Académique Documents
[…] APA. ORS 183.310(6) (an order is any agency action expressed orally or in
writing directed to a named person or named persons, other than employees,
officers or members of an agency); ORS 183.310(6)(b) (a final order is a
final agency action expressed in writing).
Plaintiffs seek declaratory and equitable relief in this case that, in effect,
reviews and reverses the decision of the Secretary of State. Plaintiffs cannot
challenge an agencys final order in that manner because the Oregon APA
provides the sole and exclusive method for judicial review of final orders. ORS
183.480; Bay River, Inc. v. Environmental Quality Commn, 26 Or App 717,
720, 554 P2d 620 (1976). ORS 183.480 states:
(1) * * * any person adversely affected or aggrieved
by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is
entitled to judicial review of a final order * * *.
(2) Judicial review of final orders of agencies shall be
solely as provided by ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490
and 183.500.
The proper review process for this situation is described in ORS 183.484.
Under ORS 183.484, a petition for review of a final order in other than a
41
contested case is required to be filed with the circuit court within 60 days
following the date the order is served.