Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 8
[…] Petition must be dismissed with prejudice.
Preliminary Objection Pursuant to Pa. R.C.P. 1028(a)(4) - Count II - Demurrer to
Alleged Violation of the Sunshine Act

20.

Paragraphs 1 through 19 above are incorporated by reference as if set forth

21.

In their Petition, Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants discussed and made a

in full.

decision outside of a public meeting to accept Mr. Chain's voluntary and irrevocable

resignation.
22.

In their Petition, Plaintiffs fail to refer the Court to the personnel exception

contained in Section 708(a)(1) of the Sunshine Act.


23.

Section 708(a)(1) provides:


An agency may hold an executive session for one or more of
the following reasons:
(1) To discuss any matter involving the employment,
appointment, termination of employment, terms and

conditions of employment, evaluation of performance,


promotion or disciplining of any specific prospective public
officer or employee or current public officer or employee
employed or appointed by the agency, or former public

{00753917.1 }