Académique Documents
[…] + 20,000
$120,000 / $220,000 = $.54545**
** This total is over the statutory levy amount ($.50). Therefore, the district's levy
would be reduced by $.04545. This amount (.04545 x 220,000 = $10,000) would
reduce the $100,000 budget of the district before the refund was made to $90,000.
The total amount collected would then again be $110,000, but the amount the district
would get would be $90,000 not $100,000.
Q.
What do you do with any money left in the Refund Fund after the refund has been paid?
A.
Q.
Can a county pay the total amount of a refund involving other taxing districts?
A.
No. RCW 84.69.080 states, "Neither any county nor its officers shall refund amounts on
behalf of a taxing district from county funds."
Q.
If a district is ordered to pay an adjudicated refund and they already have the funds to
pay it, do they still have to levy for it?
A.
Yes. A district may have the county treasurer transfer money from funds already available