Académique Documents
[…] It is plain that, if a recognized government sued on a contract with a United
States citizen, concededly legitimate by the locus of its making, performance,
and most significant contacts, the forum would not apply its own substantive law
of contracts. Since the act of state doctrine reflects the desirability of presuming
the relevant transaction valid, the same result follows; the forum may not apply
its local law regarding foreign expropriations.
EL-FADL v. CENTRAL BANK OF JORDAN
The district court granted Petra Bank's motion to dismiss for lack of personal
jurisdiction under D.C. Code Sections 13-422, 13-334 or 13-423 (a). First, the
district court agreed that it lacked general jurisdiction over Petra Bank under D.C.
Code Sec. 13-422 because Petra Bank was not a "person domiciled in,
organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business
in, the District of Columbia." D.C.CODE ANN. Sec. 13-422 (1995). Second, the
court agreed with Petra Bank that it was not subject to general jurisdiction for
"doing business" in the District of Columbia under D.C. Code Sections 13-334.5
Neither Petra Bank's maintenance of correspondent banking relationships nor its