Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] Although recognizing that such rights may be subject to regulation, the
dissenting opinion concludes that they may not be acquired in a condemnation
action without a jury determination ofjust compensation.
The dissent finds support for this conclusion in Busk, and in the text and
context of several provisions of ORS Chapter 374 dealing with access rights to
state highways. Id. at 598-599. ORS 374.035 authorizes ODOT to exercise the
power of eminent domain to acquire private easements of access to establish or
maintain a throughway (the purpose alleged in the complaint in this case). Id.
ORS 374.055 provides that in such cases "the entire plan of improvement is
admissible for the purpose of determining * * * [a]ll damages by reason of
deprivation of right of access," and ORS 374.405 proscribes abutting rights of
access for "any state highway constructed * * *after May 12, 1951, upon right
of way, no part of the width of which was acquired prior to May 12, 1951 for
public use as a highway." Id. (citing and quoting statutes). The dissent also