Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 102

Your Answers

Correct
Q.1)
If you have problems with your gall bladder, you often feel pain in other parts of your body,
such as your shoulders. This is called...

A.

Hyperalgesia

B.

Phantom Pain

C.

Analgesia

D.

Referred Pain (Your Answer)

Explanation
Referred pain, such as the pain that people sometimes feel in their left arms and shoulders
when they are having a heart attach, is due to the way in which nerves come together in the
spinal cord. The brain sometimes loses track of where the pain is coming from.
Unanswered
Q.2)
In reference to question number 2. This theory explains the confusion of neural signals

Possible correct answers:


Gate Theory
Explanation
Gate theory It seems that some non-pain stimulation can sometimes interfere with the
experience of pain. This is the explanation behind such phenomena as the benefits of rubbing a
painful area, the use of hot or cold compresses, acupuncture, and acupressure.

There are people who have had damage to some part of these tracts, often after a stroke, who
feel tingling or a burning pain that is aggravated by touch. Other people have damage higher in
the brain that lets them feel pain like everyone else, but eliminates the connections to the
emotional centers. They feel pain, but they dont suffer emotionally.
Correct
Q.3)
Special sensory neurons in the skin and other tissues of the body. It translates certain stimuli
into action potentials that are then transmitted to more central parts of the nervous system

A.

nociceptors

(Your Answer)

B.

astrocytes

C.

receptors

D.

oligodendroglia

Explanation
There are four kinds of nociceptors:
Thermal nociceptors are sensitive to high or low temperatures.
Mechanical nociceptors respond to strong pressure to the skin that comes with cuts and blows.
These receptors respond quickly, and often trigger protective reflexes!
Chemical nociceptors respond to a variety of chemicals released with tissue damage, as well as
to external chemicals such as capsaicin (the chemical that makes hot peppers "hot") and spider
venom.
Polymodal nociceptors can be excited by strong pressure, by heat or cold, and by chemical
stimulation as well.
Silent (or sleeping) nociceptors stay quiet - hence the name - but become more sensitive to
stimulation when they are surrounded by inflammation.
Unanswered
Q.4)

This theory of emotion proposes that emotions happen as a result of these, rather than being
the cause of them

The sequence thus is as follows:


Event ==> arousal ==> interpretation ==> emotion

Example
I see a bear. My muscles tense, my heart races. I feel afraid.

Possible correct answers:


James-Lange Theory

Correct

Q.5)
The scientific study of behavior and mental processes. Behavior is anything an organism does
and mental processes are the internal, subjective experience we infer from behavior.

A.

Contemporary Psychology

B.

Cognitive Neuroscience

C.

Cognitive Focus

D.

Behaviorism

Unanswered

(Your Answer)

Q.6)
He noted in 1937 that the physiological side of emotion is not just a matter of the
hypothalamus, but a complex network of neural pathways

Possible correct answers:


James Papez
Papez
Explanation
In 1937, James Papez noted that the physiological side of emotion is not just a matter of the
hypothalamus, but is a complex network of neural pathways -- the Papez circuit.
Correct
Q.7)
If you are doing this activity, then you are probably in an altered state of consciousness

A.

daydreaming

B.

thinking very hard

C.

drinking

D.

sleeping

(Your Answer)

Explanation
Drugs, trauma, and fatigue can also cause altered states of consciousness. A high level of
consciousness is requires for focusing tasks; a low level of consciousness is used for
daydreaming. When you are asleep, you are in a subconscious level of awareness.
Unanswered
Q.8)
In reference to number 7, after some modifications, the Papez Circuit is now known as the

Possible correct answers:


Limbic System
Explanation
In 1949, Paul McLean completed and corrected Papezs ideas, and called the larger complex the
limbic system, which is what we call it today. It included the hypothalamus, the hippocampus,
and the amygdala, and is tightly connected with the cingulate gyrus, the ventral tegmental area
of the brain stem, the septum, and the prefrontal gyrus
Unanswered
Q.9)

A condition wherein a person is about 35% over the ideal body weight

Possible correct answers:


Obesity

Correct
Q.10) A cognitive Psychologist is most likely to be interested in

A.

Memory and Perception

B.

Phenomenolgy

C.

Humanism and Existentialism

D.

Therapy Research

(Your Answer)

Explanation
Memory and perception are typical concerns of cognitive psychologists. Cognition is "thinking"
or "human information processing" and involves all sorts of mental activities which can be

studied directly or simulated on computers, such as memory, problem solving, perception, and
language comprehension
Correct
Q.11)
True or False: According to Atkinson and Shiffren, when your mind is processing information for
your memory, sensory input travels from the working store, to the sensory store, to the longterm store

A.

True

B.

False (Your Answer)

Explanation
Information from the senses travel from the sensory store, to the working, or short-term store,
and finally to the long-term store.
Unanswered
Q.12)
The traditional approach, divides the memory into three parts, the first part of the memory is
the very short term memory, better known as

Possible correct answers:


sensory register
Explanation
The first part is called the sensory register (or "very short-term memory"). It is an experience
that lasts for a very short time because it takes a second or two for the sensory neurons and the
neurons that come right after them to recover from stimulation. If you look at a window, then
shut your eyes tight, you will still see the window for a moment, and then see a reversed image
of the window (where white becomes black, red becomes green, blue becomes yellow, and so
on). Then it all fades back to black.

Correct
Q.13)
If you were looking for an employee who could find minute differences between small objects,
ideally he would have

A.

a high difference threshold

B.

keen perception

C.

a low difference threshold

(Your Answer)

Explanation
A difference threshold is the smallest difference in stimulation needed for someone to notice a
difference between two stimuli fifty percent of the time. A lower difference threshold means
that it takes less of a change from one to the other for him to catch the difference.
Incorrect
Q.14) Most Psychologists agree that hypnosis involves

A.

synchronization of brain waves

B.

hypersuggestibility

C.

split personality

D.

the locus coeruleus

(Your Answer)

(Answer)

Explanation
for many psychologists, hypersuggestibility is a synonym for "hypnosis." About the only thing
everybody agrees about hypnosis is that people are very open to suggestion during this state.
Correct
Q.15)
According to Hall there are four different personal space zones. Three of which are intimate,
personal and public. But what is the fourth?

A.

business zone

B.

common zone

C.

social zone

D.

private zone

(Your Answer)

Explanation
Personal space differs in size depending on the situation. Below are the four main personal
space zones and their distances.
Intimate zone- 0-0.5m - used for a close relationship.
Personal zone- 0.5m-1.5m - maintained by close friends and enables conversation to take place.
Social zone- 1.5-4m - this is for formal situations such as to do with business.
Public- over 4m - General distance between strangers.
Correct
Q.16)
Some psychologists, echoing Watson, point out that consciousness is subjective and "if you can
measure it..."

A.

"I'll be a monkey's uncle...no offense to Darwin"

B.

"that will only be the beginning of a long, uncertain validation process"

C.

"you just have neural activity, not consciousness"

D.

"then, and only then, will you have a science"

E.

"you are in fact studying behavior" (Your Answer)

Explanation
Behavior is activity. As an outside observer you measure consciousness only indirectly, by
measuring some sort of activity (speech, brain activity, reaction time...) performed by another
person. So (the argument runs) you cannot measure consciousness directly, and if you can

measure something, it is behavior. You can study brain activity, or verbal self-reports of
consciousness, or reaction times, but all those things are behaviors.
Incorrect
Q.17)
Many forms of meditation involve...

A.

a form of waking REM sleep

B.

explorations of the thought processes, using the "inner voice"

C.

hypnosis by an expert, to get started

D.

stopping or diverting the inner voice (Answer)

E.

the period of calmness right after a meal (Your Answer)

Explanation
In order to do any form of meditation, one has to stop talking to oneself. This can be very
difficult! Common techniques for quieting or diverting the "inner voice" include repetitive
chanting or concentration upon breathing.
Incorrect
Q.18)
It occurs when an older memory interferes with remembering a newer memory

A.

retroactive interference

(Your Answer)

B.

proactive interference

(Answer)

C.

memory trace decay

D.

negative transfer

Explanation
Proactive interference is when an older memory interferes with remembering a newer
memory. If you take a French lesson after taking a Spanish lesson, some of your Spanish may

creep into your French. It is harder to remember that the word for man is now homme, not
hombre!
Unanswered
Q.19)
This man was a psychologist/philosopher who thought it was fruitful to consider the evolved
functions of our thoughts and feelings. Why does the nose smell and brain think? He took after
Darwin ideas like thinking is a factor that's adaptive and contributing to survival.

Possible correct answers:


William James

Incorrect
Q.20)
Which behavior is common in situations of motivational conflict?

A.

depression

B.

lethargy

C.

getting stuck on the first decision

D.

voodoo death

E.

vacilation (Answer)

(Your Answer)

Explanation
Vacillation means "going back and forth." For example, if a woman was dating two men who
she liked, and was forced to choose between them, she would be in an "approach/approach"
conflict and might well vacillate about which one she preferred...sometimes one, sometimes
the other.

Incorrect
Q.21)
The "need for cognitive consistency" can also be described as a need for...

A.

lucid behavior (Your Answer)

B.

social support

C.

congruity

D.

stimulus seeking behavior

(Answer)

Explanation
"Congruity" means about the same thing as "consistency." Think of the word "incongruous"
which means "strange, odd, out of place." A thing which is "congruous" or which "has
congruity" is a thing which fits, which makes sense, whch is consistent with other things that
are happening.
Unanswered

Q.22)
Exceptionally clear memories of emotional events, one that has a near-photographic quality

Possible correct answers:


Flashbulb Memories
Flashbulb Memory
Unanswered
Q.23) As opposed to the circadian rhythm, the ___ is the rhythm occurring within a period of
less than 24 hours

Possible correct answers:


Ultradian Rhythm
Explanation
Sleep is a cyclical process. During sleep, people experience repeated cycles of NREM and REM
sleep, beginning with an NREM phase. This cycle lasts approximately 90 to 110 minutes and is
repeated four to six times per night. The term ultradian rhythm (that is, rhythm occurring
within a period of less than 24 hours) is used to describe this cycling through sleep stages.
Correct
Q.24) What is the idea behind Maslow's Hierarchy of needs?

A.

to preserve Maslow's theory forever

B.
as one takes care of basic needs, the "higher needs" become more relevant
(Your Answer)
C.

the road to enlightenment consists of many small steps

D.

it showed the three factors underlying self-actualization, one on each corner

E.

it was a sort of temple or meeting place for his students

Explanation
Maslow was pointing out that motivations come in many varieties, from the "basic" motivations
of obtaining food and water to the "security" needs such as obtaining shelter and physical
safety, on up to the "higher" motives involved with self-actualization. People are more likely to
pay attention to the higher needs when they have taken care of the lower needs. For example,
a person who has fame and fortune, but is still unhappy, might start thinking seriously about
the meaning of life and how to obtain fulfillment of spiritual needs.
Incorrect
Q.25)
Why is Ekman's work on facial expression useful for other researchers?

A.

Ekman founded emotogenetics

B.

Ekman showed research with babies was practical

C.

Ekman showed emotion was a prime factor in speciation: the formation of

D.

Ekman's system allows precise coding of facial expressions (Answer)

E.

Ekman found the genetic locus of emotion (Your Answer)

species

Explanation
This allows other researchers to specify a particular facial expression, by using Ekman's system.
Ekman identified all the muscles which can make up a facial expression. By identifying which
muscles are activated, one can describe an expression very precisely...for example, one can
distinguish between several different types of smiles
Incorrect
Q.26) This part of the brain stem is responsible for initiating REM sleep

A.

interbrain

B.

cerebellum

C.

pons

D.

reticular formation

E.

thalamus

(Answer)

(Your Answer)

Explanation
The brainstem region known as the pons is critical for initiating REM sleep. During REM sleep,
the pons sends signals to the visual nuclei of the thalamus and to the cerebral cortex (this
region is responsible for most of our thought processes). The pons also sends signals to the
spinal cord, causing the temporary paralysis that is characteristic of REM sleep.
Incorrect
Q.27) What is source degradation?

A.

disbelief in a leader

B.

forgetting where a message came from

C.

attacking the source of a message (Answer)

D.

a gradual weakening of a message stimulus (Your Answer)

E.

"playing down" to mass consumer tastes

Explanation
Source degradation is a tactic used to counter a persuasive message by attacking the credibility
of the source. It is commonly used in court, for example, when a lawyer tries to undermine the
credibility of an opposing witness.
Unanswered
Q.28)
A neurologic movement disorder associated with a sleep complaint. The person experiences
unpleasant leg sensations and an almost irresistible urge to move the legs. Symptoms are worse
during inactivity and often interfere with sleep

Possible correct answers:


Restless Legs Syndrome
Explanation
Symptoms are worse during inactivity and often interfere with sleep. RLS sufferers report
experiencing creeping, crawling, pulling, or tingling sensations in the legs (or sometimes the
arms) that are relieved by moving or rubbing them
Correct
Q.29) What is the lexical component of text processing?

A.

so-called "word attack"

B.

accessing an internal dictionary

C.

orthographic processing

D.

recognizing individual letters

(Your Answer)

Explanation
a "lexicon" is a dictionary, and "lexical processing" refers to our ability to retrieve the meaning
of a word, when we read the word.
Unanswered
Q.30) The ability to divide, detach, an manipulate our own actions. It is the fundamental
operation in all so-called higher mental processes

Possible correct answers:


Thinking

Your Answers
Correct

Q.1)

Sensation is?

A.
Process by which our sensory receptors take in stimulus energy from our
environment. (Your Answer)
B.

Process of neuronal activity traveling from our fingers to our brain.

C.

Process by which our brain organizes and interprets information.

Incorrect

Q.2) What is the process called in which one form of energy is changed into another. In
sensation, the transforming of stimulus energies, such as touch and smells, into neural impulses
our brain can interpret?

A.

Priming

B.

Transduction (Answer)

C.

Sensation

D.

Sensory Adaption

(Your Answer)

Correct

Q.3) If i am testing your sound absolute threshold what percentage of the time must you
hear the minimum stimulus in order for the absolute threshold to have been found?

A.

30%

B.

100%

C.

25%

D.

50%

(Your Answer)

Correct

Q.4) I have just walked into a very smelly house. After a while I do not notice the smell as bad
or at all. What process makes this possible?

A.

Sensory Deafness

B.

Sensory Adaptation

C.

Sensory Overload

(Your Answer)

D.

Motor Fixing

Incorrect

Q.5)

If a stimulus is below the absolute threshold it is said to be?

A.

Sublingual

B.

Not of importance

C.

Subliminal

D.

None of the Above

(Answer)
(Your Answer)

Correct

Q.6)

The difference threshold is?

A.

The difference between two stimuli.

B.
The difference between two stimuli required for detection 50% of the time.
(Your Answer)
C.

The difference between two stimuli required for detection 25% of the time.

D.

There is no such term

Correct

Q.7)

Which of the following is NOT part of the eye?

A.

Iris

B.

Pupil

C.

Retina

D.

Stapes (Your Answer)

E.

Cornea

Incorrect

Q.8)

What part of the eye is responsible for transduction of the visual stimulis

A.

Iris

(Your Answer)

B.

Retina (Answer)

C.

Cornea

D.

Lens

Incorrect

Q.9)

Which of the following auditory components is not located in the middle ear?

A.

Stapes (Your Answer)

B.

Ear Drum

C.

Auditory Canal(Answer)

D.

Incus

Incorrect

Q.10) Webers Law is based on a fixed minimum __________ when figuring the JND of a
stimulis, regardless of the stimuli.

A.

Percentage

B.

Proportion

C.

Factor (Your Answer)

D.

Denominator

(Answer)

Correct

Q.11)
The process by which our brains organize and interpret sensory information, sorting it into
useful information is?

A.

Sensation

B.

Perception

C.

Subliminal

D.

None of the above

(Your Answer)

Correct

Q.12) These are the three basic steps to all sensory systems. Are they in the correct order?
T or F

Receive stimulus, Transform stimulis, Deliver stimulis

A.

True

B.

False

Incorrect

(Your Answer)

Q.13) When dealing with light the wavelength or frequency determines?

A.

Color (Answer)

B.

Brightness

(Your Answer)

Incorrect

Q.14) In dealing with light, the wavelength's amplitude determines the

A.

Hue(color)

(Your Answer)

B.

Brightness(intensity) (Answer)

Incorrect

Q.15) Which of the below function better during the day and help us to focus better on
objects?

A.

Rods

B.

Cones (Answer)

C.

Iris

D.

Cornea

(Your Answer)

Incorrect

Q.16) Your rods would be most helpful if you were:

A.

Night fishing (Answer)

B.

Enjoying a daytime stroll on the beach

C.

Playing cards at a casino

D.

Sleeping

(Your Answer)

Incorrect

Q.17) Parallel Processing is the ability of the brain to process many aspects of a problem or
visual scene at the same time? Such as Color, Motion, Form and Depth.

A.

True

(Answer)

B.

False (Your Answer)

Correct

Q.18) Which touch reception has it's own identifiable receptors?

A.

Pain

B.

Cold

C.

Hot

D.

Pressure

(Your Answer)

Incorrect

Q.19) The system for sensing the position and movement of individual body parts is?

A.

Kinesthesis

(Answer)

B.

Sensory Interaction

(Your Answer)

C.

Balance

D.

Standard Balance System

Incorrect

Q.20) The taste buds and the olfactory receptor cells often work together to determine taste
and smell respectively. This is called?

A.

Sensory Doubling

(Your Answer)

B.

Sensory Interaction

(Answer)

C.

Sensory Parting

D.

Sensory Fusion

Correct

Q.21) Proximity, Continuity and Closure are all forms of?

A.

Figures

B.

Grounds

C.

Grouping

D.

Figure-Ground

(Your Answer)

Correct

Q.22) In terms of Figure and Ground what is considered to be the surroundings

A.

Figure

B.

Ground

(Your Answer)

Incorrect

Q.23) A binocular cue that allows for depth perception by comparing images from 2 eyeballs
or retina is?

A.

Depth Perception

B.

Perceptual Constancy

C.

Color Constancy

D.

Retinal Disparity

(Your Answer)

(Answer)

Correct
Q.24) At greater distances do we rely on binocular cues more or monocular cues?

A.

Binocular

B.

Monocular

(Your Answer)

Explanation
Binocular cues such as retinal disparity are not very useful at great distances. The differential
images are nearly similar from great distances.
Correct

Q.25) Which of the following are monocular cues?

A.

Light and Shadow

B.

Linear Perspective

C.

Interposition

D.

Relative Size

E.

All of the above

(Your Answer)

Incorrect

Q.26) This is the area in the ear that sound waves/Vibrations get transfered into neuronal
impulses-

A.

Ear Drum

B.

Semicircular Canals

C.

Stapes

D.

Cochlea

(Your Answer)

(Answer)

Incorrect

Q.27) The blindspot is essentially the same thing as the optic nerve? Tor F

A.

True

(Answer)

B.

False (Your Answer)

Incorrect

Q.28) The amplitude of a sound wave determines its?

A.

Loudness

B.

Pitch

C.

Duration

(Answer)

D.

Q.1)

Distance

(Your Answer)

It is used to be defined as "a study of mind and soul".

A.

Philosophy

B.

Physiology

C.

Psychology

D.

Anthropology

(Your Answer)

(Answer)

Incorrect

Q.2)

According to this Philosopher "Character and intelligence are inborn and inherited".

A.

Aristotle

(Your Answer)

B.

Socrates

C.

Ptolemny

D.

Plato (Answer)

Correct

Q.3)

He repute the concept of inborn knowledge for him "the mind is an empty slate".

A.

Aristotle

B.

Socrates

(Your Answer)

C.

Ptolemny

D.

Plato

Incorrect

Q.4) "Tell me who your friends are and I will till you who you are", is anchored on this
philosophical concept.

A.

Nativism

(Your Answer)

B.

Empericism

(Answer)

C.

Communism

D.

Catholicism

Incorrect

Q.5)

Psychology become a scientific field on this year.

A.

1987

B.

1997 (Your Answer)

C.

1879 (Answer)

D.

1789

Correct

Q.6)

He is considered as the father of Psychology.

A.

Aristotle

(Your Answer)

B.

Plato

C.

Ptolemny

D.

Socrates

Incorrect

Q.7)

He is recognize as the father of modern scientific psychology.

A.

John B. Watson

(Your Answer)

B.

Wilhelm Wundt

(Answer)

C.

William James

D.

Sigmund Freud

Correct

Q.8) It attempts to study the structure of conscious experience through the method of
introspection.

A.

Functionalism

B.

Behaviorism

C.

Gestalt

D.

Structuralism (Your Answer)

Incorrect

Q.9)

It deals with the function of behavior on how a person adapts to its environment.

A.

Functionalism (Answer)

B.

Behaviorism (Your Answer)

C.

Gestalt

D.

Structuralism

Incorrect

Q.10) During his time he challenge the public "give me a dozen infant well form and in my own
environment I will determine who among them will become doctor, lawyer, soldier or even
beggar".

A.

John B. Watson

(Answer)

B.

Max Weithemer

(Your Answer)

C.

Sigmund Freud

D.

William James

McGraw-Hill Online

Learning Center

Student Center | Instructor Center | Information Center | Home


Glossary
Study Skills Primer
Internet Guide
Life-Span Image Gallery

Guide to Electronic Research


Career Opportunities
PowerWeb

Learning Objectives
Chapter Outline
Matching
Multiple Choice Quiz
Essay Quiz
Scramblers
Flashcards
Taking it to the Net
Web Links
Crossword Puzzle
Feedback
Help Center

Santrock Life-Span Development: A Topical Approach


Life-Span Development: A Topical Approach
John W. Santrock
The Life-Span Perspective
Introduction
Results Reporter

Out of 47 questions, you answered 9 correctly, for a final grade of 19%.


9 correct (19%)
38 incorrect (81%)
0 unanswered (0%)
Please answer all questions

Your Results:
The correct answer for each question is indicated by a This is the correct answer..

1
INCORRECT
span development?

Which of the following is NOT a reason the text gave to study life-

A)

The more you learn about children, the better you can deal with them.

B)

You may gain insight into your own history.

This is the correct answer.


C)

It is a requirement for such fields as nursing, psychology, and child development.

D)

As a parent or teacher, you may have responsibility for children.

2
INCORRECT
In thinking about the importance of studying life-span
development, research has found that:

A)

massage therapy decreases the immune system functioning of preterm infants.

B)
outcomes.

secure attachment to parents in adolescence is linked with a host of negative

C)
subjects.

researchers have been able to extend the life span of human cells in human

This is the correct answer.


D)
extending the life span of human cells in a test tube has implications for
expanding human life.

3
INCORRECT
Parents who believe their children are basically good and need
little discipline have adopted which philosophical view?

A)

original sin

B)

tabula rasa

This is the correct answer.


C)

innate goodness

D)

experiential

4
INCORRECT
Parents adhering to the fundamental premise of Jean-Jacques
Rousseau's "innate goodness" argument would:

A)

reject the need to "teach" language since speech is inherited.

This is the correct answer.

B)

provide their children with little monitoring or constraints.

C)

view their child as intellectually indistinguishable from themselves.

D)

argue that their newborn's brain is like a "blank slate."

INCORRECT

Today, childhood is conceived of as:

This is the correct answer.


A)
a unique period of life that lays an important foundation for the adult years and
is highly differentiated from them.

B)

a period when children are like balls of clay ready to be molded.

C)
an inconvenient waiting period during which adults must suffer the
incompetencies of their young.

D)
a unique period of life when adults must use caution to be sure they elicit the
good from their children and suppress the evil.

CORRECT

The traditional approach to development emphasizes:

A)

little change from birth through old age.

B)

extensive change from birth to adolescence, adulthood, and old age.

C)
life span.

extensive change from birth to adulthood, then little change for the rest of the

This is the correct answer.


D)
extensive change from birth to adolescence, little or no change in adulthood,
then decline in late old age.

INCORRECT

In the twentieth century:

This is the correct answer.


A)

life expectancy has increased by 30 years.

B)

life expectancy has increased by 25 years.

C)

life span has increased by 30 years.

D)

life span has increased by 25 years.

8
INCORRECT
As the older population continues to increase in the 21st century,
concerns are raised about the number of older adults who will be:

A)

living in poverty.

B)

a financial drain on society.

C)

able to care for themselves.

This is the correct answer.


D)

without either a spouse or children.

9
INCORRECT
According to Baltes (1987), the life-span perspective has the
following characteristics, EXCEPT being:

A)

lifelong.

This is the correct answer.


B)

unidirectional.

C)

multidimensional.

D)

plastic.

10
INCORRECT
Many older persons become wiser with age, yet perform more
poorly on cognitive speed tests. This supports the life-span perspective notion that
development is:

A)

multidirectional.

This is the correct answer.

11

B)

multidimensional.

C)

lifelong.

D)

plastic.

INCORRECT

The onset of puberty is an example of:

This is the correct answer.

12

A)

normative age-graded influences.

B)

normative history-graded influences.

C)

nonnormative life events.

D)

storm-and-stress events.

INCORRECT

A)

The AIDS epidemic in the United States would be an example of a:

normative age-graded influence.

This is the correct answer.

B)

normative history-graded influence.

C)

nonnormative life event.

D)

storm-and-stress event.

13
INCORRECT
life span.

A)

Development is defined as the pattern of movement or across the

growth

This is the correct answer.

14

B)

change

C)

decline

D)

stability

INCORRECT

Which of the following would involve a cognitive process?

A)

hormonal changes at puberty

B)

an infant responding to her mother's touch with a smile

C)

an elderly couple's affection for each other

This is the correct answer.


D)

putting together a two-word sentence

15
CORRECT
socioemotional processes?

A)

What is true concerning the biological, cognitive, and

Each is distinct from the others.

B)
The cognitive and socioemotional are more closely related than are the cognitive
and biological.
This is the correct answer.
C)

They are intricately interwoven.

D)

They are more obvious in the early years of life.

16
INCORRECT
Penny is just beginning to use language and other symbols. If she
is developing normally, we would expect her to be in which developmental period?

A)

perinatal

B)

prenatal

This is the correct answer.


C)

infancy

D)

early childhood

17
INCORRECT
development.

typically marks the end of the early childhood period of

A)

Walking without assistance

B)

The emergence of the first word

This is the correct answer.


C)

First grade

D)

The onset of puberty

18
INCORRECT
Which period of development is characterized by establishing
independence, developing an identity, and thinking more abstractly?

A)

middle childhood

B)

late childhood

This is the correct answer.

C)

adolescence

D)

early adulthood

19
INCORRECT
Bernice Neugarten has emphasized reemerging life themes in
development. Her observations have led her to conclude that:

A)

life stages are important for understanding development.

B)

each person relives his or her childhood during later development.

C)

we must focus on the later developmental periods.

This is the correct answer.


D)

age is becoming less important for understanding development.

20
INCORRECT
Rozee is 86 years young. She continues to learn phrases in new
languages, she writes poetry, and she enjoys going to museums to see the latest up-and-coming
artists. These examples of her adaptive capacities demonstrate:

A)

chronological age.

B)

biological age.

This is the correct answer.

C)

psychological age.

D)

social age.

21
INCORRECT
would argue that:

A)

Researchers who are proponents of the nurture perspective

genetics determines all behavior.

This is the correct answer.


B)

C)
longevity.

the environment a person is raised in determines that individual's longevity.

how long an individual's parents lived is the best predictor of that individual's

D)
genetics and the environment in which an individual is raised will jointly
determine that person's longevity.

22
CORRECT
In studying changes in the way we think as we age, Dr. Long notes
a child moves from not being able to think abstractly about the world to being able to, which is
a qualitative change in processing information. Dr. Long emphasizes:

A)

continuity.

This is the correct answer.


B)

discontinuity.

23

C)

stability.

D)

maturation.

CORRECT

Most life-span developmentalists recognize that:

A)

nature, continuity, and stability are the primary determinants of behavior.

B)

nurture, discontinuity, and change are the primary determinants of behavior.

C)
while nurture (the environment) is important, nature (heredity) plays the
stronger role.
This is the correct answer.
D)

extreme positions on these issues are unwise.

24
INCORRECT
The answers to questions about the issues of nature-nurture,
continuity-discontinuity, and stability-change:
This is the correct answer.
A)

B)
their lives.

influence public policy decisions and how people live their lives.

have little influence on public policy decisions, but do influence how people live

C)
their lives.

influence public policy decisions, but have little influence on how people live

D)
are primarily concerns for psychologists, but end up having little impact in policy
or people's lifestyle choices.

25
INCORRECT
As he was studying life-span development, Tyrell had to learn
several interrelated, coherent sets of ideas that would help him explain and make predictions
about development. Tyrell had to learn:
This is the correct answer.

26

A)

theories.

B)

hypotheses.

C)

models.

D)

scientific methods.

INCORRECT

Freud believed defense mechanisms reduce:

This is the correct answer.


A)

anxiety.

B)

dependence on others.

C)

pleasure.

D)

schizophrenia.

27
INCORRECT
During the stage, Freud believed that pleasure centers on the
genital area and resolution of the Oedipus complex occurs.

A)

oral

B)

anal

This is the correct answer.

28

C)

phallic

D)

genital

INCORRECT

A)

Erik Erikson's theory emphasized:

repeated resolutions of unconscious conflicts about sexual energy.

This is the correct answer.


B)

developmental change throughout the human life span.

C)

changes in children's thinking as they mature.

D)

the influence of sensitive periods in the various stages of biological maturation.

29
CORRECT
psychoanalytic theory?

Which of the following is NOT one of the criticisms of

A)
The main concepts of psychoanalytic theories have been difficult to test
scientifically.

B)

Too much importance is given to the sexual underpinnings of development.

This is the correct answer.


C)

Psychoanalytic theories present an image of humans that is too optimistic.

D)

Psychoanalytic theories are culture- and gender-biased.

30
INCORRECT
concepts.

A)

concrete

B)

sensory

The key to formal operational thinking is the ability to think about

C)

symbolic

This is the correct answer.


D)

abstract

31
INCORRECT
development, EXCEPT:

All of the following statements represent Vygotsky's views of

This is the correct answer.


A)
the child's way of knowing is best advanced through internal mechanisms, which
are separate from the social environment.

B)
the child's cognitive skills can be understood only when they are
developmentally analyzed and interpreted.

C)
cognitive skills are mediated by words, language, and forms of discourse, which
serve as psychological tools for facilitating and transforming mental activity.

D)
cognitive skills have their origins in social relations and are embedded in a
sociocultural backdrop.

32
INCORRECT
emphasizes:

A)

The information-processing approach to development

the quality of thinking among children of different ages.

B)

overcoming certain age-related problems or crises.

C)

age-appropriate expressions of sexual energy.

This is the correct answer.


D)

33

perception, memory, reasoning ability, and problem solving.

INCORRECT

From B.F. Skinner's point of view, behavior is explained through:

This is the correct answer.


A)

external consequences of that behavior.

B)

the self-produced consequences of that behavior.

C)

individuals' cognitive interpretations of their environmental experiences.

D)

the biological processes that determine maturation.

34
INCORRECT
According to Albert Bandura's social cognitive theory, the three
factors that reciprocally influence development involve:
This is the correct answer.
A)

behavior, the person, and the environment.

B)

punishment, reward, and reinforcement.

35

C)

memory, problem solving, and reasoning.

D)

cognition, reward, and observation.

INCORRECT

Konrad Lorenz discovered that baby geese imprint to:

A)

their mother only.

B)

any adult female bird.

C)

any adult bird.

This is the correct answer.


D)

any large moving object.

36
INCORRECT
explaining:

A major strength of ecological theory is its framework for

This is the correct answer.


A)

environmental influences on development.

B)

biological influences on development.

C)

cognitive development.

D)

affective processes in development.

37
INCORRECT
An approach consisting of several different theoretical
perspectives is referred to as:

A)

nondescript.

This is the correct answer.

38
that:

B)

eclectic.

C)

quasi-experimental.

D)

pseudoscientific.

INCORRECT

One difficulty of conducting research in the laboratory setting is

This is the correct answer.


A)

it is artificial.

B)

random assignment is impossible.

C)

extraneous factors are difficult to control.

D)

participants tend to be unaware that they are in an experiment.

39
INCORRECT
involves:

The main advantage of the naturalistic observation technique

This is the correct answer.


A)

real-world validity.

B)

great control over extraneous variables.

C)

the ability to utilize inferential statistics.

D)

a lack of ethical controls.

40
INCORRECT
Dr. Somberg is using a method of gathering information that gives
an in-depth look at one individual. She is using the:

A)

interview.

B)

emic approach.

C)

participant observation.

This is the correct answer.

D)

case study.

41
CORRECT
EXCEPT to:

A)

Animal studies permit researchers to do all of the following,

control their subjects' genetic background.

This is the correct answer.

42

B)

make accurate assumptions about human behavioral responses.

C)

investigate the effects of treatments that would be unethical with humans.

D)

track the entire life span over a relatively short period.

CORRECT

A)

A common caution for correlational research is:

it is difficult to administer.

This is the correct answer.


B)

correlation does not equal causation.

C)

correlations do not tell direction of relationship.

D)

correlations do not indicate the strength of a relationship.

43
CORRECT
when dealing with:

A)

Experimental designs are superior to correlational approaches

concepts that have not been studied in any great detail.

This is the correct answer.


B)

variables that need to be manipulated.

C)

variables that are unethical to manipulate.

D)

variables that can be controlled easily.

44
CORRECT
An experiment involves the effects of aerobic exercise by
pregnant women on their newborns' breathing and sleeping patterns. In this experiment, the
newborns' breathing and sleeping patterns are the variable.

A)

random

This is the correct answer.


B)

dependent

C)

independent

D)

confounding

45
INCORRECT
A design compares individuals of different ages (e.g., 30-year-olds,
40-year-olds, and 50-year-olds) at one testing time.
This is the correct answer.

46

A)

cross-sectional

B)

longitudinal

C)

Latin squares

D)

correlational

INCORRECT

Most journal articles in the field of life-span development:

A)

refer to archival studies.

B)

address issues of either the very young or the very old.

This is the correct answer.


C)

are reports of original research.

D)

use more rigorous methods than articles in other fields.

47
INCORRECT
consent:

A)

In research with children, once the parents have provided

the psychologist may continue to the end of the study unless the child becomes

ill.
This is the correct answer.
B)
if the child does not want to participate, the psychologist must not continue
testing the child.

C)
if the child does not want to participate, the psychologist must stop long enough
to calm the child down before proceeding.

D)
if the child does not want to participate, the psychologist will ask the parents to
calm the child down so the testing may continue.

Routing Information

Date: Sun Sep 21 08:47:12 EDT 2014


My name:
Section ID:
Email these results to:
Email address: Format:
Me:

My Instructor:
My TA:
Other:

Copyright2002 McGraw-Hill Higher Education


Any use is subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Notice.
McGraw-Hill Higher Education is one of the many fine businesses of The McGraw-Hill
Companies.

McGraw-Hill Online

Learning Center

Student Center | Instructor Center | Information Center | Home


Glossary
Study Skills Primer
Internet Guide
Life-Span Image Gallery
Guide to Electronic Research
Career Opportunities
PowerWeb

Learning Objectives

Chapter Outline
Matching
Multiple Choice Quiz
Essay Quiz
Scramblers
Flashcards
Taking it to the Net
Web Links
Crossword Puzzle
Feedback
Help Center

Santrock Life-Span Development: A Topical Approach


Life-Span Development: A Topical Approach
John W. Santrock
Biological Process, Physical Development, and Health
Biological Beginnings
Results Reporter
Out of 46 questions, you answered 11 correctly, for a final grade of 24%.
11 correct (24%)
35 incorrect (76%)
0 unanswered (0%)
Please answer all questions

Your Results:
The correct answer for each question is indicated by a This is the correct answer..

1
INCORRECT
involves:

A)

aggression.

B)

size.

The key to survival in an environment based on natural selection

This is the correct answer.

C)

adaptation.

D)

mutation.

CORRECT

Evolutionary psychology emphasizes:

This is the correct answer.


A)
the importance of adaptation, reproduction, and "survival of the fittest" to
explain behavior.

B)

cultural evolution as the dominant type of evolution among humans.

C)

genes as the most important determinant for survival.

D)
behavior.

physical and psychological aspects of humans as different determinants of

3
INCORRECT
David Buss believes that not only shapes our physical features but
also influences our decision making, aggressive behavior, fears, and mating patterns.

A)

adaptation

B)

instinct

This is the correct answer.

C)

evolution

D)

genetics

INCORRECT

A)

According to Baltes, the benefits of evolutionary selection:

increase with age.

This is the correct answer.


B)

decrease with age.

C)

remain the same over the life span.

D)
capacity.

first increase in early adulthood, then decrease after the decline in reproductive

INCORRECT

Albert Bandura criticizes evolutionary psychology because it:

This is the correct answer.


A)

is "one-sided evolutionism."

B)

takes a bidirectional view of development.

C)

is too complex.

D)

fails to take account of biological processes.

6
INCORRECT
The units of hereditary information that act as a blueprint for cells
to reproduce themselves and manufacture the proteins that maintain life are:

A)

chromosomes.

B)

DNA.

This is the correct answer.


C)

genes.

D)

ribosomes.

CORRECT

In the process of meiosis:

This is the correct answer.


A)

the cells divide into gametes, which have half the genetic material of the parent

B)

the focus is on cell growth and repair.

C)

the number of chromosomes present remains the same.

D)

two daughter cells are formed.

cell.

INCORRECT

Each human gamete has:

A)

46 paired chromosomes.

B)

46 unpaired chromosomes.

C)

23 paired chromosomes.

This is the correct answer.


D)

23 unpaired chromosomes.

INCORRECT

A)

The typical female chromosome pattern is:

YY.

This is the correct answer.


B)

XX.

C)

XY.

D)

XXY.

10
CORRECT
genes are called:

A)

dominant.

B)

recessive.

C)

monogenic.

Traits that are produced by the interaction between two or more

This is the correct answer.


D)

polygenic.

11

INCORRECT

A person's genetic heritage is his or her:

This is the correct answer.


A)

genotype.

B)

phenotype.

C)

dominant character.

D)

recessive character.

12
CORRECT
The way an individual's genetic heritage is expressed in observed
and measurable characteristics is his or her:

A)

genotype.

This is the correct answer.

13

B)

phenotype.

C)

dominant character.

D)

recessive character.

CORRECT

The basic premise of the reaction range model is that:

A)
genetic factors determine an infant's range of behavior and environmental
factors determine an adult's behavior.
This is the correct answer.
B)
genetic factors determine a possible range of expressions and environmental
factors determine the ultimate expression achieved.

C)
most behaviors are determined by genetic factors and the environment
contributes little to human reactions.

D)
most behaviors are determined by the environment and genetic factors
contribute little to human reactions.

14
INCORRECT
The narrow path marking the development of characteristics that
appear immune to vast changes in environmental events is called:
This is the correct answer.
A)

canalization.

B)

meiosis.

C)

phenotype.

D)

heredity.

15

INCORRECT

Behavioral geneticists believe that behaviors are determined by:

A)

only biological factors.

B)

only environmental factors.

C)

biological factors at birth and environmental factors throughout the rest of life.

This is the correct answer.


D)

16

a continuous interaction between biological and environmental factors.

INCORRECT

Down syndrome is caused by:

This is the correct answer.

17

A)

an extra chromosome.

B)

alcohol consumption by the mother during pregnancy.

C)

the mother's poor nutrition.

D)

an extra X chromosome on the 23rd pair.

INCORRECT

Which of these syndromes is NOT sex-linked?

This is the correct answer.

A)

sickle-cell anemia

B)

Klinefelter syndrome

C)

Turner syndrome

D)

XYY syndrome

18
INCORRECT
Children who are highly active, easily distracted, and move quickly
often elicit adult attempts to quiet them down, punishment for lack of concentration, and angry
warnings to slow down. This describes an example of a(n) ______ environment interaction.

A)

passive genotype

B)

active genotype

C)

niche-picking genotype

This is the correct answer.


D)

19

evocative genotype

INCORRECT

All of the following are periods of prenatal development, EXCEPT:

This is the correct answer.


A)

ovulation.

20

B)

germinal.

C)

embryonic.

D)

fetal.

CORRECT

A)

Human fertilization typically takes place in the:

ovary.

This is the correct answer.

21

B)

fallopian tube.

C)

uterus.

D)

vaginal canal.

INCORRECT

A)

a blastocyst.

B)

an egg.

A fertilized ovum is called:

C)

an embryo.

This is the correct answer.


D)

a zygote.

22
INCORRECT
The period of prenatal development that occurs in the first two
weeks after conception is called the period.

A)

fetal

This is the correct answer.


B)

germinal

C)

embryonic

D)

blastocystic

23
CORRECT
embryo's cells.

A)

A skin defect might be traced back to an initial problem with the

mesoderm

This is the correct answer.


B)

ectoderm

C)

microderm

D)

endoderm

24
INCORRECT
How does the placenta/umbilical cord life-support system prevent
harmful bacteria from invading a fetus?
This is the correct answer.

25

A)

Bacteria are too large to pass through the placenta walls.

B)

The placenta generates antibodies that attack and destroy bacteria.

C)

Bacteria become trapped in the maze of blood vessels of the umbilical cord.

D)

No one understands how the placenta keeps bacteria out.

CORRECT

A)

blood.

B)

mucus.

During the second trimester, the amniotic sac is filled mainly with:

This is the correct answer.


C)

urine.

D)

air.

26
INCORRECT
While looking over a newborn, a physician notes that the
neonate's outer ears are severely deformed. Based on her knowledge of prenatal development,
the physician would suspect the damage occurred during the stage of development.

A)

germinal

B)

zygotic

This is the correct answer.


C)

embryonic

D)

fetal

27
CORRECT
If amniocentesis is performed to determine if a woman's fetus is
genetically normal, this will involve:

A)

taking a blood sample from the mother.

This is the correct answer.


B)

drawing a sample of the fluid that surrounds the baby in the womb.

C)

taking a sample of the placenta between the 8th and 11th week of pregnancy.

D)

28

taking a blood sample from the fetus.

CORRECT

involves removal of a small sample of the placenta.

A)

The alpha-fetoprotein test

B)

An ultrasound

C)

Amniocentesis

This is the correct answer.


D)

Chorionic villi sampling

29
INCORRECT
are important dimensions for providing adequate health care for
expectant mothers from various cultural groups.
This is the correct answer.
A)

Cultural assessments

B)

Home care remedy evaluations

C)

Hospice care options

D)

30

Neonatal care units

INCORRECT

Which phrase best defines a teratogen?

A)

a life-support system that protects the fetus

B)

an agent that stimulates the formation of organs

C)

an abnormality in infants of alcoholic mothers

This is the correct answer.


D)

an environmental factor that produces birth defects

31
INCORRECT
is most accurate?

Which of the following statements about fetal alcohol syndrome

This is the correct answer.


A)

The infant is often physically deformed and below average in intelligence.

B)

Fetal alcohol syndrome commonly results in miscarriages.

C)

Fetal alcohol syndrome causes ectopic pregnancies.

D)
Babies suffering from fetal alcohol syndrome are often born before term and
with low birthweights.

32
INCORRECT
A common characteristic of babies born to women who smoke
during their pregnancies is:

A)

a missing arm or leg.

B)

facial deformities and below-average intelligence.

C)

restlessness and irritability.

This is the correct answer.


D)

lower birthweights.

33
INCORRECT
EXCEPT:

All of the following have been found to endanger the unborn child

A)

X-ray radiation.

B)

PCB-polluted fish.

C)

carbon monoxide.

This is the correct answer.


D)

computer monitors.

34
INCORRECT
defects by:

Researchers now believe that maternal stress may lead to birth

This is the correct answer.


A)

reducing the amount of oxygen received by the embryo and fetus.

B)

increasing the mother's susceptibility to viruses.

C)

reducing the likelihood of a good placenta-to-uterus connection.

D)

increasing the likelihood of an unusual chromosome split during meiosis.

35
INCORRECT
Which of the following statements about the relationship
between age and pregnancy outcome is most accurate?

A)

Adolescent mothers are most likely to have retarded children.

B)
Artificially inseminated women in their thirties and forties are more likely to
become pregnant than those in their twenties.
This is the correct answer.
C)

Mothers over age 30 are most likely to have retarded babies.

D)

Adolescent mothers suffer the lowest infant mortality rates of any age group.

36
INCORRECT
Now that Eric and Luz have established their careers and are in
their mid-twenties, they are planning to have a baby. In terms of Eric's concerns about the
paternal factors that may affect his child, he should be most concerned about:

A)

his high-stress job as an attorney.

B)

the second-hand smoke he encounters in his law office.

C)

his age.

This is the correct answer.


D)

his low dietary intake of vitamin C.

37
INCORRECT
is in which stage of birth?

Mrs. Peters is experiencing contractions every 2 to 5 minutes. She

This is the correct answer.


A)

first

B)

second

C)

third

D)

fourth

38
INCORRECT
process?

Which of the following can lead to anoxia during the birth

This is the correct answer.

39

A)

having the umbilical cord tighten around the neck of the fetus

B)

use of forceps to help ease the infant from the birth canal

C)

an episiotomy (surgically widening the vaginal opening)

D)

Braxton-Hicks contractions

CORRECT

A physician might elect to give a pregnant mother an oxytocic if:

This is the correct answer.


A)

her contractions have stopped.

B)

she is bleeding vaginally.

C)

she has stopped ovulating.

D)

her placenta has partially detached.

40
INCORRECT
Aisha is using a childbirth strategy that includes a detailed
anatomy and physiology course during pregnancy and a special breathing technique to control
pushing in the final stages of labor. She is using which method?

A)

natural childbirth

This is the correct answer.


B)

the Lamaze method

C)

cesarean delivery

D)

the Read method

41
INCORRECT
United States:

During the 1980s, the rate of cesarean deliveries performed in the

This is the correct answer.


A)

increased dramatically.

B)

increased slightly.

C)

decreased slightly.

D)

decreased dramatically.

42

INCORRECT

The Apgar primarily assesses a newborn's:

A)

psychological status.

B)

reflexes.

This is the correct answer.


C)

physiological health.

D)

responsivity to people.

43
INCORRECT
Two-day-old Terry's very low Brazelton Neonatal Behavioral
Assessment Scale score is often a good indicator that:
This is the correct answer.

44

A)

he has brain damage.

B)

his mother took heroin while she was pregnant.

C)

he will develop a "difficult" temperament.

D)

he is unlikely to bond with his primary caregiver.

INCORRECT

A "preterm" baby cannot have gestated for more than weeks.

A)

26

B)

30

C)

34

This is the correct answer.


D)

38

45
INCORRECT
period is most accurate?

Which of the following statements about a shortened gestation

A)

It is common for low-birthweight infants.

B)

It often leads to organ malformation.

C)

It is almost always devastating.

This is the correct answer.


D)

It alone does not necessarily harm an infant.

46
INCORRECT
Which of the following statements about bonding between
mothers and newborns enjoys supporting evidence?

A)
The newborn must have sufficiently close contact to bond with the mother in the
first few days of life to develop optimally.

B)

Bonding between infant and mother can only occur after standard childbirth.

This is the correct answer.


C)

Bonding with mothers is helpful to preterm infants and adolescent mothers.

D)
Bonding with the mother is more important for the infant's development than
bonding with the father.

Routing Information

Date: Sun Sep 21 08:50:39 EDT 2014


My name:
Section ID:
Email these results to:
Email address: Format:
Me:
My Instructor:
My TA:
Other:

Copyright2002 McGraw-Hill Higher Education


Any use is subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Notice.
McGraw-Hill Higher Education is one of the many fine businesses of The McGraw-Hill
Companies.
McGraw-Hill Online

Learning Center

Student Center | Instructor Center | Information Center | Home


Glossary
Study Skills Primer
Internet Guide
Life-Span Image Gallery
Guide to Electronic Research
Career Opportunities
PowerWeb

Learning Objectives
Chapter Outline
Matching
Multiple Choice Quiz
Essay Quiz
Scramblers
Flashcards

Taking it to the Net


Web Links
Crossword Puzzle
Feedback
Help Center

Santrock Life-Span Development: A Topical Approach


Life-Span Development: A Topical Approach
John W. Santrock
Biological Process, Physical Development, and Health
Physical Development and Biological Aging
Results Reporter
Out of 42 questions, you answered 14 correctly, for a final grade of 33%.
14 correct (33%)
28 incorrect (67%)
0 unanswered (0%)
Please answer all questions

Your Results:
The correct answer for each question is indicated by a This is the correct answer..

1
CORRECT
development?

Which best demonstrates the basic principle of cephalocaudal

A)

an infant first producing an endogenous smile, then an exogenous smile, then a

laugh
This is the correct answer.

B)

an infant first being able to raise the head, then sit up, then stand up

C)

an infant obtaining visual skills, then olfactory skills, then auditory skills

D)

an infant cooing, then babbling, then the first word, then language

INCORRECT

The proximodistal progression pattern is seen in children's:

This is the correct answer.


A)
drawings, which are first done using the entire arm, and eventually using only
the wrist and fingers.

B)

toileting behavior, which proceeds from urine control to bowel control.

C)
head size, which originally comprises about one-fourth of the body, and
eventually only one-eighth of the body.

D)

memory, which proceeds from sensory store to short-term to long-term store.

3
INCORRECT
changes during infancy?

Which statement most accurately describes height and weight

A)

Both increase more rapidly during the second year than during the first year.

B)

Girls increase in height and weight faster than boys do during infancy.

C)

The sexes grow at the same rate during infancy.

This is the correct answer.


D)
Both height and weight increase more rapidly during the first year than during
the second year.

4
INCORRECT
height are:

Two important factors that can produce individual differences in

This is the correct answer.


A)

ethnic origin and nutrition.

B)

genetic predisposition and early behavior.

C)

central nervous system functioning and reduction of fat intake.

D)

standard of living and cost of living.

5
INCORRECT
unusually short children?

Which of the following is NOT a condition that can produce

A)

physical problems

B)

congenital factors

C)

emotional difficulties

This is the correct answer.


D)

ethnic origin

INCORRECT

The period of middle and late childhood involves:

This is the correct answer.

A)

slow, consistent growth.

B)

rapid, consistent growth.

C)

rapid spurts of growth.

D)

moderate growth with occasional spurts.

INCORRECT

A)

During the elementary school years, body changes occur:

at close to the same rate as they occurred during early childhood.

B)

much more rapidly than they did during early childhood.

This is the correct answer.


C)

in the skeletal and muscular systems.

D)

most significantly in the dermal and subdermal systems.

8
CORRECT
is a period of rapid physical development involving hormonal and
bodily changes that occur primarily during early adolescence.
This is the correct answer.
A)

Puberty

B)

Menarche

C)

Spermarche

D)

Maturation

9
CORRECT
decade.

A)

The age at which puberty arrives is _______ with each passing

increasing

This is the correct answer.


B)

decreasing

10

C)

staying the same

D)

slowing down

INCORRECT

For menarche to begin and continue:

A)

a girl must be at least 12 years old.

B)

pubic hair must have begun to emerge, demonstrating uterine development.

C)

calorie intake must exceed the amount of calories a girl burns up.

This is the correct answer.


D)

fat must make up 17 percent of the girl's body weight.

11
INCORRECT
regulating other glands.

A)

The important endocrine gland(s) for controlling growth and

hypothalamus is an

This is the correct answer.


B)

pituitary gland is an

C)

thalamus is an

D)

gonads are

12
INCORRECT
Whereas is responsible for development of genitals, increase in
height, and changes in boys' voices, is associated with breast, uterine, and skeletal
development in girls.
This is the correct answer.
A)

testosterone/estradiol

B)

estradiol/testosterone

C)

estrogen/progesterone

D)

serotonin/dopamine

13
CORRECT
The most noticeable changes in body growth for females during
adolescence include all of the following, EXCEPT:

A)

height spurt.

This is the correct answer.


B)

tendencies toward obesity.

C)

breast growth.

D)

growth of pubic hair.

14
INCORRECT
EXCEPT:

Recent research about puberty suggests all of the following,

A)

it is advantageous to be an early-maturing rather than a late-maturing boy.

B)

early-maturing girls experience more problems in school than late-maturing girls.

C)

pubertal variations are less dramatic than is commonly thought.

This is the correct answer.


D)
in early adolescence, early-maturing girls show less satisfaction with their figures
than do late-maturing girls.

15
CORRECT
individual reaches age 30?

Which of the following might be expected to occur when an

A)

greater muscle tone and strength

B)

radical changes in the sensory systems

This is the correct answer.

16

C)

sagging chins and protruding abdomens

D)

decrease in the body's fatty tissues

INCORRECT

Which of the following is NOT a visible sign of aging?

A)

the skin begins to wrinkle and sag.

B)

small, localized areas of pigmentation in the skin produce aging spots.

C)

hair becomes thinner and grayer.

This is the correct answer.


D)

fingernails and toenails become thinner.

17
CORRECT
middle adulthood?

A)

What changes are noticed in height as a person moves through

It increases.

This is the correct answer.


B)

It decreases.

C)

Unless there is illness, there is no noticeable change.

D)

The findings are contradictory-some people get taller, others get shorter.

18
INCORRECT
be expected to be highest?

Considering normal aging processes, whose blood pressure would

This is the correct answer.

19

A)

Sally, a 60-year-old woman who is postmenopausal

B)

Cindy, a 40-year-old woman who is premenopausal

C)

Carl, a 60-year-old man whose prostate was removed

D)

Sam, 40-year-old man whose prostate is still intact

INCORRECT

All of the following are typical changes in late adulthood, EXCEPT:

This is the correct answer.


A)

weight gain.

B)

height loss.

C)

increase in blood pressure.

D)

decrease in lung capacity.

20
CORRECT
in the same way that:

A)

Myelination improves the efficiency of the central nervous system

talking to an infant speeds his ability to produce a first word.

B)
reducing the distance between two children playing catch reduces the time it
takes for a baseball to travel from one child to the other.

C)
the ingestion of certain chemicals (e.g., steroids) can improve overall muscle
development.
This is the correct answer.
D)

the insulation around an electrical extension cord improves its efficiency.

21
INCORRECT
Charles Nelson has made great strides in finding out about the
brain's development in infancy by using:

A)

PET scans.

B)

MRIs.

This is the correct answer.


C)

electrodes.

D)

22
on:

CT scans.

CORRECT

The most extensive research on brain lateralization has focused

This is the correct answer.

23

A)

language.

B)

visual coordination.

C)

olfaction.

D)

motor coordination.

INCORRECT

Research on language processing in the brain has found that:

A)

virtually all language is carried out in the left hemisphere.

B)

virtually all language is carried out in the right hemisphere.

This is the correct answer.


C)
in normal people, the complex thinking required to produce language results
from communication between both hemispheres.

D)
in normal people, tasks involving logical thinking are carried out in the left
hemisphere and those involving creative thinking occur in the right hemisphere.

24

CORRECT

A)

Neuroscientists believe that wires the brain.

genetic heritage

This is the correct answer.

25
15:

B)

repeated experience

C)

constant stimulation

D)

a delicate balance of proteins and amino acids

INCORRECT

A)

Recent research using brain scans has found that from ages 3 to

the overall size of the brain shows dramatic growth.

This is the correct answer.


B)

there are dramatic changes in local patterns within the brain.

C)
there are dramatic changes in brain size from age 3 to 6, then a slowing of
growth thereafter.

D)

many diseases that are manifested later in life can be seen early on.

26
INCORRECT
place in the:

The most rapid growth in the brain for children aged 3 to 6 takes

This is the correct answer.


A)

frontal lobe areas.

B)

temporal lobe areas.

C)

parietal lobe.

D)

occipital lobe.

27
INCORRECT
A study designed to discover if the brain activity of adolescents
differed from that of adults during the processing of emotional information found that:

A)
there were no significant differences in where information was processed, but
emotional intensity was higher for adolescents than for adults.
This is the correct answer.
B)
adolescents were more likely to process emotional information in the amygdala
and adults were more likely to process it in the frontal lobe.

C)
adolescents were more likely to process emotional information in the frontal
lobe and adults were more likely to process it in the amygdala.

D)

adolescents were less able than adults to perceive expression of emotion in

others.

28

INCORRECT

In the aging brain, at least through the seventies, it appears that:

This is the correct answer.


A)

dendritic growth compensates for loss of neurons.

B)

neural efficiency is compensated for by neural size.

C)

neural cells grow to compensate for loss of myelin.

D)

increased neural transmitter production compensates for loss of neurons.

29
CORRECT
has found that:

A)

The study of nuns in Mankato, Minnesota (Snowdon, 1995, 1997)

leading a spiritual life reduces the risk of getting Alzheimer's disease.

This is the correct answer.


B)

stimulating the brain with mental exercises may increase dendritic branching.

C)

a secluded lifestyle combined with a simple diet may reduce the loss of neurons.

D)
disease.

environmental factors have little effect on reducing the risk of Alzheimer's

30
CORRECT
of infants?

Which statement most accurately portrays the sleep/wake cycle

This is the correct answer.


A)

Infants sleep less as they grow older.

B)

Newborn sleep is reflexive, whereas infant sleep is intentional.

C)

Infants eventually sleep more during the day than they do at night.

D)

Infants spend less time sleeping than do adults.

31
INCORRECT
around the world:

A)

Cross-cultural research demonstrates that infant sleep patterns

are the same.

This is the correct answer.


B)

differ for each culture.

C)

may relate to mother-child contact.

D)

32

have been steadily changing as humans evolve.

CORRECT

A)

Sleep researchers have found that:

infants and adults exhibit similar patterns of REM sleep.

This is the correct answer.


B)

infants engage in more REM sleep than adults.

C)

adults engage in more REM sleep than infants.

D)

adults enter REM sleep earlier in the sleep cycle than infants.

33
INCORRECT
Since 1992, when the American Academy of Pediatrics began
recommending that infants , the frequency of SIDS has decreased.

A)

sleep on their stomachs

This is the correct answer.


B)

sleep on their backs

C)

sleep on their sides

D)

do not sleep with their mothers

34
INCORRECT
Research comparing sleep patterns of childhood with those of
adolescence have found that adolescents:

A)

wake up earlier than children.

This is the correct answer.


B)

wake up later than children.

C)

continue to wake up at the same time they did as children.

D)

need less sleep than children.

35
INCORRECT
All of the following are recommendations to help older adults
sleep better at night, EXCEPT:

A)

avoid caffeine.

B)

stay physically active during the day.

C)

stay mentally active.

This is the correct answer.


D)

take short naps during the day.

36
our:

INCORRECT

A)

With improvements in medicine, nutrition, exercise, and lifestyle,

life span has increased.

This is the correct answer.


B)

life expectancy has increased.

C)

life expectancy has stayed the same, but our lives are healthier.

D)

life expectancy has dropped, but the quality of life has improved.

37
INCORRECT
Researchers in the New England Centenarian study have found
that contributes to living a long life.

A)

lack of stress

B)

good genes

This is the correct answer.


C)

the ability to cope successfully with stress

D)

a healthy lifestyle

38

CORRECT

Women outlive men for all of the following reasons, EXCEPT:

This is the correct answer.


A)

financial status.

B)

health attitudes.

C)

occupations.

D)

lifestyle.

39
INCORRECT
The second X chromosome that women have appears to give
them a health advantage over men in that it may:

A)

counteract the negative effects of free radicals.

This is the correct answer.

40

B)

be associated with production of more antibodies to fight disease.

C)

offer greater resistance for dealing with stress.

D)

protect women against lung cancer, a leading cause of death in men.

INCORRECT

Who would be classified as the "oldest old"?

A)

Methusaleh, who is 78

B)

Eve, who is 83

This is the correct answer.


C)

Noah, who is 88

D)

All three are among the oldest old.

41
CORRECT
Leonard Hayflick believes that cells can divide a maximum of
about times and that as we age, our cells become increasingly less capable of dividing.

A)

25 to 50

B)

50 to 65

This is the correct answer.


C)

75 to 80

D)

80 to 90

42
INCORRECT
The theory of aging states that people age because inside their
cells normal metabolism produces unstable oxygen molecules that ricochet around the cells,
damaging DNA and other cellular structures.

This is the correct answer.


A)

free-radical

B)

cellular clock

C)

hormonal stress

D)

life-span

Routing Information

Date: Sun Sep 21 08:53:59 EDT 2014


My name:
Section ID:
Email these results to:
Email address: Format:
Me:
My Instructor:
My TA:
Other:

Copyright2002 McGraw-Hill Higher Education


Any use is subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Notice.
McGraw-Hill Higher Education is one of the many fine businesses of The McGraw-Hill
Companies.