Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] authority as a supervisor of the Brevard County Tax Collectors Office in Indian Harbour Beach.
Bowman allegedly refused to issue Scott a drivers license reflecting his new name pursuant to
section 741.212(2), Florida Statutes (2014), which prohibited Bowman from recognizing
Plaintiffs New York marriage certificate as a record in support of a change of name on Scotts
drivers license. 3 Therefore, the burden shifts to Plaintiffs to establish that qualified immunity
does not apply. Plaintiffs will not be able to do so.

Section 741.212(2), Florida Statutes (2014) provides: The state, its agencies, and its political subdivisions may
not give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any state, territory, possession, or tribe of the

10

Case 6:14-cv-01959-CEM-DAB Document 35 Filed 02/05/15 Page 11 of 13 PageID 163

Putting aside the causation issues and lack of adequately pleaded facts in Plaintiffs First
Amended Complaint and assuming that Plaintiffs charge Bowman with retaliating against them