7811909000

ASSY,FEED MOTOR FJ-540

REVISED8,13

S3 31379116

CLAMP,WIRE T30MR

S4 31289112

CUPSCREW, M3*10 NI

22805471

S5 31289111

CUPSCREW, M4*6 NI

5 22355807

BASE,RAIL FJ-540

S6 31289110

CUPSCREW, M4*8 BC

6 22355811

BASE,SCAN MOTOR FJ-540

S7 31119904

PIN,SPRING 2.5*8 SUS STRAIGH

7 22175870

BEARING 10-19ZZ

S8 31129102

PIPE,POLYCA 4*8*10

8 22175815

BEARING F8-16ZZ

S9 31149704

RING,E-RING ETW-6 SUS

9 12159573

BUSH,80F-0603

S10 31149705

RING,E-RING ETW-7 SUS

10 12159563

BUSH,80F-1006

S11 31409702

SADDLE,LOCKING EDGE LES-1010

11 23505833

CABLE-ASSY FRONT-COVER SW FJ-540

S12 31409801

SADDLE,LOCKING WIRE LWS-0711Z

12 23505834

CABLE-ASSY MAINT-COVER SW FJ-540

S13 31019149

SCREW,BINDING M2.3*8 BC

13 21745109

COLLAR.LEVER FJ-540

S14 31019115

SCREW,BINDING M3*4 BC

14 22025963

COVER,I/S SW FJ-540

S15 31049170

SCREW,CAP M3*8 NI

15 22025980

COVER,INT SW FJ-540

S16 31049173

SCREW,CAP M4*10 NI

16 12399334

FILTER(E),TFC-16-8-13

S17 31049117

SCREW,CAP M4*12 BC+PW

17 21995122

FLANGE,MOTOR FJ-540

S18 31049174

SCREW,CAP M4*15 NI

18 21995124

FLANGE,MOTOR FEED FJ-540

S19 31049175

SCREW,CAP M4*20 NI

19 22115882

FRAME,MIDDLE L FJ-540

S20 31049137

SCREW,CAP M4*25 BC

20 22115894

FRAME,MIDDLE R2 FJ-540

S21 31069104

SCREW,CAP M4*6+FL C

21 22115891

FRAME,SIDE L FJ-540

S22 31049105

SCREW,CAP M3*6 BC

22 21685149

GEAR,H235S20(B8)T2

S23 31199701

SCREW,SET WP M3*3 C

23 22115121

HOUSING,R-BEARING FRAME FJ-540

24 22485104

KNOB FJ-50

25 22145453

LEVER,CAM PINCH FJ-540

26 12399102

MAGNET CATCH TL-105

27 15229705

PHOTO INTERRUPTER GP1A71A1

28 22055554

PLATE,LEVER LINK FJ-540

21975157

PULLEY,HD48.46S16(B35C39.5 F53)

21975156

PULLEY,HD48.46S16(B40C45.5 F53)

29

22805474

ASS'Y,PULLEY HD48.46S16 FJ-540


ASS'Y,PULLEY HD48.46S16 SJ-740

REVISED8

REVISED13

30 21975154

PULLEY,UD49.2S4(B4.6C6.6)

31 15229506

SENSOR INTERRUPTER,GP1A05A5

22155963

SHAFT,PULLEY FJ-540

22155964

SHAFT,PULLEY SJ-740

32

33 22125429

SHUTTER,F-M-R FJ-540

34 22175157

SPRING,C P-ROLLER CM-500

35 22035161

STAND,LEVER FJ-500

36 22035193

STAND,PULLEY FJ-540

37 22715320

STAY,FA-CODER FJ-540

38 22715244

STAY,SENSOR CARRIAGE FJ-500

39 22715325

STAY,SENSOR PINCH FJ-540

40 22715249

STAY,SHAFT PULLEY FJ-500

21945144

WIRE FJ-540

41 21945146

WIRE SJ-640

21945143

WIRE SJ-740

*
*

42 21685119

GEAR,S300S10

43 25095120

SENSOR-ENCODER TS5217N561

23505847
44 23415206

CABLE-ASSY FEED-MOTOR54 FJ-540

23505846

CABLE-ASSY FEED-MOTOR74 SJ-740

45 23505845

CABLE-ASSY FEED-MOTOR64 SJ-640


CABLE-ASSY SCAN-MOTOR FJ-540

*
*
*

1-8

REVISED 18
7811909010 ASSY,SCAN MOTOR 2 FJ-540
Refer to Service Information : SJ740-027, FJ540-019
REVISED 13
7811909000 ASSY,FEED MOTOR FJ-540
Refer to Service Information : SJ740-024, FJ540-017

14

1-5 CHASSIS

25

S5

S5

S4
29

REVISED8

S5

S16

S4

S4

S13

28

S4
33

23

CN2

S4

CN3

S4

S4

34

S16

S4

S5

31
S11

19

S17

30

10
S14
REVISED13

15

S7

S3
24

22

24

18

S2

REVISED10

S11

20
S12

S3

24

S13
S12

12

S8
S18
21

32

11

S15

13
S12

7
S3

S4

S13
REVISED10

26

17

S6

S7

S9
S10

S4

S12
S11
24

16
27

S1

REVISED 7
PARTS LIST -Main PartsParts No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

22805353
15009101
23505999
23505631
23505632
23505633
23505839
23505840
23505841
23475196
23475197
23475203
22815148
22025971
1000000012
12399351
12399353
12399331
W811904020
13429702
22535257
22535117
7811903900
22055487
22055565
13129170
22425112U0
W811904010
21475147
22715326
22715327
23505849
32 23415205
23505848
33 23505842
34 23505843

FJParts Name
540
ASSY,NETWORK BOARD FJ-500
*
BATTERY CR2032
*
CABLE-ASSY HEAD BOARD FAN FJ-540 *
CABLE-ASSY JUNBI A PC-600
*
CABLE-ASSY JUNBI B PC-600
*
CABLE-ASSY JUNBI C PC-600
*
CABLE-ASSY JUNBIWIRE D FJ-540
*
CABLE-ASSY POWER HEAD FJ-540
*
CABLE-ASSY POWER SERVO FJ-540
*
CABLE-CARD 24P1 850L BB
*
CABLE-CARD 25P1 105L BB
*
CABLE-CARD 26P1 810L BB
*
REVISED10
CHASSIS FJ-540
*
COVER,CHASSIS FJ-540
*
REVISED13
FAN,109R0624H459
*
FILTER(E) FRC-40-12-6.5
*
FILTER(E) TFT-081813N
*
FILTER(E),FPC-31-12
*
HEAD BOARD FJ-540
*
INLET AC-P01CF01 15A250V
*
LABEL,CAUTION VOLTAGE #LA167
*
LABEL,POWER CM-500 NO.893
*
MAIN BOARD ASS'Y FJ-540
*
PLATE,HOLD FILTER W26
*
PLATE,NET CARD FJ-540
*
POWER SW AJ7201B
*
POWER UNIT SWITCHING FJ-540
*
SERVO BOARD FJ-540
*
SHEET,COATING SEAL FJ-540
*
STAY SERVO BOARD FJ-540
*
STAY,CHASSIS FAN FJ-540
*
*
CABLE-ASSY G-ENCODER54 FJ-540
CABLE-ASSY G-ENCODER64 SJ-640
CABLE-ASSY G-ENCODER74 SJ-740
CABLE-ASSY PAPER-SENS FJ-540
*
CABLE-ASSY PRI-CAR SENS FJ-540
*

PARTS LIST -Supplemental PartsSJ540


*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

SJ640
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

SJ740
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*

*
*

1-9

*
*
*

S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S14
S15
S16
S17
S18

Parts No.

Parts Name

31379102
31379101
31329601
31289109
31289105
31289111
31289110
31279116
31279121
31279191
31299102
31409702
31409801
31019123
31169103
31209118
31379111
31019401

CLAMP,FLAT CABLE FCS-25P


CLAMP,FLAT CABLE FCS-50P
CLAMP,INSULOK T-18S
CUPSCREW M3*4 NI
CUPSCREW, M3*6 BC
CUPSCREW, M4*6 NI
CUPSCREW, M4*8 BC
LABEL,EARTH MARK-1 NO. E-580
LABEL,FLASH-LIGHTING NO.E-582
LABEL,WARNING FUSE REPLACE #347
RIVET,NYLON P2655B
SADDLE,LOCKING EDGE LES-1010
SADDLE,LOCKING WIRE LWS-0711Z
SCREW,BINDING M3*30 BC
SCREW,FLAT M3*6 BC
SPACER,WPCS-12S-4.0
REVISED8
CLAMP,CABLE CKS-13-H
REVISED10
SCREW,BINDING M4*6 NI+EXT.TW

1-6 PINCH ROLLER

S1

PARTS LIST -Main PartsParts No.

PARTS LIST -Supplemental Parts-

Parts Name

1 21775101

CAM,SHAFT P-ROLLER CJ-500

2 22115893

FRAME,PINCH FJ-540

3 22145216

LEVER,PINCH FJ-540

4 22055549

PLATE,LEVER PINCH FJ-540

5 21565105

P-ROLLER FD8S3(B15L30)

6 22175521

SPRING,PINCH 930 FJ-540

7 22715260

STAY,PINCH SPRING 2 FJ-500

Parts No.
S1 31119108

REVISED8

1-10

Parts Name
PIN,PARALLEL 3*30 SUS H7

1-7 STAY ROLL


15
S6 4

2
S4
S4

S3

REVISED10

16

S4

14

S6
5

11

S4

S7

S7

6
12

12

REVISED18

S1

7
S1

S1

S4

12

10

12

S1

S6
4

3
1

4
S7

S4

S6
S7
S2

13
REVISED18

REVISED 7
PARTS LIST -Main PartsParts No.

Parts Name

PARTS LIST -Supplemental PartsFJ- SJ- SJ- SJ540 540 640 740

Parts No.

Parts Name

1 22145214

ARM,BUSH L FJ-500

S1 31019116

SCREW,BINDING M3*16 BC

2 22145271

ARM,BUSH R2 FJ-540

S2 31049157

SCREW,CAP M6*20 BC+PW+SW

3 22805230

ASS'Y, SCREW TUC-60/70

S3 31289105

CUPSCREW, M3*6 BC

4 12159550

BUSH,LFF-1410

S4 31289110

CUPSCREW, M4*8 BC

5 11959116

DAMPER,ROTARY TM-252-1.5-RR

S5 31109806

NUT,HEXAGON M4 C

6 21655289

HOLDER,SLIDER FJ-540

S6 31149707

RING,E-RING ETW-12 SUS

7 22715267

STAY,GUIDE MEDIA 2 FJ-500

S7 31049156

SCREW,CAP M6*8 BC+FL

22185438

RAIL,GUIDE MEDIA FJ-540

8 22645118

RAIL,GUIDE MEDIA SJ-640

22185437

RAIL,GUIDE MEDIA SJ-740

22185433

RAIL,ROLL FJ-540

9 22645122

RAIL,ROLL SJ-640

22185434

RAIL,ROLL SJ-740

REVISED18

*
*
*

*
*
*

10 22295220

SHAFT,ROLL L FJ-500

11 22295219

SHAFT,ROLL R FJ-500

12 22185103

SLIDER,1 TUC-60/70

13 22055560

PLATE,RAIL GUIDE MEDIA FJ-540

14 22715248

STAY,OIL DAMPER FJ-500

15 22715241

STAY,RAIL ROLL FJ-500

16 22055568

PLATE,RAIL ROLL SJ-740

REVISED18

*
*

REVISED10

1-11

15

S4

1-8 WIPER SYSTEM

9
REVISED8

46

11

S1

24

S2

S2
S2

REVISED14

S2

38

13

21

S1

12

32

S7

33
S2

34

14
REVISED8

S9

S5
REVISED8

27

45
S2

S2
10

22

S2

S12
15

S2
37

25

S6

31

29
4

44
35

S3

S2

S2

S2

S2

REVISED14 41

S3

17

S2
19
26

16

S11

S13

15
30
S12

34 S8

23

S12
36

S3

40

S2

S5
S2

42

39

20

S7

43

7 S2

S3

REVISED10

S5

28

S2
S4
S10

18

S2

23

REVISED 7
PARTS LIST -Main Parts-

1
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Parts No.

Parts Name

22145221
22355812
22355813
11929138
12159536
23505996
21775103
22025977
22025985
22025953
22025975
1000000415
22275122
21995104
22115887
22115886
21685122
21685144
21685143
21655250
21655245
22435429
21545159
21545160
22055555
22055537
22055548
21975124
21975123
22185443

ARM,SERGE MIST SJ-540


BASE,WIPER FJ-540
BASE,WIPER MOTOR FJ-540
BELT,408P2M4-530
BUSH,B-S6-17
CABLE-ASSY WIPER SENS FJ-540
CAM,CARRIAGE FJ-540
COVER,SERGE MIST FJ-540
COVER,WIPE R FJ-540
COVER,WIPER FJ-540 REVISED14
COVRE,SCRAPER FJ-540
FILTER(M),SERGE MIST 3 SJ-540
FILTER(M),INNER SERGEMIST SJ-540
FLANGE,PULLEY STX-7
FRAME,WIPER FJ-540
REVISED8
FRAME,WIPER U/D FJ-540
GEAR,S10S20
GEAR,S53S5(B15)
GEAR,S90(B5M0.8HEX6)
HOLDER,SCRAPER FJ-540
HOLDER,WIPER FJ-540
MOTOR KP42GM1-014
REVISED8
PAD,WIPE F SJ-540
REVISED8
PAD,WIPER TRAY SJ-540
PLATE,SENS WIPE U/D FJ-540
PLATE,SERGE MIST FJ-540
PLATE,SLIDER CARRIAGE FJ-540
PULLEY,T14P2S4+GEAR S53
PULLEY,WD6.94S9
RAIL,GUIDE WIPER FJ-540

PARTS LIST -Main PartsFJ540


*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

SJ540
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

SJ640
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

SJ740
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Parts No.
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46

22185445
22185444
15229506
22155962
22295132
22155961
22125433
22185127
22175159
1000000029
22175140
22715324
21445106
11379105
21375107

Parts Name
RAIL,WIPER L FJ-540
RAIL,WIPER R FJ-540
SENSOR,INTERRUPTER GP1A05A5
SHAFT,HEXAGON WIPER FJ-540
SHAFT,IDLE PULLEY STX-7
SHAFT,WIPER FJ-540
SHUTTER,WIPE F FJ-540
SLIDER,CARRIAGE FJ-540
SPRING,CARRIAGE SIDE FJ-50
REVISED14
SPRING,PULL WIPE 2000 FJ-540
SPRING,TENSHONER STX-7
STAY,SENS WIPE U/D FJ-540
TRAY,WIPE FJ-540
WIPER,HEAD ASP FJ-50
WIPER,SCRAPER FJ-540

PARTS LIST -Supplemental PartsParts No.


Parts Name
S1 31289109
CUPSCREW, M3*4 NI
S2 31289105
CUPSCREW, M3*6 BC
S3 31149703
RING,E-RING ETW-4 UNI-C
S4 31409801
SADDLE,LOCKING WIRE LWS-0711Z
S5 31019120
SCREW,BINDING M3*15 BC
S6 31019160
SCREW,BINDING M3*25 BC LL
S7 31069101
SCREW,CAP M3*6+FL C
S8 31049173
SCREW,CAP M4*10 BC
S9 31089117
SCREW,PAN M3*6 NI+PW
S10 31199701
SCREW,SET WP M3*3 C
S11 31258122
TUBE,VINYL 12*16(10M) L=450MM
S12 31249952
WASHER,POLYSLIDER 2.6*5*.5 CUT
S13 22805487
ASS'Y,SPIRAL TUBING 400MM FJ-540

REVISED10

* No.13 REVISED 14 Refer to Service Information : FJ540-018


* No.13 REVISED 14 Refer to Service Information : SJ740-026

1-12

1-9 PUMP SYSTEM_Old type


(SJ-740:S/No.ZV25690 and below)
(SJ-640:S/No.ZV20648 and below)

21 REVISED17
S3

27

38

18

10

30
2

36
33

S3

S3

28

14
S12

S7

S3

13

S3

42

S5

S12

17

S3

S8

4
S3

S5

S13
17

11

S12

S2

29 REVISED18
44

18

S13

14

S8

22

23

31
34
7
7

35

6
37

35
19

19

26

10

S3
6

S3

S6

S8

34

REVISED8

S1

S1

REVISED10

S8
40
S3
S3

S8

S14

21

S15

REVISED17

43

20

25

12

S8

S3

28

34

34
6 S3

REVISED19

39

S3

24

S3

S3

REVISED8

S3
S3

15

16
S10

32
S4

S3

REVISED 7
PARTS LIST -Main PartsParts No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

12809269
7576340000
12809448
1000000529
22355801
21925137
12159589
22335146
21365121
22025671
22565406
22115876
22115875
22115896
22115895
21685122
21685120
22135616
22135614
21655246
21645105
22435106
21575126
21545161
22055542
22055540
22055579
22055541
11889107
15229506

PARTS LIST -Main Parts-

FJ- SJ- SJParts Name


540 540 640
ASS'Y PUMP FJ-50
*
SC-500 PUMP ASS'Y FOR SOL INK
*
*
ASS'Y,CAP-TOP FJ-540
*
*
*
REVISED19
BASE,BOTTOM 2 FJ-540
*
*
*
BASE,T-MOTOR FJ-540
*
*
*
BELT,166P2M4-530
*
*
*
BUSH,S10-1050
*
*
*
CAP,T-SPRING FJ-540
*
*
*
CASE,CAP-TOP FJ-540
*
*
*
COVER,CAP-CASE FJ-540
*
*
*
DRIVE PULLEY
*
*
*
FRAME,BACK-UP FJ-540
*
*
*
FRAME,FRONT CAP FJ-540
*
*
*
FRAME,MAIN CAP 2 FJ-540
*
*
*
FRAME,SIDE CAP 2 FJ-540
*
*
*
GEAR,S10S20
*
*
*
GEAR,S34S4.3
*
*
*
GUIDE,CAP-CASE FJ-540
*
*
*
GUIDE,SIDE FRAME FJ-540
*
*
*
HOLDER,T-SPRING FJ-540
*
*
*
HOOK,CAP-CASE FJ-540
*
*
*
REVISED17
MOTOR,103-593-1041
*
*
*
NUT,TABLE FJ-540
*
*
*
REVISED8
*
*
*
PAD,TUBING SJ-540
PLATE,NUT FJ-540
*
*
*
PLATE,P-MOTOR FJ-540
*
*
*
PLATE,SHUTTER TABLE 2 FJ-540
*
*
*
PLATE,T-MOTOR FJ-540
*
*
*
R-BEARING,D10S6(B3FL)
*
*
*
SENSOR INTERRUPTER,GP1A05A5
*
*
*

SJ740
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
42
43
44

Parts No.

Parts Name

22155956
22155957
22165178
22175334
22175332
22175326
22175324
22715340
22135436
22325444
21965150
22805477
22325452
23415278

SHAFT,GUIDE TABLE FJ-540


SHAFT,SCREW M8 FJ-540
SPACER,6FAI FJ-5
SPRING,CAP-HEAD FJ-540
SPRING,PLATE BUSH FJ-540
SPRING,TABLE FJ-540
SPRING,T-MOTOR FJ-540
STAY,NUT FJ-540
STOPPER,G-SHAFT FJ-540
SUPPORT,TUBE 16FAI FJ-540
TABLE,CAP-CASE 3 FJ-540
ASS'Y,TUBING 1.4*20MM
SUPPORT,TUBE FR 16FAI FJ-540
CABLE-ASSY,PUMP MOTOR 2 FJ-540
REVISED18

PARTS LIST -Supplemental PartsParts No.


Parts Name
BUSH,NB-8
S1 31029105
CUPSCREW, M3*10 NI
S2 31289112
CUPSCREW, M3*6 BC
S3 31289105
CUPSCREW, M3*8 NI
S4 31289108
NUT,SQUARE M3 FE C
S5 31109601
RING,E-RING ETW-4 UNI-C
S6 31149703
SADDLE,LOCKING EDGE LES-1010
S7 31409702
SADDLE,LOCKING WIRE LWS-0711Z
S8 31409801
SCREW,SET WP M3*3 C
S10 31199701
S12 31019116
SCREW,BINDING M3*6 BC
S13 31019117
SCREW,BINDING M3*8 BC
S14 31258122
TUBE,VINYL 12*16(10M) L=400MM
REVISED10
S15 22805487
ASS'Y,SPIRAL TUBING 400MM FJ-540
*REVISED19: Refer to Service Information SJ740-034.

1-13

*REVISED17: Refer to Service Information SJ740-030.

1-14

S3

S8

S8

17

S3

S1

35

S12

11

19

12

S3

19

35

S5

20

S1

42

37

17

33

34

S12

S5

S12

34

40

26

S3

22

6 S3

S8

14

S3

18

34

34

24

S13

S3

13

S6

S3

31

S13

S3

30

38

S3

10

28

S3

28

36

S8

S3

S3

S15

S8

18

S2

S3

14

S7

REVISED17

REVISED18

29

S3

27

10

21

50

S16

23

21

S16
15

46

47

51

S7

45

S16

48

S8

S14

54

SJ-740:S/No.ZV25690 and below


SJ-640:S/No.ZV20648 and below
(using Pump Kit)

54

SJ-740:S/No.ZV25691 and above


SJ-640:S/No.ZV20649 and above

S17

S10

S16

53

S16
43

S16

S17

44

51

49

REVISED19

51

50

1-9 PUMP SYSTEM_New type


(SJ-740:S/No.ZV25691 and above)
(SJ-640:S/No.ZV20649 and above)
(SJ-540:None from the factory)

1-9 PUMP SYSTEM_New type


(SJ-740:S/No.ZV25691 and above)
(SJ-640:S/No.ZV20649 and above)
(SJ-540:None from the factory)
PARTS LIST -Main Parts2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
36
37
38
40
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
53

Parts No.

Parts Name

12809448
1000000529
22355801
21925137
12159589
22335146
21365121
22025671
22565406
22115876
22115875
22115896
22115895
21685122
22135616
22135614
21655246
21645105
22435106
21575126
21545161
22055542
22055579
22055541
11889107
15229506
22155956
22155957
22175334
22175332
22175326
22175324
22715340
22135436
21965150
22805477
22325452

ASS'Y,CAP-TOP FJ-540
REVISED19
BASE,BOTTOM 2 FJ-540
BASE,T-MOTOR FJ-540
BELT,166P2M4-530
BUSH,S10-1050
CAP,T-SPRING FJ-540
CASE,CAP-TOP FJ-540
COVER,CAP-CASE FJ-540
DRIVE PULLEY
FRAME,BACK-UP FJ-540
FRAME,FRONT CAP FJ-540
FRAME,MAIN CAP 2 FJ-540
FRAME,SIDE CAP 2 FJ-540
GEAR,S10S20
GUIDE,CAP-CASE FJ-540
GUIDE,SIDE FRAME FJ-540
HOLDER,T-SPRING FJ-540
HOOK,CAP-CASE FJ-540
MOTOR,103-593-1041
NUT,TABLE FJ-540
PAD,TUBING SJ-540
PLATE,NUT FJ-540
PLATE,SHUTTER TABLE 2 FJ-540
PLATE,T-MOTOR FJ-540
R-BEARING,D10S6(B3FL)
SENSOR INTERRUPTER,GP1A05A5
SHAFT,GUIDE TABLE FJ-540
SHAFT,SCREW M8 FJ-540
SPRING,CAP-HEAD FJ-540
SPRING,PLATE BUSH FJ-540
SPRING,TABLE FJ-540
SPRING,T-MOTOR FJ-540
STAY,NUT FJ-540
STOPPER,G-SHAFT FJ-540
TABLE,CAP-CASE 3 FJ-540
ASS'Y,TUBING 1.4*20MM
SUPPORT,TUBE FR 16FAI FJ-540
BASE,PUMP PRO2 SJ-540
FITTING,TUBE PP VFY206
PLATE,P-MOTOR XC-540
STOPPER,PUMP XC-540
CABLE-ASSY,PUMP EXTENSION SJ-540
TUBE,EPDM ID2-OD4 200MM
TUBE,EPDM ID2-OD4 150MM
TUBE,EPDM ID2-OD4 50MM
ASSY,PUMP SUB XC-540
CABLE-ASSY,PUMP MOTOR 3 FJ-540
(SJ-740:S/No.ZV25691and above
SJ-640:S/No.ZV20649 and above)
CABLE-ASSY,PUMP MOTOR 2 FJ-540
(SJ-740:S/No.ZV25690 and below
SJ-640:S/No.ZV20648 and below)

1000002100
1000002095
1000001585
1000002019
1000002108
1000002120
1000002121
1000002123
6700319010
1000002458

54
23415278

PARTS LIST -Supplemental PartsSJ- SJ- SJ540 640 740

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S10
S12
S13
S14
S15
S16
S17

Parts No.

Parts Name

31029105
31289112
31289105
31289108
31109601
31149703
31409702
31409801
31199701
31019116
31019117
31258122
22805487
31289109AS
31409811

BUSH,NB-8
CUPSCREW, M3*10 NI
CUPSCREW, M3*6 BC
CUPSCREW, M3*8 NI
NUT,SQUARE M3 FE C
RING,E-RING ETW-4 UNI-C
SADDLE,LOCKING EDGE LES-1010
SADDLE,LOCKING WIRE LWS-0711Z
SCREW,SET WP M3*3 C
SCREW,BINDING M3*6 BC
SCREW,BINDING M3*8 BC
TUBE,VINYL 12*16(10M) L=400MM
ASS'Y,SPIRAL TUBING 400MM FJ-540
CUPSCREW SET,M3*4 NI 100 PCS.
SADDLE,LOCKING WIRE LWS-1211Z 20PCS

REVISED17

*REVISED17: Refer to Service Information SJ740-030.


*REVISED19: Refer to Service Information SJ740-034.

REVISED17

REVISED18

1-15

1-10 INK SYSTEM


S3

2
S2

8
19

S1

S2

S4

REVISED 16

13
6
S3

S2

17
1

4
6
S3

REVISED 9

S2

14

S5

17

20
1

18

REVISED 9

11

12
S2
S3

S3

S3

15

REVISED 9

16
S3

S3

16
S3

REVISED 7
PARTS LIST -Main PartsParts No.

Parts Name

PARTS LIST -Supplemental PartsFJ540

SJ540

SJ640

SJ740

Parts No.

Parts Name

1 11909133

ADAPTER,SCREW 2FAI FJ-50

S1 31329601

CLAMP,INSULOK T-18S

2 23475201

CABLE-CARD 6P1 255L BB

S2 31289112

CUPSCREW, M3*10 NI

4 22025984

COVER,I/C FJ-540

S3 31289110

CUPSCREW, M4*8 BC

5 11659218

HOLDER,I/C SC-500

S4 31019801

SCREW,BINDING S-TIGHT M3*6 C

6 11659149

HOLDER,RING O 2FAI FJ-50

S5 31289109

CUPSCREW M3*4 NI

7 W811904210

INKTANK BOARD ASS'Y

22535329

LABEL,NOT INSERT SOLINK #LA388

22535328

LABEL,USE ONLY SOL INK #LA387

9 22535436

LABEL,SET INK 1-12 FJ-540 #LA618

11 22055594

PLATE,INK CARTRIDGE HOLDER I/C SP-300

12 22055362

PLATE,INK FJ-50

13 22055567

PLATE,INK JOINT FJ-540

15 22035195

STAND,INK CARTRIDGE 2 FJ-540

16 22715317

STAY,STAND I/C FJ-540

17 22805479

ASS'Y,TUBING 2*100MM FJ-540

18 21435109

TUBE,SILICONE 3*5*8

19 22535330

LABEL,WARNING SOL INK #LA396

20 22625103

SPRING,PRESS CARTRIDGE SP-300

REVISED 16

1-16

REVISED 9

REVISED 9 :
COVER,IC and PLATE INK CARTRIDGE HOLDER
are not compatible between new ones and old ones.
Refer to Service Information : No. FJ540-014
No. SJ740-019
REVISED 9 : STAND, INK CARTRIDGE is compatible
between new one and old one.

REVISED 9

1-11 BASE FRAME


S6
3
S1

S7
S5
S3

S5

S2

S9

12

S12

REVISED16

15

14
10

S4

11

5
16

REVISED8

17

8
S12
1

S8

REVISED 7
PARTS LIST -Main PartsParts No.

PARTS LIST -Supplemental PartsFJ- SJ- SJ- SJ540 540 640 740

Parts Name

Parts No.

Parts Name

1 21575109

NUT,BOSS H14MM S3MM N3MM

S1 31019703

SCREW,BINDING P-TIGHT 3*8 BC

2 22115884

FRAME,SIDE R FJ-540

S2 31049117

SCREW,CAP M4*12 BC+PW

S3 31069104

SCREW,CAP M4*6+FL C
CUPSCREW ,4*8 BC

3 22165212

SPACER,BED UPPER FJ-540

4 22165213

SPACER,BED LOWER FJ-540

S4 31289110

5 22325451

SUPPORT,TUBE FF2 16FAI FJ-540

S5 31409702

SADDLE,LOCKING EDGE LES-1010

6 W811904220

MOTSENS JUNCTION BOARD ASSY

S6 31049121

SCREW,CAP M4*15 BC

7 W811904270

FAN JUNCTION BOARD ASSY

S7 31109802

NUT,HEXAGON M4 C

8 21655257

HOLDER,ARM FJ-540

S8 31289109

CUPSCREW ,3*4 NI

22355803

BASE,AL FJ-540

9 22845116

BASE,AL SJ-640

22805475

*
REVISED8

ASS'Y BASE,AL SJ-740


CABLE-ASSY,WIPER MOTOR 2 FJ-540

23505836

CABLE-ASSY SW JUNCTION54 FJ-540

23505835

CABLE-ASSY SW JUNCTION74 SJ-740

12 23505850

CABLE-ASSY FAN MOTOR FJ-540

14 23415279

CABLE ASSY,CAP MOTOR 2 FJ-540

15 23505856

CABLE-ASSY CAP SENS FJ-540

16 23505997

CABLE-ASSY 3-COVER SW FJ-540

17

22785104

SUPPORT,BASE AL SJ-640

22325445

SUPPORT,BASE AL SJ-740

S9 31369101

SPACER,PCB SUPPORT PCB-8L

S12 31049157

SCREW,CAP M6*20 BC+PW+SW

10 23415280
11

*
*

1-15

REVISED 16

REVISED 16

1-12 ACCESSORIES & STAND


24

13

S7

S9

34

S5

35

15

25
S7

19

S1

S2

23

S4
27
4

11

16

26
29

17

S3

18

S3

22

21

14

117V

240VE

10

3
240V

20

230V

6
230VC

S3
5

28
32

33

12

31
30
1
S6

REVISED 7
PARTS LIST -Main Parts-

REVISED 7
PARTS LIST -Main Parts-

FJ- SJ- SJ- SJ540 540 640 740

FJ- SJ- SJ540 540 640

SJ740

Parts No.

Parts Name

11879122

ABSORBER,K-16

23 22155133

PIPE,TOOL D9*L150 FJ-540

13499111

AC CORD H05VV-F 240VE 10A S

24 22035194

STAND,BASE FJ-540

13499109

AC CORD SJT 117V 10A 3PVC

25 22135446

STOPPER,DRAIN TUBE FJ-540

23495214

AC CORD VCTF 100V 7A 3P-S

26 12569656

TWEEZERS PTS-01

23495124

AC-CORD 3ASL/100 240VA 10A SAA

27 11379105

WIPER,HEAD ASP FJ-50

23495125

AC-CORD H05VV 230V 10A S

28 22355817

BASE,BOTTLE INK FJ-540

29 22055569

PLATE,BOTTLE INK FJ-540

7
8

13499209

ADAPTER PLUG (100V)

7811900800

ASS'Y,STAND FJ-540

7843400400

ASS'Y,STAND SJ-640

7811700400

ASS'Y,STAND SJ-740

Parts No.

30

22155139
22155137

Parts Name

PIPE,MEDIA SUPPORT SJ-640

PIPE,MEDIA SUPPORT SJ-740

31 22145219

ARM,BASE AL FJ-540

10 21655254

HOLDER,FUNNEL FJ-540

32 22805480

ASS'Y,STOPPER CARRIAGE FJ-540

11 11849102

BLADE,OLFA AUTO CUTTER XB10

33 22805481

ASS'Y,STOPPER RAIL SJ-740

12 13439801

CABLE-AC 3P CHINA 10A/250V S

34 22535445

LABEL,CARTON PRO2 SJ-640 #LA639

7811900700

CARTON,SET FJ-540

35 22535439

LABEL,EX #LA631

13 7843400300

CARTON,SET SJ-640

7811700300

*
*

CARTON,SET SJ-740

PARTS LIST -Supplemental Parts-

14 11369122

CASE,PE BOTTLE 5-038-03

Parts No.

15 12329505

CASTER,BWS-50BN

S1 31049157

Parts Name
SCREW,CAP M6*20 BC+PW+SW

16 ST-037

CLEAN STICK TX712A

S2 31049156

SCREW,CAP M6*8 BC+FL

17 21995106

FLANGE,GUIDE 2 PNS-70

S3 31289105

CUPSCREW, M3*6 BC

18 12139657

GUIDE,INK FUNNEL PE 6-316-03

S4 31279201

LABEL,REPACKAGE #LA16

19 22565682

HEXAGONAL WRENCH 5

S5 31119701

PIN,SNAP M14 SUS

20 22535393

LABEL,BOTTLE INK FJ-540 #LA501

S6 31049123

SCREW,CAP M6*20 BC

26015395

MANUAL,USE EN FJ-540(ENGLISH)

S7 31249220

WASHER,6.5*16*1 BC

21
22

26015394

MANUAL,USE JP FJ-540(JAPANESE)

26015397

MANUAL,USE EN SJ-540/740(ENGLISH)

26015396

MANUAL,USE JP SJ-540/740(JAPANESE)

1-18

S8 31249221

WASHER,PLAIN 8*18*1.6 C

S9 31249310

WASHER,SP M8 C

*
*

1-13 TUC-1 CONTROLLER

17
S3
S4
S12

S7

13

S11

S9

S9

1
S8

S1
S11 5

S4

S2
12

S2

18

S6

S6

S10
9

S11

15

14
S7

16

S5

27
11

28

10
S11

PARTS LIST

-Main Parts-

Parts No.

PARTS LIST -Supplemental PartsParts Name

Parts No.

Parts Name

1 22805225

ASS'Y,COVER GEAR TUC-60/70

S1 31049159

SCREW SET,CAP DIPPING VCP-3 BK 50 PCS.

2 22805229

ASS'Y,GEAR S80S60 TUC-60/70

S2 31109501

NUT,WELL-NUT B-832

3 22805226

ASS'Y,MOTOR TUC-60/70

S3 31119701

PIN,SNAP M14 SUS

4 22805485

ASS'Y,FRAME R TUC-1

S4 31149502

RING,EXTERNAL C STW-14 SUS

5 21985112

BRACKET,TUC-60/70

S5 31019135

SCREW,BINDING M3*6 NI

6 23505370

CABLE-ASSY 3P FBSW TUC-60/70

S6 31019129

SCREW SET,BINDING M4*15 NI 100 PCS.

7 23505371

CABLE-ASSY 3P MODESW TUC-60/70

S7 31019151

SCREW,BINDING M5*10 BC

8 23505372

CABLE-ASSY 4P POWER TUC-60/70

S8 31049120

SCREW,CAP M4*6 BC

9 23505373

CABLE-ASSY DIN TUC-60/70

S9 31199701

SCREW,SET WP M3*3 C

10 13369134

CONNECTOR TCS-2230-01-1101

S10 31239101

SCREW SET, W-SEMS M3*6 3CBC 100PCS

11 22025669

COVER,TUC-1

S11 31239107

SCREW,W-SEMS M4*10 BC

S12 31049136

SCREW,CAP M4*20 BC

12 21995107

FLANGE,MOTOR TUC-60/70

13 21685115

GEAR,S24S6(B6.5C12) TUC-60/70

14 21655244

HOLDER,ADAPTER TUC-1

15 7599609000

MAIN BOARD ASS'Y TUC-1

16 13129170

POWER SW AJ7201B

17 22295148

SHAFT,M4TAP TUC-60/70

18 22295149

SHAFT,SUPPORT TUC-60/70

19 13119310

SW,M-2013J-G

20 13119311

SW,M-2018J-G

1-19

REVISED19

REVISED19

REVISED19

1-14 TUC-1 OTHERS

S1

S4

S5

S7
S4
S4
S4

S7

S2
S3
S3

PARTS LIST

-Main Parts-

Parts No.

PARTS LIST -Supplemental PartsParts Name

Parts Name

Parts No.

1 22805231

ASS'Y,ARM TUC-60/70

S1 31279149

LABEL DO NOT KICK

2 22805227

ASS'Y,MIRROR TUC-60/70

S2 31119701

PIN,SNAP M14 SUS

3 22805230

ASS'Y,SCREW TUC-60/70

S3 31149503

RING,C CTW-14 SUS

4 22805228

ASS'Y,SENSOR TUC-60/70

S4 31019116

SCREW,BINDING M3*6 BC

5 21985113

BRACKET,SENSOR TUC-60/70

S5 31049112

SCREW,CAP M4*10 BC

6 22115714

FRAME,L TUC-60/70

S6 31179902

SCREW,UREA M3*6 N-1 BK

7 21655139

HOLDER,SLIDER TUC-60/70

S7 31239107

SCREW,W-SEMS M4*10 BC

8 21545125

PAD,STAY TUC-60/70

S8 31239101

SCREW SET, W-SEMS M3*6 3CBC 100PCS

S9 31239104

SCREW,W-SEMS M3*15 BC

9 22295147

SHAFT,TUC-60/70

10 22185103

SLIDER,1 TUC-60/70

11 22185102

SLIDER,GUIDE TUC-60/70

12 22715134

STAY,MIRROR TUC-60/70

13 22715131

STAY,SENSOR LOW TUC-60/70

14 22715132

STAY,SENSOR UP TUC-60/70

15 22135337

STOPPER,MIRROR TUC-60/70

1-20

REVISED19

1-15 TUC-1 ACCESSORIES


REVISED18

100V

117V

240VA

240VE

10

REVISED18

11

230V

230VC

13
12

9
S3

S4

S5

PARTS LIST -Main PartsParts No.

S1

S2

PARTS LIST -Supplemental PartsParts Name

Parts No.

Parts Name

1 23495118

CABLE-AC,2P 100V 2.5M TW

S1 31379103

CLAMP,FLAT CABLE FCN-3010

2 23495119

CABLE-AC,2P 117V 2.5M TW

S2 31469101

CODE-KEEP,K-106

3 23495120

CABLE-AC,2P 230V 2.5M TW

S3 31049147

SCREW,CAP M4*20 BC

4 23495123

CABLE-AC,2P 240VA 2.5M TW

S4 31049120

SCREW,CAP M4*6 BC

5 23495122

CABLE-AC,2P 240VE 2.5M TW

S5 31049148

CAP-SCREW,8*10 NI

6 13499220

CABLE-AC GB-6A 250V(230VC)

7 13499209

ADAPTER PLUG (100V)

8 22605275

CARTON,TUC-60/70

9 21995106

FLANGE,GUIDE 2 PNS-70

10 26015383

MANUAL, USE JP/EN TUC-1

11 22425118

POWER UNIT,AC-ADP.DCP-901

12 21935130

TOOL,HEXAGON 3 ZN

13 21935131

TOOL,HEXAGON 6 ZN

REVISED18

REVISED18

1-21

REVISED19

1-16 TU-750/650/550

1
2
S1

S2

S3
8

REVISED 7
PARTS LIST -Main PartsParts No.

Parts Name

22185427
1 22185426
22185400
2 12339121
22155124
3 22155128

RAIL,SLIDER TU-550
RAIL,SLIDER TU-650
RAIL,SLIDER TU-750
CAP,50*30
PIPE,TAKE UP TU-500
PIPE,TAKE UP TU-650

22155134

PIPE,TAKE UP TU-750

22135578

GUIDE,PAPER PNS-50

4 22135596

GUIDE,MEDIA TU-650

22135619

GUIDE,MEDIA TU-750

PARTS LIST -Supplementai PartsTU550


*

TU650

TU750

*
*

*
*
*

*
*
*
*

SUPPORT,MEDIA TU-550

6 22805230

ASS'Y,SCREW TUC-60/70

7 22805406

ASS'Y,SLIDER ADJUST TU-550

22605345

CARTON,SET TU-550

8 22605344

CARTON,SET TU-650

9 22155136

S1 31119702
S2 31049105
S3 31249209

5 22325428

7813802000

Parts No.

CARTON,SET TU-750

PIPE,MEDIA SUPPORT TU-750

1-22

Parts Name
PIN SNAP M16
SCREW,CAP M3*6 BC
WASHER,PLAIN 4*8*0.5 BC

2 Electrical Section
2-1 WIRING MAP
REVISED 16
REVISED 18
REVISED 16

REVISED 7
CABLE LIST
Parts No.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G

REVISED 18

23505631
23505632
23505633
23505839
23505840
23505841
23505999
23505847
23415206
23505846
23505845
23505850
23505849
23415205
23505848
23505836
23415207
23505835
23505834
23505996
23415280
23505856
23415279

Parts Name

CABLE-ASSY JUNBI A PC-600


CABLE-ASSY JUNBI B PC-600
CABLE-ASSY JUNBI C PC-600
CABLE-ASSY JUNBIWIRE D FJ-540
CABLE-ASSY POWER HEAD FJ-540
CABLE-ASSY POWER SERVO FJ-540
CABLE-ASSY HEAD BOARD FAN FJ-540
CABLE-ASSY FEED-MOTOR54 FJ-540
H
CABLE-ASSY FEED-MOTOR64 SJ-640
CABLE-ASSY FEED-MOTOR74 SJ-740
J
CABLE-ASSY SCAN-MOTOR74 FJ-540
K
CABLE-ASSY FAN MOTOR74 FJ-540
CABLE-ASSY G-ENCODER54 FJ-540
L
CABLE-ASSY G-ENCODER64 SJ-640
CABLE-ASSY G-ENCODER74 SJ-740
CABLE-ASSY SW JUNCTION54 FJ-540
M
CABLE-ASSY SW JUNCTION64 SJ-640
CABLE-ASSY SW JUNCTION74 SJ-740
N
CABLE-ASSY MAINT-COVER SW FJ-540
P
CABLE-ASSY WIPER SENS FJ-540
Q
CABLE-ASSY,WIPER MOTOR 2 FJ-540
R
CABLE-ASSY CAP SENS FJ-540
S
CABLE ASSY,CAP MOTOR 2 FJ-540
CABLE-ASSY,PUMP MOTOR 3 FJ-540 (SJ-740 :
1000002458
S/No.ZV25691and above, SJ-640 :S/No.ZV20649 and above)
T
CABLE-ASSY,PUMP MOTOR 2 FJ-540 (SJ-740 :
23415278
S/No.ZV25691and below, SJ-640 : S/No.ZV20649 and below)
U
23505833 CABLE-ASSY FRONT-COVER SW FJ-540
V
23505997 CABLE-ASSY 3-COVER SW FJ-540
W 23505842 CABLE-ASSY PAPER-SENS FJ-540
X
23505843 CABLE-ASSY PRI-CAR SENS FJ-540
Y
23505852 CABLE-ASSY LINEAR-ENC FJ-540
Z
23505851 CABLE-ASSY HEAD U/D SENS FJ-540
AA 23505853 CABLE-ASSY P-SIDE SENS FJ-540
FA 23475196 CABLE-CARD 24P1 850L BB
FB 23475197 CABLE-CARD 25P1 105L BB
FC 23475206 CABLE-CARD 21P1 330L BB
23475200 CABLE-CARD 36P1 2480L BB
FD 23475218 CABLE-CARD 36P1 2710L BB HIGH-V
23475198 CABLE-CARD 36P1 2940L BB
FE 23475201 CABLE-CARD 6P1 255L BB
FF 23475203 CABLE-CARD 26P1 810L BB

FJ- SJ- SJ- SJ540 540 640 740


*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*
*

*
*

*
*

2-1

*
*
*

HEAD & CARRIAGE FFC CONNECTION LIST


HEAD

CN1
BK
CN2
CN1
CY
CN2
CN1
MG
CN2
FC
CN1
YE
CN2
CN1
LC/OR
CN2
CN1
LM/GR
CN2

PRINT CARRIAGE BOARD

CN56
CN59
CN48
CN50
CN43
CN45
CN55
CN58
CN47
CN49
CN42
CN44

HEAD BOARD PRINT CARRIAGE BOARD

FD

CN35
CN36
CN37
CN38
CN39
CN40

REVISED 16

CN37
CN36
CN35
CN34
CN33
CN32

REVISED 7

2-2 MAIN BOARD


Arrangement Diagram_ Component Side

DIP SW
bit 1
bit 2
bit 3
bit 4
bit 5
bit 6
bit 7
bit 8

It indicates the version of the Main Board.

2-2

Model Selection
FJ-540 SJ-740/640/540 CJ-540 SC-540
ON
ON
ON
ON
Reserved
Always OFF

Main Board _ 1/7 Circuit Diagram

2-3

Main Board _ 2/7 Circuit Diagram

2-4

SELECT_NET
/FAULT_NET
/ACK_NET
BUSY_NET
PERROR_NET

REVERSE_DIR_NET

ND[0..7]

/INIT_NET
/SELECTIN_NET
/AUTOFD_NET
/STB_NET

/INIT
/SELECTIN
/AUTOFD
/STB

VCC

CD0
CD1
CD2
CD3
CD4
CD5
CD6
CD7

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

PC71
CE0.1u

19
1

SELECT
/FAULT
/ACK
BUSY
PERROR

SELECT_NET
/FAULT_NET
/ACK_NET
BUSY_NET
PERROR_NET

ND0
ND1
ND2
ND3
ND4
ND5
ND6
ND7

/INIT_NET
/SELECTIN_NET
/AUTOFD_NET
/STB_NET

/INIT
/SELECTIN
/AUTOFD
/STB

SELECT
/FAULT
/ACK
BUSY
PERROR

REVERSE_DIR

CD[0..7]

B0
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7

VCC

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

1
19

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

19
1

VCC

Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Q6
Q7
Q8

18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11

18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11

TC74VHCT541AFT

E1
E2

D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
D8

B0
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7

74LS245

E
DIR

A0
A1
A2
A3
A4
A5
A6
A7

IC12

74LS245

E
DIR

A0
A1
A2
A3
A4
A5
A6
A7

IC11

PC68
CE0.1u

18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11

19
1

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

74LS245
IC15

E
DIR

A0
A1
A2
A3
A4
A5
A6
A7

IC14

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

19
1

CE0.1u

PC70

PC72
CE0.1u

VCC

74LS245

E
DIR

A0
A1
A2
A3
A4
A5
A6
A7

IC13

PC67
CE0.1u

B0
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7

B0
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7

18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11

18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11

CE1000p

C6

1
2
3
4

R79

8
7
6
5

8
7
6
5

EXBV8V330J

1
2
3
4

RA18

33

EXBV8V330J
8
8
7
7
6
6
5
5

1
2
3
4

EXBV8V330J
8
1 8
7
2 7
6
3 6
5
4 5

RA16
1
2
3
4

RA17
1
2
3
4

EXBV8V330J
8
8
7
7
6
6
5
5

1
2
3
4

RA15
1
2
3
4

1
2
3
4
5

10
9
8
7
6

1SS355

10
9
8
7
6

VCC
1
2
3
4
5

10
9
8
7
6

10
9
8
7
6

EXBV8V102J

RA28

VCC

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36

40
39
38
37
36
35
34
33
32
31
30
29
28
27
26
25
24
23
22
21

/HRESET

PS-40SD-D4TS1-1

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

CN9
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
/INIT
/FAULT
GND
NC
NC
/SELECTIN
/RESET
NC

57RE-40360-730B(D29)

TO NETWORK

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

CN8

CE0.1u

PC45

VCC3

Cd

OUT

RN5VD29A

GND

VDD

IC62

1
5

CE0.01u

C13

R108
1K

VCC3

DD[0..63]

74LVC14

IC20A
2

PC69

18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11
E
DIR

A0
A1
A2
A3
A4
A5
A6
A7

VCC3

VCC3

VCC

VC

VIN

DB1

VO

VADJ

VO

PQ070XZ1HZ

VO

LT1086CM

1SS355

D7

NON

IC19

1SS355

C25

VI

IC18

D6

NON

DB0
TP16
LT1086CM

1SS355

C7

VI

IC17

10K

D5

VCC3

DB7
DB6
DB5
DB4
DB3
DB2
DB1
DB0

R16

19
1

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

/GATE
/WR2

74LVC245

B0
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7

74LVC14

IC20B

CE0.1u

VCC3

DD7
DD6
DD5
DD4
DD3
DD2
DD1
DD0
TP17
4

DB3
TP19

DB2
TP18

IC6
DB4

DB5
TP21
R235

DB6
TP22

VCC

R81

1K 1%

R90

120 1%

R110

120 1%

R92

120 1%

R89

270 1%

R91

270 1%

120 1%
R78

R80

120 1%

R88

120 1%

CE0.1u

C14

TP24

10k

R104

VCC3

2
1
B2PS-VH

CN13

R105
10k

C15
CE0.1u

VCC1.8

CE0.1u

C16

10k

R106

VCC1.5

1.25(1+240/1000)=1.55V

C12
100u/25V

TP26

1.25(1+120/270)+120(120E-6)=1.82V

C9
100u/25V

TP25

1.25(1+390/240)+240(120E-6)=3.31V

C8
100u/25V

DB[0..7]

270 1%
C26
D8
SML-210MT
100u/25V

TP20

TO CENTRO

/STB
D0
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
/ACK
BUSY
PERROR
SELECT
/AUTOFD
NC
GND
GND
VCC
VCC
NC

EXBV8V102J

RA27

3.9K

R77

EXBA10E332J

RA23

EXBA10E332J

RA25

1
2
3
4
5
DB7
TP23

D1

EXBA10E332J

EXBA10E332J

RA26

1
2
3
4
5

RA24

VCC

1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
8
7
6
5
8
7
6
5

VCC

1
2
3
4
8 1
7 2
6 3
5 4
8
7
6
5

ADJ
1
ADJ
1
GND

2-5

VCC

Main Board _ 3/7 Circuit Diagram

Main Board _ 4/7 Circuit Diagram

2-6

Main Board _ 5/7 Circuit Diagram

2-7

Main Board _ 6/7 Circuit Diagram

2-8

Main Board _ 7/7 Circuit Diagram

2-9

2-3 HEAD / SERVO BOARD


Arrangement Diagram_ Component Side
It indicates the version of the Main Board.

2-10

Arrangement Diagram_ Soldering Side

2-11

Head Board _ 1/8 Circuit Diagram

2-12

Head Board _ 2/8 Circuit Diagram

2-13

Head Board _ 3/8 Circuit Diagram

2-14

Head Board _ 4/8 Circuit Diagram

2-15

Head Board _ 5/8 Circuit Diagram

2-16

Head Board _ 6/8 Circuit Diagram

2-17

Head Board _ 7/8 Circuit Diagram

2-18

Head Board _ 8/8 Circuit Diagram

2-19

Servo Board _ 1/4 Circuit Diagram

2-20

Servo Board _ 2/4 Circuit Diagram

2-21

Servo Board _ 3/4 Circuit Diagram

2-22

Servo Board _ 4/4 Circuit Diagram

2-23

2-4 SUB BOARD


Arrangement Diagram_ Component Side
It indicates the version of the Main Board.

2-24

Arrangement Diagram_ Soldering Side

2-25

Sub Board _ 1/4 Circuit Diagram

2-26

Sub Board _ 2/4 Circuit Diagram

2-27

Sub Board _ 3/4 Circuit Diagram

2-28

Sub Board _ 4/4 Circuit Diagram

2-29

2-5 TUC-1

REVISED 4

WIRING MAP _ TUC-1


SW cw/ccw

SW Forward/Reverce
AC POWER

CN1

CN5

CN4

CN2

CN3

POWER SW

MAIN BOARD

CN9

CN6

SENSOR

MOTOR

Main Board _ Circuit Diagram


+5V

+5V

R11
1K

R12
1K
SW1
1
2

SW1
SW2

4
3
KHS02E

+19V

CN1

SENSOR INPUT

1
2
3
B3P-VH

2
HEC2305-01-250

+5V
R8
1K

CN6

CN3

TO POWER SW

1
2
3
5267-03A

CX29

R13

SENS1

33

D4
19V
1SS355
IC3

FL1
1

+5V

+5V

L4960

L1
7

TAKEUP ON CW
6

RA2
4
3
2
1

5267-04A

R14
4.7K

C21
C12
10u/35V CE2200p

TO MANUAL SW
R15
15K

FORWARD
D3
D5S6M

OFF
REVERSE

C20
CE0.033u

CN4
1
2
3
4
5
5267-05A

R5
TU IN
TU STORE
TU OUT
TU LOAD
TU CLK

4.7K

VCC

IC2

DIS

C17
CE0.022u

PWM f : 128Hz
Duty : 47% (L=ON)

TD1
/RESET
TMBACK
TMFOR
MODE_CCW
MODE_CW
+5V

C27
CE0.1u

CLK1
+5V

IC1
TL7705CP-B

SNS

RSTIN

CT

/RESET

VREF

TMS
TCK
C4
CE0.1u

GND

RST

C1
CE0.1u

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

GND
TD1
I/O8 B7
I/O9 B6
I/O10 B5
I/O11 B4
I/O12 B3
I/O13 B2
I/O14 B1
I/O15 B0
I0/CLK0
VCC
GND
I1/CLK1
I/O16 C0
I/O17 C1
I/O18 C2
I/O19 C3
I/O20 C4
I/O21 C5
I/O22 C6
I/O23 C7
TMS
TCK
GND

GND
GND
/TRST
I/O55 G7
I/O54 G6
I/O53 G5
I/O52 G4
I/O51 G3
I/O50 G2
I/O49 G1
I/O48 G0
I4/CLK3
GND
VCC
I3/CLK2
I/O47 F0
I/O46 F1
I/O45 F2
I/O44 F3
I/O43 F4
I/O42 F5
I/O41 F6
I/O40 F7
TMS
TCK

75
74
73
72
71
70
69
68
67
66
65
64
63
62
61
60
59
58
57
56
55
54
53
52
51

26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50

+ C11
10u/35V

C22
CE1.0uF

R2
10K

+5

+5V
R1
10K

C24
CE1.0uF

THR

NE555P

C13
CE0.01u

+5V

47K

GND

CVolt

CLK1
R4

TRIG

GND 100
GND 99
I/O7 A7 98
I/O6 A6 97
I/O5 A5 96
I/O4 A4 95
I/O3 A3 94
I/O2 A2 93
I/O1 A1 92
I/O0 A0 91
VCC 90
GND 89
GND 88
VCC 87
I5 86
I/O63 H0 85
I/O62 H1 84
I/O61 H2 83
I/O60 H3 82
I/O59 H4 81
I/O58 H5 80
I/O57 H6 79
I/O56 H7 78
GND 77
GND 76

GND
GND
I/O24 D7
I/O25 D6
I/O26 D5
I/O27 D4
I/O28 D3
I/O29 D2
I/O30 D1
I/O31 D0
I2
VCC
GND
GND
VCC
I/O32 E0
I/O33 E1
I/O34 E2
I/O35 E3
I/O36 E4
I/O37 E5
I/O38 E6
I/O39 E7
GND
GND

C23
CE1.0uF

IN1
IN2
MTRON

SW1
SW2

+19V

+5V

+5

IC6
11
5

IN1

IN2

UPC494GS

EN

OUT2
VREF

R19
4.7K

R10
1K

BOOT2

BLACK
RED

3
1
8

C18
L6203 CE0.022u

R20
0.56/2W

+
C26
220u/63V

C19
CE0.022u
4
CN9

OUT1
IN2
GND

C16
CE0.01u

BOOT1

IN1

R16
4.7K

VS

REF
7

R17
4.7K

+5V
8
9
11
10

SENSE

DEAD
OC

C1
E1
C2
E2

10

4
13

INV2
NONI2

C
R

15
16

FB
INV1
NONI1

GND

C14
CE0.01u

OPEN:MUTEON
+5V

+19V

IC5
3
2
1

5
6

R9
1K

C6
CE0.1u

12

14

C15
CE0.01u
R18
4.7K

D1
D2FL20U

C7
C31
CE0.1u CE0.22u

2-30

4 5
3 6
2 7
1 8

D2
D2FL20U

1
2
5566-02A

5
6
7
8

EXBV8V330J

+5V

C2
CE0.1u

MTRON

R7
1K

1
2
3
4

C9
100u/63V

R3
100K

TAKEUP ON CCW

+5V

CN5

5
6
7
8

EXCELDR35V

OFF

C5
CE0.1u

C3
CE0.1u

C8
100u/63V

CL02BE181

+
FL1

C10
non

R6
1K

TO MODE SELECT SW

EXCELDR35V

4 5
3 6
2 7
1 8

CN2
1
2
3
B3P-VH

4
3
2
1

TO POWER SW

TD0

C25
CE1.0uF

SENS1

RA1
EXBV8V330J

MODE_CW
MODE_CCW
TMFOR
TMBACK

2-6 MAINTENANCE PARTS LIST _ Electrical Parts


MAIN BOARD
IC No.
IC17
IC18

Parts No.
15169124
15169124

Revised 13

Description
LM1086IS-ADJ
LM1086IS-ADJ

Function
+3.3V REGULATOR
+1.8V REGULATOR

Description
MTD2005
MTD2005
MTD2005
2SJ535

Function
PUMP MOTOR DRIVER
PUMP MOTOR DRIVER
PUMP MOTOR DRIVER
MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

Description
E09A19RA
E09A19RA
E09A19RA
E09A19RA
E09A19RA
E09A19RA
E09A19RA
E09A19RA
E09A19RA
E09A19RA
E09A19RA
E09A19RA
2SA1746
2SC4131
2SA1746
2SC4131
2SA1746
2SC4131
2SC4131
2SA1746
2SC4131
2SA1746
2SC4131
2SA1746
2SA1746
2SC4131
2SA1746
2SC4131
2SA1746
2SC4131
2SC4131
2SA1746
2SC4131
2SA1746
2SC4131
2SA1746
2SJ535
MMCT 3.15A
MMCT 3.15A
MMCT 3.15A

Function
D/A CONVERTER(HEAD0)
D/A CONVERTER(HEAD1)
D/A CONVERTER(HEAD2)
D/A CONVERTER(HEAD4)
D/A CONVERTER(HEAD5)
D/A CONVERTER(HEAD6)
D/A CONVERTER(HEAD0)
D/A CONVERTER(HEAD1)
D/A CONVERTER(HEAD2)
D/A CONVERTER(HEAD4)
D/A CONVERTER(HEAD5)
D/A CONVERTER(HEAD6)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD0)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD1)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD2)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD4)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD5)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD6)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD0)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD1)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD2)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD4)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD5)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD6)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD0)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD1)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD2)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD4)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD5)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD6)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD0)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD1)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD2)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD4)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD5)
HEAD DRIVER(HEAD6)
HEAD POWER SUPPLY
HEAD POWER FUSE(HEAD5,6)
HEAD POWER FUSE(HEAD2,4)
HEAD POWER FUSE(HEAD0,1)

SERVO BOARD
IC No.
IC2
IC3
IC4
Q4

Parts No.
15189105
15189105
15189105
15119122

HEAD BOARD
IC No.
IC50
IC51
IC52
IC54
IC55
IC56
IC58
IC59
IC60
IC62
IC63
IC64
TR2
TR3
TR6
TR7
TR10
TR11
TR18
TR19
TR22
TR23
TR26
TR27
TR34
TR35
TR38
TR39
TR42
TR43
TR50
TR51
TR54
TR55
TR58
TR59
TR65
F2
F3
F4

Parts No.
15159127
15159127
15159127
15159127
15159127
15159127
15159127
15159127
15159127
15159127
15159127
15159127
15129121
15129122
15129121
15129122
15129121
15129122
15129122
15129121
15129122
15129121
15129122
15129121
15129121
15129122
15129121
15129122
15129121
15129122
15129122
15129121
15129122
15129121
15129122
15129121
15119122
12559102
12559102
12559102

2-31

3 Replacement of Main Parts

3 Replacement of Main Parts

The necessary adjustments after the replacement of each part, and the referential time for each work are
described as follows. REVISED 1
REVISED 9 HEAD REPLACEMENT :

NETWORK BOARD REPLACEMENT : 9min.

12min.(1 Head) **SJ/SC : +30min.

1. FIRMWARE UPGRADE
1. THERMISTER CHECK
2. IP ADDRESS SETTING
Adj. Time : 7min.
2. HEAD ALIGNMENT
< Total Time : 16min. >
3. HEAD INFORMATION CLEAR
4. CHECKING THE CAP HEIGHT *7 Adj. Time : 37min.
HEAD BOARD REPLACEMENT : 10min. REVISED 4
< Total Time : 49min. **SJ/SC : +30min. >
1. THERMISTER CHECK
2. HEAD UP/DOWN SENSOR CHECK *3 Adj. Time : 3min.
WIPER REPLACEMENT : 5min.
3. FAN ON THE HEAD BOARD CHECK Adj. Time : 10min.
< Total Time : 5min. >
< Total Time : 23min. >
REVISED 9 CAP TOP REPLACEMENT : 30min.(6 pcs.)
1. CHECKING THE CAP HEIGHT *7 Adj. Time : 2min.
< Total Time : 32min. >

CARRIAGE MOTOR REPLACEMENT : 20min.


1. SERVO LOCK CHECK
2. AGING
3. MOTOR HOURS CLEAR
< Total Time : 25min. >

Adj. Time : 5min.

BATTERY REPLACEMENT : 7min.

1. BATTERY FLAG CLEAR *4


< Total Time : 7min. >

PANEL BOARD REPLACEMENT : 7min.


1. LCD/LED//BUZ CHECK *5
2. KEY CHECK *6
< Total Time : 10min. >

Adj. Time : 3min.

CARRIAGE BOARD REPLACEMENT : 15min.


PUMP REPLACEMENT : 25min.(3 pcs.)
1. PUMP HOURS CLEAR
< Total Time : 25min. >

1. HEAD UP/DOWN SENSOR CHECK *3


2. THERMISTER CHECK
3. PAPER SIDE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT Adj. Time : 5min.
<Total Time : 20min.>

MAIN BOARD REPLACEMENT : 15min.


1. DIP SW SETTING
2. BATTERY INSTALLATION
3. FIRMWARE INSTALLATION
4. SYSTEM PARAMETER INITIALIZE
5. HEAD RANK SETTING
6. SERIAL NUMBER INPUT *1
7. CAP & WIPER CHECK *2
8.CHECKING THE CAP HEIGHT *7
9. SENSOR CHECK
10. LIMIT & CUT DOWN POSITION INITIALIZE
11. LINEAR ENCODER SETUP
12. PAPER SIDE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
13. INK TYPE SETTING
14. HEAD ALIGNMENT
15. CALIBRATION
Adj. Time : 67min.
< Total Time : 82min. >

REVISED 9

INK TUBE REPLACEMENT : 75min. (12 pcs.)


< Total Time : 75min. >

CARRIAGE WIRE REPLACEMENT : 45min.


1. WIRE TENSION ADJUSTMENT
2. LIMIT & CUT DOWN POSITION INITIALIZE
3. LINEAR ENCODER SETUP
Adj. Time : 15min.
< Total Time : 60min. >

LINEAR ENCODER REPLACEMENT : 25min.


1. LINEAR ENCODER SETUP
< Total Time : 28min. >

Adj. Time : 3min.

*4 It can be performed in the [SERVICE MENU] > [CLOCK CHECK].


*5 It can be performed in the [SERVICE MENU] > [LCD/LED/BUZ CHK].
*6 It can be performed in the [SERVICE MENU] > [KEY CHECK].
*1 Input the serial number in the [SERVICE MENU] > [SERIAL NO.].
*2 It can be performed in the [SERVICE MENU] > [CAP&WIPER CHECK]. *7 It can be performed in the [SERVICE MENU] > [CAP ADJUST]
> [CHECK GAP].
*3 It can be performed in the [SERVICE MENU] > [SENSOR CHECK].

3-1 HEAD REPLACEMENT

REVISED 4

** When replacing the HEAD of the SJ or SC, it is


necessary to remove the INK from the machine. When
replacing the HEAD of the FJ or CJ, proceed to 3 .
Turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing the Left,
Right and Down keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.

], [

], [

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

3-1

3 Replacement of Main Parts

From the menu (NOT from the service menu), select


[INK CONTROL] > [PUMP UP], and select the group
which you want to remove the INK of.

MENU
INK CONTROL
[

** This menu is available with the Ver.2.0 and above.

INK CONTROL
PUMP UP

PUMP UP
ALL

REVISED 1

PUMP UP
A GROUP
PUMP UP
B GROUP

3
PUMP UP
C GROUP
PUMP UP
A-B GROUP
PUMP UP
B-C GROUP
PUMP UP
A-C GROUP

Input the HEAD RANK of the head which is going to be


installed.
Turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing the Left,
Right and Down keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.

], [

], [

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key
Make sure to input the HEAD RANK before
replacing the head, because the sticker which
the head rank is written on will be hidden
once the head is installed.

In [HEAD RANK] menu, select the Head No. of the


head that you are going to replace and input the HEAD
RANK written on the new head.
Input the HEAD RANK by selecting the digit with the
Left and Right keys, and changing the parameters with
the Up and Down keys.
Press the [ENTER] key to save the settings.
** The Head No. becomes [HEAD 1], [HEAD 2], [HEAD
3] from the head at the left end in order.

MENU
SERVICE MENU

HEAD RANK
5CY2F2F

SERVICE MENU
HEAD RANK
[

HEAD RANK
HEAD 1

HEAD RANK 1
5CY2F2F (1/5)
[ENTER]

3-2

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Remove the RIGHT I/S COVER.

RIGHT I/S COVER

3
6

Select [CAP&WIPER CTRL] > [CAP] > [OPEN], and


press the [ENTER] key. The CAPPING UNIT moves
down and allows you to move the HEAD CARRIAGE by
hand.

SERVICE MENU
CAP&WIPER CTRL
[

CAP&WIPER CTRL
CAP
[

CAP
OPEN
[ENTER]

Turn off the SUB POWER SW, and then turn off the
MAIN POWER SW.

< REAR VIEW >


MAIN POWER SW

Be sure to turn off the MAIN POWER SW


when replacing the head. The head or main
board could break, otherwise. It is
recommended to disconnect the AC code.

Remove the CARRIAGE COVER.

CARRIAGE COVER

3-3

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Remove the DAMPER PLATE and remove the 2 INK


DAMPERs from the HEAD which will be replaced.

DAMPER PLATE

Do not hold both sides of the INK DAMPER so


hard. It could break.
Be sure to remove and fix the INK DAMPER
with the HEAD BOARD COVER fixed. It
prevents the ink from dropping on the HEAD
BOARD.

3
10

11

12

Remove the HEAD BOARD COVER (the transparent


cover).

Disconnect the 2 flexible cables from the HEAD.

Remove the SPRING, and remove the 3 screws fixing


the HEAD in order as shown in the figure.
Then, pull the HEAD towards the front and pull it up to
remove it.

SPRING

3-4

3 Replacement of Main Parts

13

Remove the HEAD from the ADAPTER and fix the new
HEAD to the ADAPTER.

HEAD

Make sure to fix the HEAD by pressing it to the


bottom left corner of the ADAPTER.
Use the 2kgf cm torque driver (ST-056) to
tighten up the screws.
ADAPTER

14

Install the HEAD to the head carriage and fix the 3


screws temporarily. Then, fix the SPRING and tighten
up the 3 screws in order as shown in the figure.

Use the 2kgf cm torque driver (ST-056) to


tighten up the screws.

SPRING

15

Connect the 2 flexible cables to the HEAD BOARD.

Do not connect cable to the wrong connecter.

16

Fix the HEAD BOARD COVER temporarily.

The HEAD BOARD COVER should be fixed to


prevent the ink from dropping on the HEAD
BOARD when fixing the INK DAMPERs. It is
not necessary to fix the cover with the NYLON
LIVET, because the cover needs to be removed
for the HEAD POSITION ADJUSTMENT.

3-5

3 Replacement of Main Parts

REVISED 9

17

Replace the 2 new INK DAMPERs, and fix to the HEAD.


Make sure to replace the DAMPERs when the
HEAD is replaced.
Do not hold both sides of the INK DAMPER so
hard. It could break.
You can connect either INK DAMPER to the
either connector on the HEAD, however,
basically please connect the INK DAMPER
which has the Ink Tube with 2 lines to rear side
and connect the INK DAMPER which has the
Ink Tube with 1 line to front side. REVISED 4

3
18

** When you replaced the HEAD of the SJ or SC, it is


necessary to fill INK after cleaning the ink lines. When
you replaced the HEAD of the FJ or CJ, proceed to 20
.

], [

], [

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

Turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing the Left,


Right and Down keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.

MENU
SERVICE MENU

19

From the menu (NOT from the service menu), select


[INK CONTROL] > [HEAD REPLACE], and select the
group which you want to fill INK of, and press the
ENTER key.
** This menu is available with the Ver.1.3 and above.

MENU
INK CONTROL
[
INK CONTROL
HEAD REPLACE

]
HEAD REPLACE
ALL
HEAD REPLACE
A GROUP
HEAD REPLACE
B GROUP
HEAD REPLACE
C GROUP
HEAD REPLACE
A-B GROUP
HEAD REPLACE
B-C GROUP
HEAD REPLACE
A-C GROUP

3-6

3 Replacement of Main Parts

REVISED 9

20

Enter the SERVICE MODE and perform the following


adjustments.
1. THERMISTER CHECK
2. HEAD ALIGNMENT
3. HEAD INFORMATION CLEAR
4. CHECKING THE CAP HEIGHT
If you replace the HEAD of the FJ or CJ, the
CAPPING UNIT is in the down position at this
moment.

3
HOW TO CLEAR THE HEAD INFORMATION
After THERMISTER CHECK and HEAD ALIGNMENT,
clear the HEAD INFORMATION from the SERVICE
MENU > HISTORY MENU > HEAD GROUP. Select the
HEAD you replaced and press the ENTER key.

SERVICE MENU
HISTORY MENU
[

HISTORY MENU
HEAD GROUP

HEAD GROUP
CLEAR H1
HEAD GROUP
CLEAR H2
HEAD GROUP
CLEAR H3
HEAD GROUP
CLEAR H4
HEAD GROUP
CLEAR H5
HEAD GROUP
CLEAR H6
HEAD GROUP
CLEAR ALL

< NOTE for fixing the DAMPER PLATE >

DAMPER PLATE

When you fix the DAMPER PLATE after the above


adjustments, make sure not to press it down to the
DAMPERs.

3-7

3 Replacement of Main Parts

3-2 WIPER REPLACEMENT

Turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing the


[CLEANING] key to enter the maintenance mode.

Select [WIPER REPLACE] and press the [ENTER] key.


The head moves to the left side.

MAINTENANCE
WIPER REPLACE

NOW PROCESSING..

Make sure the screen shown in the figure is displayed.


Then, remove the RIGHT I/S COVERs.

FINISHED WIPER
REPLACEMENT?

RIGHT I/S COVER

3-8

Using tweezers, grasp the bottom portion of the wiper


and take it off the hook.

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Remove the WIPER and install the new one.

Make sure to fix the wiper so that the rubber


side faces the front.

3
6

Use the tweezers to press the area shown in the figure


and engage the WIPER on the hook.

Make sure to engage it on the hook. If the


WIPER is not hooked, it may fall off during
use.

Fix the RIGHT I/S COVER and press the [ENTER] key.
The head carriage moves back to the standby position
and the head cleaning starts automatically. When the
head cleaning finishes, the sub power will be turned off.

RIGHT I/S COVER

3-9

3 Replacement of Main Parts

3-3 CAP TOP REPLACEMENT

Remove the RIGHT I/S COVER.

RIGHT I/S COVER

3
2

Turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing the Left,


Right and Down keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.

], [

], [

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

Select [CAP&WIPER CTRL] > [CAP] > [OPEN], and


press the [ENTER] key. The CAPPING UNIT moves
down and allows you to move the HEAD CARRIAGE by
hand.

SERVICE MENU
CAP&WIPER CTRL
[

CAP&WIPER CTRL
CAP
[

CAP
OPEN
[ENTER]

Move the HEAD CARRIAGE slowly leftwards so that it


is not above the capping unit.

Be careful that the head does not strike the


media or media clamp.

3-10

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Remove the INNER I/S COVER.

INNER I/S COVER

Select [CAP&WIPER CTRL] > [CAP] > [UP], and press


the [ENTER] key. The capping unit moves up. Press
the [ENTER] key 3 times, because the capping unit
moves up in 3 steps.

SERVICE MENU
CAP&WIPER CTRL
[

CAP&WIPER CTRL
CAP
[

][

CAP
UP
[ENTER]

Turn off the SUB POWER SW, and then turn off the
MAIN POWER SW.

< REAR VIEW >


MAIN POWER SW

Disconnect the tube (Black) of the CAP TOP from the


tube (White) of the PUMP.
Keep the JOINT TUBE for connecting the tube of the
new CAP TOP.

JOINT TUBE

Make sure to replace the CAP TOP one by


one. If you disconnect the plural tubes at the
same time, there is a danger of connecting to
a wrong tube.

3-11

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Unhook the CAP FRAME with holding it by the other


hand, and remove it.
CAP FRAME

Make sure to hold the CAP FRAME. There is


a SPRING under the CAP TOP. The CAP
TOP will jump out unless you hold the cap
frame when removing it.

3
10

Remove the CAP TOP together with the tube.


CAP TOP

11

Fix the new CAP TOP. Make sure to fix it so that the
tube side faces the front
CAP TOP

Make sure not to touch the sponge.


Make sure the SPRING is properly fixed
under the CAP TOP.

12

Fix the CAP FRAME.

CAP FRAME

3-12

3 Replacement of Main Parts

13

Connect the tube of the CAP TOP to the tube of the


PUMP using the JOINT TUBE.

JOINT TUBE

Then, replace the other CAP TOPs in the same way.

You can connect either tube of the CAP TOP


to the either tube of the PUMP.

3
14

Turn on the MAIN POWER SW, then turn on the SUB


POWER SW while pressing the Left, Right and Down
keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.

], [

], [

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

15

Fix the INNER I/S COVER.

INNER I/S COVER

16

Select [CAP&WIPER CTRL] > [CAP] > [OPEN], and


press the [ENTER] key. The capping unit moves down.

SERVICE MENU
CAP&WIPER CTRL
[

CAP&WIPER CTRL
CAP
[

CAP
OPEN
[ENTER]
3-13

3 Replacement of Main Parts

17

Move the HEAD CARRIAGE by hand to the standby


position.

3
18

Select [CAP&WIPER CTRL] > [CAP] > [UP], and press


the [ENTER] key to move up the capping unit 1 step.
Align the GUIDEs at the two ends of the capping unit
with the GUIDEs at the two ends of the head carriage
by moving the head carriage by hand. Then press the
[ENTER] key twice more to cap the heads with
adjusting the position of the head carriage.
GUIDE

GUIDE

REVISED 9

19

Fix the RIGHT I/S cover


Enter the SERVICE MODE and perform the following
adjustment.
1.CAP HEIGHT CHECK

3-14

RIGHT I/S COVER

3 Replacement of Main Parts

3-4 CARRIAGE MOTOR REPLACEMENT

Turn off the MAIN POWER SW.

< REAR VIEW >


MAIN POWER SW

3
2

Remove the RIGHT I/S COVER.

RIGHT I/S COVER

Remove the PANEL COVER. Be sure to disconnect


the flexible cable connected to the PANEL BOARD.

PANEL COVER

Remove the SPRING.

SPRING

3-15

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Disconnect the connector of the encoder cable.

CONNECTOR

3
6

Remove the screws fixing the FLANGE and remove


the MOTOR together with the FLANGE. Disconnect
the 2 cables from the MOTOR then.

Remove the MOTOR from the FLANGE.


Fix the ENCODER CABLE of the new MOTOR using
INSULOCK TIE without bending the root of the cable
and then, fix the new MOTOR to the FLANGE.

FLANGE

FLANGE

INSULOCK TIE

ENCODER CABLE

Be careful with the fixing direction of the


FLANGE.

Connect the 2 cables to the MOTOR and fix the


FLANGE with the 2 screws temporarily.
FLANGE

Be careful not to connect the cable to the


wrong connector. The red cable should be
connected to the red connector.

3-16

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Fix the SPRING. Then, tighten up the 2 screws to fix


the FLANGE with checking the gears mesh without
backlash.

REVISED 9

Apply a proper quantity of grease


(FLOIL GE-676) between gears.

SPRING

3
10

Connect the connector of the encoder cable.

Tie the cables as shown in the figure to prevent


the connector from being disconnected.

11

12

CONNECTOR

Connect the PANEL CABLE to the PANEL BOARD,


and fix the PANEL COVER.

Perform the SERVO LOCK CHECK.


After turning on the main power, turn on the sub power
while pressing the Left, Right and Down keys to enter
the SERVICE MODE.

PANEL COVER

], [

], [

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

3-17

3 Replacement of Main Parts

13 In [SERVO LOCK] menu, select [S].

Move the head carriage left and right by hand and


make sure the value on the LCD changes depending on
the head position.

SERVICE MENU
SERVO LOCK
[
SERVO LOCK
S:

]
3

3
14

Press the [ENTER] key to excite the MOTOR.


Make sure the MOTOR is locked and the value on the
LCD doesn't change.

SERVO LOCK
S:
1688
[ENTER]
SERVO LOCK
S:*
1688

15

Check the AGING.


Go back to the SERVICE MENU, and select [AGING] >
[SCAN] and press the [ENTER] key. Make sure the
machine do the AGING and finish it.

SERVICE MENU
AGING
[

Do the AGING with the head set at the HIGH


position for its safety.

16

Clear the motor working hours.


Go back the SERVICE MENU, and select [HISTORY
MENU] > [MOTOR GROUP] > [MOTOR HOURS S] >
[CLEAR] and press the [ENTER] key. The motor
working hours will be reset to 0.

AGING
SCAN

SERVICE MENU
HISTORY MENU
[

HISTORY MENU
MOTOR GROUP
[

] [

MOTOR HOURS S
1653 hours
[

MOTOR HOURS S
CLEAR
[ENTER]

3-18

3 Replacement of Main Parts

3-5 PUMP REPLACEMENT

Remove the RIGHT I/S COVER.

RIGHT I/S COVER

3
2

Turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing the Left,


Right and Down keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.

], [

], [

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

Select [CAP&WIPER CTRL] > [CAP] > [OPEN], and


press the [ENTER] key. The CAPPING UNIT moves
down and allows you to move the HEAD CARRIAGE by
hand.

SERVICE MENU
CAP&WIPER CTRL
[

CAP&WIPER CTRL
CAP
[

CAP
OPEN
[ENTER]

Turn off the SUB POWER SW, and then turn off the
MAIN POWER SW.

< REAR VIEW >


MAIN POWER SW

3-19

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Move the HEAD CARRIAGE slowly leftwards.

Be careful that the head does not strike the


media or media clamp.

3
6

Remove the INNER I/S COVER.

INNER I/S COVER

Disconnect the tube (Black) of the CAP TOP from the


tube (White) of the PUMP.
Keep the JOINT TUBE for connecting the tube of the
new PUMP.

JOINT TUBE

Make sure to replace the PUMP one by one.


If you disconnect the tubes of the plural
PUMPs at the same time, there is a danger of
connecting to a wrong tube.
PUMP

Remove the PUMP and replace it to the new one.


Then put the 2 longer tubes into the DRAIN TUBE.
Then, replace the other 2 PUMPs in the same way.

Make sure to fix the 2 projection parts of the


PUMP to the holes of the FRAME.

3-20

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Connect the tube of the CAP TOP to the tube of the


PUMP using the JOINT TUBE.

JOINT TUBE

You can connect either tube of the CAP TOP


to the either tube of the PUMP.

PUMP

10

Fix the INNER I/S COVER.

INNER I/S COVER

11

12

Move the HEAD CARRIAGE by hand to the standby


position.

Turn on the MAIN POWER SW. Then, turn on the SUB


POWER SW while pressing the Left, Right and Down
keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.

], [

], [

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

3-21

3 Replacement of Main Parts

13

Select [CAP&WIPER CTRL] > [CAP] > [UP], and press


the [ENTER] key to move up the capping unit 1 step.
Align the GUIDEs at the two ends of the capping unit
with the GUIDEs at the two ends of the head carriage
by moving the head carriage by hand. Then press the
[ENTER] key twice more to cap the heads with
adjusting the position of the head carriage.
GUIDE

GUIDE

3
14

Clear the pump working hours.


Go back to the SERVICE MENU, and select [HISTORY
MENU] > [MOTOR GROUP], and select the PUMP you
replaced and clear the time.

SERVICE MENU
HISTORY MENU
[
HISTORY MENU
MOTOR GROUP

3-22

]
PUMP HOURS A
122 HOURS

PUMP HOURS A
CLEAR

PUMP HOURS B
105 HOURS

PUMP HOURS B
CLEAR

PUMP HOURS C
111 HOURS

PUMP HOURS C
CLEAR

3 Replacement of Main Parts

3-6 INK TUBE REPLACEMENT

Turn on the SUB POWER SW and perform the [PUMP


UP] from the [INK CONTROL] menu.
When it finishes, the SUB POWER will be
automatically turned off.
INK CONTROL
EMPTY MODE

MENU
INK CONTROL

INK CONTROL
PUMP UP

3
2

Turn off the SUB POWER SW, and then turn off the
MAIN POWER SW.

< REAR VIEW >


MAIN POWER SW

Remove the following covers.

FRONT RAIL COVER


REAR RAIL COVER

LEFT and RIGHT I/S COVERs


RIGHT TOP COVER
FRONT and REAR RAIL COVERs
FRONT COVER

RIGHT I/S COVER


RIGHT TOP COVER

LEFT I/S COVER


FRONT COVER

Remove the CARRIAGE COVER.

CARRIAGE COVER

3-23

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Remove the clear cover fixed on the CARRIAGE


BOARD, and remove the 4 NYLON LIVETs fixing the
clear plates. Then, disconnect all the 6 flexible cables
that are coming from the CABLE BEAR.

3
6

Remove the GUIDE PLATEs of the CABLE BEAR


and the CABLE GUIDEs. Then, take out the flexible
cables from the CABLE BEAR.

GUIDE PLATE

Blank

CABLE GUIDE

REAR VIEW OF MACHINE

Disconnect the INK TUBEs from the INK DAMPERs,


and put the scotch tape at the tip of the ink tubes to
prevent the ink from coming out.

Make sure not to replace the INK TUBEs of


different colors at the same time. There is a
danger of connecting wrongly when fixing the
new ones.

Disconnect the INK TUBEs from the JOINTs, and put


the scotch tape at the tip of the INK TUBEs to prevent
the ink from coming out.

It is not necessary to replace the INK TUBEs


of the other side of the JOINTs.

JOINT

REAR VIEW OF MACHINE


3-24

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Pull out the INK TUBEs from the CABLE BEAR.

3
10

Put the new INK TUBEs in the CABLE BEAR.

Be careful which hole of the TUBE GUIDE


should be used for each INK TUBE.

11

Connect the new INK TUBEs to the JOINTs, and mark


the INK TUBEs to indicate the color of the ink.

JOINT

REAR VIEW OF MACHINE

12

Cut the INK TUBEs at appropriate length and connect


them to the INK DAMPERs. Then mark the INK TUBEs
to indicate the color of the ink.
Then, replace the other INK TUBEs in the same way.

3-25

3 Replacement of Main Parts

13

Connect the 6 FLEXIBLE CABLEs to the CARRIAGE


BOARD and fix the NYLON LIVETs to fix the CLEAR
PLATEs.

3
14

Put back the GUIDE PLATEs and the CABLE GUIDEs.


Make 1 position for the GUIDE PLATE blank at the
edge of the CABLE BEAR.
Fix the CABLE GUIDE at the position shown in the
figure.

GUIDE PLATE

Blank

CABLE GUIDE

REAR VIEW OF MACHINE


There is a TUBE GUIDE at the 11th position for the
GUIDE PLATE. Make the 3 positions for the GUIDE
PLATE blank at the TUBE GUIDE.
Do not fix CABLE GUIDE here.
TUBE GUIDE

REAR VIEW OF MACHINE


Make the 3 positions for the GUIDE PLATE blank at the
other TUBE GUIDEs.
Fix the CABLE GUIDE at the first GUIDE PLATE after
the blank.

Blank

TUBE GUIDE

Blank

REVISED 1

GUIDE PLATE

CABLE GUIDE

REAR VIEW OF MACHINE


3-26

3 Replacement of Main Parts

3-7 BOARDS REPLACEMENT (Head / Servo / Network / Main Board / Power Supply
Board) REVISED 4

Turn off the MAIN POWER SW.

REAR VIEW
MAIN POWER SW

3
2

Remove the RIGHT TOP COVER, BOARD COVER and


RIGHT I/S COVER .
I/S COVER
RIGHT TOP COVER
BOARD COVER

HEAD BOARD REPLACEMENT


Disconnect the CABLEs from the HEAD BOARD.

Remove the SCREWs and disconnect the CONNECTOR.

3-27

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Replace the HEAD BOARD to the new one.

3
6

Connect all the CABLEs to the HEAD BOARD.

Carry out the following checks.

REVISED 4

1. THERMISTER CHECK
2. HEAD UP/DOWN SENSOR CHECK
3. FAN ON THE HEAD BOARD

SERVO BOARD REPLACEMENT


Disconnect all the CABLEs from the SERVO BOARD.

3-28

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Replace the SERVO BOARD to new one.

3
10

11

Connect all the CABLEs to the SERVO BOARD.

Carry out the following adjustments and settings. REVISED 4


1. PINCH ROLLER SENSOR CHECK
2. AGING

12 NETWORK BOARD REPLACEMENT


Remove the 2 SCREWs.

3-29

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Disconnect the NETWORK BOARD from the MAIN BOARD.

13 Replace it to the new one and connect it.

3
14

15

Fix the NETWORK BOARD with 2 SCREWs.

Carry out the following adjustment.

REVISED 4

1. FIRMWARE UPGRADE
2. IP ADDRESS SETTING

16 MAIN BOARD REPLACEMENT

Disconnect all the CABLEs which are connected to the


MAIN BOARD, SERVO BOARD and HEAD BOARD.

Make sure to print out the SERVICE REPORT


or take a note of the HEAD RANK before
replacing the MAIN BOARD.
We recommend to use the Service Tool
"Peck.exe" to receive the all settings.
REVISED 4

3-30

3 Replacement of Main Parts

17

Remove the NETWORK BOARD.

3
18

19

Remove the SERVO BOARD and HEAD BOARD.

Replace the MAIN BOARD to the new one.

20 Fix the SERVO BOARD and HEAD BOARD.

3-31

3 Replacement of Main Parts

21

Fix the NETWORK BOARD.

3
Connect all the CABLEs.

22

Carry out the following adjustments and settings.


1. DIP SW SETTING
2. BATTERY INSTALLATION
3. FIRMWARE INSTALLATION
4. SYSTEM PARAMETER INITIALIZE
5. HEAD RANK SETTING
6. SERIAL NUMBER INPUT *1
7. CAP & WIPER CHECK *2
REVISED 9 8. CHECKING THE CAP HEIGHT *7

23

REVISED 4

9. SENSOR CHECK
10. LIMIT & CUT DOWN POSITION INITIALIZE
11. LINEAR ENCODER SETUP
12. PAPER SIDE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
13. INK TYPE SETTING
14. HEAD ALIGNMENT
15. CALIBRATION

*1 Input the serial number in the [SERVICE MENU] > [SERIAL NO.].
*2 It can be performed in the [SERVICE MENU] > [CAP&WIPER CHECK].
*7 It can be performed in the [SERVICE MENU] > [CAP ADJUST] > [CHECK GAP].
If you use the Peck.exe and receive & sent the data, it is not necessary to carry out the under lined parts.

24 POWER SUPPLY BOARD REPLACEMENT


Disconnect all the CABLEs.

3-32

3 Replacement of Main Parts

25

Remove the POWER SUPPLY BOARD together with the


FAN and replace it to the new one.

3
26

Connect all the CABLEs.


CN16 of
SERVO BOARD

3-33

3 Replacement of Main Parts

3-8 BATTERY REPLACEMENT

REVISED 15

Do not recharge, short-circuit, disassembly the lithium battery, nor put


it into fire.
It may cause heat, explosion and fire.

Put tape around the lithium battery for insulation for disposal or
preservation.
It may cause heat, explosion and fire.

Turn off the MAIN POWER SW.

REAR VIEW
MAIN POWER SW

Remove the RIGHT TOP COVER, BOARD COVER and


RIGHT I/S COVER .
I/S COVER
RIGHT TOP COVER
BOARD COVER

3-34

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Remove the BATTERY on the MAIN BOARD by pushing


it down and tilting towards right.

BATTERY

3
SOCKET
1

MAIN BOARD

Replace the BATTERY with new one.


SOCKET

Be careful with the direction of the BATTERY.


BATTERY

MAIN BOARD

Turn on the MAIN POWER SW and turn on the SUB POWER


SW while pressing the Left, Right and Down keys to enter

the SERVICE MODE.

], [

], [

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

3-35

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Clear the BATTERY FLAG from the [CLOCK CHECK]


menu in the SERVICE MODE.

SERVICE MENU
CLOCK CHECK

CLOCK CHECK
B
0y00d00h00m00s

CLOCK CHECK
CLEAR BAT FLAG

[ENTER]

Turn off the MAIN POWER SW.

REAR VIEW
MAIN POWER SW

Fix the RIGHT TOP COVER, BOARD COVER and RIGHT I/S
COVER .
I/S COVER
RIGHT TOP COVER
BOARD COVER

Dispose the BATTERY.

FOLLOWING MAY CAUSE EXPLOSION OF BATTERY.


RECHARGE, SHORT-CIRCUIT, DISASSEMBLY, HEATING,
PUTTING INTO FIRE.
DON'T PUT BATTERY WITH OTHER METAL OR BATTERY.
DISPOSE BATTERY WITHOUT INSULATION.

3-36

3 Replacement of Main Parts

3-9 CARRIAGE WIRE REPLACEMENT

Turn off the MAIN POWER SW.

REAR VIEW
MAIN POWER SW

3
2

Remove the following covers.

LEFT TOP COVER


FRONT RAIL COVER

LEFT and RIGHT I/S COVERs


PANEL COVER
LEFT and RIGHT TOP COVERs
FRONT and REAR RAIL COVERs
FRONT COVER
LEFT SIDE COVER

REAR RAIL COVER


RIGHT TOP COVER

FRONT COVER

LEFT SIDECOVER
LEFT I/S COVER

PANEL COVER
RIGHT I/S COVER

Be sure to disconnect the flexible cable


connected to the PANEL BOARD when
removing the PANEL COVER.

Loosen the screw fixing the HEAD CARRIAGE to the


CARRIAGE WIRE.

TOP VIEW

3-37

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Loosen the 2 screws and then the ADJUSTMENT SCREW


in order to loosen the wire tension.
ADJUSTMENT SCREW

3
5

Remove the CARRIAGE WIRE as shown in the figure.

Loosen the screws fixing the MOTOR FLANGE, then remove


the SPRING.

FLANGE
SPRING

Remove the SHAFT STAY and the E RING, then remove the
DRIVE PULLEY from the shaft.
SHAFT STAY
E RING

3-38

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Remove the screws fixing the DRIVE GEAR and remove the
CARRIAGE WIRE from the PULLEY.

3
9

Fix one end of the new WIRE and fix the DRIVE GEAR to the
DRIVE PULLEY with the screws.

10

Put the DRIVE PULLEY into the shaft and fix it with the E
RING. Then, fix the SHAFT STAY.
SHAFT STAY
E RING

11

Wind the CARRIAGE WIRE around the DRIVE PULLEY


from bottom to the top, and fix the other end of the WIRE.

Make sure that the CARRIAGE WIRE does


not cross over.

3-39

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Fix the SPRING, then tighten up the 2 screws to fix the

12 FLANGE with checking the gears mesh without backlash.

FLANGE
SPRING

3
Rotate the DRIVE PULLEY until the CARRIAGE WIRE
REVISED 4

13 comes to its second wind from the top.

ADJUSTMENT SCREW

Rotate the DRIVE PULLEY until the CARRIAGE WIRE

14 comes to its second wind from the top.

15

Fix the HEAD CARRIAGE to the CARRIAGE WIRE.

3-40

TOP VIEW

3 Replacement of Main Parts

16 Connect the PANEL CABLE to the PANEL BOARD,

PANEL COVER

and fix the PANEL COVER.

3
17 Turn on the MAIN POWER SW.

Then, turn on the SUB


POWER SW while pressing the Left, Right and Down
keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.

], [

], [

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

18 Select [CAP&WIPER CTRL] > [CAP] > [OPEN], and

press the [ENTER] key. The CAPPING UNIT moves


down and allows you to move the HEAD CARRIAGE by
hand.

SERVICE MENU
CAP&WIPER CTRL
[

CAP&WIPER CTRL
CAP
[

CAP
OPEN
[ENTER]
Move the HEAD CARRIAGE in a whole width of the GUIDE

19 RAIL several times to remove the slack in the CARRIAGE


WIRE.
Then, carry out the following adjustments.
1. WIRE TENSION ADJUSTMENT
2. LIMIT POSITION & CUT DOWN POSITION INITIALIZE
3. LINEAR ENCODER SETUP

3-41

3 Replacement of Main Parts

3-10 ENCODER SCALE REPLACEMENT

Remove the following covers.

FRONT RAIL COVER


REAR RAIL COVER

LEFT and RIGHT I/S COVERs


RIGHT TOP COVERs
FRONT and REAR RAIL COVERs
FRONT COVER

RIGHT I/S COVER


RIGHT TOP COVER

LEFT I/S COVER

FRONT COVER

3
2

Remove the PLATE.

REVISED 1

Turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing the Left,


Right and Down keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.
REVISED 1

PLATE

], [

], [

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

Select [CAP&WIPER CTRL] > [CAP] > [OPEN], and


press the [ENTER] key. The CAPPING UNIT moves
down and allows you to move the HEAD CARRIAGE by
REVISED 1
hand.

SERVICE MENU
CAP&WIPER CTRL
[

CAP&WIPER CTRL
CAP
[

CAP
OPEN
[ENTER]
3-42

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Move the HEAD CARRIAGE slowly leftwards.


REVISED 1

Be careful that the head does not strike the


media or media clamp.

3
6

Remove the ENCODER SCALE by removing the PLATE


fixing the ENCODER SCALE at its right end and the
SPRING on its left end.
ENCODER SCALE
SPRING

PLATE

Remove the SPRING PLATE from the ENCODER SCALE


and fix it to the ENCODER SCALE where there is no black
dot written on it.
SPRING PLATE

BLACK DOT

Make sure not make scratches or put grease


on the ENCODER SCALE when fixing it.

Put the ENCODER SCALE in between the ENCODER


PLATE and the GUIDE RAIL.
Then, fix the right end with the PLATE and hook up the
SPRING on the left end.
Make sure that the ENCODER SCALE its in place.

ENCODER SCALE
SPRING

PLATE

Do not loosen or tighten the screws fixing the


ENCODER PLATE.

3-43

3 Replacement of Main Parts

Move the HEAD CARRIAGE in a whole width of the


machine.
Make sure that the ENCODER SCALE doesn't make
contact with the ENCODER MODULE and also
ENCODER SCALE is between the slit of the
ENCODER MODULE.

3
10

Carry out the LINEAR ENCODER SETUP.

3-44

4 Adjustment

4 Adjustment
4-1 Special Tools

Table shows a list of special tools recommended by Roland DG Corp.

Tool No.
Tool Name
Purpose
Tool No.
Tool Name
Purpose
Tool No.
Tool Name
Purpose
Tool No.
Tool Name
Purpose

ST-056
TORQUE DRIVER N6
HEAD ALIGNMENT
ST-011
TENSION METER
WIRE TENSION ADJUSTMENT
ST-037
CLEAN STICK TX712A
HEAD CLEANING
21755102
CLEANING LIQUID, 500ml CJ-70
HEAD CLEANING (FJ-540)

Tool No.
Tool Name

21755107
CLEANING LIQUID (SL) 500ML

Purpose

HEAD CLEANING (SJ-740/540)

Tool No.
Tool Name
Purpose

22085115
KIT,CLEANING CJ/FJ
HEAD CLEANING (FJ-540)
* Cleaning Liquid + Cleaning Sticks 10 pcs.

Tool No.
Tool Name
Purpose

22085118
KIT,CLEANING (SL)
HEAD CLEANING (SJ-740/540)
* Cleaning Liquid + Cleaning Sticks 10 pcs.

4-1

4-2 SERVICE MODE


[

], [

], [

] + POWER ON

[ MENU ] key
SERVICE MENU
HEAD RANK

HEAD RANK
HEAD 1

HEAD RANK 1
1234567 (1/5)

HEAD RANK
HEAD 6

HEAD RANK 6
1234567 (5/5)

This menu is used for entering the HEAD RANK for each HEAD with 35 digit number and alphabet.
The digits can be changed with [ ] and [ ] keys and parameters can be changed with [ ] and [ ] keys.
Press the [ENTER] key to save the settings. Warning sound comes out when the CHECK SUM is not correct.

SERVICE MENU
SERIAL NO.

SERIAL NO.
ZQ00000
This menu is used for entering the Serial No. of the machine.
The digits can be changed with [ ] and [ ] keys and parameters can be changed with [ ] and [ ] keys.

SERVICE MENU
CAP&WIPER CHECK

CAP&WIPER CHECK

NOW PROCESSING..

CAP&WIPER CHECK
COMPLETED
This menu is used for checking the CAP & Wiper movement.
1. Move the Carriage to the position where is on the Platen by hand.
2. Press the [ENTER] key to check the Cap, Wiper, Wiper Up/Down, Cap Motor, Cap Sensor,
Wiper Motor and Wiper Sensor.
3. Checking finishes when the COMPLETED message appears.

SERVICE MENU
SENSOR CHECK

FRHCPULWcwh
*** M ***

123456789101112
***
*EC**

This menu displays the status of the sensors. When the sensor is ON, * will be displayed.
Alphabet in the menu stands for F: Front Paper Sensor, R: Rear Paper Sensor, H: Origin Sensor,
C: Cover Sensor, P: Pump Cover Sensor, U: Head Height Sensor, L: Pinch Roller Sensor,
W: Paper Side Sensor, c: Cap Sensor, w: Wiper sensor, h: Wiper Height Sensor.
Head Sensor
H : HIGH
M : MIDDLE
L : LOW
Pump Cover Sensor
R : Right Pump Cover is ON.
L : Left Pump Cover is ON.
* : Right & Left Pump Covers are ON.
Blank : Right & Left Pump Covers are OFF.
Alphabet of the 2nd page stands for Cartridge Sensor of each color and Ink Empty.
Blank : No Cartridge, Ink remaining
C : Cartridge installed, Ink remaining
E : No Cartridge, Ink empty
* : Cartridge installed, Ink empty

SERVICE MENU
KEY CHECK

KEY CHECK
NONE
This menu is used for checking the panel keys. [NONE] will be displayed at the bottom row of the
LCD if no key is pressed. The name of the key being pressed will be displayed This menu finishes
when the [ ] key is pressed or it is left without pressing any key for 10 seconds. When there is any key
that has not been pressed, the name of the key will be indicated with the beep sound.
Secondary power cannot be turned off even pressing the SUB POWER SW while in this mode.

SERVICE MENU
LCD/LED/BUZ CHK

As per display
This menu is used for checking the LCD, LED and the Buzzer. While in this mode, the function check
of the LCD, LED and the Buzzer can be performed. All turning ON/OFF test of the LED,
Contrast ON/OFF test of the LCD, back light test of LCD, Buzzer ON/OFF test, Displaying the Cursor
key of the LCD, all characters of LCD will be displayed.

4-2

SERVICE MENU
FAN CHECK

FAN CHECK

This menu is used for checking the FAN. FAN will be ON (HIGH) while in this mode.

SERVICE MENU
THERMISTOR CHK

THERMISTOR CHK
HEAD :26 C/77 F

THERMISTOR CHK
BOARD:26 C/77 F
The temperature read by the thermistor on the Head will be displayed. Temperature will be displayed in
Celsius on the left side and in Fahrenheit on the right side. [HEAD] and [BOARD] display higher temperature
than the environment temperature because there is a possibility that the device temp. of the Head Board goes
up. Check and make sure that the temperature displayed on the LCD is not extremely low or high.
The temperature of [HEAD] is not always the same as the one of [BOARD].

SERVICE MENU
LINEAR ENCODER

NOW PROCESSING..
POS:
1361.00mm

normal
(beep 1 time)

LINEAR ENCODER
SETUP COMPLETED

REVISED 4

REVISED 5

LINEAR ENCODER
SETUP FAILED
error (beep 2 times)

LINEAR ENCODER
SETUP FAILED

This menu is for checking the Linear Encoder and also, recording the position of the edge of sheet with
Clear Sheet (SHEET TYPE : CLEAR). Printing won't be performed if it is not adjusted.
Refer to [LINEAR ENCODER SETUP].

SERVICE MENU
PAPERSIDE SENS

PAPERSIDE SENS
OUTPUT LEVEL

OUTPUT LEVEL
0.7V

PAPERSIDE SENS
SENSOR AUTOTEST

SENSOR AUTOTEST
0.5V, NOISE 0

This menu is used for adjusting the Paper Side Sensor. Refer to [PAPER SIDE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT].

REVISED 9

SERVICE MENU
CAP ADJUST

CAP ADJUST
ADJUST POS.

ADJUST POS.
0.00
-2.00

CAP ADJUST
CHECK GAP

CHECK GAP
0.00

Use with [ ] and [ ] keys to change the cap


adjustment value.The setting range is from
-2.00 to +2.00. It can be adjusted in 0.25 mm unit.
The default value is 0.00.
The cap can only be moved in the upward
direction in 0.25 mm unit. When you move in the
downward direction, press [ ] key to move the
cap to the lower end once and then move in the
upward direction in 0.25 mm unit.

To adjust and check the height of the cap, refer to the instraction of the [CAP HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT].

SERVICE MENU
HEAD ADJUST

BIAS
TEST PRINT

HEAD ADJUST
BIAS

BIAS
--- VIEW ---

VERTICAL
TEST PRINT

HEAD ADJUST
VERTICAL

VERTICAL
--- VIEW ---

4-3

HEAD ADJUST
HORIZONTAL

HEAD ADJUST
BI-DIR.DEFAULT

HORIZONTAL
TEST PRINT

REVISED 3

HORIZONTAL
DT1,Low

H2
2

H3
1

H4
-3

H5
2

H6
1

HORIZONTAL
DT3,Low

H2
2

H3
1

H4
-3

H5
2

H6
1

HORIZONTAL
DT1,Middle

H2
2

H3
1

H4
-3

H5
2

H6
1

HORIZONTAL
DT3,Middle

H1
12

H2 H3
11 -13

H4
5

H5 H6
10 -11

BI-DIR.DEFAULT
DT1,Low

H1
12

H2 H3
11 -13

H4
5

H5 H6
10 -11

BI-DIR.DEFAULT
DT3,Low

H1
12

H2 H3
11 -13

H4
5

H5 H6
10 -11

BI-DIR.DEFAULT
DT1,Middle

H1
12

H2 H3
11 -13

H4
5

H5 H6
10 -11

BI-DIR.DEFAULT
DT3,Middle

H1
12

H2 H3
11 -13

H4
5

H5 H6
10 -11

BI-DIR.DEFAULT
TEST PRINT

This menu is used for adjusting the Head Alignment. Refer to [HEAD ALIGNMENT].

SERVICE MENU
SERVO LOCK

SERVO LOCK
S:

100

SERVO LOCK
S:*

SERVO LOCK
F:

152

SERVO LOCK
F:*

This menu is used for checking whether the Servo Motor can perform the Servo Lock.
This menu makes the Servo free.
The value on the LCD will change depending on the head position when you move the carriage left and right
by hand. When the [ENTER] key is pressed, the Servo Motor will be excited.

4-4

SERVICE MENU
AGING

AGING
SCAN

SCAN
NOW AGING

AGING
FEED

FEED
NOW AGING

AGING
BOTH

BOTH
NOW AGING

When the [ENTER] key is pressed, the HEAD CARRIAGE moves back to the locking position and stops
the Aging.
Make sure not to perform Aging for a long time when the machine is filled with ink to prevent the ink from
drying up.

SERVICE MENU
CALIB.DEFAULT

CALIB.DEFAULT
TEST PRINT

CALIB.DEFAULT
SETTING

SETTING
+0.05%

+0.10%

This menu is used for Calibration. Refer to [CALIBRATION].

SERVICE MENU
TEST PATTERN

TEST PATTERN
HORIZONTAL
It is for checking the Head Alignment in Horizontal.

TEST PATTERN
BI-DIR.
It is for checking the Head Alignment in Bidirection.

TEST PATTERN
FILL
100% fill pattern of all heads will be printed.
Printing is done by 720 x 720dpi / 8 pass.

TEST PATTERN
BI-DIR.CHECK
It is for checking the shifting with Bidirection printing.
It will be printed in a whole width of the media.

SERVICE MENU
CLOCK CHECK

CLOCK CHECK B
0y000d00h00m00s

CLOCK CHECK
CLEAR BAT FLAG

This menu is used for checking the REAL TIME CLOCK. Time being passed after the clock has started
to work will be displayed. (Year / Day / Hour / Minute / Second) When battery is run out, [B] will be displayed
at the upper right corner of the LCD. In this case, battery has to be replaced. However, the flag won't be
cleared even battery is replaced.
Make sure to clear the flag by entering the Battery Flag Clear Menu and then pressing the [ENTER] key.

SERVICE MENU
DIP SW CHECK

DIP SW CHECK
0000 0000
bit # [1234 5678]
This menu is used for checking the DIP SW on the MAIN BOARD. Status of bit#1 ~ #8 of the DIP SW
will be displayed as 0 for OFF and 1 for ON.

4-5

SERVICE MENU
PUMP CHECK

PUMP CHECK
PUMP SUCTION

NOW PROCESSING..

PUMP CHECK
PUMP RELEASE

NOW PROCESSING..

This menu is used for checking the Pump Motor. Rotation for Ink Suction Direction and Ink Drain
Direction can be checked. Rotation check will stop after 5 seconds.

SERVICE MENU
CHANGE INKTYPE

CHANGE INKTYPE
PIG cm DYE cm
It is used for changing the Ink type compulsorily. Head Cleaning or Ink Fill won't be performed as in the
User's Mode. It is used for correcting the Ink type in case mistakenly set to the different type.
INK TYPE PIG cm
Pigment LcLm
PIG OG
Pigment OrGr
DYE cm
Dye Lc Lm
SOL cm
SOL INK LcLm
UNKNOWN Not being selected

SERVICE MENU
CAP&WIPER CTRL

CAP&WIPER CTRL
CAP

CAP
OPEN
CAP
UP

CAP&WIPER CTRL
WIPER

WIPER
FRONT
WIPER
REAR

CAP&WIPER CTRL
WIPER HEIGHT

WIPER HEIGHT
HIGH
WIPER HEIGHT
MIDDLE
WIPER HEIGHT
LOW

It is used for opening / upping the cap.


OPEN / UP
Make sure not to open the cap for a long time in order to prevent the ink from drying up.
It is used for moving the wiper back and forth.
It can be moved at two-level [FRONT / REAR].
It is used for moving the wiper up and down.
It can be moved at three-level [HIGH / MIDDLE / LOW].
** Please make sure the position of the Cap and Wiper when you move the Carriage by hand.

SERVICE MENU
PARALLEL SPEED

PARALLEL SPEED
FAST
SAFE
ACK signal of the handshake for the parallel port can be selected from FAST and SAFE.
Default setting is FAST.
When setting to FAST, it will be 0.5u sec. and 1u sec. for SAFE. Generally, it should be set to FAST but
when there is problem loosing some data it should be set to SAFE. However, the data transmission
will be slower. This setting doesn't have any affect on the ECP mode.

4-6

SERVICE MENU
DEVICE ID

DEVICE ID
ENABLE DISABLE
It is used to enable or disable the Device ID reply when there is a request through the Parallel Port.
Default setting is [ENABLE].
The machine will be recognised as new hardware when starting up Windows.
When it is disabled, it won't be recognized.

SERVICE MENU
PORT CHECK

DETECTING...
00:
0B

Waiting for Data Input

PARALLEL
5A:

Data Input from the Parallel Port

1024B

PARALLEL ECP
8C:
1048576B

Data Input from ECP Parallel Port

NETWORK
B3:1073741824B

Data Input from the Network

This menu is used for checking the Data Input from the Parallel Port or Network. As for the parallel port,
it can be checked whether it is ECP mode or not. The Check Sum and the size of the input data will be
displayed on the bottom row.
Check Sum will be indicated on the left side and the size of the input data will be indicated on the right
side. The Check Sum and the size of the input data will be cleared when pressing the [ENTER] key.

SERVICE MENU
PERIODIC CL.

PERIODIC CL.
INTERVAL

INTERVAL
1.0
1.0
NONE, 0.1~100.0

PERIODIC CL.
DEGREE

DEGREE
LIGHT

LIGHT

WIPE, LIGHT, NORMAL


This menu is for setting the Auto Cleaning during printing.
The frequency of the cleaning will be determined automatically depending on the printing mode
and the temperature.
[INTERVAL] Magnification of Cleaning Frequency can be changed.
Cleaning Interval = Frequency x the value of [INTERVAL]
[DEGREE] Cleaning Operation can be cahnged.
[WIPE] : Wiping & Flushing
[LIGHT] : Least bit of Suction & Wiping
[NORMAL] : Regular Cleaning (Cleaning Key)
Default value [INTERVAL] 1.0 [DEGREE] LIGHT

SERVICE MENU
SLEEP

SLEEP
15MIN

15MIN

This menu is for setting the time of entering in Sleep.


Default value : 15min.

SERVICE MENU
MAINTE. MSG.

MAINTE. MSG.
NONE 100 hours
This menu is used for setting the Maintenance time.
If the printing time reaches the set time, the Maintenance message appears.

4-7

REVISED 2

REVISED 11

SERVICE MENU
SET SHEET POS

SET SHEET POS


SHEET POS

R:
L:

0mm
1361mm

SET SHEET POS


DEFAULT POS
This menu is for specifying the print range.
If the media type is set to Clear, this value becomes effective at the time of the setup.
The starting position of the print range in [R:] and end position of the print range in [L:] can be set
in [SHEET POS]. R and L can be selected by the right key and the setting value becomes
effective by the ENTER key.
This set-up value is memorized and is held even if a power is turned off.
It is set as the same value (when a sheet type is set clear) by performing DEFAULT POS as the value
when the previous setup is performed in a transparent media.

SERVICE MENU
SYSTEM SWITCH

SYSTEM SWITCH
PAGE4: 00000000

SYSTEM SWITCH
PAGE1: 00000000
bit# [87654321]

This menu is for changing the functions of the machine. It is not necessary to change any switches.
Each bit can be selected with [ ] and [ ] keys and it can be changed with [ ] and [ ] keys.
There are 4 pages of 8 bit System Switch.
Bit
PAGE1: Bit 1
PAGE1: Bit 2
PAGE1: Bit 3
PAGE1: Bit 4
PAGE1: Bit 7

Contents
Front Cover Sensor
Pump Cover Sensor
Head Height Check
Parallel Signal
Preset for Bidirectional Correction Value
Replacement with an ink cartridge
PAGE2: Bit 5
during printing
Head vibraton outside of
PAGE3: Bit 6
the printing area
Head driving pulse
PAGE3: Bit 7
against the ink dropping problem

SERVICE MENU
HISTORY MENU

HISTORY MENU
MOTOR GROUP

Settings
0 : Standard 1: Always closed status
0 : Standard 1: Always closed status
0 : Enable
1: Disable
0 : Standard 1: Always Parallel Signal is fixed
0 : Disable (1 kind)
1: Enable (8 kinds)
0 : Disable
0 : Enable
0 : Disable

1: Disable
1: Enable

SHOT COUNT 1
26103 KShot

REPORT
SERVICE REPORT

SERVICE REPORT
HEAD H1

REPORT
HISTORY REPORT

SERVICE REPORT
HEAD H1

REPORT
SERIAL
- Service Report will be printed. Information necessary for service activity will be printed together with
the system report.
It will be printed on a A4 size with only one head.
- History Report will be printed.
- Serial Report Menu will be printed throught the RS-232C Serial with the special tool.
(9600bps N81 XON/XOFF)

4-8

REVISED 5

1: Enable

All the records regarding the usage of the machine will be displayed. When [ ] and [ ] keys are
pressed, each title will be displayed on the top row and the parameters will be displayed on the bottom
row. Refer to the table on the next pages. Each title can be cleared when the [ENTER] key is pressed
while the CLEAR is displayed in the menu.

SERVICE MENU
REPORT

REVISED 2

SHOT COUNT 1
CLEAR

Contents of History Report


MOTOR GROUP
Item
MOTOR HOURS F
MOTOR HOURS S
PUMP TIMES A
Revised 13 PUMP TIMES B
PUMP TIMES C
CLEAR ALL
HEAD GROUP
Item
SHOT COUNT 1
SHOT COUNT 2
SHOT COUNT 3
SHOT COUNT 4
SHOT COUNT 5
SHOT COUNT 6
SHOT COUNT 7
SHOT COUNT 8
SHOT COUNT 9
SHOT COUNT 10
SHOT COUNT 11
SHOT COUNT 12
WIPE H1
WIPE H2
WIPE H3
WIPE H4
WIPE H5
WIPE H6
RUB H1
RUB H2
RUB H3
RUB H4
RUB H5
RUB H6
CLEAN AUTO H1
CLEAN AUTO H2
CLEAN AUTO H3
CLEAN AUTO H4
CLEAN AUTO H5
CLEAN AUTO H6
CLEAN N, H1
CLEAN N, H2
CLEAN N, H3
CLEAN N, H4
CLEAN N, H5
CLEAN N, H6
CLEAN M, H1
CLEAN M, H2
CLEAN M, H3
CLEAN M, H4
CLEAN M, H5
CLEAN M, H6
CLEAN POW, H1
CLEAN POW, H2
CLEAN POW, H3
CLEAN POW, H4
CLEAN POW, H5
CLEAN POW, H6
FILL INK H1
FILL INK H2
FILL INK H3
FILL INK H4
FILL INK H5
FILL INK H6
HEAD WASH H1
HEAD WASH H2
HEAD WASH H3
HEAD WASH H4
HEAD WASH H5
HEAD WASH H6
PUMP UP H1
PUMP UP H2
PUMP UP H3
PUMP UP H4
PUMP UP H5
PUMP UP H6

Contents
Total time that the Feed Motor has been rotated.
Total time that the Scan Motor has been rotated.
Total number of times that the Pump Motor A has been rotated.
Total number of times that the Pump Motor B has been rotated.
Total number of times that the Pump Motor C has been rotated.
Clear all the value in the Motor Group.
Contents
Number of shots fired from the nozzle (H1 left).
Number of shots fired from the nozzle (H1 right).
Number of shots fired from the nozzle (H2 left).
Number of shots fired from the nozzle (H2 right).
Number of shots fired from the nozzle (H3 left).
Number of shots fired from the nozzle (H3 right).
Number of shots fired from the nozzle (H4 left).
Number of shots fired from the nozzle (H4 right).
Number of shots fired from the nozzle (H5 left).
Number of shots fired from the nozzle (H5 right).
Number of shots fired from the nozzle (H6 left).
Number of shots fired from the nozzle (H6 right).
Number of times the Wiping has been performed (H1).
Number of times the Wiping has been performed (H2).
Number of times the Wiping has been performed (H3).
Number of times the Wiping has been performed (H4).
Number of times the Wiping has been performed (H5).
Number of times the Wiping has been performed (H6).
Number of times the Rubbing has been performed (H1).
Number of times the Rubbing has been performed (H2).
Number of times the Rubbing has been performed (H3).
Number of times the Rubbing has been performed (H4).
Number of times the Rubbing has been performed (H5).
Number of times the Rubbing has been performed (H6).
Number of times the Auto Head Cleaning has been performed (H1).
Number of times the Auto Head Cleaning has been performed (H2).
Number of times the Auto Head Cleaning has been performed (H3).
Number of times the Auto Head Cleaning has been performed (H4).
Number of times the Auto Head Cleaning has been performed (H5).
Number of times the Auto Head Cleaning has been performed (H6).
Number of times the Normal Head Cleaning has been performed (H1).
Number of times the Normal Head Cleaning has been performed (H2).
Number of times the Normal Head Cleaning has been performed (H3).
Number of times the Normal Head Cleaning has been performed (H4).
Number of times the Normal Head Cleaning has been performed (H5).
Number of times the Normal Head Cleaning has been performed (H6).
Number of times the Medium Head Cleaning has been performed (H1).
Number of times the Medium Head Cleaning has been performed (H2).
Number of times the Medium Head Cleaning has been performed (H3).
Number of times the Medium Head Cleaning has been performed (H4).
Number of times the Medium Head Cleaning has been performed (H5).
Number of times the Medium Head Cleaning has been performed (H6).
Number of times the Powerful Head Cleaning has been performed (H1).
Number of times the Powerful Head Cleaning has been performed (H2).
Number of times the Powerful Head Cleaning has been performed (H3).
Number of times the Powerful Head Cleaning has been performed (H4).
Number of times the Powerful Head Cleaning has been performed (H5).
Number of times the Powerful Head Cleaning has been performed (H6).
Number of times the Fill Ink has been performed (H1).
Number of times the Fill Ink has been performed (H2).
Number of times the Fill Ink has been performed (H3).
Number of times the Fill Ink has been performed (H4).
Number of times the Fill Ink has been performed (H5).
Number of times the Fill Ink has been performed (H6).
Number of times the Head Wash has been performed (H1).
Number of times the Head Wash has been performed (H2).
Number of times the Head Wash has been performed (H3).
Number of times the Head Wash has been performed (H4).
Number of times the Head Wash has been performed (H5).
Number of times the Head Wash has been performed (H6).
Number of times the Pump Up has been performed (H1).
Number of times the Pump Up has been performed (H2).
Number of times the Pump Up has been performed (H3).
Number of times the Pump Up has been performed (H4).
Number of times the Pump Up has been performed (H5).
Number of times the Pump Up has been performed (H6).

4-9

Unit
hour
hour
times
times
times

Unit
Shots/1000
Shots/1000
Shots/1000
Shots/1000
Shots/1000
Shots/1000
Shots/1000
Shots/1000
Shots/1000
Shots/1000
Shots/1000
Shots/1000
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times

Reference
Life : 1500hours
Life : 50000hours
Life : 50000hours
Life : 50000hours

Reference
Life : 6 billion Shots / nozzle
Life : 6 billion Shots / nozzle
Life : 6 billion Shots / nozzle
Life : 6 billion Shots / nozzle
Life : 6 billion Shots / nozzle
Life : 6 billion Shots / nozzle
Life : 6 billion Shots / nozzle
Life : 6 billion Shots / nozzle
Life : 6 billion Shots / nozzle
Life : 6 billion Shots / nozzle
Life : 6 billion Shots / nozzle
Life : 6 billion Shots / nozzle

HEAD GROUP
Item
CLEAR H1
CLEAR H2
CLEAR H3
CLEAR H4
CLEAR H5
CLEAR H6
CLEAR ALL

Clear all the value of


Clear all the value of
Clear all the value of
Clear all the value of
Clear all the value of
Clear all the value of
Clear all the value of

Contents
the H1.
the H2.
the H3.
the H4.
the H5.
the H6.
all the Head.

MAINTENANCE GROUP
Contents
Item
Number of times the Head Maintenance has been performed.
COUNT

Unit

Reference

Unit
times

Reference

TOTAL TIME

Lapsed time from the last Head Maintenance.

hours

PRINTING TIME

Printing time from the last Head Maintenance.

hours

CLEAR ALL

Clear all the value in the MAINTENANCE GROUP.

WIPE GROUP
Item
WIPING COUNT

Contents

Unit

This value is cleared


automatically
after carrying out the Head
This value is cleared
automatically
after carrying out the Head

Reference
This value is cleared automatically
after replacing it.
This value is cleared
automatically after replacing it.

Number of times the Wiping has been performed.

times

RUBBING COUNT

Number of times the Rubbing has been performed.

times

WIPE REPLACE
CLEAR ALL

Number of times the Wipe has been replaced.


Clear all the value in the WIPE GROUP.

times

PRINT GROUP
Item
PRINTING TIME
PIGMENT PAGES
DYE PAGES
SOL PAGES
HEAD LOW
HEAD MIDDLE
HEAD HIGH
CLEAR ALL

Contents
Total time of printing performed.
Number of pages printed with Pigment Ink.
Number of pages printed with Dye Based Ink.
Number of pages printed with Sol Ink.
Number of pages printed when the Head height is Low.
Number of pages printed when the Head height is Middle.
Number of pages printed when the Head height is High.
Clear all the value in the PRINT GROUP.

Unit
hours
pages
pages
pages
pages
pages
pages

INK GROUP
Item
CARTRIDGE 1
CARTRIDGE 2
CARTRIDGE 3
CARTRIDGE 4
CARTRIDGE 5
CARTRIDGE 6
CARTRIDGE 7
CARTRIDGE 8
CARTRIDGE 9
CARTRIDGE 10
CARTRIDGE 11
CARTRIDGE 12
CHANGE INK
CLEAR ALL

Contents
Number of times the Ink Cartridge 1 has been changed.
Number of times the Ink Cartridge 2 has been changed.
Number of times the Ink Cartridge 3 has been changed.
Number of times the Ink Cartridge 4 has been changed.
Number of times the Ink Cartridge 5 has been changed.
Number of times the Ink Cartridge 6 has been changed.
Number of times the Ink Cartridge 7 has been changed.
Number of times the Ink Cartridge 8 has been changed.
Number of times the Ink Cartridge 9 has been changed.
Number of times the Ink Cartridge 10 has been changed.
Number of times the Ink Cartridge 11 has been changed.
Number of times the Ink Cartridge 12 has been changed.
Number of times the Ink Type has been changed.
Clear all the value in the INK GROUP.

Unit
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times

Reference

ERROR GROUP
Item
SERVICE CALL
S-CALL HISTORY
SERVO ERROR F
SERVO ERROR S
LOW TEMP.ERR.
HIGH TEMP.ERR.
PROTECT PUMP

Contents
Number of times the Service Call has occurred.
Service Call Number in the last 5 times.
Number of times the Servo Error (Feed Motor) has occurred.
Number of times the Servo Error (Scan Motor) has occurred.
Number of times the Low Temperature Error has occurred.
Number of times the High Temperature Error has occurred.
Number of times the Protect Pump Error has occurred.

Unit
times
No.
times
times
times
times
times

Reference

Number of times the Emergency Capping Error has occurred.

times

EMERG. CAPPING

START UNCAPPED Number of times the machine starts with the uncapped.
Clear all the value in the ERROR GROUP.
CLEAR ALL
SYSTEM GROUP
Contents
Item
POWER ON COUNT Number of times being powered on.
Total times that the machine has been on.
POWER ON TIME
Total times that the machine has been in sleep mode.
SLEEP TIME
SHEETCUT COUNT Number of times the Sheet Cut has been performed,
CLEAR ALL

Clear all the value in the SYSTEM GROUP.

4-10

Reference
Time of the Test print is not included.

Number of times it is capped


compulsorily to protect the head from
drying up when the head is out of the
cap more than 10 min..

times

Unit
times
hours
hours
times

Reference
Sleep time is not included.
It counts Auto Sheet Cut
performed

Service Report

REVISED 3

Roland HI-Fi JET PRO II series


Model

: SJ-540

Menu unit

: mm

Version
Serial No.

: 1.10
: ZQ10101

Menu language
Head Temperature

: English
: 32 C / 89.6 F

Sheet type
Empty mode
Ink type

: Opaque
: Stop
: SOL INK LcLm

On Board Temperature
Ink remain (1-6)
Ink remain (7-12)

: 40 C / 104.0 F
: 99 / 98 / 99 / 99 / 99 / 98
: 99 / 98 / 99 / 99 / 99 / 98

: +0.20%
: DISABLE
:
H1

H2

Head height
Periodic cleaning
H3
H4
H5

: MIDDLE
: ENABLE
H6

Bi-dir. adjust No.1


No.2
No.3

:
:
:

-6
-4
-5

-5
-3
-4.5

-5.5
-3
-5

-5.5
-3.5
-4

-3
-3
-3

-4
-2.5
-4

No.4

-4

-3

-3

-3.5

-3

-3

Calibration
REVISED 5 Full width scanning

Service Report
Head rank H1

: 5CY2F2FVWU0UVQS . . . . . . . . . . . .

H2
H3
H4
H5
H6

: 5E0252FTZVZUVQR . . . . . . . . . . . .
: 5FZ282FUZW0UTSS . . . . . . . . . . . .
: 5DV2E2CXVVWTUPR . . . . . . . . . . . .
: 6AV2E2CRWTXVURS . . . . . . . . . . . .
: 61W2F31UXVYUTRU . . . . . . . . . . . .
:
H1
H2
H3
H4
Head hori. (DT1. Low) :
-3
+4
+2
(DT3. Low)
:
-2
+5
+3
(DT1. Middle) :
-3
+5
+3
(DT3. Middle) :
-3
+4
+2
Head bi (DT1.Low)
:
+18
+17
+16
+18
(DT3. Low)
:
+16
+16
+15
+15
(DT1. Middle) :
(DT3. Middle) :
Dip SW
System SW

Limit position

+27
+24.5

+27
+25

+27
+24

+28
+26

30S. . D
005.
00G.
304.
00E.
00A.
H5
+6
+7
+7
+6
+16
+15

.D
.D
.D
.D
.D

+25
+24

H6
+2
+2
+2
+1
+16
+15
+26
+24

: 01000000
page1: 00000000
page2: 00000000

Sleep
Parallel speed
Device ID

: 15 min
: FAST
: ENABLE

page3: 00000000
page4: 00000000
:
7.6 mm

Maintenance request
Booter version
Battery

: NONE
: 1.00
: Charged

Periodic CL. interval

: 0.0

Periodic CL. degree

: LIGHT

Cutter down position


Calibration default

:
:

2050.2 mm
-0.10 %

Encoder position (L)


Encoder position (R)

:
:

1639.6 mm
268.0 mm

4-11

History Report
History Report
Model
Version
Serial No.
Motor group
Motor hours (feed)
Motor hours (scan)
Pump hours (A/B/C)
Head group
Shot count H1 ( 1, 2)
H2 ( 3, 4)
H3 ( 5, 6)
H4 ( 7, 8)
H5 ( 9, 10)
H6 (11, 12)
Wiping count for head
Rubbing count for head
Auto cleaning count
Normal cleaning count
Medium cleaning count
Powerful cleaning count
Fill ink count
Head wash count
Pump up count
Maintenance group
Count
Total time
Printing time
Wiper group
Wiping count
Rubbing count
Wiper replace count
Print group
Printing time
Print pages by Pigment
by Dye ink
by SOL ink
by Head height low
by Head height middle
by Head height high
Ink group
Cartridge change (1-6)
Cartridge change (7-12)
Change ink type
Error group
Service call count
Service call history
Motor error (feed)
Motor error (scan)
Low temperature error
High temperature error
Protecting pump error
Emergency capping
Start uncapped
System group
Power on count
Power on time
Sleep time
Sheet cut count

: SJ-540
: 1.10
: ZQ10101
:
:

:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:

0 hours
0 hours
:
0/

0/

1,624
1,893
1,659
2,033
710
722
H1
18
0
5
2
0
0
2
2
0

1,629
1,889
1,659
2,035
708
722
H3
18
0
5
2
0
0
2
2
0

shot / nozzle
shot / nozzle
shot / nozzle
shot / nozzle
shot / nozzle
shot / nozzle
H4
H5
18
18
0
0
5
5
2
2
0
0
0
0
2
2
2
2
0
0

H6
18
0
5
2
0
0
2
2
0

times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times
times

54 times
0 times
0 times
0
0
0
18
1
17
0
0
0

hours
pages
pages
pages
pages
pages
pages

0
0
2 times

:
0 times
: **** ****
:
0 times
:
1 times
:
0 times
:
0 times
:
0 times
:
0 times
:
6 times
:
:
:
:

K
K
K
K
K
K

0 times
94 hours
1 hours

:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:

H2
18
0
5
2
0
0
2
2
0

0 hours

59
12
16
8

0
0

****

times
hours
hours
times

4-12

0
0

****

0
0

****

0 times
0 times

Other Factory Mode

SYSTEM PARAMETER INITIALIZE


[

],[

] , [ ENTER ] + POWER ON

All parameters will be initialized. Turn on the sub


power switch while pressing [ ], [ ] and [ENTER]
keys.
Initialize can be performed by pressing the [ENTER]
key. It can also be cancelled by pressing the [POWER]
key. The power will be off automatically when initialize
is completed.
It is necessary to setup the LIMIT POSITION after the
initialization. The error message [SERVICE CALL
0101] will appear if you don't setup the LIMIT
POSITION.

INITIALIZE ALL
SYS.PARAMETER

INITIALIZE
COMPLETED

SERVICE REPORT_PRINTING

DISPLAYED LANGUAGE
[ MENU ] + POWER ON

Roland FJ-540
Ver.1.00

] + POWER ON

SERVICE REPORT

Turn on the sub power switch while


pressing [ ] key.
Service Report can be printed on the
A4 size media.
The printing will be performed in
Black.
* Please print the [History Report]
from the Service Mode.

MENU LANGUAGE
ENGLISH

SETUP SHEET

MENU LANGUAGE
JAPANESE

4-13

Key Combination
Service Menu
Combination Key Selection

Service Menu Item

Comments

Service Mode

Sub Power

Press [Menu] and [


Service Menu.

Upgrade F/W

Sub Power

[Are you sure?] will be displayed.


Press [ENTER] to upgrade F/W.

Main Power

Use this when the main board is


replaced.

ENTER

[SUM-ERROR] will be displayed


by turning on the Main Power.
Press [ENTER] to upgrade F/W.

Sub Power

All parameters will be initialized.


Press [ENTER] to start Initialize.

Sub Power

Press [
] while aligning Carriage
to cap Heads.
Press [ENTER] and set up Cut
Down Pos. Press [ENTER].

Revised10

Installing F/W
Main Power
System Parameter
Initialize

ENTER

Limit/Cut Down

History Report
(REPORT)

Service
Menu

REPORT

] to enter

Select [HISTORY REPORT] and


press [
].
Select [HISTORY REPORT] Then, select Head and press
[ENTER] to print History Report.

Service Report

Sub Power

Service Report (Adjustment value)


will be printed.

Users Menu
Users Menu Item
Language/Unit

Combination Key Selection


Menu

Comments

Sub Power

Press [
]/[
Language.

] to select

Manual Cleaning

Cleaning

Sub Power

Select [CLEANING] and Press


[ENTER].
Carriage moves to the maintenance
position on the left hand side.

Wiper Replace

Cleaning

Sub Power

Press [
] one time and
press [ENTER].

4-14

4-3 HOW TO UPGRADE FIRMWARE (Referential Time : 5min.)

Revised10

Check the FJ/SJ's IP address.

It is necessary to prepare the followings to upgrade the FIRMWARE.


1. Firmware Disk
2. Windows PC (OS Windows2000/XP)
* Network port is required.
3. Peck.exe
4. Network cable
*A cross cable is required when you connect FJ/SJ to PC directly.

Confirm that main power of FJ/SJ is turned "on "


and sub power is turned "off".
Double-click Peck.exe to start the Peck.

[SUM ERROR] is displayed when the Main


Power SW is turned on if the new Main board
is replaced.
In case of that, press [ENTER] to excute the
installation.
Or refer to step 8 [F/W installation when the
Main Board is replaced].

SUM-EEROR

WAITING

4-15

[Peck] screen is displayed.


Click [Select Port] button.

Check on the [via Network], and input the FJ/SJ's IP


address.
Click [OK].

[Peck] screen is displayed again.


Click [Firmware Upgrade] button.

[Open] screen is displayed.


Select the firmware file, and click [Open].
Peck starts to send the firmware to the FJ/SJ.

4-16

Machine goes into Firmware Upgrade mode


automatically.
When upgrade is completed, sub power sw will be
turned off automatically.

NG

DATA ERROR
FORMAT ERROR

ERASING
>

NG

DEVICE ERROR
WRITE ERROR

WRITING
<

NG

DEVICE ERROR
WRITE ERROR

VERIFYING
<

NG

DEVICE ERROR
WRITE ERROR

*JET PRO II V6.00


>

COMPLETE

Revised 13

[F/W installation when the Main Board is replaced]


Make sure the Main power SW is OFF and then turn on
the Main power SW again while pressing [W ], [ S] and
[ T ] keys.

], [

], [

] + MAIN POWER ON

VERSION UP SURE?

Press [ENTER] to excute the in stallation.


Send the firmware using the Peck.

WAITING

4-17

4-4 HEAD ALIGNMENT (Referential Time : 30 min._1 Head Alignment)


[About HEAD ALIGNMENT]
HEAD ALIGNMENT is necessary to obtain the good printing quality.
If the heads are not aligned, printing problems, such as banding, fine lines, gap between bands, could
occur.

Remove the Right I/S COVER.


I/S COVER

Remove the CARRIAGE COVER.

CARRIAGE COVER

Remove the DAMPER PLATE.

DAMPER PLATE

4-18

Remove the HEAD BOARD COVER (Clear Cover).

HEAD BOARD COVER

Turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing [


and [ ] keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.
Setup the PET film on the machine.

], [

],[

],[

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

[BIAS ADJUSTMENT]
Select the [BIAS TEST PRINT] menu under the [HEAD
6
ADJUST] menu and press the [ENTER] key.

SERVICE MENU
HEAD ADJUST
[ ]

HEAD ADJUST
BIAS
[ ]

BIAS
TEST PRINT
[ ]

TEST PATTERN shown in the right figure will be


printed.

K C M Y Lc Lm

4-19

Loosen the 3 screws fixing the Head in order as shown


in the figure.

2
1

Loosen the screws fixing the Head for 1/2 turn.


If the screws are loosened too much,
adjustments could not be performed correctly.

Insert the 1.5 mm Hexagonal Wrench to the hole of the


HEAD CARRIAGE, then, turn the screw so that the lines
of each color in the test pattern will be straight.
*Reference*
Position of the printing moves 1 line by turning
the screw 3/4 turn.

Adjustment
Screw

Hole for inserting


the Hexagonal
Wrench

- When the upper lines are the left side of the lower
lines, turn the screw CW.
- When the upper lines are the right side of the lower
lines, turn the screw CCW.

4-20

10

Tighten the screws fixing the Head in the reverse order


when fixing with using the TORQUE DRIVER (ST-056).

2
3

Torque for tightening is 2kgf cm (20cNm).


Make sure not to tighten the screws firmly.
1

11

Print the test pattern again.


If the result is NG, repeat 6 ~ 10 .

The shifting of lines should be within 1/2 dot.

4-21

[VERTICAL ADJUSTMENT]
Select the [VERTICAL TEST PRINT] under the [HEAD
12
ADJUST] menu and press the [ENTER] key.

SERVICE MENU
HEAD ADJUST
[ ]

HEAD ADJUST
VERTICAL
[ ]

VERTICAL
TEST PRINT
[ ]

13 TEST

PATTERN shown in the right figure will be


printed.

K C K M K Y K Lc K Lm K

14 Loosen the 3 screws fixing the Head in order as shown


in the figure.

2
1

Loosen the screws fixing the Head for 1/2 turn.


If the screws are loosened too much,
adjustments could not be performed correctly.

15 Turn the ADJUSTMENT SCREW so that the lines of each


color in the test pattern will be straight.
*Reference*
Position of the printing moves 1/2 line by turning
the screw 30 degrees.

ADJUSTMENT SCREW

4-22

- When the lines excepting the K lines are above the K


lines, turn the Adjustment Screw CW.
- When the lines excepting the K lines are below the K
lines, turn the Adjustment Screw CCW.

Adjust the other Heads on the basis of the K


Head. It is not necessary to adjust the K Head.

16 Tighten the screws fixing the Head in the reverse order


when fixing with using the TORQUE DRIVER (ST-056).

2
3

Torque for tightening is 2kgf cm (20cNm).


Make sure not to tighten the screws firmly.
1

17 Print the test pattern again.


If the result is NG, repeat 12 ~ 16 .

The shifting of lines should be within 1/2 dot.

4-23

[ HORIZONTAL ADJUSTMENT ]
Select the [HORIZONTAL TEST PRINT] in the [HEAD

18

ADJUST] menu and press the [ENTER] key.

SERVICE MENU
HEAD ADJUST
[ ]

HEAD ADJUST
HORIZONTAL
[ ]

HORIZONTAL
TEST PRINT
[ ]

19 Following TEST PATTERN will be printed.

Find the position where the block of each color matches the K block and check the number.
In case of having problem deciding the number, the number between the 2 numbers can be selected.
The number with
is the current setting.

REVISED 3
H6
H5
H4
H3
H2

Head Position :
Middle

DT3.Middle -20

-6

-5

-4

-3

-2

-1

+1 +2 +3 +4 +5

+6

+20

-6

-5

-4

-3

-2

-1

+1 +2 +3 +4 +5

+6

+20

-6

-5

-4

-3

-2

-1

+1 +2 +3 +4 +5

+6

+20

-6

-5

-4

-3

-2

-1

+1 +2 +3 +4 +5

+6

+20

H6
H5
H4
H3
H2
DT1.Middle -20
H6
H5
H4
H3
H2

Head Position :
Low

DT3.Low -20
H6
H5
H4
H3
H2
DT1.Low -20

4-24

20 Select

[DT1, Low] , [DT3, Low], [DT1, Middle] and


[DT3,Middle] in the [HEAD ADJUST] menu and enter
the parameters checked at 19 with [
] and [
Press the [ENTER] key to save the settings.

] keys.

Parameters can be entered


with an increment of 0.5.

HORIZONTAL
TEST PRINT

REVISED 3

HORIZONTAL
DT1,Low

H2
2

HORIZONTAL
DT3,Low

H1
12

HORIZONTAL
DT1,Middle

H2
2

HORIZONTAL
DT3,Middle

H1
12

H3
1

H4
-3

H2 H3
11 -13

H3
1

H4
-3

H2 H3
11 -13

H5
2

H4
5

H5
2

H4
5

H6
1

H5 H6
10 -11

H6
1

H5 H6
10 -11

[BIDIRECTION ADJUSTMENT]
Select [BI-DIR.DEFAULT TEST PRINT] in the [HEAD

21

SERVICE MENU
HEAD ADJUST

ADJUST] menu and press the [ENTER] key.

[ ]

HEAD ADJUST
BI-DIR.DEFAULT
[ ]

BI-DIR.DEFAULT
TEST PRINT
[ ]

4-25

22

Following TEST PATTERN will be printed.


Find the position where the upper block matches the lower block and check the number.
In case of having problem deciding the number, the number between the 2 numbers can be selected.
The number with
is the current setting.

H6
H5
H4
H3
H2

Head Position :
Middle

H1
DT3.Middle

+9 +10 +11 +12 +13 +14 +15 +16 +17 +18 +19 +20 +21

+40

+9 +10 +11 +12 +13 +14 +15 +16 +17 +18 +19 +20 +21

+40

+9 +10 +11 +12 +13 +14 +15 +16 +17 +18 +19 +20 +21

+40

+9 +10 +11 +12 +13 +14 +15 +16 +17 +18 +19 +20 +21

+40

H6
H5
H4
H3
H2
H1
DT1.Middle
H6
H5
H4
H3
H2

Head Position :
Low

H1
DT3.Low
H6
H5
H4
H3
H2
H1
DT1.Low

4-26

23 Select [DT1, Low], [DT3, Low], [DT1, MIDDLE] and [DT3,


MIDDLE] in the [HEAD ADJUST] menu and enter the
parameters checked at 22 with [
] and [
Press the [ENTER] key to save the settings.

Parameters can be entered


with an increment of 0.5.

] keys.

BI-DIR.DEFAULT
TEST PRINT

24

BI-DIR.DEFAULT
DT1,Low

H1
12

H2 H3
11 -13

H4
5

H5 H6
10 -11

BI-DIR.DEFAULT
DT3,Low

H1
12

H2 H3
11 -13

H4
5

H5 H6
10 -11

BI-DIR.DEFAULT
DT1,Middle

H1
12

H2 H3
11 -13

H4
5

H5 H6
10 -11

BI-DIR.DEFAULT
DT3,Middle

H1
12

H2 H3
11 -13

H4
5

H5 H6
10 -11

Fix the HEAD BOARD COVER (Clear Cover).

HEAD BOARD COVER

25 Fix the DAMPER PLATE.

DAMPER PLATE

Make sure to press the Damper Plate


downward lightly when fixing it.
* Fix the screws at the bottom of the long hole.

If you press the Damper Plate strongly, the


Damper will be broken.

4-27

4-5 LINEAR ENCODER SETUP (Referential Time : 3min.)


[About LINEAR ENCODER SETUP]
LINEAR ENCODER SETUP is necessary for the machine to recongnize the width by the software coordinates.
It is also necessary for checking whether the encoder module can read the scale correctly in the whole
width.

REVISED 5

Lower the Pinch Rollers.


Make sure to unload the media when it is set on the
machine.
Then, turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing [ ],
[ ] and [ ] keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.

],[

],[

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

Select the [LINEAR ENCODER] menu in the SERVICE


MENU and press the [ENTER] key.

SERVICE MENU
LINEAR ENCODER

NOW PROCESSING..
POS:
1361.00mm

REVISED 5

One of the messages will appear at the completion of


the set up.
In case of SETUP error, check the followings.

LINEAR ENCODER
SETUP COMPLETED

1. Dirt/Scratch on the ENCODER SCALE.


2. Dirt/Scratch on the ENCODER MODULE.
3. ENCODER SCALE is not between the
ENCODER MODULE.

LINEAR ENCODER
SETUP FAILED

4. Backlash of the CARRIAGE MOTOR GEAR and


the DRIVE GEAR.
5.Fixation between the CARRIAGE and the CARRIAGE WIRE.

LINEAR ENCODER
HEADBOARD FAILED

6. Bad Contact in the cables.

In case of HEADBOARD error, Head Board could be


defective.
4-28

4-6 LIMIT POSITION & CUT DOWN POSITION INITIALIZE (Referential Time : 3min.)

[About LIMIT POSITION & CUT DOWN POSITION INITIALIZE]


This is used to detect the relation of the origin sensor and the capping position. After completing the
detection, the distance from the Cut Down Position to the origin sensor will be detected and setup the model
automatically at the same time. When the Limit Position is not correctly set, locking problem could occur.
Please make sure that the value of the Limit Posiiton in the Service Report is 7.8 +/- 2.5mm.
When the Cut Down Position is not correct, the problem related to Auto Sheet Cutter could occur.

Remove the Right I/S COVER.


I/S COVER

Turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing [ ], [ ]


and [ ] keys.

],[

],[

] + POWER ON

LIMIT INITIALIZE
MENU

MOVE TO CAP POS

Align the CARRIAGE by hand to the Capping position


while moving the Capping Unit with [ ] and [ ] keys.
Align the guides at the both ends of the
CAPPING UNIT with the guides at the both
ends of the CARRIAGE.
Make sure not to move the CARRIAGE when
the CAPPING UNIT is up because the
HEADs could be broken by touching the
CAPPING UNIT.
4-29

Press [ENTER] key to cap the HEADs.

Carry out the LIMIT POSITION INITIALIZE by pressing


the [ENTER] key.
After the LIMIT POSITION INITIALIZE is completed,
the message appears as show in the figure.

DETECTING..

SETTING UP
CUTTER DOWN POS

Move the HEAD CARRIAGE with your hand until it


makes full contact with the LEFT FRAME with CUT
DOWN status.

Carry out the CUT DOWN POSITION INITIALIZE by


pressing [ENTER] key.
After the completion of the INITIALIZE, print the
SERVICE REPORT. Then, check the value of the
Limit Position is 7.8 +/- 2.5mm.
If not, please adjust again.

DETECTING..

INITIALIZE
COMPLETED

4-30

4-7 PAPER SIDE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT (Referential Time : 5min.)

REVISED 4

[About PAPER SIDE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT]


This is for adjusting the sensitivity of the PAPER SIDE SENSOR, which is for detecting the width of the
media. If it is not adjusted, media width could not be detected correctly.

Remove the Right I/S COVER.


I/S COVER

Remove the TOP INNER COVER and CARRIAGE


REVISED 4
COVER.

TOP INNER COVER

TOP INNER COVER

Turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing [ ], [ ]


and [ ] keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.

],[

],[

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

4-31

Lower the SHEET LOADING LEVER.

Select the [OUTPUT LEVEL] under the [PAPER SIDE


SENSOR] menu and press the [ ] key.

SERVICE MENU
PAPERSIDE SENS
[ ]

PAPERSIDE SENS
OUTPUT LEVEL
[ ]

OUTPUT LEVEL
0.7V

Adjust the VR on the CARRIAGE BOARD so that the


[OUTPUT LEVEL] will be 0.5-0.7V.

VR

Select the [SENSOR AUTO TEST] menu under the


[PAPER SIDE SENSOR] menu.
Press the [ENTER] key to carry out the test and make
sure the voltage is 0.5-1.0V and the NOISE is 0.

SERVICE MENU
PAPERSIDE SENS
[ ]

PAPERSIDE SENS
SENSOR AUTOTEST
[ ]

SENSOR AUTOTEST
0.5V, NOISE 0

4-32

If the voltage is less than 0.5V, increase the voltage for


0.1V in the [OUTPUT LEVEL] menu and carry out the
[SENSOR AUTOTEST] for checking.
If the voltage is more than 1.0V, decrease the voltage
for 0.1V in the [OUTPUT LEVEL] menu and carry out
the [SENSOR AUTOTEST] for checking.
If the NOISE is more than 0, try the followings.
1. Clean the REFLECTION TAPE.
2. Replace the REFLECTION TAPE in case of
scratch.

4-33

4-8 CAP HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT (Referential Time : 5min.) REVISED 9


[About CAP HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT]
CAP HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT is to adjust the height of the cap.
It must be done when you remove or replace the cap unit.
If this adjustment has not been done there is a possibility that a CAP OPEN SUCTION is not performed correctly.
This adjustment can be performed in firmware version 1.20 and above.
CAP OPEN SUCTION is an operation to suck ink without the heads capped. This can remove the ink
accumulated on the Cap surfaces by the flushing done above the Caps.

Lower the Pinch Rollers.


Make sure to unload the media when it is set on the
machine.
Then, turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing [ ]
[ ] and [ ] keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.

[ ] , [ ] , [ ] + POWER ON
[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

Select the [CAP ADJUST] menu in the SERVICE


MENU and select [ADJUST POS.].
When the carriage is not in the capping position,
press [ ] key to move the cap lower and then move the
carriage to the capping position.

-Note that the caps do not contact the head.


-When you press the [ ] key, the cap moves to
the position in the setting value -2.00mm.
-It is only possible to move the cap stepwise
to the upward direction in the [ADJUST POS.]
menu. When you move the cap in the
downward direction, press [ ] key to move
the cap lower end once and then move
upward direction in 0.25mm unit.

4-34

Head

Cap

Move the cap upward to the position that the cap


contacts exactly to the head, then press [ENTER] to
update the adjustment value.

Cap
Head

-When you press [ ] key, the cap moves to the upward direction
in 0.25mm unit.
-When you press [ ] key, the cap moves to the position in the
setting value -2.00mm.
-When you press[ ] key, the adjustment value is not updated
and the capping is carried out and then exiting the menu.

Enter the [CHECK GAP.] menu in the [SERVICE


MODE] to check the cap adjustment value.
The cap moves to the same position as the CAP OPEN
SUCTION is performed. Check if there is the gap between the
cap and head.

[CHECK GAP.] is the menu to check the gap


between the caps and head. For adjustment, use
the [ADJUST POS.] menu.

4-35

Gap

4-9 CALIBRATION (FEEDING DIRECTION) (Referential Time : 20min.)


[About CALIBRATION]
CALIBRATION is for adjusting the feeding amount of the GRIT ROLLER.
Carry out this adjustment, in case of having problem to print in the correct length in the media feeding
direction.
Calibration is done by using the PET-G in the Factory. Calibrate the feeding direction with customer's
media if necessary.

Turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing [ ], [ ]


and [ ] keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.

],[

],[

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

Set the PET-G film on the machine.

Select the [TEST PRINT] menu under the [CALIB.


DEFAULT] menu and press the [ENTER] key.
SERVICE MENU
CALIB.DEFAULT

CALIB.DEFAULT
TEST PRINT

4-36

TEST PATTERN will be printed.


Calibrating amount can be calculated with the formula
shown at 5 based on the printing result.
400mm
Feed

TEST PATTERN is always printed with Offset


0.00%. Therefore, TEST PATTERN is not
changed even if you change the amount in the
[SETTING] menu.

500mm
Scan

Calculate the amount to be calibrated with the formula


shown at the right figure.
1. CA = Calibrating Amount
2. CL = Commanded Length (=400mm)
3. ML = Measured Length

FORMULA
CA = CL - ML x 100
ML

Select the [SETTING] menu under the [CALIB.


DEFAULT] menu and change the amount to be
calibrated with [

] and [

] keys.

SERVICE MENU
CALIB.DEFAULT

Press the [ENTER] key to save the setting.

Parameters can be entered with an increment


of 0.05%.
(MAX. +2.00% ~ MIN. -2.00%)

CALIB.DEFAULT
SETTING

SETTING
+0.00%

4-37

+0.15%

4-10 CARRIAGE WIRE TENSION ADJUSTMENT (Referential Time : 10min.)

Remove the Left COVER, Right & Left I/S COVERs and
COVER PLATE.
COVER PLATE

LEFT
COVER

Loosen the screws shown in the figure.

Measure the wire tension with the TENSION METER


(ST-011) at the center of the LM GUIDE.

Adjust the tension with the ADJUSTMENT SCREW so


that it will be as 13lb ~ 15lb when replacing the wire, or
9lb ~ 11lb in other cases.
9lb ~ 11lb is the optimal wire tension. The value for the
wire tension when replacing the wire is set on the
assumption that the tension will get settled in the
optimal wire tension 9lb ~ 11lb, due to the stretch of the
wire.

4-38

I/S COVER

Turn on the SUB POWER SW while pressing [ ], [ ]


and [ ] keys to enter the SERVICE MODE.

],[

],[

] + POWER ON

[MENU] key

MENU
SERVICE MENU

Select the [SCAN] menu under the [AGING] menu and


press the [ENTER] key to start AGING.
SERVICE MENU
CAP&WIPER CTRL
[

CAP&WIPER CTRL
CAP
[

CAP
OPEN

After moving the HEAD CARRIAGE back and forth 20


times, press the [ENTER] key to finish the AGING.
Then, check the tension again.
If the tension changes, re-adjust it.

Tighten the screws shown in the figure after completing


the adjustment.

4-39

Check and make sure that the tension is within the


range.
If not, adjust it again.

4-40

4-11 NETWORK BOARD INITIALIZE (Referential Time : 2min.)


[About NETWORK BOARD INITIALIZE]
NETWORK BOARD INITIALIZE is necessary when the network board has stopped responding. When
there is no respnse even if sending "PING" command or connecting from a browser, there is a possibility
that the setting of the network board has become incorrect. In such case, the setting can be returned to the
default by carrying out the INITIALIZE.
After the INITIALIZE is completed, it is necessary to set the IP address again. For details, please refer to
Roland PrintServer Network Setting Guide.

Turn off the MAIN POWER SW.


MAIN POWER SW

POWER

Turn on the MAIN POWER SW while pressing the


button of the network board.
MAIN POWER SW

POWER

Release the button after green and yellow LEDs of the


network board start flashing, and press the button
again to carry out the INITIALIZE.
When the INITIALIZE is completed, the yellow LED
flashes regularly after LEDs flash threee times.

4-41

Turn off the MAIN POWER SW and then turn it on


again.

The network board will not work properly if the


MAIN POWER SW is not turned on again.
Such symptom could occur as that the network
board does not accept any data although it
returns the IP address.

4-42

MAIN POWER SW

POWER

5 Supplemental Information

5 Supplemental Information
5-1 SENSOR MAP
(Left side of the machine)

GRIT ENCODER
It detects rotation position of the Grit Roller.

MAINTENANCE COVER SENSOR


It detects whether the Maintenance Cover is opened or closed.

(Right side of the machine)


REAR PAPER SENSOR
It detects the rear edge of the media and also whether
the media is set or not.

FRONT PAPER SENSOR


It detects the front edge of the
media.

LIMIT SENSOR
FRONT COVER SENSOR
It detects whether the Front Cover
is opened or closed.

It detects the origin of the Carriage


Moving Direction and the limit.

5-1

5 Supplemental Information

WIPER SENSOR
It detects the limit position of the Wiper
moving in back and forth.

ENCODER MODULE

(Fr
ont
the side
ma
chi of
ne)

It detects coordinates for Carriage


Moving Direction.

WIPER HEIGHT SENSOR


It detects the limit position of the Wiper height.

HEAD UP/DOWN SENSOR


It detects the position of the Head Height Lever.

PAPER SIDE SENSOR


It detects the left and right edges of
the media.

THERMISTOR (HEAD)
It takes the temperature around the Head.
The black Head is used for the measurement.

e)
machin
e
h
t
f
o
ide
(Rear s

CAPPING SENSOR
It detects the limit position of the Capping Unit.

5-2

5 Supplemental Information

PINCH ROLLER SENSOR


It detects whether the Pinch Rollers are in UP or DOWN position.

THERMISTOR (HEAD BOARD)


It takes the temperature around the Head Board.

INK CARTRIDGE SENSOR


It detects whether the Ink Cartridge is installed or not.

INK EMPTY SENSOR


It detects whether the Ink Cartridge is empty or not.

5-3

6 Troubleshooting

6 Troubleshooting

6-1 WHITE FINE LINES / BANDING / MISSING DOT / SCRATCHY PRINTING / BLURRED
PRINTING
NO
1

CHECKING POINT
Temporary clogging in nozzles

ACTION
Manual Head cleaning

REFERENCE

OUTLINE

Users Manual

Nozzle condition becomes poor due to the foreign substance


attached to the surface of the head or very slight drying of the ink.
The amount of the ink which can be accepted is different between
the each media. If the ink amount is not proper, the printing image
becomes blotted or banding appears in the printing image because
of too much ink. It is necessary to do the Calibration when printing
on the media which has a different thickness. If the Calibration is
not adjusted properly, white lines or banding appear because of
the bad feeding amount.

Wrong setting for the media

Apply correct setting

Transformation of Cap

Cap Top Replacement

[3-3 CAP TOP


REPLACEMENT]

Cleaning is not performed efficiently and the white or dark lines


appear in the printing image.

Wiper wears out

Wiper Replacement

[3-2 WIPER
REPLACEMENT]

Wiper cannot remove the foreign substances stuck on the surface


of the head. In that condition, ink is not fired properly and the
white or dark fine lines appear in the printing image.

Foreign substances

Manual Cleaning

Users Manual

When foreign substances are stuck on the surface of the head,


ink is not fired properly resulting in the white or dark fine lines in
the printing image. The same thing happens when foreign
substances are stuck on the cleaning wiper or cap, because the
head cleaning cannot be performed efficiently in that condition.

Pump tube is clogged

Pump Replacement

[3-5 PUMP
REPLACEMENT]

Cleaning is not performed efficiently because ink is not sucked


well. As a result, white or dark lines appear in the printing image.

Ink Damper is clogged

Replace Ink Damper

Ink is not supplied to the head properly. As a result, the white or


dark lines appear in the printing image, or printing becomes
scratchy.
When the ink cartridge is approaching to its empty, the negative
pressure of the ink increases resulting in the scratchy printing or
missing dot due to lack in ink supply. When the [INK CONTROL]
in the menu is set to [LATER], the machine doesn't stop the job
when the ink cartridge becomes almost empty.

Ink cartridge is almost empty

Replace Ink Cartridge

Head is out of adjustment

Head Alignment

[4-4 HEAD
ALIGNMENT]

10

Head Rank is incorrect

Set Head Rank

[3-1 HEAD
REPLACEMENT]

Head rank setting affects the amount of the fired ink. If it is not set
properly, the printing image becomes light or dark or blurred.

11

Broken head
or
Life of head

Head Replacement

[3-1 HEAD
REPLACEMENT]

Ink cannot be fired correctly and results in missing dot when the
head is broken or reaches its life. When the head is electrically
broken, it sometimes prints unnecessary lines.

[3-7 BOARD
REPLACEMENT]

If the signal sent to the Head is not normal, the Head doesn't work
properly.

12

Broken MAIN BOARD or HEAD BOARD Replace MAIN BOARD or HEAD BOARD

When the Bias or Vertical adjustment is not adjusted properly,


white or dark fine lines appear in the printing image. When the
Horizontal or Bi-direction adjustment is not performed properly,
banding appears in the printing image.

6-1

6 Troubleshooting

6-2 DOES NOT PRINT AT ALL


NO

CHECKING POINT

ACTION

REFERENCE

OUTLINE

Ink Cartridge is almost empty

Confirm remaining ink. /


Replace the Ink Cartridge.

Users Manual

When the ink cartridge is approaching to its empty, the negative


pressure of the ink increases and ink is not fired properly due to lack in
ink supply. When the [INK CONTROL] in the menu is set to [LATER]
the machine doesn't stop the job when the ink cartridge becomes
almost empty.

Foreign substances

Manual Cleaning

Users Manual

When foreign substances are stuck on the surface of the head, ink is
not fired properly.

Wiper wears out

Wiper Replacement

[3-2 WIPER
It cannot remove the foreign substances stuck on the surface of the
REPLACEMENT] head.

Air bubbles in Ink line

Powerful Cleaning

Pump Tube is clogged

Pump Replacement

Ink Damper is clogged or broken

Ink Damper Replacement

Broken Ink Tube

Ink Tube Replacement

Bad contact with Flexible Cable


or
Cut line in Flexible Cable

Re-fix / Replace Flexible Cable

Broken Head
or
Life of Head

Head Replacement

10

Broken MAIN BOARD or HEAD BOARD

Replace MAIN BOARD or HEAD BOARD

Users Manual

If there are air bubbles in the link line, ink is sometimes not fired. Air
bubbles tend to go into the ink line by installing and uninstalling the ink
cartridge so many times. All the air bubbles inside the lines can be
removed by the powerful cleaning.

[3-5 PUMP
Cleaning is not performed properly because ink is not sucked
REPLACEMENT] efficiently.
Ink is not supplied to the head properly.
[3-6 INK TUBE
Ink is not supplied to the head properly.
REPLACEMENT]
When there is a bad contact with the Flexible cable connected to the
head, or there is a cut line in the Flexible cable, the head doesn't work
properly.
[3-1 HEAD
When the head is mechanically or electrically broken, the head doesn't
REPLACEMENT] work properly.
[3-7 BOARD
If the signal sent to the Head is not normal, the Head doesn't work
REPLACEMENT] properly.

6-3 INK DROPS ON MEDIA


NO

CHECKING POINT

ACTION

REFERENCE

OUTLINE
When foreign substance such as fiber dust is stuck on the
surface of the head, ink sometimes leaks from it.

Foreign substances

Manual Cleaning

Media strikes Head

Change Media

Broken Ink Damper

Ink Damper Replacement

Broken Ink Tube

Ink Tube Replacement

[3-6 INK TUBE


REPLACEMENT]

When the Ink Tube is broken, ink flows through the head nozzles
and results in ink dropping.

Broken Head

Head Replacement

[3-1 HEAD
REPLACEMENT]

When the Head is broken mechanically, ink flows through the


head nozzles and results in the ink dropping.

Broken MAIN BOARD or HEAD BOARD

Replace MAIN BOARD


or HEAD BOARD

[3-7 BOARD
REPLACEMENT]

Ink firing could not be controlled correctly and sometimes results


in the ink dropping.

6-2

Users Manual

If the media tends to curl or become bumpy due to ink, the head
sometimes strikes the media and it causes the ink dropping
problem. It can be avoided by using the Media Clamps or
changing the head height.
When there is a hole in the Ink Damper, ink flows through the
head nozzles and results in ink dropping.

6 Troubleshooting

6-4 SHIFTING IN PRINTING


NO

REVISED 4

CHECKING POINT

REVISED 4
ACTION

REFERENCE

OUTLINE

Users Manual

Media is not set straight. Make sure to set the Media straight referring to
the Users Manual.

Media is not set correctly.

Set Media correctly.

Media width is not read correctly.

Paper Sensor Adjustment,


Replacement / Clean, Replace
REFLECTION TAPE

Encoder Scale is dirty / broken.

Clean or Replace Encoder Scale.

When Encoder Scale is dirty or broken, the printing image can be shifted
[3-10 Encoder Scale
in a staircase pattern because the printing position in the scanning
Replacement]
direction cannot be detected correctly.

Encoder Module is dirty / broken

Clean or Replace Encoder Module

When Encoder Scale is dirty or broken, the printing image can be shifted
in a staircase pattern because the printing position in the scanning
direction cannot be detected correctly.

Head is out of position.

Head Alignment.

[4-4 HEAD
ALIGNMENT]

ABSORPTION FAN is not working.

Replace the FAN / Servo Board.

[3-7 BOARD
REPLACEMENT]

When the Media edge is not detected correctly, it is possible that the
printing area does not fit with the media and the printing position could be
shifted.

When the 2 heads are not aligned, the color shifting occurs and when the
bidirectional and horizontal adjustment is not correct, the shifting occurs
in every band.
When the ABSORPTION FAN is not working, Media floats on the BED
and this results in the Shifting in Printing.

6-5 VERTICAL BANDING


NO

CHECKING POINT

Encoder Scale is dirty.

LM Guide is dirty.

There is a dirt in teeth of


Drive Gear.

There is a dirt in teeth of


Motor Gear.

ACTION

Clean / Replace Encoder


Scale.

REFERENCE

OUTLINE

[3-10 Encoder
Scale
Replacement]

When there is scratch or dirt on the Encoder Scale,


the printing image could be damaged its quality and the
vertical bandings could be appeared at the position
where there is scratch or dirt. Use KIMWIPE for
cleaning or replace it. Never use chemicals, such as
alcohol, for cleaning.

Clean LM Guide.

When there is dirt on the LM Guide, the Head carriage


has the big moving resistance and the printing image
becomes to be changed from the other part at the
position where there is there is a dirt . And it results in
the vertical banding.

Clean Drive Gear.

When there is a dirt in the teeth of the Drive Gear, the


movement of the Head Carriage is changed at the
position where there is a dirt. And it results in the
periodical vertical bandings.

Clean Motor Gear.

When there is a dirt in the teeth of the Motor Gear, the


movement of the Head Carriage is changed at the
position where there is a dirt. And it results in the
periodical vertical bandings.

6-3

6 Troubleshooting

6-6 MOTOR ERROR


NO

CHECKING POINT

ACTION

REFERENCE

OUTLINE

Media Jam

Remove cause of Media Jam.

Broken / life of the Motor

Motor Replacement

When the Motor is broken or reaches its life, the Motor cannot obey the
order from the CPU and it results in the Motor Error.

Power Supply voltage for


Motor is not supplied

Replace Switching Power


Supply

When the Power Supply voltage for the Motor is not supplied, the Motor
cannot move and it results in the Motor Error.

Broken Servo Board

Replace Servo Board.

There is a dirt in teeth of


Drive Gear.

Clean Drive Gear.

When there is a dirt in the teeth of the Drive Gear and it cannot rotate,
the Motor Error occurs.

Weight of Media exceeds


usable Media.

Use usable Media.

When the weight of Media is too heavy, the Motor Error occurs due to
the too much load for feeding Media.

When the edges of the media curls or the media absorbs the Ink and
becomes to be irregular surface of the media, the Head Carriage
catches on the media during printing and results in the Motor Error.

When the Servo Board is broken, the Power Supply voltage for the
[3-7 BOARD
Motor is not supplied and the Motor cannot move. It results in the Motor
REPLACEMENT]
Error.

MOTOR ERROR
< ERROR DESCRIPTION
SCAN MOTOR ERROR
CODE : 0000
0000

Display the axis which the Error happens.

LAST ERROR

CURRENT ERROR

< ERROR LIST >


Bit
No.

0001
0004

0008
0005
0009
0010
0040

0080

MEANING

CAUSE

Feed Motor Deviation Error


Feed Motor Overcurrent Error 1
(Big load is put on the motor movement
instantaneously.)
Feed Motor Overcurrent Error 2
(A little load is put on the motor movement for a
long time.)

< User side >


1. Media Jam
2. Pull or Move the Carriage by hands.
0001 and 0004 occurred at the same time.
3. Carriage runs into a thing/hands.
12
Revised10
2
4. Media is stuck because the media end is not separated from the
0001 and 0008 occurred at the same time.
paper tube.
5. Heavy media is used.
Scan Motor Deviation Error
Scan Motor Overcurrent Error 1
< Mechanical Side >
(Big load is put on the motor movement
1. There is a bad contact/cut-line in the cable.
instantaneously.)
2. Screw fixing the tool carriage to wire is shifted.
Scan Motor Overcurrent Error 2
3. Motor is broken./Life
(A little load is put on the motor movement for a 4. Head/Servo Board is broken.
long time.)

0050

0010 and 0040 occurred at the same time.

0090

0010 and 0080 occurred at the same time.

12
Revised 10
2

6-4

6 Troubleshooting

6-7 ERROR MESSAGE


NO CHECKING POINT
1

Service Call

Internal Error

ACTION
Refer to Service
Call

REFERENCE

OUTLINE

Refer to Service
Call

Restart machine

This message is displayed when the unexpected error happens. In


the most case, the error can be fixed by restarting the machine. If
the error still happens in spite of restarting the machine, it sometimes
could be solved by carrying out the Limit Initialization or changing
some setting values.

6
SERVICE CALL

CODE No.
0002

MEANING
Sub CPU
Communication Error

CONTENTS
Disorder of communication with Sub CPU

0101

Limit Position Error

Limit Initialization in the Service Mode has not been


done.

0102

Limit Sensor Error

Even though the machine carries out the regular


movement, the output of the Limit Sensor does not
reach the expected value.

0104

Cap Unit Protection Error Even though the machine carries out the regular
Disorder of Cap Motor
movement, the output of Cap Sensor does not become Fault of Cap Unit
to reach the expected value.
Fault of Cap Sensor
Cut-line or short-circuit of Cable and
Flexible Cable
Unset up of the Linear
Linear Encoder Setup has not been done.
Linear Encoder Setup has not been done.
Encoder

1) Cap Motor Replacement


2) Cap Unit Replacement
3) Cap Sensor Replacement
4) Cable and Flexible Cable Replacement

0108

Wiper Unit Protection


Error

1) Wiper Height Motor Replacement


2) Wiper Unit Replacement
3) Wiper Height Sensor Replacement
4) Cable and Flexible Cable Replacement

0109

Wiper Protection Error

0110

Linear Encoder Error

0107

CAUSE
Sub Board does not work correctly.
Sub CPU does not work correctly.
There is a bad connection between Main
Board and Sub Board.
Limit Initialization in Service Mode has not
been done.

ACTION
1) Check Cable Connection between Main
Board and Servo Board
2) Servo Board Replacement
3) Main Board Replacement
1) Carry out Limit Position Initialize.

Limit Sensor does not work correctly or is


broken.

1) Limit Sensor Replacement


2) Check the mechanical Backlash or loose
with the scanning axes.

Even though the machine carries out the regular


Disorder of Wiper Height Sensor
movement, the output of the Wiper Height Sensor does Fault of Wiper Unit
not become to reach the expected value.
Fault of Wiper Height Sensor
Disconnection or short-circuit of Cable
and Flexible Cable
Even though the machine carries out the regular
Disorder of Wiper Origin Sensor
movement, the output of the Wiper Origin Sensor does Fault of Wiper Unit
not reach the expected value.
Fault of Wiper Origin Sensor
Cut-line or short-circuit of Cable and
Flexible Cable
Input value from Linear Encoder is not changed when Read error of Linear Encoder
Linear Encoder is set up the Origin.
Read error of Encoder on Scan Motor side
When Motor stops during printing, Motor does not
Wire is not fixed to Head Carriage firmly.
complete the movement which is supposed to be done.

1) Carry out Linear Encoder Setup.

1) Wiper Origin Motor Replacement


2) Wiper Unit Replacement
3) Wiper Origin Sensor Replacement
4) Cable and Flexible Cable Replacement
1) Confirm whether Encoder Scale is between
the slit of Encoder Module in a whole width of
the machine.
2) Linear Encoder Replacement
3) Scan Motor Replacement
4) Confirm Cable Connection between Linear
Encoder Board and Print Carriage Board.
5) Confirm Connection between Wire and
Head Carriage.
6) Main Board Replacement

6-5

7 Service Activities

7 Service Activities
7-1 INSTALLATION CHECK LIST

FJ-540 & SJ-740/640/540 INSTALLATION CHECK LIST


Date :
Serial Number

User
Classification

Purchase

Loan Unit

Demo Unit Replacement

Date

Minimum Space Required


< FJ-540 >
3.7m (W) X 2.0m (L) X1.8m (H)
< SJ-740 >
4.2m (W) X 2.0m (L) X1.8m (H)
< SJ-640 >
4.0m (W) X 2.0m (L) X1.8m (H)
< SJ-540 >
3.7m (W) X 2.0m (L) X1.8m (H)

REVISED 7

Unpacking

Accessory Box

Accessory Box

7-1

7 Service Activities

Unpacking the Stand


Stand leg

Media Guide
Reinforcing pipe
(Only SJ-740/640)

REVISED 7

7
Unpacking the
Accessories Box
Transport bars
Accessories

REVISED 7

Accessory Box

Pads
(Only FJ-540 &
SJ-640/540)

Accessories

Accessory Box

7-2

7 Service Activities

Unpacking the main unit

REVISED 7

Cleaning cartridge
(Only SJ-740/640/540)

7-3

7 Service Activities

Checking the Accessories

Power cord : 1

Caster: 2

Washers : 6

Stay (Right) : 1

Stay (Left) : 1

Media guide : 1

Bolts (Large) :16

Hexagonal wrench : 1

Pipe : 1

Drain bottle : 1

Bottle stand : 1

Stand leg: 1

Bolts (Small) :14

Media flanges : 2

7
Flange retaining pins : 2

User's manual : 1

Reinforcing pipe :1
(Only SJ-740/640)
REVISED 7

Cleaning kit : 1

7-4

Replacement blade for


separating knife : 1

Cleaning cartridge : 4
(Only SJ-740/640/
REVISED 7
540)

Cleaning sticks : 10

Roland PrintServer
CD-ROM : 1

Roland SelectColorTM : 1

Roland PrintServer
Network Settings Guide : 1

Maintenance Video :1

Tweezers : 1

Wipers : 2

7 Service Activities

Assembling the Stand

Invert the Stand legs and attach the Casters with 8 Bolts (Large).

Hexagonal wrench

Bolts (Large)

Attachment of the
Transport bars

1. Attach the Transport bars at the bottom of the main unit.


Make sure the rubber foot faces down.
Cut in the Bottom box as
shown in the figure.

Transport bar

Front view
Short

Rear view
Long

7-5

7 Service Activities

2. Secure the Transport bars with 8 Bolts (Small).

Bolts (Small)

3. Grip these position in the figure and move it.

7-6

7 Service Activities

Assembling the Main unit

1. Set the Stand up and place the machine on the stand.

Fit the position of the


Flame at the rear of
the machine in the
fixtures on the Stand.

2. Secure the machine and the Stand with 6 Bolts (Large).

Washer

Bolts (Large)

7-7

7 Service Activities

Removing the
Transport bars
Remove the 8 Bolts (Small).

Bolts (Small)

7-8

7 Service Activities

Making the Packaging

9.

smaller

Bind up the boxes with PP Band.

8.

Put the Top pad on the Pads [7].

7.

Fold the 2 Side pads as shown in the figure


and put them on the Pad [6].

7
6.

Reverse the Pad as shown in the figure


and put it on the flattened accessories boxes.

5.

Put the flattened Accessories boxes.

4.

Make the 2 Accessories boxes flat.

3.

Put the other Small pads or boxes


inside the Boxes placed at [2].

2.

1.

Place the 2 Pads on the Bottom box.


Note the width of the 2 Pads are different.
And also, partitioned space is different.

Short

Reverse the 2 Boxes as shown in the figure


and place them between the Pads placed
at [1] and the Partition.

Partition

Long

7-9

7 Service Activities

Installing the
Accessories

1. Attach the Stays at the position in the figure.

Left side of the rear view

Right side of the rear view

Bolts (Small)

Stay (Left)

Stay (Right)

7
2. Place the Media guide on the Stays and secure it with 4 Bolts (Small).

Direction of the Media guide

Rear view

Media guide
Media guide

Bolts (Small)

7-10

Long

Front view

Short

7 Service Activities

3. Attach the Media flanges to the Retainers and secure them with the Flange
retaining pins.

Media flanges

Left side of the rear view

Right side of the rear view

Fit the ridges and


grooves.

Flange retaining pins

7-11

7 Service Activities

Installing the Drain Bottle

1. Secure the Bottle stand with 2 Bolts (Large).

Bottle stand

Bolts (Large)

2. Remove the Stopper from the Drain tube.

Drain tube

Peel off the tapes.


Stopper
* Explain to keep it, because it will
be necessary when the machine is
transferred.

3. Insert the Drain tube into the Bottle stand securely.

Drain tube

Bottle stand

7-12

7 Service Activities

4. Remove the Cap and the Inner cap of the Drain bottle and attach the Drain bottle to the Bottle
stand.
Make sure the Drain tube is inserted into the Drain bottle.

7-13

7 Service Activities

Removing the
protective stuff
1) Remove the Pads.
Pad

Pad
2) Peel off the tape.

3) Pull straight
the pad.

7
6) Peel off the tape.

5) Remove the Retainer B.

4) Remove the Retainer A


using a screwdriver.

Rear view

The other screw of the


Retainer B
2)
Retainer
A

1) Retainer B
7) Attach the Retainer you removed.
Firstly, attach the Retainer B.
After that, attach the Retainer A.

7-14

7 Service Activities

Connection

Connecting the Power Cord


Connecting to the Computer

Installation of the Roland SelectColor


!! IMPORTANT !!
<Supported Operation Systems>
Windows XP / 2000
* Windows ME / 98 is available as the client PC.
Mac OS X (Native)
<Recommended System Requirements on Windows>

CPU: Pentium 4 1.5GHz or faster


HDD: 10 GB or more for Storage

Network Setting

Memory:
Monitor:

512 MB and more


1024 x 768 pixels (32 bit color)

Setting of Computer
Enter the IP Address (Ex.; 192.168.0.100) and the Subnet Mask (Ex.; 255.255.255.0).

Setting of Roland-PrintServer
Enter the IP Address (Ex.; 192.168.0.101) and the Subnet Mask (Ex.; 255.255.255.0).

Before printing

Switching on the Power


!! IMPORTANT !!
Explain to keep the Main switch on all the time and use only the Sub
switch when daily use.

< For SJ-740/640/540 >

REVISED 7

Filling Ink
4 pcs. of the SOL INK cleaning cartridges are required in this work.
SOL INK LcLm
Installation of Ink Cartridges
!! IMPORTANT !!
* Explain to insert the same type and color of Ink Cartridge into 1 ~ 6 and
7 ~ 12.
* Explain not to remove an Ink Cartridge until it runs out.
If an Ink Cartridge is removed and inserted often, air may go into the Ink
tube and it may cause the ink dropping problem.

7-15

7 Service Activities

Before printing

< For FJ-540 >


Filling Ink
PIGMENT LcLm

PIGMENT OrGr

DYE LcLm

Setting Media
!! IMPORTANT !!
* Explain to refix the Media flanges depending on the diameter of roll media.
* Explain to adjust [Head Height], [Feed Correction] and [Bidirectional
Correction] when using another type of media.
* Explain about the thickness of usable media.
Refer to the User's Manual [7-2 Media Conditions].
* Explain to use the Media clamps when using the media which curls easily.
In case the Media clamps are used, make sure the Head Height is set at 2(Middle)
or 3 (High).
If the Head Height is set at 1 (Low), the Head may strike the Media clamps and

it may breake the Head.


* Explain to remove the roll media from the machine after use.
If the roll media is installed on the machine for a long time, the roll media may
bend by the weight and it may influence the printing result.
REVISED 7
< For only SJ-740 /640>
* Explain to install the Reinforcing pipe into the roll sheet in order to prevent the

bend of the roll media when 74/64 inch of roll sheet is used.
And also, explain to remove the Reinforcing pipe from the roll media after use.

Printing

TEST PRINT

Send the printing data via ROLAND COLORIP.

7-16

7 Service Activities

Operation

Operate the following contents based on the User's manual.

Replacing the Ink Cartridge


!! IMPORTANT !!
* Explain not to replace the Ink cartridges while the machine is working.
Air may go inside the Ink cartridge and it may influence the printing quality.
* Explain about [CONT.] mode which is for printing continuously.

Checking the remaining Ink

Setting the printing start position


!! IMPORTANT !!
Explain not to feed back the media using the Up key.
The Pinch rollers may pass over the printed surface and it may smudge
the printed image.

Setting the Margins

Setting of [SHEET TYPE]


Making corrections for printing with user's media
* Feed Correction
* Bidirectional Correction

< For FJ-540 >


Changing the type of Ink
!! IMPORTANT !!
It is necessary 4 Cleaning Cartridges when changing the type of Ink.
4 Cleaning Cartridges can perform cleaning 3 times.

7-17

7 Service Activities

Maintenance
Cleaning the Printing Head using [CLEANING] key
* ALL
* GROUP A : Black & Cyan
* GROUP B : Magenta & Yellow
< For FJ-540 >
* GROUP C : Light Cyan & Light magenta or Orange & Green
< For SJ-740/640/540 >

REVISED 7

* GROUP C : Light Cyan & Light magenta


!! IMPORTANT !!
Explain that the machine will display the warning message to perform the cleaning if
REVISED 7
the machine is left without using for 1 month. ( For SJ-740/640/540 )

Cleaning the Printing Head using Cleaning Kit


!! IMPORTANT !!
Instruct users how to perform the cleaning using the Maintenance Video
so that they can do it rightly by themselves.

Replacing the Wiper

Cleaning other parts


* Platen
* Grit rollers
* Pinch rollers
(Raise the Pich rollers when not in use.)
* Reflective tape
* Front cover
* Sheet sensor
!! IMPORTANT !!
* Explain it is necessary to clean these parts as daily maintenance.
* Explain how to wash off the ink as follows.
1. Water down the cleaner.
2. Soak a cloth in the water and wring it.
3. Wipe gently with the cloth.

Discarding the discharged ink in the Drain bottle


!! IMPORTANT !!
* Explain about the time to discard the discharged ink in the Drain bottle.
* Explain to switch off the machine before performing to discard the
discharged ink.
* Explain to discard carefully the discharged ink from the Drain bottle so
that the ink does not spatter.

7-18

7 Service Activities

Others

Explain to switch off and on the machine and check the result before calling a service man
when some error occurs.
There is a possibility to solve the problem.
Instruct users how to cap the Head.
!! IMPORTANT !!
It is necessary to cap the Head by users if the Head does not return to the
stand by position.

Explain to close the cover before switching off the machine if the [Cover Open Error] is
shown.
!! IMPORTANT !!
When the error is shown, the Head will not be capped.
If the power of the machine is switched off before closing the cover and
the Head is left, the Head will be dry and break.

Explain to users about [Preset function for Bi-direction Correction].

PARTS NAME
Exchange Time of
the Consumable
Parts

Printing Head

FJ-540

SJ-740/640/540

6 billion shots / nozzle (6000000 kshots)


* When the Head is replaced, the Dampers should be replaced at the
same time.

7
REVISED 9

6 months or
Wiping 3000 times or
Ribbing 100 times

Wiper

* When the cleaning has been done for the 500 times, the message for
replacement of the Wiper will be shown on the LCD.
1500 hours

Carriage Motor
Cap Top

24 months

Ink Tube

2000 hours
50,000 rotations (When ECO-SOL inks
are used)
REVISED 7
6 months (When SOL inks are used)

Pump Unit

Sponge for Flushing

6 months

6 months

24 months

Sponge for Wiper

12 months

Battery

24 months

7-19

7 Service Activities

7-2 Maintenance Check List (For FJ-540)

AFTER 6 MONTH MAINTENANCE CHECK LIST


Model

Serial Numer

PC

OS

User

Date

Application

MAINTENANCE
Check Points

Contents

Reference

System Report Output


Firmware
Consumables

Head
Carriage Motor
Cleaning Wiper

OK
OK

Upgrade
Cleaning

OK

Replacement

OK

Cleaning

Replacement

6 billion shots

Replacement

6 months or

1500 hours
Wipping : 3000 times or
Rubbing : 100 times

Mechanical

Cap Top

OK

Cleaning

Replacement

24 months

Ink Tube

OK

Cleaning

Replacement

2000 hours

Sponge for Frushing

OK

Cleaning

Replacement

24 months

Sponge for Wiper

OK

Cleaning

Replacement

12 months

Lithium Battery

OK

Replacement

Carriage Drive Gear

OK

Backlash

Replacement

Grease : FLOIL GE-676

OK

Backlash

Lubrication

OK

Tension

Replacement

Platen

OK

Cleaning

Grit Roller

OK

Cleaning

Pinch Roller

OK

Cleaning

Reflective Tape

OK

Cleaning

Front Cover

OK

Cleaning

Sheet Sensor

OK

Cleaning

Bed

OK

Cleaning

OK

NG (Reason)

** In case of any changes.

OPERATION CHECK
Media

Loading

Printing

Printing position

Maintenance

Printing Calibration
Cleaning using the
Cleaning Kit

Reference

Media Type
Head Height
Printing Area
Printing Mode
Color Profiles
Lendering

7-20

Grease : FLOIL GE-676

Grit Drive Gear

System Report Output

NOTE

Replacement

Wire

Printing

Roland COLORIP

24 months
Lubrication

Others

7 Service Activities

AFTER 12 MONTH MAINTENANCE CHECK LIST


Model

Serial Numer

PC

OS

User

Date

Application

MAINTENANCE
Check Points

Contents

Reference

System Report Output


Firmware
Consumables

Head
Carriage Motor
Cleaning Wiper

OK
OK

Upgrade
Cleaning

OK

Replacement

OK

Cleaning

Replacement

6 billion shots

Replacement

6 months or

1500 hours
Wipping : 3000 times or
Rubbing : 100 times

Cap Top

Mechanical

OK

Cleaning

Replacement

24 months

Ink Tube

OK

Cleaning

Replacement

2000 hours

Sponge for Frushing

OK

Cleaning

Replacement

24 months

Sponge for Wiper

OK

Cleaning

Replacement

12 months

Lithium Battery

OK

Replacement

Carriage Drive Gear

OK

Backlash

24 months
Lubrication

Replacement

Grease : FLOIL GE-676

Replacement

Grease : FLOIL GE-676

Grit Drive Gear

OK

Backlash

Lubrication

Wire

OK

Tension

Replacement

Platen

OK

Cleaning

Grit Roller

OK

Cleaning

Pinch Roller

OK

Cleaning

Reflective Tape

OK

Cleaning

Front Cover

OK

Cleaning

Sheet Sensor

OK

Cleaning

Bed

OK

Cleaning

OK

NG (Reason)

Printing

System Report Output

** In case of any changes.

NOTE

7-21

7 Service Activities

7-2 Maintenance Check List (For SJ-740/640/540)

AFTER 6 MONTH MAINTENANCE CHECK LIST


Model

Serial Numer

PC

OS

User

Date

Application

MAINTENANCE
Check Points
System Report Output
Firmware
Consumables Head

Contents
OK
OK

Upgrade
Cleaning

Replacement

Carriage Motor
Cleaning Wiper

OK
OK

Replacement
Cleaning

Replacement

Cap Top
Ink Tube
Pump Unit

OK
OK
OK

Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning

Replacement
Replacement
Replacement

Sponge for Frushing


Sponge for Wiper
Pinch Roller
Cutter Protection
Lithium Battery
Carriage Drive Gear
Grit Drive Gear
Wire
Grit Roller
Pinch Roller
Reflective Tape
Front Cover
Sheet Sensor
Tool Carriage
Blade Holder
Bed

OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK

Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Replacement
Backlash
Backlash
Tension
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
NG (Reason)

Replacement
Replacement
Replacement
Replacement

Reference

6 billion shots
1500 hours
6 months or
Wipping : 3000 times or
Rubbing : 100 times
6 months
2000 hours
50,000 rotations (When ECO-SOL inks are used)

6 months (When SOL inks are used)

Mechanical

Printing

System Report Output

** In case of any changes.

OPERATION CHECK
Media
Printing
Maintenance
Reference

Roland Selectcolor

NOTE

7-22

Loading
Printing position
Printing Calibration
Cleaning using the
Cleaning Kit
Media Type
Head Height
Printing Area
Printing Mode
Color Profiles
Lendering

Others

Lubrication
Lubrication
Replacement

6 months
12 months
24 months
On demand
24 months
Replacement Grease : FLOIL G-902Y
Replacement Grease : FLOIL G-902Y

REVISED 7

7 Service Activities

AFTER 12 MONTH MAINTENANCE CHECK LIST


Model

Serial Numer

PC

OS

User

Date

Application

MAINTENANCE
Check Points
System Report Output
Firmware
Consumables Head

Reference

Contents
OK
OK

Upgrade
Cleaning

Replacement

Carriage Motor
Cleaning Wiper

OK
OK

Replacement
Cleaning

Replacement

Cap Top
Ink Tube
Pump Unit

OK
OK
OK

Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning

Replacement
Replacement
Replacement

Sponge for Frushing


Sponge for Wiper
Pinch Roller
Cutter Protection
Lithium Battery
Carriage Drive Gear
Grit Drive Gear
Wire
Grit Roller
Pinch Roller
Reflective Tape
Front Cover
Sheet Sensor
Tool Carriage
Blade Holder
Bed

OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK
OK

Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Replacement
Backlash
Backlash
Tension
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning
NG (Reason)

Replacement
Replacement
Replacement
Replacement

6 billion shots
1500 hours
6 months or
Wipping : 3000 times or
Rubbing : 100 times
6 months
2000 hours
50,000 rotations (When ECO-SOL inks are used)

6 months (When SOL inks are used)

Mechanical

Printing

System Report Output

Lubrication
Lubrication
Replacement

REVISED 7

6 months
12 months
24 months
On demand
24 months
Replacement Grease : FLOIL G-902Y
Replacement Grease : FLOIL G-902Y

** In case of any changes.

NOTE

7-23

7 Service Activities

7-3 Specification

Main unit Specification


FJ-540
Piezo ink-jet method

Printing method
Printing width

210 to 1361 mm (8-5/16 to 53-9/16 in.)

Acceptable media widths

210 to 1371 mm (8-5/16 to 54 in.)


Maximum media thickness: 1.0 mm (0.039 in.)
Maximum diameter for roll media: 180 mm (7-1/16 in.)
Core inner diameter for roll media: 50.8 mm (2 in.) or 76.2 mm (3 in.)
Maximum weight for roll media: 20 kg (44.1 lb.)

Conditions for usable media

Ink cartridges

Pigmented ink

Exclusive pigmented ink cartridge

Capacity
Colors
Dye-based ink

220 cc 5 cc
The six colors black, cyan, magenta, yellow, light cyan, and light magenta or
the six colors black, cyan, magenta, yellow, orange, and green
Exclusive dye-based ink cartridge

Capacity
Colors

220 cc 5 cc
The six colors black, cyan, magenta, yellow, light cyan, and light magenta
Max. 1440 dpi

Printing resolution(Printing dot resolution)


Distance accuracy

Error of less than 0.3% of distance traveled, or 0.3 mm, whichever is greater (at Roland
PET-film, print travel: 1 m (39-3/8 in.))

Printing heads cleaning

Automatic cleaning and manual cleaning

Interface

Bidirectional parallel interface (compliant with IEEE 1284: Nibble mode, ECP mode (non
compression) ) and Ethernet 10Base-T or 100Base-TX

Power-saving function
Power consumption
Acoustic noise level
Dimensions

Auto-sleep
Printing mode

Maximum: 2.0A/100V to 240V 10% 50/60 Hz

Standby mode

Maximum: 0.6A/100V to 240V 10% 50/60 Hz

Printing mode

65dB (A) or less

Standby mode

40dB (A) or less

Main unit

2699 mm [W] x 742 mm [D] x 519 mm [H] (106-5/16 in. [W] x 29-1/4 in. [D] x 20-7/16 in. [H])

With stand

2699 mm [W] x 742 mm [D] x 1300 mm [H] (106-5/16 in. [W] x 29-1/4 in. [D] x 51-3/16 in. [H])
2835 mm [W] x 850 mm [D] x 965 mm [H] (111-5/8 in. [W] x 33-1/2 in. [D] x 38 in. [H])

Packed dimensions
Weight

Main unit

130 kg (286.6 lb.)

With stand

146 kg (321.8 lb.)

Power on

Temperature: 15 to 32 C (59 to 89.6 F), Humidity: 35 to 80% (non-condensing) (*1)

212 kg (467.3 lb.)

Packed weight
Environment

Power off
Included items

(According to ISO7779)

Temperature: 5 to 40 C (41 to 104 F), Humidity: 20 to 80% (non-condensing)


power cord : 1, stay (right) :1, stay (left) :1, stand leg : 1, casters : 2, media guide : 1, bolts
(large): 16, bolts (small): 14, washers : 6, hexagonal wrench : 1, pipe : 1, media flanges : 2,
flange retaining pins : 2, drain bottle: 1, bottle stand : 1, transport bars : 2, Software RIP : 1,
user's manual : 1, replacement blade for separating knife : 1,Roland-PrintServer CD-ROM : 1
,Roland PrintServer Network Settings Guide : 1, cleaning kit : 1 (cleaning sticks : 10, tweezers
: 1 pair, and wiper : 2)

(*1) Environment
Humidity 80
%
(no condensation) 55

Use in an operating
environment in this
range.

35
15
(59)

7-24

27 32 Temperature
(80.6) (89.6) C ( F)

7 Service Activities

REVISED 7

SJ-740

SJ-640

Printing method
Printing width
Acceptable media widths
Conditions for usable media

Ink cartridges

210 to 1869 mm
(8-5/16 to 73-9/16 in.)

210 to 1615 mm
(8-5/16 to 63-9/16 in.)

210 to 1361 mm
(8-5/16 to 53-9/16 in.)

210 to 1879 mm
(8-5/16 to 74 in.)

210 to 1625 mm
(8-5/16 to 64 in.)

210 to 1371 mm
(8-5/16 to 54 in.)

Maximum media thickness: 1.0 mm (0.039 in.)


Maximum diameter for roll media: 180 mm (7-1/16 in.)
Core inner diameter for roll media: 50.8 mm (2 in.) or 76.2 mm (3 in.)
Maximum weight for roll media: 20 kg (44.1 lb.)

Type

Exclusive SOL INK cartridges

Capacity
Colors

220 cc 5 cc
The six colors black, cyan, magenta, yellow, light cyan, and light magenta

Printing resolution (Printing dot resolution)


Distance accuracy

Max.1440 dpi
Error of less than 0.3% of distance traveled, or 0.3 mm, whichever is greater (at Roland PET-film,
print travel: 1 m (39-3/8 in.))

Printing heads cleaning

Automatic cleaning and manual cleaning

Interface

Bidirectional parallel interface (compliant with IEEE 1284: Nibble mode, ECP mode (non
compression )) and Ethernet 10Base-T or 100Base-TX

Power-saving function
Power consumption

Acoustic noise level

Dimensions

Auto-sleep
Printing mode

Maximum: 2.0A/100V to 240V

10% 50/60 Hz

Standby mode

Maximum: 0.6A/100V to 240V

10% 50/60 Hz

Printing mode

65dB (A) or less

Standby mode

40dB (A) or less


2953 mm [W] x 742 mm [D] x
519 mm [H]
(116-5/16 in. [W] x 29-1/4 in. [D]
x 20-7/16 in. [H])

2699 mm [W] x 742 mm [D] x


519 mm [H]
(106-5/16 in. [W] x 29-1/4 in. [D]
x 20-7/16 in. [H])

With stand

3134 mm [W] x 742 mm [D] x


1300 mm [H]
(123-7/16 in. [W] x 29-1/4 in. [D]
x 51-3/16 in. [H])

2953 mm [W] x 742 mm [D] x


1300 mm [H]
(116-5/16 in. [W] x 29-1/4 in. [D]
x 51-3/16 in. [H])

2699 mm [W] x 742 mm [D] x


1300 mm [H]
(106-5/16 in. [W] x 29-1/4 in. [D]
x 51-3/16 in. [H])

3270 mm [W] x 850 mm [D] x


1005 mm [H]
(128-3/4 in. [W] x 33-1/2 in. [D]
x 39-5/8 in. [H])

3090 mm [W] x 850 mm [D] x


1005 mm [H]
(121-11/16 in. [W] x 33-1/2 in. [D]
x 39-5/8 in. [H])

2835 mm [W] x 850 mm [D] x


1005 mm [H]
(111-5/8 in. [W] x 33-1/2 in. [D]
x 39-5/8 in. [H])

Main unit

156 kg (343.9 lb.)

151 kg (332.9 lb.)

130 kg (286.6 lb.)

With stand

173 kg (381.4 lb.)

169 kg (372.5 lb.)

146 kg (321.8 lb.)

252 kg (555.5 lb.)

236 kg (520.2 lb.)

214 kg (471.7 lb.)

Power on
Power off

Included items

(According to ISO7779)

3134 mm [W] x 742 mm [D] x


519 mm [H]
(123-7/16 in. [W] x 29-1/4 in. [D]
x 20-7/16 in. [H])

Packed weight
Environment

Main unit

Packed dimensions

Weight

SJ-540

Piezo ink-jet method

Temperature: 15 to 32 C (59 to 89.6 F), Humidity: 35 to 80% (non-condensing) (*1)


Temperature: 5 to 40 C (41 to 104 F), Humidity: 20 to 80% (non-condensing)
power cord : 1, exclusive stand :1, hexagonal wrench : 1, pipe: 1, media flanges: 2, flange retaining
pins: 2, drain bottle: 1, bottle stand : 1, transport bars : 2, media reinforcement pipe (SJ-740/640 only)
: 1, Software RIP : 1, users manual : 1, replacement blade for separating knife: 1,Roland-PrintServer
CD-ROM: 1 ,Roland PrintServer Network Settings Guide : 1, SOL INK cleaning cartridges : 4,
cleaning kit: 1

(*1)Environment

Use in an operating
environment in this
range.

Humidity 80
%
(no condensation) 55
35
15
(59)

27 32 Temperature
(80.6) (89.6)
C ( F)

7-25

7 Service Activities

Interface Specifications
Standard

Bidirectional parallel interface (compliant with IEEE 1284: ECP mode (non compression))

Input signals

STROBE (1BIT), DATA (8BITS), SLCT IN, AUTO FEED, INIT

Output signals

BUSY (1BIT), ACK (1BIT), FAULT, SLCT, PERROR

Level of input output signals

TTL level

Transmission method

Asynchronous

Network Interface Specifications


Control Area
For 100Base-TX and 10Base-T

10Base-T/100 Base-TX Ethernet network cable specifications

Data

7-26

Values

Max. cable lenght

100 m

Cable type

S/UTP Type "category 5"

Impedance

100 Ohm

Connector type

RJ-45

FJ-540
SJ-740/540