Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] In order'to c~nver~ a highway to
a throughway, then, it is necessary to eliminate all access
rights of an abutter to the highwaybath the direct access
from the property frontage and indirect access from an adjacent connecting sheet. The authority to condemn that entire
property interest'does not imply, as suggested by the dis~
sent, that there is a "direct access right"---a particular and
discrete access easement for highway abutters--that is created by ORS 374.035(1).
That dame general right ofaccess, and not a specific
easement,is the "right of access"re~'erenced in ORS 374.405,
which provides that there are "[n]o rights in or to any state
highway, including what. is~ known as righ;~ of access" far
abutters to state highways constructed, relocated, ox reconstructedafter May 12;1951.In my view,neither QRS 374.035
(directly)nor 4RS 3?4.405(by implication)creates statutory
property- interests for particular access to state highways