Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 38
[…] as contestees.
For these reasons, this Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiffs challenges to
the results for county officers, nonpartisan officers, ballot issues or questions, and
district attorney races in Adams County.
ii.

Jurisdiction over contests of statewide officers,


General Assembly officers, and national officers
does not rest with this Court.

Contests to challenge statewide offices must be filed with the Secretary of the
Colorado Senate within the sixth and tenth day of the legislative session following
the election. Section 1-11-205(1), C.R.S. states the following:
Proceedings to contest the election of any person declared elected
governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, state treasurer,
attorney general, member of the state board of education, or
regent of the university of Colorado may be commenced by filing
with the secretary of the senate, between the sixth and tenth
29

legislative days of the first session of the general assembly after


the day of the election, a notice of intention to contest the
election, specifying the particular grounds on which the
contestor means to rely.
(emphasis added). The Secretary of the Colorado Senate determines the bond, and
the General Assembly determines when a joint session of both houses must
convene. 1-11-205(2) and (3), C.R.S. The rules governing contests in and before