Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 32

1-hirshspring diseases and simp;e constipation you can differentiate between them by all

the following ex :of


)Abdominal distension) .a
Abdominal pain .b
Incooporesis .c
Failure to thrive .d
anal tone .e
2-Bronchiolitis cause by all of the following EX
A.MUMPS
B. MEASLES
C.RSV
D. MYCOPLASMA
E. PAR INFLUNZA
TRUE A
3. Child abuse all true EX
A. SPIRAL fracture of femur
b. x ray screening if suspect ecchymosis on skin
d. head trauma is second cause of death
e. preterm more than full term
4.Ventrericular tachycardia contradication is
a. Digtalis
b. dc shock
c, cyclopropan anastheisa
d. all of above
e. non of above

5.child 8 year with fever , cough ,RD , x ray shows lt post lobe pneumonia with history
of recurrence the same illness at 4 year the diganosis is
a. aspiration pneuomonia
b. sequestration lobe of lung

c. diaphragmatic hernia
true b
6.infant 1 month old with iron defiency anemia the best to give him
a. fortified creals with iron
b. low fat cow milk
c. breast milk
true c
7. pediatrics trauma score include all the following except
a. multiple fracture
b. decerebrate posture
c. hypotension
d. age
e. tachycardia
f. wtless than 10
true e
8.autosomal recessive occur in
a.spherocytosis
b.G6PD
c. glactosemia
d. heophilia
true c there is many question like this about examples for AD, OTHER types GENETIC
9.manuplation of small object by pincer finger at age of
A,6_8 years
b.6_9 monthes
c. 12-16 monthes
true b in exam many question about mileston and how to calculate boy and girl
height from father and mother and also about dehydration degree of dehydration
,how to calculate fluid

10.congenital heart the least liable to bacterial endocarditis is


a.VSD
B.ASD
C.PDA
D. FALLOT
11.incidence of con genital heart in previous child of the family with CHD is :
a.1%
b. 4%
c. 8%
d. 10%
12.capillary refilling in normal is
a. 3 sec
b, 10 sec
c. one minute
d, two minutes
13.you are called in the ER for achild 6 year with HR 40, GASPING,cyanosed, temp 33
what is diagnosis
a. respiratory failure
b. heart failure
c.cardiorespiratory failure
d. shock

14. 1st aid for the previous patient is


a. to do ABG
B,give adrenaline call for consultant
D Suction , maintain airway and observe
E.to do xray chest

.f

15.Infant 4 Monthes with HR 300 per minute dyspnea what is the 1st investigation
to do
a. chest xray
b. ABG
C. ECHO
D. ECG The true
16. strabismus is diagnosed by
a. slit lap
b. corneal light reflex the true
c fundus exmanation
d small doll test
17. female child aged 8 years presented with rt hemiparesis since few monthes
presented with diffculty in swallwing she has portwine skin lesion in the face the 1 st
to do is
a.endoscopy GIT
B. CT ABDOMEN
C CT BRAIN THE TRUE
D US ABDOMEN
18. CHILD 5 YEAR presented with hematuria,URT SINCE 3 days blood pressure
normal
What is diagnosis
a.stone
b. poststrept glomerulonephritis
c IGA nephropathy the true
19. achild 3 year with sevre ascitis generalized odema pleural effusion protenuria
plus 3 total serum protein decrease
1st line to
restrict fluid intake .a
give albumin 1g\k the true .b
give iv antibiotic .c

20-you are called for newborn after 12 hour of delivery not passing urine
what is the true'
consult urologist .a
catherization .b
observe for another 12 hour the true .c
21-newborn with HR 110\MIN , irregular respiration. Pink in colour,
active, grimace APGAR SCORE IS
a. 5
B. 7
C.9 THE TRUE
D. 3
22-NEONATAL hyperbilirubinemia due to crigler njjar the defect is
Defect in conjugation of bilirubin in liver cells .a
Uptake of bilirubin .b
Enzyme defect of RBC .c
23.Most common cause of crebral palsy is
a. perinatal anoxia
b.intracranial infection
c. prematurity the true
d. idopathic
24.epanutin side effect is
A. GINGIVAL hypertrophy THE TRUE
B. SKIN RASH
C.GIT SIDE EFFECT
-58PERIVENTRICULAR leukomalacia is accompanied with a.MR
b.SEZIURES
c.diplegic CP THE TRUE
D. MENGITIS

26.STATUS EPILEPTICUS May be associated with all except :


a.fever
b. head trauma
c. conversianal reaction the true
27.status epileptius is the state of all of following except :
a. tonic clonic convulsion for 15 min
b. focal convulsion for 30 minute
c. convulsion for 30 min inbetween patient regain his conciousness the true
-58VEGANS are deficient
VitE
IRON
COPPER
Vit B12 THE TRUE

.a
.b
.c
.d

28.THE following are risk factor for severe asthma except


a. previous admission in ICU
B. FREQUENT OF Bronchodilator in patient
c.PEFR in between attack decrease
d. positive family history of asthma the true
29. cystic fibrosis the gene responsible for this disesase is carried on the long
arm of chromsome NO 7 is the true
30.circular erethymatus skin lesion on the foot since 6 week not respond to
received antifungal the dignosis is
a. discoid lupus
b. erethyma nodosum
c. chronic granulosa annulare
31.most common complication of acute bacterial meningitis is
a. seizures
b. deafness the true
c. mental retardation

d. epilepsy
32. as regards acute bacterial meningitis the true is hemophilus infulnza is the
most common organism below 2 year
33 chemistry of the csf all are wrong except
The true is osmolarity is the same of that of blood
33. child aged 6 year with headach, vomiting Csf show icrease protein and
decrease sugar most common organism is streptocoous patient is the true
34. as regards congenital stridor all are wrong except it is resolove spontaneus
at 6 monthes to 1 year
35. mechanism of action of O RS WHICH is true
The true is that glucose is added to ensure maximum absorption of NA and
water
35. otitis MEDIA IS COMMON in all except
a. down .
b, wiskott alderich
c cleft palate
Pharyngeal tumour the true .e
congenital pyloric stenosis do to the true is metabolic alkalosis , 69
hyponatremia, hypokalemia, hypochromeia
37. bad prognosis for meningitis at the time of presentation with
a. seizures
b. hemiparesis
c. subdural effusion the true
d, drowniess
38. child aged 8 years not vaccinated before what to advise to give in 1 st visit
a. DPT, POLIO, HEPATITIS, MMR
B. DT, POLIO, HEPATITIS
C. DT, POLIO, HEPATITS, MMR THE TRUE

39. ACHILD with leukemia, have acidosis may be due to


a. effect of drug on proximal renal tubule the true
b. CNS INFILTRATION'
c. kidney infiltration

40- infant with congenital hypothyrodism , all these symptoms can find
except poor feeding and sulggish activity is the true
41- mother with TB THE TRUE ANSWER IS CAN feed On INH
42- DOWN syndrome mostly due to
Non dysjunction the true answer .a
Translocation .b
mosicm .c
43. you do resucitation for multiinjured child 10 years after 15 min still no line
a. you will intubate and give medication through trachea
b. swing catheter
c. femoral cutdown
d. intraosseus line
44. comatosed child following near drowning blood sugar 400 you must give
a. insulin
b. glucose 5%
c. glucose 2.5%
d. normal saline true
45. SLE all support diganosis except
a. arthritis
b. poly morphic rash
c. oral ulcer the true
46. kawasaki disesase all presentation except
Generelaized lymphadenopathy is the true

47. girl 8 year old with gower sign not able to comb hair , rash on metacarpo
phalanges
Most important investigation is
ESR
ASOT
RF
CPK,ANA IS TRUE

.a
.b
.c
.d

48. CHILD 5 year had head trauma presents with irregular respiration
Most important next step is
CT SCAN HEAD .a
Intubation the true .b
manitol,IV fluids .c
49. cardioplumonary resuscitation , epinephrine is helpuful in all of this except
a. asystole
b. hypotension
c. apnea the true
50- in fallot tetrology the least may occur is
brain abcess
thrombosis
enocarditis
cyanotic spells
HF IS TRUE

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

51. CONGENITAL hip dislocation all are true except


a. egual in male and female the true
b. can be tested by ortalani
c. can be tested by abduction
52. child 2 years old , drink kerosene , cough , tachypnea , cyanosis, fever IN
THE ER THE 1st to give to him in ER
A. OXYGEN THE TRUE
B. PENICILLIN
C.XRAY CHEST
D. CHARACOL

53. MOST common cause of death in 5- 15 year old is motor traphic accidents
is the true
54. vit k dependant factors is 2,7,9,10
55. newborn during resusication you can find pulse through brachial,femoral
but not trough carotid is the true answer
56. NEC associated with all except
a. common in preterm
b. associated with pneumoatosis intestinalis
c. diganosis by barrium enema the true
56 . in autism all true except there is noramal IQ IS THE TRUE ANSWER
57.handeness is determined by what age
a. 20-24month
b. 2-4 monthes
c. 6-12 monthes
d. 36-48 months is the true
57. pancreatitis is caused by all ecept
a. mumps
b. measles
c. adeno virus the true
d coxackie
58. henoch scholein purpura all true except
a. associated with abd pain
b. affect kidney
c. rash on flexural surface is the true
59. anxiety due to separation occure at age of
a. 8 months the true
c. 14 monthes
d. 18 monthes

60-5 monthes old infant with diarrhea which improved 1day then return big
amount and feasty so what to do
Low protein formula
Admission to hospital
Lactouse free formula the true
Oral rehydration solution

.a
.b
.c
.d

61. 2 monthes old infant absolute brestfeeding develop diarrhea all of these
causes are true except
a. lactase deficency
b. congenital microvillus atrophy
c. congenital choriodorrrhoea
d. decrease sucrase the true
e. decrease glactase
62. intoeing is made by
a. metarsus adductor the true
b. club foot
c .spina bifida
63, fresh cow milk is deficient in
Phosphorus
Vit k
Iron true
Vit b12

.a
.b
.c
.d

64. in cealiac disease all of these found except


a. decrease B12
B. IRON deficiency anemia
c. FTT
D. Increase metabolic rate the true
65. premature catches the growth of mature babies at age of
a. 6 monthes the true
b. 24 monthes

c. 12 monthes
d. 36 monthes
66. in the 3rd day postoperative day achild solution sodium level is 124 is in
intravenous taken .45 half normal saline what to do
A, change half noral saline to normal saline
b. give him half maintaince
c. give him hypertonic saline bolus the true
d. change to dextrose 5%
67. sodium concentration in half normal saline is
a. 155
b.75 the true
c. 360
d. 55
68. achild have URTI with slight fever , diarrhea four times 3 days other than
apat give him antipyretic what to do
a. admission
b. cotrimaxazole
c. ORS THE TRUE
69. CONCERNIG asthma in child , all of above true except
a. astma is most chronic disease in child
b. it consists of retractive narrowing of small airways
c. the most preciptating factor is bacterial infection the true
70. coaractation of the aorta is seen in
a. down
b. hot arm syndrome
c. turner the true
d. noonan syndrome
71. the most common congenital heart diseASE is VSD the true answer

72. in achild physically abused you may found all except


a. fracture head
b. delay in connecting hospital
c. medical history is not compatible with injury
d. petechial rash in face and shoulder the true
73. all of these are features of FTT except
a. flat occipt
b. expressionless face
c. nonclear infat
c. good cuddling response
d. straighating of good appetite the true
74. a child with inspiratory stridor, high fever, drolling sitting with great
dyspnea what is most likely diagnosis
A, laryngitis
b. croup
c, acute epiglotitis the true
75. mother affected by chickenbox 7 days before delivery what to do to
neworn
The true answer is to give him zoster immunoglobuin as soon as possible
76. in otitis externa the drug of choice is
a. analgesic drops
b. antibiotic
c. antibiotic with steriod level true
d. driange
77. otitis media the initial treatment is
a. ampicillin
b. amoxacillin plus clavulinic acid the true
c. cortimaxazole

78. achild with congenital heart disease you give him prophylactic treatment
in situation of
a. tonsillectomy true
b. insertion of folly catheter in catherization of bladder
c. intubation
d. cardiac catherization
79. a child with tonsillitis throat swab show B streptococcus the drug to given
a. oral ingestion of long acting pencillin
b. amoxacillin calvulinicacid
c. 10 days oral pencillin V THE TRUe
80- in dog bites the drug of choice is
Clindamaycin true .a
Amoxacillin plus clavulinic .b
80-concernig vaccination in premature all are true except .c
Prematurity not acause to delay vaccination .a
The response to vaccination is post delivery dependant .b
Referral or delay oral polio until discharge from hospital or discharge from .c
ICU
YOU must give them half dose of vaccination the true .d
81- pneumococcus vaccine in 2 year old is given in
Cystic fibrosis
Asthma
Cealiac disease
Granuloamatus disease
Asplenia and dextrocardia true

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

82- in saudia arabia MMR IS GIVEN at age of


A, 12 monthes true
b. 6 monthes
c. 15 monthes
d. 9 months

83. these vaccination is contraindicated for the surrouding


imunocompromised child
a. MMR
B. BCG
C. HEPATITIS
D. PETRUSSIS
E. ORAL POLIO TRUE ANSWER
84. DIFFERENCE between congenital hydrocele ,and inguinal hernia that
ingunial hernia reducable true answer
85. achild with arthritis, erythema, and reticulocytopenia is most propaly due
to parovirus 19 is the true answer
86. the age at which child can ride atriangle is 3 years or 36 monthes is the
true answer
87. in schistomosa hematobium all of the following is true except
a. the EGG HAS terminal spine
b. praziquantal is drug of choice
c. still prevalent in some areas of saudia arabia
d. katayma fever may occure in acute stage
e. the incidence is lower and complication are less common in the child than
adult
88. which is true for hydrocephalus and meningocele
a. less common than muscular dystrophy
b. usually mental retarted true
c. can be dependant adults
d. 50% die at age of 5 year
89. all of the following are true for infantile eczema except
a. in infant start in face
b. it cause irritability to infant
c. secondary bacterial infection is common

d. normal IGE TRUE ANSWER


90- in child abuse all are true except
More common in preterm
Spiral fracture are suggestive
Bone scan should done for child less than 2 year
Head trauma second most common cause of death true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d

91-which of THE following IS not used as intelligence test


Stanford-binet intelle scale .a
International of abilities .b
Denver true answer .c
92-regading infant formula which of the following is incorrect
Soy based milk should be given in case of diarrhea
They provide70 kcal\litter
They are homogenizig by removal of fat
Aminoacid containig formula are used for preterm
Medium chain triglyceride containg formula should not be given for
malnourshied true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

93- ACHILD 3AND half year can do all following except count 1 to 10 reyal is
true answer
94-apnea of prematurity is characterized by all except
Disappear at 34 weeks
Occur in intermediate stage of sleep
Should be preceed by hypoxia
Not associated with airway obstruction
Usuall y has poor neurological outcome is the true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

94-all of the following is true for iron poisoning except


The 1st symptoms are nausa, vomiting ,abdominal pain
Liver toxicity occur after 7 to 10 days
X-ray help indiagnosis
Serum level dosenot correlate with severity is true answer
Whole body irrigation is better than gastric lavage

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

95-in congenital dislocation of the hip all of the following is true except
Is diagnosed in newborn by presence of click
Corrected by abduction of the hip
Equal incidence between male and female trueanswer
More common in breech presentation

.a
.b
.c
.d

In older childern open reduction is required .e


96- in osteochondritis dissicans all of the following is true except
The patient should be rest and avoid weight bearing
The patient complains from pain at knee
There is avascular necrosis of subchondrum
Serial x-ray needed
Site of trauma is tibial tuberosity is true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

97-in necrotizing enterocolitis all of the following is true except


The incidence is 1 up to 4 % of newborn
Pneumatosis is present in 20% of cases
Ttt with antibiotic is needed
Stricture develop in 50% of cases the true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d

98-thalassemia trait can be diagnosed by


Low serum iron level
Splenomegaly
HemoglobinA2 more than 3.5% the true answer
Microcytic hypochromic anemia

.a
.b
.c
.d

99-all of the following is true for congenital laryngal stridor except


Laryngomalacia is most common congenital laryngal abnormality
It is present since birth
It is improve with supine position true answer
Usullay resolve by 12-18 monthes

.a
.b
.c
.d

100- all of the following can cause constipation except


Hirschsprung disease
Volvulus
Thyrotoxicosis the true answer
Vincristine
Hypercalcemia

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

101- regarding peptic ulcer in children all is true except


Neworn is present with gastrointestinal hemorrhage the true answer
The main compaint is of 6 year old is repeated vomiting
The pain is usually in periumblical region
The best diagnosis is endoscopy
H .PYLORI is important factor in childood peptic ulcer disease

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

102-all of the following can cause pancreatis except giaradiasis is true answer

103 each of the following about pyloric stenosis except


The incidence is higher in male than female
Onest is generaly after 2-4 weeks of life
Vomiting is usually projectile
It can be diagosed by ultrsound
The metabolic alert is metabolic acidosis true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

104-all of the following about kawaskia disease except


Cervical lymphadenopathy
Fever at least for 5 days
Purulent conjuctivitis is true answer
Desqumation of finger

.a
.b
.c
.d

105- all of the following are part for revised diagnosis for SLE except
Non erosion arthritis
Lymphopenia
Discoid rash
Oral ulcer
Thrombocytosis is true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

106- which of the following about the poorest prognosis for acute respiatrory
distress syndrome
White lung on x-ray
Peep more6 ,FIO2 more THAN 50%
Hypercapia more than 60%
Multisystem organ dysfunction the true answer
Systemic inflamatory response

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

107-apoor prognosis following near drowining is all the folowing except body
core temperature less than 32 at presention is the true answer
108- a 4 monthes old with vit D deficient ricketes would be excepected to
show all the following except
Craniotabes
Bow leges true answer
Rosary
Lowserumphosphate
High alkaline phosphate

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

109- the best source for iron for 1 month old infant is
Iron fortified formula .a
Yellow vegetables .b
Fruits .c

Breast milk true answer .d


110- the ability to manipulate small objects with pincer grasp is usually
noticed at age of 9-12 monthes is true answerl
111-all are true for CHD except
The incidence is 5%
VSD is most common CHD
APNEIC spells is indication of surgery
Child with aortic stenosis must decrease exercise
BrAIN abcess is acomplication of PDA true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

112- the result of CBC IN PETRUSIS IS


20.000 tlc with 65% lymphocyte the true answer
20.ooo TLC ith 65% PNL
10.000 tlc WITH atypical lymphocyte
3000 TLC With 70%lymphocyte
7000 tlc with 70%MONOCYTE

.A
.B
.C
.D
.E

113-THE most useful medication for ttt of chlamadia during infancy is


Garamycin
Tetracyclin
Erytromycin the true answer
Cephalosporin
Pencillin

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

114-petechial rash occur in all except


Meningococceal infection
Echovirus .9
Coxachie virus
Klebsila pneumonia rtue answer

.a
.b
.c
.d

115-regarding the use of corticosteroid in allergic disease all are true except
The mechanism of action is unknown the true answer
Lymphopenia occur
Prolonged use affect growth
Alternate therapy decrease toxicity
It decrease prostaglandin

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

116-activated characol is best used in poising with


Salicylates
Iron the true answer
Phosphorus compound

.a
.b
.c

117- CONCERNING transient tacypnea of newborn all are true except


The function of the lung remains damaged is the true answer
118-premature baby weight at delivery 1250 spent 18 days in icu FOR 3
blood measurement the blood pressure is 120\80 all of these question in mind
except
Does have PDA the true answer
What is solution given to him
Does he received cortisone
Does he has umblical catherization
About renal function result

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

119- CRIGGLER NAJJAR syndrome , jaundice occur due to defect conjugation is the true
answer
120-respiatory synctical virus is RNA virus is the true answer
121-the least subacute bacterial endocarditis likally to occur
VSD .a
PDA .b
ASD THE TRUE ANSWER .c
122-IN GLUTEAN ENTROPATHY THERE IS ANTIBODIES against mucosal IGA is the true
answer
123-most inguinal hernia in children are reducable is the true answer
124-18 monthes INFANT DRINK CONTENTS OF CLEANER acidic solution
Ice water or milk the true answer .a
Active characoal .b
125- the MOST causative organism responsiable for epiglotitis is H. INFLUNZA IS THE
TRUE ANSWER
126-ROSEALOA infantum caused by
HHV6 THE TRUE ANSWER .a
Parovirus .b
Adenovirus .c
127-acute salicylate poisoning is associated with metabolic acidosis with respiratory
alkalosis

128- at which age the child can speak in short senteces and tells colours
16 monthes
36 monthes
24 monthes the true answer
48 monthes

.a
.b
.c
.d

129- THE secretion of colostrum after delivery lasts for 7 days is true answer
130- the most common manifestation of neonatal meninigitis
Jaundice .a
Fever .b
Irritability true answer .c
Stiffness of neck .d
Convulsion .e
A 3 year old brought to ER BY HIS mother because he swallowed a 25 cent
-131
coin . abdominal x-ray showed the coin in the stomach
The most approitate manangement
To remove the coin with gastroscopy .a
Laprotomy to remove .b
To give the boy laxative .c
Reassurance trueanswer .d
A 6 year old with hypernatremia was treated with dextrose 5% , five hours
-131
later he was not arousable , the most approitate manangement is to stop IV fluids
is true answer
The most urgent management in 5 year old with diphteria is
-366
Trachestomy .a
Administration of diphtheria antitoxin is true answer .b
Administration of diphteria toxid .c
Parenteral penicillin administration .d
Oxygen .e
The following disease can be diagnosed before delivery with chromsomal
-131
study from aminocentesis except
Edward syndrome .a
Tay-sachs disease true answer .b
Down syndrome .c
Turner syndom .d
136-the earlist diagnosis of genetic disease can be done by chrionic villus sampling is
true answer

137- the most common underdiagnosed


Type of child abuse is
Nurtional deprivation
Physical abuse
Neglect of saftely
Sexual abuse
Intentional drugging the true answer
140- in klinefelter syndrome we can see all the following except
Long lower body segement
Small testes
Azoospermia
Gynecomastia
Short stature the true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e
.f
.A
.B
.C
.D
.E

141- 4 year old child swallowed 25 cent coin


When it will stop
Eosphagus
Pylorus
Ligament of trehtz
Iloceacal valve
It will not stop true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

142- the most common cause of headache in adult is tension headache the true
answer
143. aneworn has cleft lip, the most approitate manangement
a. repair immediately
b. repair at 1-2 monthes of age the true answer
c. repair at 2 years
143- PPD skin test will be negative in all following except
Corticosteriod therapy
Measles
Malenutrition
Congenital syphilus true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d

144-a 3 year old was brought due to acomplain from slow speech , physical examination withen normal , what will you do next
Refer to speech theapist .a
Refere to child psychiatriaist .b
Electroencephalogram .c
Audiogram the true answer .d
Reassurance .e
145-Each of THE following IS ASSOCIATED WITH hyaline membrane disease
-111
Eexcept
CeaseriAN section the true answer .a
Placenta previa .b
Diabetes mellitus .c
Asphyxia .d
Precipator labour .e
146-congenital anomaly of genital tract In 5 year old IS FREquently ASSOCIATED WITH
maleformation of
GIT
HEART
SKELETAL SYSTEM
BRAIN
URINARY TRACT TRUE ANSWER
EACH of the following associate d with turner syndrome except -379
Cubitus valgus
Webbed neck
Coaractation of arota
Webbed neck
Arachnodactyly true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e
.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

147-each of the following associated with juvenile rehumatoid artheritis except


Iridocyclitis
High fever
Hepatosplenomegally
Pleural thickening
Positive coomb test true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

148-ahemophilic woman married anormal one they had four daughter .the possibility
for all the daughteres to be normal
1\2
1\4
1\16 true answer
1\32

.a
.b
.c
.d

149- the most common cause of failure to thrive in infancy is malnutrition , poor
dietetic history true answer
150-each of the following the cause of delayed language development except
Deafness
Neurosis true answer
Chronic otitis media
Mental retardation
Deprivation of stimuli

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

151- 5 monthes old was 6 KG was on oral fluids because diarrhea, the baby was 7%
dehydrated, the therapy shifted to IV FLUIDS , what fluids to give
10%glucose
Normal saline
Mixed electrolyte ( NA 40, k,40,cl ,40)
Mixed electrolyte NA200, K,60,cl,60
Mixed electrolyte ( na,20,k20,CL20) TRUE ANSWER

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

152- EACH OF THE FOLLOWING is major manifestation of acute rheumatic fever except
Carditis .a
Erythemamarginatum .b
Subcutaneus nodule .c
Cholera .d
Arthralagia true answer .e
a 3 year old brought to ER , BY his mother, with sudden onset of dysnpne,
-113
paroxysmal cough , physical examination show wheeze in right lung , temperature
37
the most likely diagnosis
acute epiglotitis
foreign body In rt bronchus true answer
acute bronchiolitis
aspiration pneumonia
tension pneumothorax

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

154-6 year old was falling from skateoboard, after accident he complains from pain in
lt knee, other wise normal , then 3 hour later , he fainted brought to ER, , un
conciousnesss, right pupil dilated,the most likely diagnosis
traumatic cerebral hemorrhage
epileptic seizures
fracture clavicle
epidural hematoma true diagnosis
subdural hematoma

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

155-an attending physican what will you do next


CT TRUE DIAGNOSIS
EMERGENCY MANANGEMENT, OBSERVE
NEUROLOSURGICAL CONSULTATION
PLAIN x-ray skull

.a
.b
.c
.d

156An infant was brought to you complaining from diarrhea, he was 10% dehydration, his
body weight was 10 KG, how much fluid to give in 1st 24 hours
500ml
1000ml
1500 ml
2000ml trueanswer
2500 ml

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

157-anormal young man married agirl who had phenyleketonoria, what the propality
that he will have affected children
O% .a
25% true .b
50% .c
75% .d
100% .e
Whole milk is agood source of
-381
Iron .a
Zinc .b
VitaminC .c
VITAMIN D .d
CALCIUM TRUE ANSWER .e
12 MONTHES OLD , can
-381
a.creep upstairs
b. build atower of 4 cubes
c. say thank you
d. copy circle
Cooperation in dressing true answer
4 monthes old baby brought by his mother due to flu symptoms, on
-161
examination, larg firm smooth mass in left side abdomen
The most likely diagnosis
Neuroblastoma .a

.f

Wlim tumour true .b


Hydronephrosis .c
Congenital megacolon .d
G6PD COMMON presentation is all except splenomegllay true answer-161
162-in hepatic encephalopathy , main line of manangement is reduce nitrogen load on
gut, reduce production true answer
In minimal change nephrotic syndrom all true except decrease c3 as it
-161
should be normal
There many question about CSF analysis, diffencebetween viral, bacterial
-161
menigitis
Presentation of meninigitis that leads to worest prognosis
-396
Subdural effusion true answer .a
Seizures .b
Loss of conciousness .c
164-child 18 monthes can do all following except upstairs with support true answer
165-in CSF Analysis, lumbar puncture may cause
Nausa, vomiting .a
Hypotension .b
Headach true answer .c
165-NA, content of ORS IS
60
90 TRUE ANSWER
120
150

.A
.B
.C
.D

-166
IN A patient of hirschsprng disease the most useful step essential for diagnosis
a.barium enema
b.sigmidoscopy
c.rectal examination
rectal biopsy true answer
167- concering acute lymphoblastic leukameia which of the following is false
children with common ALL HAS worest prognosis than that of T cells all the true
answer

168-the best way to prevent Tetanus neonatum is routine administration of


tetanus toxid to excepected mother
169- the following feaeures are more common in Hodgkin than non Hodgkin
Night sweat is the true answer
170-daily sodium is absorbed maximum from jejuneum true answer
171-neuroblastoma usually respond to chemotherapy
172- 2 male siblings aged 8,10 old on known case of sickle cell anemia, HB,3,3.5 OF
BOTH
ALL TRUE EXCEPT
A.LOW RETICULOCYTE COUNT induce aplastic crisis
b.each of them should transfused with packed RBC
C.SPLENIC SEQUESTRATION OCCUR
D. THERE IS ACHANCE OF THE 3RD SICKLE IN FAMILY SINCERELY DEVLEOP SEVERE
ONE TRUE ANSWER
173-ALL ARE associated with polyhydramnios except
a.anecephaly
b.spina bifida
c. duodenal atresia
d, brune belly syndrome is true answer
174- diffence between venous hum. PDA MURMUR IS
by

change of venous hum by change head position is true answer

175- postmature unvigrous stained body meconium the 1st step is suction from
trachea under vision is true answer
176-TPN complication by all except
Odema of hand ,face
Bleeding
Fractures
Hypoamoniemiaa
Hyperchlromaic metabolic alkalosis true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

177 the most useful method to decrease neonatal infection is washing hands
before dealing and in between is true answer

178-regarding brucellosis , all are true except


Brucellua abortus is more sever than brucella mellitus true answer
178- a father with hemophilia the incidence of his daughter become carrier
5%
10%
100% true answer
50%
25%

.a
.b
.c
.d
.e

179The most common presentation of cystic fibrosis is meconium ileus the true
answer
180-regarding treatment of CROUP, ALL TRUE EXCEPT
Iv fluids
Humidified oxygen
Sedative true answer
Racemic epinephrine
Corticosteroid

.A
.B
.C
.D
.E

181- A HEALTHY FATHER with hydrocephalus with meningocele has another child
with meningocele .recurrent risk for another child with same problem
a.1%
b.4%
c.10% true answer
182- all are true about SLE EXCEPT
ANA is most specific diagnostic test the true answer

183-1st sign of moro


a.36 week
b.32 week
c.34
d.28 week true answer
184-febrile convulsion recurrence is 50% true answer

185.splenectomeized patient is suspectable to pneumoccol infection true answer


186 hypervitaminosis vit D leads to constipation not diarrhea
187- minimal change nephritic syndrome most
cases remites permenantely
188-granular and hyaline cast in urine are not diagnostic for renal disease,
glomerular disease are diagnosed by presence of RBC cast and crenated
dysmorphic rbc in urine with tea coloured urine
189-decrease pulmonary resistant after birth is caused by initiation of breathing
190-CHF in children is common ate age 3-12 month
191-differentiation between cardiac and peripheral cyanosis is by O2 inhalation ,
hyperoxia test
192-G6PD is xlinked not AR
193-MANANGEMENT OF DKA
194FEMALE PUBERTY 1ST SIGN IS THERLACH, BUT IN MALE BY INCREASE SIZE OF TESTIS
195-CHRONIC liver disease associated with glacteosemia, tyrosinemia, hepatitis,
but not in phenyleketenoria
196- 2 year old present with perianal pain, rectal bleeding,constipation, most likely
diagnosis is anal fissure
197-WPW is characterized by delta wave, wide QRS, short pr
198- most screening test for t cell immunodefiency is delay skin reactivity to recall
antigen ( candida)
But most specific test for it is lymphocyte blast transformation response to
mitogen
199- ALL following about malabsorpation of carbohydrate is true except normal ph
of stool.
200-which of the following is the least association with giaradia lambia
Fecooral contaminati on .a
Chronic carrier .b
Trophozite cyst .c
Tissue invasion true answer .d
Serious side effect of valporic acid most likely to involve the liver is true -503
answer

All are causes of conjugated jaundice except breast milk jaundice is true -505
answer
203-child with low grade fever, hepatosplenomeaglly, lab of CBC show decrease
wbc, hb, platelet, you will do
Bone marrow needle is true answer
205- patient present with carditis,and rheumatic fever, is decided to give penicillin
as prophylactic for
a.one month during attack
b. for life true answer
c. one year
d. 5YEAR
206-IN INFANT THE MAJOR CLINICAL MANIFESTATION OF DIGITALIS TOXICITY
WOULD BE
HEADACH
DIZZENESS
VOMITING TRUE ANSWER
VISUAL DISTURBANCE

.A
.B
.C
.D

207-NORMAL CVS, EXAMINATION IN NEWBORN. ALL OF THEM EXCEPT


A.SYSTOLIC THRILL
B.VENOUS HUM
3RD HEART SOUND
HEART RATE 100 TRUE ANSWER
208-MAJOR CRITERIA OF RHEMUMATIC FEVER, CHOLERA IS TRUE ANSWER
209- ACUTE RHEUMATIC FEVER, IMMEDIATE
MR TRUE
MS
AS
AR

.A
.B
.C
.D

209-THE FOLLOWING DRUGin treatment of leukemia , can cause cardiac toxicity


Vincristine
Cytosine
Methotrexate
Adreamycin true answer

.a
.b
.c
.d

Tetrology of fallot, complication, presentation, diagnosis, squtting, inderal


-530
ttt, MOST QUESTION IN CARDIOLOGY ABOUT IT
Tof causes rt ventricular hypertrophy not left ventricular hypertrophy -533
In CHD WHICH IS FALSE
-535
THE INTENISTIY OF MURMUR, CORRELATE WITH SIZE DEFECT IS TRUE ANSWER
2 MONTHES, OLD CHILD, WITH feeding difficulty, HR 170, BILTERAL
-536
CREPITATION, LIVER IS 5 CM Bcm, pansystolic murmur in LLSP, DIASTOLIC
MURUMER IN APEX, MOST LIKELY DIAGNOSIS
A.ASD
B. TOF
C.VSD WITH CHF TRUE ANSWER
D. HYPOPLASIC LEFT VENTRICLE
TGA
214-IN gulliane barre syndrome is associated with all excpt
Decrease CSF PROTEIN IS TRUE ANSWER
215-HYPOGLYCEMIA IN NEONATE ASSOCIATE WITH ALL FOLLOWING EXCEPT
HEPATOMEGALY
216- ACHILD 8 MONTHES CAN GRASP WITH INDEX FINGER AND THUMB
217 THE DIGHRAGMATIC HERNIA MOST COMMON ON LT SIDE
WALKING WITH OUT SUPPORT AT 15 MONTHES-531
219-THE CHILD CAN ASCEND STAIRS HOLDED FROM ONE HAND AT 18 MONTHES
220-THE MOST COMMON CAUSE OF EPISTAXIS IN CHILDREN IS TRUMA IS TRUE
ANSWER
221-THE CMMENOST CAUSE OF CONGENITAL HYPOTHYRODISM IS DYSGENESIS OF
THYROID GLAND
222-PATIENT WITH ATAXIA,POSITIVE BABINISKI ASSOCIATED WITH DECREASE OR
ABSENT REFLEX IS MOST COMMONLY FRIEDREICH ATAXIA
223- HEAD CIRCUMFERENCE IN HEALTHY PRETERM IN 1ST 2 MONTHES INCREASE BY
A.0-.5CM
B..8-1CM TRUE ANSWER
C.1.5-2

D.2.5-3
224-IN ENDOCARDIAL cushion defect ECG show superior qrs with left axis
deviation
225- diagnosis of congenital infection by
a.TORCH TITER
B.TOTAL IGM
C.IGM SPECIFIC ANTIBODIES TRUE ANSWER
225- RISK FACTORS FOR SID SUDDEN IFANT DEATH INCLUDE ALL EXCEPT
SMALL FOR AGE
PREMATURE
OLD PRIMIGRAVIDA TRUE ANSWER
OVER CROWDEING
CIGRATEE SMOKING

.A
.B
.C
.D
.E

THERE MANY QUESTION ABOUT HOW TO CALCULTE BOY OR GIRL EXCEPECTED


LENGTH FROM MOTHER AND FATHER KNOW LENGTH
AND ABUT WT AT BIRTH THEN AT 3, 6, MONTHES,HEIGHT
IN THE EXAM THERE 2 QUESTION WILL COM ONE XRAY , OTHER PICTURE THESE
QUESTION CAME FROM PICTURES IN NELSON mcq books, I will give examples of
question came
Pneumothorax, cardiomegally, TGA. Down syndrome, fragile syndrome, normal
RBC, AUTOSOMAL DOMINNAT, AR, THALASEMIA