Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] affirmative action clause of 46a-86(a).
*31 In sum, the Court concludes that while the extension
to victims of discrimination of the right to seek damages for
emotional distress is an idea whose time may one day come,
that time, which must be signalled by our Legislature, has not
yet arrived.
For all of the foregoing reasons, the Court sustains the
respondent's appeal insofar as it challenges the Hearing
Officer's decision to award Ms. Rose $5000 in damages for
emotional distress. In all other respects, however, said appeal
is hereby dismissed.

Footnotes

2
3
4
5
6

C.G.S. 46a-94a reads as follows: Appeal to superior court from order of presiding officer. (a) The commission on human rights
and opportunities, any respondent or any complainant aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer or any complainant aggrieved
by the dismissal of his complaint by the commission may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183, except venue for such
appeal shall be in the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in the judicial district in which
such person resides or transacts business. The court on appeal shall also have jurisdiction to grant to the commission, respondent or
complainant such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and suitable, and in like manner to make and enter a decree
enforcing or modifying the enforcing as so modified or setting aside, in whole or in part, the order sought to be reviewed.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a complainant may not appeal the dismissal of his complaint
if he has been granted a release pursuant to section 46a-101.
C.G.S. 4-183 reads in pertinent part: Appeal to superior court. (a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available
within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court as provided in this section. The filing of