Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77

TECHNICAL INSTRUCTIONS

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

TECHNICAL INSTRUCTIONS

Pages
1

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

E
D
I
T
I
O
N
S

Pages
21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

E
D
I
T
I
O
N
S

Ver.

Ver.

Study

01 W.Briand

Date

14/03/2007

OCM

Study
Date
OCM

207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Pages
41

42

01

01

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

01 01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

E
D
I
T
I
O
N
S

Pages
61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

72

73

74

75

76

77

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

01

E
D
I
T
I
O
N
S

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Table of contents

General points
Equipment
Body
Electrical
Engine
Gearbox
Running gear
Steering
Brakes
Roadholding

Ed. :

page 4
page 13
page 17
page 24
page 43
page 50
page 58
page 66
page 68
page 74

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

General points

207 SPIDER TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS


CHASSIS
Type

Two-seater, bucket seats

Structure

Three-part tubular chassis (front cradle, cockpit chassis, rear cradle)

Front and rear axle

Double-wishbone

Front/rear shock absorber Combined spring-shock absorber unit with adjustable rocker arms and tie rods
Anti-roll bars

Front and rear


ENGINE

Type/Positioning

EP6DTS Central rear transverse position

Type of turbo

Twin scroll, fixed-geometry

CC:

1598 cm3

Power

128kW

Max torque

240 N.m

Max engine speed

6,500rpm

No. of cylinders

No. of valves

16

Timing

Chain-driven/2 ACC (variable intake timing device/hydraulic tappets

Type of
injection/control

Direct injection/BOSCH MED 17.4

Lubrication

Wet sump with anti-buoyancy metal panel

Cooling

Water

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

General points

207 SPIDER TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS


STEERING/BRAKES
Steering

Assisted steering rack as standard

Front and rear brakes

Ventilated disk 283mm/26 mm thick/single-piston calliper

Single-unit, aluminium
wheel rims

8J x 18''

Front/rear tyres

MICHELIN 21/65-18: slick S8B - rain P2C


TRANSMISSION

Transmission

Two drive wheels/rear wheel drive

Gearbox

Sadev ST75-14 + Mar 6-speed, dog clutch

Gear changes

Sequential using steering-wheel mounted paddles

Differential

Self-locking, three-disk, 45/80 slopes

Clutch

Standard mechanism and single fritted disk

Overall length/Overall
width
Front/rear overhang
Front/rear axle
assembly
Wheelbase

DIMENSIONS / WEIGHT / CAPACITY


4,131 mm/1,854 mm
953 mm/578 mm
1,505 mm/1,615 mm
2,600 mm

Minimum unladen weight

720 kg

Tank capacity

60-litre petrol

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

General points
The left-hand drive 207 Spider meets the requirements of FIA regulations.
It is sold by the Peugeot Sport Boutique and intended exclusively for use on
competitive racing circuits.
The Peugeot plate is compulsory on the 207 Spider and is welded onto the
cockpit chassis directly opposite the multifunction screen.

The example above illustrates the manufacturer's plate on 207 Spider with:
- the name of the car
- the year of manufacture
- chassis number

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

General points

In addition to the manufacturer's plate, the serial numbers given below must be
legible on a permanent basis:
- engine serial number
- gearbox serial number
- engine ECU serial number
- gearbox ECU serial number
- data logger serial number

Worn or damaged parts must be replaced with Genuine PEUGEOT or PEUGEOT


SPORT parts, referenced by AUTOMOBILES PEUGEOT or PEUGEOT SPORT (see the
207 Spider Spare Parts catalogue.

The methods specified by AUTOMOBILES PEUGEOT or PEUGEOT SPORT as well as


the technical regulations must be followed for all work or repairs carried out on
the car.

The car must be presented for each race in meticulous


condition and meeting the requirements in terms of
mechanics, body and identification.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

General points
Towing:
207 Spider has two towing rings:
- in the front, fixed to the chassis with a strap.
- at the rear, located under the diffuser (on the right).
These rings must be identified with stickers approved by the FIA and must be
legible at all times.

Front ring

Rear ring

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

General points
Lifting:
The Spider can be raised with a jib crane, by passing a strap through the
opening of the two main arches or with a "quick lift" (sold separately), following
the areas shown below.

Lifting from the


rear

Ed. :

Lifting from the


front

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

General points
Assembling the tubular chassis:
207 Spider's tubular chassis consists of three parts:
- front cradle
- cockpit chassis
- rear cradle.
No modifications or repairs of any type whatsoever are authorised on the three
parts that make up the tubular chassis.
You must go to the service provider approved by Peugeot Sport for repairs to
these three parts.

Note: use a product such as Loctite 248 to fit the screws when assembling these
parts together.
Assembling the front cradle onto the cockpit:
- 4 CHC M10-20 screws Tightening torque = 7.6 m.daN
Assembling the rear cradle onto the cockpit:
-4 CHC M10-20 screws Tightening torque = 7.6 m.daN
-2 CHC M10-50 screws Tightening torque = 13.3 m.daN
Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

10

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

General points
Front impact-absorbent structure (crash box):
The structure of 207 Spider is impact-absorbent in the front and is joined to the
chassis. This is attached to the front cradle using the following fastenings:
-Crash box front attachment on the front cradle:
8 CHC M8x60 screws tightening torque = 3.5 m.daN
-Crash box side attachment on the front cradle:
4 CHC M8x25 screws tightening torque = 3.5 m.daN
4 alignment washers
Exploded view of the crash box

Important note: The NIDA blocks (4 and 6) are stuck with silicone.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

11

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

General points
Crash box
No

Reference

Part

Qty

903940128A

CHC M8 x 60 ISO 4762 SCREW

903917138A

M8x25 ISO 4762 SCREW

903912148D

CRASH BOX SHELL

903912158B

CRASH BOX 5

903912168B

CRASH BOX SEPARATION PLATE 3

903912178B

CRASH BOX 4

903912188A

CRASH BOX MOBILE PLATE

903912198B

CRASH BOX 3

903912208B

CRASH BOX SEPARATION PLATE 2

10

903912218B

CRASH BOX 2

11

903912228B

CRASH BOX SEPARATION PLATE 1

12

903912238B

CRASH BOX 1

13

903912248B

COIL WASHER OF THE CRASH BOX MOBILE PLATE

14

903915348B

COIL WASHER OF THE SHELL MOBILE PLATE

15

903912258B

CRASH BOX ATTACHMENT COIL

16

903912268A

CRASH BOX SIDE REINFORCING PLATE

17

903912448A

CRASH BOX SHELL

18

903915288C

CRASH BOX INSIDE RIGHT REINFORCING PLATE

19

903915338C

20

903915358A

21

903917918A

CRASH BOX INSIDE LEFT REINFORCING PLATE


COIL ON THE INTERIOR REINFORCEMENT SIDE OF
CRASH BOX
CRASH BOX BOTTOM PLATE

4
1

NB: in the event of even minimum impact to the front absorbent structure, it must be
expertly assessed by Peugeot Sport.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

12

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Equipment
Seat moulding:
207 Spider is sold without a seat. Therefore, the seat must be moulded to the
driver's size from expanding, dual-component polyurethane foam according
to the process outline below. Approximately 1 kg of each component is used;
they are mixed in equal proportions. For your information, you should multiply
the quantity by 25 for the final volume.
Operating procedure:
With the vehicle on a flat surface, have the driver sit in and adjust his height with
one or more hard foam bolsters. Make sure that the regulations explained
below are complied with.
Place a plastic bag with a capacity of at least 130 litres (such as a refuse sack)
under the driver's body in the driving position for moulding, with the opening
to the top and insert the foam bolsters into the bag.
Loosen the harness straps so that you do not obstruct the foam from expanding.
Mix the two reagents in a bucket and pour the liquid into the liner.
Make sure that the foam spreads correctly, especially under the driver's legs and
around the back, then maintain the driver in his position for about ten
minutes.
As soon as the foam has hardened sufficiently (15 to 20 minutes), the driver can
get out of the car. Use a marker to mark up where to cut out for the harness
straps.
Take out the marked up parts and the plastic seat liner.
The foam can be covered with reinforced Scotch guard.
The seat can be locked sideways with angles riveted to the seat back and the
floor.

Angle on the seat back


Ed. :

Angle on the floor

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

13

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Equipment
Important:
When moulding the seat, the helmet of the driver seated behind the wheel must be
at least 80 mm distant from Line A linking the top of the front and rear structures (Art.
258A.16.1.1). To mould the bucket seat with the car body installed, you can take the
line linking the camber of the body (above the front bow) to the rear bow, using a
38.5mm shim, of about the same thickness (Line B). In this case, the helmet must be
at least 118.5mm from this line.
Furthermore, viewed from the front, the secondary structure must always exceed
the contour of the driver's helmet. (Art. 258A.16.1.2)

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

14

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Equipment
Harness:
207 Spider is equipped with a SPARCO 04796H 6-point harness.
The shoulder straps are attached with 2 M8 nuts on the frame of the seat back.
Depending on the size of the driver, the straps can be attached in either the top or
bottom position, using the openings on the aluminium cladding of the seat back.
The two lap straps and the two leg straps are also attached to the chassis base with
M8 nuts. Each strap has 3 length attachment positions. A spacer is fitted to the leg
strap nuts to ensure rotation.
The validity date and condition of the harness must be checked (see regulations in
force).
See the manufacturer's label (photo below)

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

15

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Equipment
Fire extinguisher
The fire extinguisher provided as standard on 207 Spider is a mechanicallytriggered 4-litre LIFELINE ZERO 2000.
The driver can activate the extinguisher from the inside with the handle. It is
activated from the outside by a pull cable shown by a decal (white E on a red
background) on the right-hand side of the car, near the rear bow.

NB:
The pin on the handle must be removed
before each race.
The extinguisher validity date and pressure
(pressure gauge) should be checked for
each race.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

16

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Body
The parts of the body:

10

6
7
11

2
5
4

Exploded view of the body:


1: Flat base
2: Front diffusers
3: Extractor
4: Side radiator ducts
5: Lower radiator ducts
6: Cockpit
7: Wings
8: Bonnet
9: Hood
10: Upper radiator duct
11: Cockpit cover plate
Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

17

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Body
The following is the order for assembling and dismantling the body:
1

Front
cradle

Flat base

Front
diffusers

Lower rad
ducts

Cockpit

Wings

Bonnet

Cockpit
chassis

Rear
cradle

Extractor

Crash box

Side rad ducts

Cockpit cover
plate

Upper rad duct

Hood

8
207 Spider

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

18

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Body

1: Flat base

2: Front diffusers

3: extractor
Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

19

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Body

4: Side radiator ducts

5: Lower radiator ducts

6: Cockpit

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

20

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Body

7: Wings

8: Bonnet

9: Hood
Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

21

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Body

Overview of the fastenings to use to attach the body parts:

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

22

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Body
Unlike the genuine body parts, the spare parts given above are sold pre-drilled, but
without the fittings (quarter turn).
Please follow the following recommendations for their use.
Fitting the dzus (1/4 turn):
The body mountings on the 207 Spider are Dzus EHF 55 with S5-375 springs. The
recommended drillings are:

Each part is attached to the body with the following rivets:


- Dzus: 2 standard 3x8 aluminium rivets
-Dzus springs: 2 countersunk head 3x12 aluminium rivets
The springs are mounted on a 45 or 90 axis relative to the Dzus axis (depending on
the part).
Do a joint test after assembling the two parts. If the Dzus is too hard to tighten,
compress the spring slightly.
Note: The Dzus rivet head can be flattened.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

23

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
Assembly of the electrical accessories:
Battery:
The battery on the 207 Spider is a RED TOP 20. It is located inside the cockpit
(against the front plate) on the passenger side and held in place with foam.
It is protected by an aluminium housing screwed to the chassis with 3 M8 screws
with a cover made from a fibreglass/polyester composite fibre to ensure the seal.
Cut-out switch:
There is a cut-out switch located inside the cockpit, within easy reach of the driver.
The power supply can be cut off either from the inside by turning the red key, or
from the outside, by pulling the handle marked with a decal (red lightning bolt in a
blue triangle) on the right-hand side of the car, near the rear bow.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

24

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
Important:
It is compulsory to fit the resistor provided with the cut-out switch.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

25

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
Infrared sensor:
The Spider is fitted with an on-board chronometer (not official). Depending on the
direction of the race circuits, position the infrared sensor on the right side for the
system to function.
The cockpit has two holes symmetrically opposite each other (see the diagram
below) for this purpose.
For each Peugeot Sport event, place a unit at the side of the track (stand side).

Infrared sensor

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

26

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical

Data socket:
Spider is fitted with a data socket and a socket for a park battery. They are fitted on
the front right bow.
The data socket is reserved exclusively for use by Peugeot Sport technical officers.

Transponder for the official chronometer:


It is compulsory to have a transponder for the official timing
of the qualifying rounds and races (see the technical rule for the type and supplier
of this product).
Use the wiring bundle and its connector provided to power the transponder.
It is located under the bonnet (on the right in the front around the upper clevis area
of the shock absorber).

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

27

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
Multifunction screen:
The 207 Spider welcome screen is displayed for 3 seconds when you turn on the
system, if the engine speed is zero.
This is followed by the race screen.
There are three additional types of screen that can be accessed using the Menu
and Chrono buttons:
- Chrono
- parameters
- diagnostic
Screen sequencing diagram:

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

28

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
Race screen:
This screen is displayed automatically after the welcome screen or the
configuration screen.

Parameters:
The Water Temperature or Oil Pressure icons flash when there is an abnormal reading.
The four icons below are used by the sensor indicator for the chronometer:
A sensor is connected to the data logger and the display is configured to
time from a CAN frame received from the data logger.
An infrared sensor is connected to the display and a CAN frame is sent to
the data logger at each top marker.
A magnetic sensor is connected to the display and a CAN frame is sent to
the data logger at each top marker.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

29

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
The display has not detected any sensor connected and therefore
the chronometer is not active.
The key plate display indicates that the system has detected a fault (at least one
fault code present in the diagnostic system).
The fault code must be located using the diag screen when you next return to the
stand.
If the default requires you to stop immediately, the system will display a warning
pop-up message (chronometer field) showing the exact nature of the fault.
EMF displays the icon corresponding to the gear: R,N,1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ?.
R = reverse
N = neutral
?= gear not determined
Screen parameters:
This screen displays 4 parameters on 4 lines:

You use the 8 "Parameters" screens to view the 32 engine or gearbox parameters.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

30

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
Parameter details:
The detail of the 30 parameters displayed on the 8 pages of the DIAGS screen is
accessible from the Race screen: simply press the Menu key.
1-Diags
The diagnostic frame is input by the ECU.
If the frame is at zero, there are no faults detected. If not, the number of faults
detected is shown cyclically.
2-VBatt
Battery voltage in Volts.
3-Switches
Information to check the correct operation of all the digital inputs to the ECU .
- 0: no digital input activated, nominal value for the car while running.
- 1: digital input no. 1 of the GEARBOX UP SHIFT switch is activated (request to
move up gears).
- 2: digital input no. 2 of the GEARBOX DOWN SHIFT switch is activated (request
to move down gears).
- 4: GEARBOX Neutral switch digital input is activated (put in neutral)
- 8: Console GEARBOX Reverse switch digital input is activated (reverse)
- 16: Console MENU key digital input is activated.
When the ignition is switched off, the SWITCHES information is at 3 (inputs 1 and 2 of
the CONTACT switch are activated; 1 + 2 = 3).
If you pull the gear lever (which activates the GEARBOX switch), the information
changes to 7 (1+2+4 ), and so on for all the possible combinations.
4-PosPed
Position of the accelerator pedal as a % of pedal depression.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

31

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
5 PosPap
Position of the electronic throttle valve in of opening.
6 Posbar
Position of the cylinder in mV.
7 - Gearbox compression
Gear selected. If the gear is not properly selected (in between two gears), the gear
7 will be displayed (which is ?on the Race screen)
8 - Med17.4 5Vref1
Value in volts of the no. 1 5-V power supply to the ECU
9 - MED17.4 5Vref2
Value in volts of the no. 2 5-V power supply to the ECU.
10 PSural
Intake pressure in mbar.
11 - TSural
Temperature in the intake in C
12 PAdm
Reference intake pressure in mbar
13 TEngine Oil
Engine oil temperature in C.
14 - TMED17.4
Internal temperature of the BOSCH ECU in C.
15 Twater
Temperature of the cooling circuit water in C
16 - Gmv Status
Status of the cooling fan control.
0: The ECU is not controlling the fan.
1: The ECU is controlling the fan.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

32

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
17 - PetPmpStat
Control status of the low-pressure petrol pump
0: The ECU is not controlling the petrol pump.
1: The ECU is controlling the petrol pump.
18 -PosVVT
Position of the VVT (phase shifter) in crankshaft .
19 - ConsVVT
VVT reading in crankshaft .
20 - CmdVVT
Value in % of the Cyclical Opening Ratio of the VVT solenoid valve.
21 -PosPap1
Electrical value of track 1 of the electronic throttle valve in volts.
22 - PosPap2
Electrical value of track 2 of the electronic throttle valve in volts.
23 - PosPed1
Electrical value of track 1 of the accelerator pedal in volts.
24 - PosPed2
Electrical value of track 2 of the accelerator pedal in volts.
25 - MED17.X serial no.
BOSCH ECU serial number
26 - Ptyre
Pressure of the gearbox pneumatic circuit
27 - Ppet
High-pressure petrol pressure
28 - Lambda
Value in mV of the lambda sensor
29 - CplMotDem
Torque requested by the driver
30 - CplmotRel
Actual torque applied to the engine
31 - TECU
Internal temperature of the Bosch ECM

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

33

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
Diagnostic screen:
Use this mode to display and decode the fault code numbers (Diag)
If there are no faults, the "No faults" screen is displayed (see below).

If there is at least one fault, the key is displayed on the Race screen along with a
fault code and relevant decoding.

E.g.: if there are 16 faults:

Each time you press the "Page" key, the system displays the following two fault codes.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

34

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
Chrono screen:
The last 17 times along with the best time are stored and displayed on this screen.

The first time "b", is the best reference time.


The best time for the series flashes. This is not necessarily the best reference time.
Press and hold "page" to display a pop-up window to delete the stored times, with or
without the best time. Move the selection with the "chrono" button and press and
hold "page" to validate your selection:

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

35

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
Pop up:
The system displays a pop-up window instead of the chrono window, which is useful
for warnings. In the Race screen only: (oil pressure, water temperature, oil
temperature and battery voltage).

Press the "page" button to delete the active pop-up window.


Configuration screen:
Use this screen to modify the following parameters:
- display text language (French or English),
- best round time? ? ?
- delete time for warning pop-up messages,
- screen brightness,
- type of chrono sensor (positive or negative logic magnetic sensor,
infrared, CAN frame from the data logger),
- duration of chrono inhibition (to make sure to only take one top
marker per round, even if there are several markers on the circuit).
Press "chrono" to increment the current parameter.
Press and hold "chrono" to decrement the current parameter.
Press "page" to display the next parameter (loops around again when you reach
the end of the list).
Press and hold "page" to store the configuration and to go to the Race screen.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

36

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical

Electrical bundles
The wiring bundles on the 207 Spider are specific to the car. Under no circumstances
may they be changed or modified.
Splicing or the addition of additional bundles not delivered with the vehicle are not
authorised.
207 Spider has 9 system bundles:
- front servo bundle
- intermediate servo bundle
- steering wheel bundle
- servo-command bundle
- solenoid valves bundle
- main wiring bundle
- rear servo bundle
- power console bundle
- engine bundle
Wiring bundle diagram:
See the diagram on the next page.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

37

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

38

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
Power console
The power console on 207 Spider is a sealed plastic box containing the car's fuses
and relays. It is connected to the system wiring bundles through 4 connectors and
supplied by the V+BATT wire connected to the cut-out switch output.
C01
B

C01
C

V+BATT
(CC)

C01B
A
C01A
A

Ref

Relay

Ref

Fuse

R01

Double 2000 relay

F1

Fan unit G 30A fuse

R03

Fan unit G 35A relay

F2

+APC 15A fuse

R05

+APC 45A fuse

F3

Electro-hydraulic steering 40A fuse

R06

Electro-hydraulic steering 45A relay

F4

Lights 25A fuse

R07

Lights 25A relay

F5

Gearbox compressor 30A fuse

R08

Gearbox compressor 25A fuse

F6

Indicator 5A fuse

R09

25A warning relay

F7

Gearbox control 10A fuse

R10

Starter 25A fuse

F8

EMF - 5A fuse

F9

Data-Logger - 5A fuse

F10

Position 5A fuse

F12

AVC A-main - 20A fuse

F13

+12V. ECM - 30A fuse

F14

+12V. ECM - 15A fuse

F15

15A PPet fuse

F16

3A transponder fuse

F17

5A stop fuse

F18

FIA - 5A fire fuse

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

39

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

F01-F02-F03-F04-F05-F06-F12-F13-F14-F15F18

R01

F07-F08-F09-F16F17

R09

R05
R06

R10
R07

R08
R03

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

40

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
Controls console:
The 207 Spider dashboard consists of 4 sub-units:
- a control panel, to the driver's left
- a multi-function screen at the level of the steering wheel
- an indicator light panel, also at the level of the steering wheel
- A central console along the line of the car's axis
The control panel includes the following functions:
- chrono
- page (see the section on the operation of the multi-function screen)
- warning
- starter
- lights
- switch

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

41

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Electrical
Presentation of the dash, indicators and central console:
There are three indicators on the dash: Upshift, Alarm and Warning),
the central console consists of 3 push buttons: Neutral, Reverse and Lever (refer to
the section on the gearbox).
Planche de voyants

Console centrale

The resistors (150 ohms, 3W) located behind each indicator may not be removed
under any circumstances.
This would cause the indicator lights to stay on permanently. We strongly recommend
coating the welds behind each component with silicone.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

42

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Engine
Identification:
The identification is engraved on the front of the cap housing.
It includes:
- A Regulatory type
- B: Part marking
- C. Serial number
C

Engine oil:
Only Total 5W30 is allowed.

Capacity of the oil sump


(litres)
With oil filter
Without oil filter

Ed. :

4
3.7

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

43

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Engine
Cooling circuit:
2 radiators placed in series but not symmetrically on either side of the vehicle cool
the car.
Total circuit volume: 6 litres

Marker

Ed. :

Composite part

Degassing tank

Degassing hose

Heating bridging hose

Water temperature probe

Water output unit

Electronically-controlled thermostat

Water pump

Water-oil exchanger

Additional water pump (turbo)

10

Right-hand radiator

11

Left-hand radiator

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

44

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Engine
Drain/purge the circuit:
To drain the cooling circuit, disconnect the 2 radiator hoses located at the outside of
the car (A and B) as well as the water pump input hose (C). You should drain
practically all the coolant from the system.
When reassembling, make sure that the guide bearings are tightened properly,
dismantle the drain hose from the left-hand radiator (as shown in the photo below)
and then refill the circuit through the degassing tank until the liquid comes out
through the drain (with no air). Close the drain and refill the degassing tank. Start the
engine and allow it to heat to the normal temperature, as you gradually fill the
container as it empties. When you reach the point where the level remains the same
and does not lower, fill it to the mark on the container.

Tuyau de purge

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

45

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Engine
Replacing the accessory belt:
To dismantle the belt, use (A) to disengage the water pump drive roller.
A torsion bar integrated in the automatic tension regulator regulates the belt
tension. A pin (in red on the right-hand drawing) maintains the belt in the idle
position while the belt is put in place.

Changing the filter:


The air filter on 207 Spider is a GREEN.
To replace the air filter, unscrew the 4 torque-head screws from the cover of the air
tank and remove it; remove the filter and replace it with a new one; replace the
cover and the 4 screws.
Retirer les 4
vis toiles

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

46

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Engine
Dismantling the power train unit:
Before commencing any dismantling operation, make sure that the engine
(especially the turbo-catalytic converter unit) has cooled sufficiently.
You must secure the vehicle on a vehicle lift or a tripod support so that it remains
stable before dismantling the engine.
Take apart the following parts of the car body:
- rear casing
- Extractor
Disconnect the engine housing, the wiring bundles connected to the engine and
the gearbox, the various power train sensors and probes (oil sensor, catalytic
converter probe, and so on).
Drain the water circuit and disconnect all the engine hoses.
Remove the wheels and dismantle the 2 rear hub carriers, the shock absorbers and
brake hoses.
Take out the transmissions from the tulip housings.
Disconnect the petrol intake pipe on the engine.
Dismantle the air intake pipe and the plastic connections connected to the turbo
exchanger.
Dismantle the exhaust pipe at the hose and take it out.
Disconnect the air intake coupling and the lugs and dismantle the solenoid valve
from the chassis.
Dismantle the cylinder at the two ends and remove it at the same time as the
solenoid valve (you do not have to take out the hoses).
Take out the clutch cable and the reverse cable.
Loosen the two attachment screws from the clutch housing on the anti-torque
cross member.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

47

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Engine

Remove the screw located on the end of the cross member (on the rear cradle
side), the nut (on the cockpit side) and take out the cross member from the bottom.
From this point, you should suspend the engine on a hoist (max load of 250 kg)
Loosen the retaining screws on the gearbox positioning cylinders on the rear cradle.
Loosen the cylinder head mounting screws on the rear cradle. The power train is
disconnected from the chassis.
Using the hoist, take out the engine from the top by raising the right side of the
engine. Make sure that the car remains well balanced on the vehicle lift or the
tripod stand.
Reassembling the Power train unit:
Repeat the steps above, but in reverse.
Use a little grease when replacing all the fastenings, with the exception of the
screws for the power train cross member, for which you should use Loctite 248 or
similar.
Fill, drain and check the brake circuit and cooling circuit levels.
Fuel circuit:
The petrol tank is a flexible bladder (maximum capacity of 60 litres) that meets the
requirements of FIA standard FIA FT 3-1999, and an aluminium shell. In accordance
with the regulation, the tank is sealed with a cover made from a composite
material.
The validity date and the manufacturer's data are visible when the shell plate is
taken out (loosen the 4 M6 nuts).

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

48

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Engine
Filling the tank:
A STAUBLI connection on the top of the tank plate is used to fill the tank. It can be
accessed by removing the plate from the tank cover (attached with 2 Dzus).
Dzus retirer

You can also fill the tank by unscrewing the plug next to the STAUBLI.
N.B.: before you fill the tank (using the STAUBLI), the competition driver should make
sure to unscrew the plug to prevent pressure from mounting in the tank. The airing
device designed to drain the tank does not have a sufficient flow rate to exhaust the
air when filling the tank.
Note: all the tank parts must be replaced after filling.
There is no specific pump for draining the petrol tank.
You must use the main petrol channel for this. Put the car on a flat surface (on level
on trestles). Disconnect the petrol hose at the engine to collect the fuel in an
appropriate container. Wait until the tank is empty. Afterwards, replace the petrol
hose.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

49

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Gearbox

Presentation of the gearbox:


The SADEV ST75-14 sequential gearbox has 6 speeds plus reverse.
It weighs some 38.5 kg, without the reverse cable.
It is fitted with friction disk auto-lock and ramp clutch pressure plates.
It is assembled in special SADEV aluminium housing.
The clutch control is mechanical. It is supplied with the kit.
The reverse unlock cable is also supplied (length adjusted by the user), as is the filler
cap and the gear potentiometer.
Technical characteristics of the gearing:

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

Cylindrical torque

Primary

12

16

20

22

25

27

Primary

15

Secondary

34

34

32

29

28

26

Ring gear

54

Reverse

Ed. :

Primary

14

Back gears

32

Secondary

38

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

50

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Gearbox
Technical characteristics of the auto-lock:
Friction disk auto-lock and ramp clutch pressure plates, asymmetrical operation on
acceleration and deceleration.
- Acceleration ramp rate = 45
- Deceleration ramp rate = 80
Preload new, cold = 8 Mr.DaN
NB. When the auto-lock is run in, the preload falls by about 15%.
NB. Measured cold (workshop), the preload is about 15% higher than when
measured warm.
Lubrication:
Capacity: 1.2 litres (does not correspond to the rear housing cap).

1st oil change

Oil change frequency

Viscosity quality
Total 80W140 same as

After the first 50 km

At each meeting

206 RCC see Boutique


Peugeot Sport

Precautions:
It is strictly to put additives into the oil. The consequences arising will not be covered
under any circumstances.
In the event that there is additional oil in the gearbox, do not mix any other oil with
the one already in the gearbox.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

51

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Gearbox
Adjusting the potentiometer:
The gearbox must be in neutral for
this adjustment.
Nominal value at neutral = 43
Loosen the two screws (red marker)
Turn the potentiometer until you
reach the correct value.

Gears
Value

No

22

43

64

105

147

191

234

11

Gear-change procedure:
The gear change system is pneumatic. Sufficient pressure is required for the system
to work.
For this, wait for the accumulator to fill to be able to use the system.
Going into 1st = declutch, press the release (black button), maintain the position
and press the Up paddle (on the right of the steering wheel).
Going into neutral = you must be in 1st, press neutral (green button).
Going into Reverse = you must be in 1st, pull the cable, press release (black button),
maintain the position and press rear (red button)

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

52

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Gearbox

Note:
the gear control system has a security device to avoid excess engine speed when
downshifting.
You cannot shift down to a lower gear if the estimated engine speed is within the
prohibited range.
Remember to unscrew the bleeder screw under the cylinder to drain any water that
may have condensed inside, after each usage. We also recommend regularly
washing the compressor air filter.

Vis de purge

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

53

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Gearbox

Primary line

Ref
1

Ed. :

Description
Transmission input shaft
screw

NU304 roller bearing

1-2 gear

3rd gear

Shaft spacer

4th gear

5th gear

6th gear

Transmission input shaft

10

Clutch shaft

Glue

C. Torque

270

10.0 m.daN

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

54

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Gearbox
Secondary line

Ref
1
2

Fitted secondary shaft


A (secondary nut)

NU206 bearing
1st gear shouldered
bushing
Needle bearing

1-2 gear

Sliding sleeve

Sliding sleeve holder

Shouldered bushing

3rd gear

10

4th gear

11

5th gear

12

Sliding sleeve holder 5/6

13

6th gear

14

REV wheel

15

NJ2206 bearing

16

Cannula

Ed. :

Description

Glue

C.
Torque

648

20.0
m.daN

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

55

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Gearbox
Clutch:
Dry, cerametallic single-disk clutch
Standard diaphragm push-type mechanism.
Manual adjustment cable control.
Stop.
Tightening torque for the mechanism's screws: 2m.daN
Procedure for replacing the disk:
Dismantle the 6 screws located on the clutch mechanism and then take out the
worn disk. Make sure that the ring of the clutch shaft nose remains in its housing

Dport

Bague

Place the clutch disk on the centring pin (see plan below), following the offset
direction

Ed. :

0
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

56

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Gearbox
Maintenance schedule:
This is given according to the number of kilometres run by the equipment in racing
conditions.
Item

Action

Frequency

Clutch shaft

Replace

Each season
~2,200 km

Differential bearings

Replace

Each season
~2,200 km

Input and secondary shaft bearings

Replace

Each season
~2,200 km

Drain plug seals

Replace

Each oil change

Clean

Each oil change

Control springs (recoil, indexing, tappet)

Replace

Each season
~2,200 km

Shaft screws (input and secondary shafts)

Replace

Each overhaul

Torque ring screw

Replace

Each overhaul

Differential housing cover screw

Replace

Each overhaul

Check and ensure conformity if


required

Every 2nd meeting


~550km

CHECK GEARBOX: dismantle/reassemble

Check and repair if required

Mid-season
~1,100km

CHECK GEARBOX and Service booklet (seals, safety fastenings,


etc.)

Dismantle, reassemble,
penetrant inspection of parts

Each season
~2,200 km

Replace

Mid-season
~1,100km

Drain plugs

Auto-lock preload

Clutch release bearing

Note:
Service packs are available, product codes:
- Service pack: KITREVST7514PS2 (safety fastenings, seal fastenings)
- Bearing pack: KITRLTST7514PS1
This schedule is subject to change over the lifecycle of the ST75-14 SPIDER 207
product.
Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

57

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Running gear
Tyres:
The tyres are MICHELIN.
Slick type S8B
P2C rain tyre
Front dimension 21/65-18
Rear dimension 21/65-18
Cold pressure (as an indication only):
- 1.8 Bar in front
- 1.7 Bar in back
8 x 18" front wheel rim
Front axle:

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

58

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Running gear

The front axle consists of two combined spring-shock absorber double-wishbone


suspensions.
It features an anti roll bar made from steel tubing, 25x1.5 mm section mounted on
the front cradle on bearings.

NUMBER

C. TORQUE

DESCRIPTION
Fix the connecting rod onto the
M10x90 CHC screw
upper triangle
Fit the triangle onto the clevis
M10x50 CHC screw

Fit the clevis onto the cradle

M8x40 CHC screw

3.5 m.daN

Fit the parts onto the rocker arm

M8x60 CHC screw

3.5 m.daN

M10x68 CHC screw

7.5 m.daN

Fit the lower triangle onto the hub


carrier

M16 hub carrier spindle

16 m.daN

M10 brake nut

7.5 m.daN

Fit the upper triangle onto the hub


carrier

M14 Hub carrier spindle

16 m.daN

M10 brake nut

7.5 m.daN

CHC M8x55 screw

3.5 m.daN

CHC M8x50 screw

3.5 m.daN

CHC M8x30 screw

3.5 m.daN

M24 transmission nut


M12 wheel mounting
screw

34.5 m.daN

10

Fit the connecting rod onto the


hub carrier
Fit the rear cradle bearing onto the
chassis
Fit the connecting rods onto the
rear cradle
Fit the spindle on the hub

11

Fit the wheel on the hub

7
8
9

Ed. :

7.5 m.daN
7.5 m.daN

13 m.daN

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

59

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Running gear

The camber specified by the regulation is obtained by adding spacers behind the
upper and lower suspension clevis.

Cales de chape de suspension

These are spacers, 2mm thick, distributed as shown in the table below.

Position of the clevis

Number of spacers

Upper

Lower

Upper

Lower

Front

Rear

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

60

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Running gear
Important:
in view of the 2mm extra thickness behind the front fastening point of the rear lower
left-hand triangle, insert a set ring (90,391,942), but only two camber angle spacers.
For more information on the front axle assembly parts, please refer to the spare parts
catalogue.

90 391 942 CALE GOUSSET


AR G

Surpaisseur sur
chssis

Rear axle:

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

61

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Running gear

For the most part, the rear axle assemble consists of the same parts as the front.
However, the clamp connecting rod is longer than the steering tie rod and the antiroll bar section is not the same as in the front: 20x1.5mm.

NUMBER

M10x90 CHC screw

7.5 m.daN

DESCRIPTION
Fix the connecting rod onto the
upper triangle
Fit the triangle onto the clevis

M10x50 CHC screw

7.5 m.daN

Fit the clevis onto the cradle

M8x40 CHC screw

3.5 m.daN

Fit the parts onto the rocker arm

M8x60 CHC screw

3.5 m.daN
7.5 m.daN

Fit the lower triangle onto the hub


carrier

Fit the upper triangle onto the hub


carrier

M10x68 CHC screw


M16 hub carrier
spindle
M10 brake nut
M14 Hub carrier
spindle
M10 brake nut

7.5 m.daN

CHC M8x55 screw

3.5 m.daN

CHC M8x50 screw

3.5 m.daN

CHC M8x30 screw

3.5 m.daN

Fit the connecting rod onto the hub


carrier
Fit the rear cradle bearing onto the
chassis
Fit the connecting rods onto the rear
cradle

7
8
9

Ed. :

C. TORQUE

16 m.daN
7.5 m.daN
16 m.daN

10

Fit the spindle on the hub

M24 transmission nut

34.5 m.daN

11

Fit the wheel on the hub

M12 wheel mounting


screw

13 m.daN

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

62

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Running gear
Assembled hub carrier:
The front and rear hub carriers are identical. Naturally, the right and left sides are
asymmetrical.
The upper and lower pins are differentiated by their threaded parts.
The gun (3) must be assembled after you cool it in the freezer and then heat the hub
carrier upper bore.

Ed. :

Hub carrier unit

No
.
1

Ref

Description

903912878D

HUB CARRIER SPINDLE

903912888C

FACTORY D 407 HUB


CARRIER ASSEMBLED

903913428C

FACTORY G 407 HUB


CARRIER ASSEMBLED

903912898C

HUB CARRIER GUN

903913088C

HUB CARRIER SHAFT


CONNECTING ROD

903915148A

8x16 FLAT WASHER

903940068A

903918228A

903910178A

M8x55 CHC screw


HUB CARRIER SHAFT
SPACER
NYLSTOP M10 NUT

903917068A

10

903919118A

NYLSTOP M8 NUT
M16 HUB CARRIER
SPINDLE

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

63

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Running gear

Shock absorber and spring:


The shock absorbers used on 207 Spider are not adjustable, except for the spring
preload.
This can be adjusted through the 5 grooves on the shock absorber body.
The front and rear shock absorbers are different.

Assembled shock absorber

Ed. :

No.

Ref

903918138A

903918068A

903918078A

Description
KONI 30 SERIES REAR SHOCK
ABSORBER
KONI 30 SERIES FRONT SHOCK
ABSORBER
SHOCK ABSORBER UPPER CUP

903918088A

SHOCK ABSORBER LOWER CUP

903918098A

903918108A

903918118A

903917048A

SHOCK ABSORBER BALL JOINT


SHOCK ABSORBER TYPE 1 RETAINING
RING
SHOCK ABSORBER TYPE 2 RETAINING
RING
SHOCK ABSORBER BUMPER

903941358A

SHOCK ABSORBER HEAD

903941368A

SHOCK ABSORBER LOCK NUT

10

903918038B

REAR SPRING

10

903918028B

FRONT SPRING

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

64

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Running gear

Adjusting the body heights:


207 Spider features adjustable suspension tie rods to adjust the height of the body.
Each tie rod consists of a double threaded pin fastened to the two parts of the tie rod
and locked in position with two nuts (one right-threaded and the other leftthreaded).

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

65

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Steering
Steering column:
The 207 Spider steering column includes a part engineered to crumple in the event
of frontal impact (FIA approved).
The Quick release system means the steering wheel can be released simply by
pressing down on the disk behind the wheel.
The steering wheel wiring can be quickly disconnected from the chassis wiring
bundle.
A good adjustment range is ensured by sliding tilt bearing on the column tube and
the various holes drilled in the steering column fastening plates.
Adjusting the steering column:

Steering wheel height


adjustment

Ed. :

Steering wheel height


adjustment

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

66

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Department
Steering rack:
The steering rack is fastened with 2 M14 x 110 screws to the front cradle (tightening
torque: 20 m.daN).
It is coupled to an electric pump by two high-pressure pipes with crimped ends.
Under no circumstances should these ends be dismantled.

Two nylon steering stops prevent any contact between the suspension and the wheel
rim when cornering.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

67

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Brakes
Adjusting the position of the pedal unit:
The position of the pedal unit can be adjusted lengthwise over a course of 40mm,
step by step.
To do this, loosen the 4 M8 fastening screws on the pedal unit and move it
forwards or backwards to the desired position. Replace the screws in the holes
shown on the diagram (marked in orange) and tighten.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

68

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Brakes
Adjusting the position of the pedal unit:

Position x = 0 mm

Position x = 40 mm

Position x = 80 mm

Position x = 120 mm

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

69

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Brakes
Adjusting the pedal unit tilt:
The brake pedal angle is adjustable by tightening or loosening the stems of the
master cylinder.
However, you must be sure to adjust both stems at the same time.

Adjusting the balance of the front and rear brakes:


Use the star wheel on the floor to the left of the driver to adjust the balance of
the front and rear brakes.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

70

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Brakes
Characteristics:
Front and Rear disk: ventilated, 283 mm, 26 mm thick
Front and rear callipers: monopiston 28.5 mm
Carbone Lorraine brake pads: 90 391 819 8A
Master brake cylinders: 2x GIRLING 3/4" (19.05mm)

Brake system diagram:

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

71

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Brakes
Components of the brake circuit

Ed. :

No.

Reference

Part

Qty

4246P7

BRAKE DISK (sold in pairs)

903918338A

M6 x 16 ISO 10642 COUNTERSUNK HEAD SCREWS

903918198A

BRAKE PADS

4401H2

BRAKE CALLIPER (RIGHT)

4401H3

BRAKE CALLIPER (LEFT)

440486

CALLIPER CLEVIS

440538

CALLIPER ATTACHMENT SCREW

903917748A

NYLSTOP M6 ISO 10511 NUT

903918378A

6X12 WASHER

903918368A

M6X10 ISO 4762 SCREW

10

903919188A

TE FOR FRONT BRAKE CIRCUIT

11

903940278A

FRONT CALLIPER HOSE

13

903940298A

REAR TE POWER HOSE

14

903940308A

REAR RH CALLIPER HOSE

15

903940318A

REAR LH CALLIPER HOSE

16

903940648A

STOP CONTACTOR

17

903940698A

TE DASH 3

18

903940708A

MASTER CYLINDER CONTAINER HOSE

19

903919488A

BRAKE FLUID TANK

20

903940588A

M5x30 ISO 4762 CHC SCREW

21

903918498A

5x10 FLAT WASHER

22

903940718A

BANJO 7-16 UNF SCREW

23

903940728A

BANJO UNION

24

903940738A

7-16 COPPER SEAL

25

903940748A

BANJO 3-8 UNF SCREW

26

903940758A

BANJO M10x100 SCREW

27

903940768A

DIAM 10 COPPER SEAL

15

28

903940808A

COLLAR

29

903940898A

ADAPTER

30

903941398A

CLIP

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

72

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Brakes

Draining the braking system:


Check that all the hoses in the cu circuit are correctly connected, then loosen the 4
bleeder screws. You could connect a recipient to collect the excess brake fluid
(a dedicated recipient) of each drain for all operations.
Fill the circuit until the liquid comes out of each calliper. As soon as the circuit is filled,
tighten the bleeder screws and press the brake pedal several times.
Keeping your foot on the brake, loosen one of the bleeder screws to release the air
in each calliper and press the pedal down to the limit. Repeat twice or three
times for each calliper.
Make sure that the container is always full and that the pedal becomes "hard".
Top up the level when you have drained the circuit.
Important:
Under no circumstances should the crimped ends be dismantled.
Using brake force distribution:
Use the lever on the floor to the driver's left to distribute the brake force to the front
or rear of the vehicle. As indicated on the notes on the base, to increase the
brake force on the front, turn the lever to the left. Turn it to the right to increase
the brake force to the rear.

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

73

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Roadholding

FRONT

REAR

MINIMUM HEIGHT

Y = 65 mm

x = 75 mm

ALIGNMENT

2 - 3 mm opening at the wheel


rim/wheel
(recommended)

1mm clip at the wheel


rim/wheel
(recommended)

COUNTER CAMBER ANGLE

Upper triangle: 1 spacer


Lower triangle: 2 spacers

Upper triangle: 2 spacers


Lower triangle: 3 spacers

CASTER ANGLE

Not adjustable

SPRING

900 lbs/in

600 lbs/in

ANTI-ROLL

25x1.5 mm

20x1.5 mm

TRACK

1505 4 mm

1615 4 mm

MAXIMUM WHEELBASE

Ed. :

2,600 mm maximum

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

74

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

Titre

Ed. :

01
207 Spider Technical Instructions

NOT 207 SPI-80

75

Ce document est la proprit de Peugeot Sport et ne peut tre reproduit ou communiqu sans autorisation.
This document is the property of Peugeot Sport and may not be copied or circulated without permission.

3, rue Latcore B.P.68 78143 Vlizy Cedex


Tl. + 33 (0)1 30 70 22 22 Fax207+Spider
33 (0)1
30 70 23 32
Technical Instructions
www.boutiquepeugeotsport.com
NOT 207 SPI-80

76