Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 65
[…] acquisition of defendant's underlying property interests in condemnation and
the potential administrative regulation of their use.

3 See Burk, 200 Or at 231 and related commentary in footnote 1 above.

17
In the present case, defendant had no administrative remedies to exhaust,
as ODOT was talzing all abutting rights of access in its condemnation
complaint. Under ODOT's own regulations and statutory authority, there was
nothing left to regulate: despite the contrary suggestion in its October 16, 2008
letter, the agency could not grant Alderwoods a permit for an approach road.
See ORS 374.310(1)("the department may not issue a permit for the
construction of any approach road at a location where no rights of access exist
between the highway and the abutting real property").
Indeed, unless ODOT had amended its complaint to abandon the taking
of access (see ORS 35.335), it would have been futile to seek a permit or to
establish in an agency administrative proceeding that the property's access