Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7

Elevator and

escalator

Origin

brands

Dover

Express Lift
Fujitec

Haughton

Hyundai

United
States
United
Kingdom
Japan
United
States
South
Korea

Year
established

Formerly known as Rotary


1955

1917

1890

Kone

Finland

1910

Mitsubishi

Japan

O&K

Germany

Schindler

Switzerland

Acquired by Schindler in
1979.

1984

1983

States

Acquired byOtis in 1997.

1948

Greece

United

Lift. Acquired byThyssen in


1999.

Kleemann

Otis

Note

2% of new installations
worldwide
4th largest elevator
manufacturer in the world.

1930s (elevator
division)
1876

1853

1874

Acquired byKone in 1987.


World's largest elevator
manufacturer.
2nd largest elevator
manufacturer in the world.

Logo

Sigma

South
Korea

2001

Subsdiary company of Otis


Elevator Korea.
Defunct as part of the

Thyssen

Germany

1871

merger with Krupp, to


formThyssenKrupp.

ThyssenKrup
p

Germany

1999

3rd largest elevator


manufacturer in the world.
Founded by ABM in 1968 when they bought

Amtech

United States

1968

outGeneral Elevator Corp. (CA, older). They


bought out Reliable Elevator Co. in 1985,
formingAmtech Reliable Elevator Co.
Founded whenAmtech Reliable Elevator

Amtech
Elevator

Co.changed their name. Bought out by Otis in


United States

1995

Services

2003, though the Amtech Elevator Services name


is still used, and the products are most likely
mostly the same.

Amtech
Reliable

Founded whenAmtech bought out Reliable


United States

1985

Elevator Co.

A & P Steven

Elevator Co. In 1995, they changed their name


toAmtech Elevator Services

United Kingdom
(Scotland)

1850

Armor

United States

1938

Asea-Graham

Sweden

1960s

Defunct.

Acquired byKone in
1981.

Acquired byKone in
1968.

Automobile
Rotary Lift

United States

1925

United Kingdom

1900s

Co.

Bennie Lifts

Changed to Dover
Corp. in 1955.

Acquired byKone in
1986.

Elevator division
Boral

Australia

was taken over by


Otis in 1995.

CNIM

France

Deve

Sweden

1923

Acquired by
Schindler in 1990.
Acquired

Dong Yang

South Korea

1966

byThyssenKruppin
2003.

Elevators Pty.
Ltd.

Australia

Elevator

California,

Service Co.

United States

Ellis &

United Kingdom

McDougall

(Scotland)

EM

Singapore

1955

Acquired byKone in
1987.

1964

1988

TBA

TBA

Acquired by Kone in
1992
TBA

ESI

Evans Lifts

United States
Leichester,
United Kingdom

1919

Acquired by Otis in
1982.

TBA

Subsidiary of Otis.
Established
Express
Evans

United Kingdom

1997

after Express
Lift and Evans
Lifts were acquired
by Otis.

Fiam

Italy

1939

Fuji

Japan

1948

General
Elevator Corp.

United States

(CA, older)

Unknow
n

Acquired by Kone in
1985.
Changed to Fujitec
in 1970s.
Bought out by ABM
in 1968,
formingAmtech
Changed to LG

GoldStar

South Korea

1968

(Lucky Goldstar) in
1995.
Based in

Guangri

China

1996

Guangzhou, China.
Subsidiary company
ofHitachi Elevator.
Acquired byDover in

Hammond &
Champness

1971, and hence


United Kingdom

1905

later merged
into Thyssen in
1999.

TBA

Acquired
Haushahn

Germany

1889

bySchindler in
1998.
Elevator division

Hitachi

Japan

1910

established in the
1920s.

Guangdong,
IFE

People's
Republic of

1988

China
Acquired in 2004 by
a contractor
Indolift

Indonesia

1992

company and now


known as LINES
Elevator.

Johns &
Waygood

Acquired by Perry
Australia

1892

Engineering in the
1970s.
Formed after Otis

LG-OTIS

South Korea

2000

merged with LG
Elevators in 1999.
Elevator division

LG

South Korea

1995

was taken over by


Otis in 2005.

Liftmaterial

Germany

1967

Formerly known as
Lift Munich as an
elevator component
supplier company in
Munich. Now part of

Sematic Group.
Acquired by Kone in
1979.Kone-MarryatMarryat &
Scott

United Kingdom

1860s

Scott brand was


used until the late
1980s on certain
applications.
The oldest elevator

Marshall
Elevator

United States

1818

manufacturer in the
world. Acquired
byOtis in 2011.

Montgomery

United States

1892

Acquired by Kone in
1994.

TBA