Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6

Nursing Leadership & Management Exam 1 (40 Items)

Review Questions
1. Ms. Castro is newly-promoted to a patient care manager position. She updates her knowledge on the theories in
management and leadership in order to become effective in her new role. She learns that some managers have low
concern for services and high concern for staff. Which style of management refers to this?
a. Organization Man
b. Impoverished Management
c. Country Club Management
d. Team Management
2. Her former manager demonstrated passion for serving her staff rather than being served. She takes time to listen,
prefers to be a teacher first before being a leader, which is characteristic of
a. Transformational leader
b. Transactional leader
c. Servant leader
d. Charismatic leader
3. On the other hand, Ms. Castro notices that the Chief Nurse Executive has charismatic leadership style. Which of the
following behaviors best describes this style?
a. Possesses inspirational quality that makes followers gets attracted of him and regards him with reverence
b. Acts as he does because he expects that his behavior will yield positive results
c. Uses visioning as the core of his leadership
d. Matches his leadership style to the situation at hand.
4. Which of the following conclusions of Ms. Castro about leadership characteristics is TRUE?
a. There is a high correlation between the communication skills of a leader and the ability to get the job done.
b. A manager is effective when he has the ability to plan well.
c. Assessment of personal traits is a reliable tool for predicting a managers potential.
d. There is good evidence that certain personal qualities favor success in managerial role.
5. She reads about Path Goal theory. Which of the following behaviors is manifested by the leader who uses this theory?
a. Recognizes staff for going beyond expectations by giving them citations
b. Challenges the staff to take individual accountability for their own practice
c. Admonishes staff for being laggards.
d. Reminds staff about the sanctions for non performance.
6. One leadership theory states that leaders are born and not made, which refers to which of the following theories?
a. Trait
b. Charismatic
c. Great Man
d. Situational
7. She came across a theory which states that the leadership style is effective dependent on the situation. Which of the
following styles best fits a situation when the followers are self-directed, experts and are matured individuals?
a. Democratic
b. Authoritarian
c. Laissez faire
d. Bureaucratic
8. She surfs the internet for more information about leadership styles. She reads about shared leadership as a practice in
some magnet hospitals. Which of the following describes this style of leadership?
a. Leadership behavior is generally determined by the relationship between the leaders personality and the specific
situation
b. Leaders believe that people are basically good and need not be closely controlled
c. Leaders rely heavily on visioning and inspire members to achieve results
d. Leadership is shared at the point of care.
9. Ms. Castro learns that some leaders are transactional leaders. Which of the following does NOT characterize a
transactional leader?
a. Focuses on management tasks
b. Is a caretaker
c. Uses trade-offs to meet goals
d. Inspires others with vision
10. She finds out that some managers have benevolent-authoritative style of management. Which of the following
behaviors will she exhibit most likely?
a. Have condescending trust and confidence in their subordinates
b. Gives economic or ego awards
c. Communicates downward to the staff
d. Allows decision making among subordinates

11. Harry is a Unit Manager I the Medical Unit. He is not satisfied with the way things are going in his unit. Patient
satisfaction rate is 60% for two consecutive months and staff morale is at its lowest. He decides to plan and initiate
changes that will push for a turnaround in the condition of the unit. Which of the following actions is a priority for Harry?
a. Call for a staff meeting and take this up in the agenda.
b. Seek help from her manager.
c. Develop a strategic action on how to deal with these concerns.
d. Ignore the issues since these will be resolved naturally.
12. She knows that there are external forces that influence changes in his unit. Which of the following is NOT an external
force?
a. Memo from the CEO to cut down on electrical consumption
b. Demands of the labor sector to increase wages
c. Low morale of staff in her unit
d. Exacting regulatory and accreditation standards
13. After discussing the possible effects of the low patient satisfaction rate, the staff started to list down possible
strategies to solve the problems head-on. Should they decide to vote on the best change strategy, which of the following
strategies is referred to this?
a. Collaboration
b. Majority rule
c. Dominance
d. Compromise
14. One staff suggests that they review the pattern of nursing care that they are using, which is described as a:
a. job description
b. system used to deliver care
c. manual of procedure
d. rules to be followed
15. Which of the following is TRUE about functional nursing?
a. Concentrates on tasks and activities
b. Emphasizes use of group collaboration
c. One-to-one nurse-patient ratio
d. Provides continuous, coordinated and comprehensive nursing services
16. Functional nursing has some advantages, which one is an EXCEPTION?
a. Psychological and sociological needs are emphasized.
b. Great control of work activities.
c. Most economical way of delivering nursing services.
d. Workers feel secure in dependent role
17. He raised the issue on giving priority to patient needs. Which of the following offers the best way for setting priority?
a. Assessing nursing needs and problems
b. Giving instructions on how nursing care needs are to be met
c. Controlling and evaluating the delivery of nursing care
d. Assigning safe nurse: patient ratio
18. Which of the following is the best guarantee that the patients priority needs are met?
a. Checking with the relative of the patient
b. Preparing a nursing care plan in collaboration with the patient
c. Consulting with the physician
d. Coordinating with other members of the team
19. When Harry uses team nursing as a care delivery system, he and his team need to assess the priority of care for a
group of patients, which of the following should be a priority?
a. Each patient as listed on the worksheet
b. Patients who needs least care
c. Medications and treatments required for all patients
d. Patients who need the most care
20. She is hopeful that her unit will make a big turnaround in the succeeding months. Which of the following actions of
Harry demonstrates that he has reached the third stage of change?
a. Wonders why things are not what it used to be
b. Finds solutions to the problems
c. Integrate the solutions to his day-to-day activities
d. Selects the best change strategy
21. Julius is a newly-appointed nurse manager of The Good Shepherd Medical Center, a tertiary hospital located within the
heart of the metropolis. He thinks of scheduling planning workshop with his staff in order to ensure an effective and
efficient management of the department. Should he decide to conduct a strategic planningworkshop, which of the
following is NOT a characteristic of this activity?
a. Long-term goal-setting
b. Extends to 3-5 years in the future
c. Focuses on routine tasks
d. Determines directions of the organization

22. Which of the following statements refer to the vision of the hospital?
a. The Good Shepherd Medical Center is a trendsetter in tertiary health care in the Philippines in the next five years Goal
b. The officers and staff of The Good Shepherd Medical Center believe in the unique nature of the human person
c. All the nurses shall undergo continuing competency training program.
d. The Good Shepherd Medical Center aims to provide a patient-centered care in a total healing environment.
23. The statement, The Good Shepherd Medical Center aims to provide patient-centered care in a total healing
environment refers to which of the following?
a. Vision
b. Goal
c. Philosophy
d. Mission
24. Julius plans to revisit the organizational chart of the department. He plans to create a new position of a Patient
Educator who has a coordinating relationship with the head nurse in the unit. Which of the following will likely depict this
organizational relationship?
a. Box
b. Solid line
c. Broken line
d. Dotted line
25. He likewise stresses the need for all the employees to follow orders and instructions from him and not from anyone
else. Which of the following principles does he refer to?
a. Scalar chain
b. Discipline
c. Unity of command
d. Order
26. Julius orients his staff on the patterns of reporting relationship throughout the organization. Which of the following
principles refer to this?
a. Span of control
b. Hierarchy
c. Esprit d corps
d. Unity of direction
27. He emphasizes to the team that they need to put their efforts together towards the attainment of the goals of the
program. Which of the following principles refers to this?
a. Span of control
b. Unity of direction
c. Unity of command
d. Command responsibility
28. Julius stresses the importance of promoting esprit d corps among the members of the unit. Which of the following
remarks of the staff indicates that they understand what he pointed out?
a. Lets work together in harmony; we need to be supportive of one another
b. In order that we achieve the same results; we must all follow the directives of Julius and not from other managers.
c. We will ensure that all the resources we need are available when needed.
d. We need to put our efforts together in order to raise the bar of excellence in the care we provide to all our patients.
29. He discusses the goal of the department. Which of the following statements is a goal?
a. Increase the patient satisfaction rate
b. Eliminate the incidence of delayed administration of medications
c. Establish rapport with patients.
d. Reduce response time to two minutes.
30. He wants to influence the customary way of thinking and behaving that is shared by the members of the department.
Which of the following terms refer to this?
a. Organizational chart
b. Cultural network
c. Organizational structure
d. Organizational culture
31. He asserts the importance of promoting a positive organizational culture in their unit. Which of the following behaviors
indicate that this is attained by the group?
a. Proactive and caring with one another
b. Competitive and perfectionist
c. Powerful and oppositional
d. Obedient and uncomplaining

32. Stephanie is a new Staff Educator of a private tertiary hospital. She conducts orientation among new staff nurses in her
department. Joseph, one of the new staff nurses, wants to understand the channel of communication, span of control and
lines of communication. Which of the following will provide this information?
a. Organizational structure
b. Policy
c. Job description
d. Manual of procedures
33. Stephanie is often seen interacting with the medical intern during coffee breaks and after duty hours. What type of
organizational structure is this?
a. Formal
b. Informal
c. Staff
d. Line
34. She takes pride in saying that the hospital has a decentralized structure. Which of the following is NOT compatible with
this type of model?
a. Flat organization
b. Participatory approach
c. Shared governance
d. Tall organization
35. Centralized organizations have some advantages. Which of the following statements are TRUE?
1. Highly cost-effective
2. Makes management easier
3. Reflects the interest of the worker
4. Allows quick decisions or actions.
a. 1 & 2
b. 2 & 4
c. 2, 3& 4
d. 1, 2, & 4
36. Stephanie delegates effectively if she has authority to act, which is BEST defined as:
a. having responsibility to direct others
b. being accountable to the organization
c. having legitimate right to act
d. telling others what to do
37. Regardless of the size of a work group, enough staff must be available at all times to accomplish certain purposes.
Which of these purposes is NOT included?
a. Meet the needs of patients
b. Provide a pair of hands to other units as needed
c. Cover all time periods adequately.
d. Allow for growth and development of nursing staff.
38. Which of the following guidelines should be least considered in formulating objectives for nursing care?
a. Written nursing care plan
b. Holistic approach
c. Prescribed standards
d. Staff preferences
39. Stephanie considers shifting to transformational leadership. Which of the following statements best describes this type
of leadership?
a. Uses visioning as the essence of leadership.
b. Serves the followers rather than being served.
c. Maintains full trust and confidence in the subordinates
d. Possesses innate charisma that makes others feel good in his presence.
40. As a manager, she focuses her energy on both the quality of services rendered to the patients as well as the welfare of
the staff of her unit. Which of the following management styles does she adopt?
a. Country club management
b. Organization man management
c. Team management
d. Authority-obedience management

Answers & Rationale


1. Answer: (C) Country Club Management. Country club management style puts concern for the staff as number one priority at the
expense of the delivery of services. He/she runs the department just like a country club where everyoneis happy including the
manager.
2. Answer: (C) Servant leader. Servant leaders are open-minded, listen deeply, try to fully understand others and not being
judgmental
3. Answer: (A) Possesses inspirational quality that makes followers gets attracted of him and regards him with reverence.
Charismatic leaders make the followers feel at ease in their presence. They feel that they are in good hands whenever the leader is
around.
4. Answer: (C) Assessment of personal traits is a reliable tool for predicting a managers potential. It is not conclusive that certain
qualities of a person would make him become a good manager. It can only predict a managers potential of becoming a good one.
5. Answer: (A) Recognizes staff for going beyond expectations by giving them citations. Path Goal theory according to House and
associates rewards good performance so that others would do the same
6. Answer: (C) Great Man. Leaders become leaders because of their birth right. This is also called Genetic theory or the Aristotelian
theory
7. Answer: (C) Laissez faire. Laissez faire leadership is preferred when the followers know what to do and are experts in the field.
This leadership style is relationship-oriented rather than task-centered.
8. Answer: (D) Leadership is shared at the point of care. Shared governance allows the staff nurses to have the authority,
responsibility and accountability for their own practice.
9. Answer: (D) Inspires others with vision. Inspires others with a vision is characteristic of a transformational leader. He is focused
more on the day-to-day operations of the department/unit.
10. Answer: (A) Have condescending trust and confidence in their subordinates
Benevolent-authoritative managers pretentiously show their trust and confidence to their followers
11. Answer: (A) Call for a staff meeting and take this up in the agenda.
This will allow for the participation of every staff in the unit. If they contribute to the solutions of the problem, they will own the
solutions; hence the chance for compliance would be greater.
12. Answer: (C) Low morale of staff in her unit. Low morale of staff is an internal factor that affects only the unit. All the rest of the
options emanate from the top executive or from outside the institution.
13. Answer: (B) Majority rule. Majority rule involves dividing the house and the highest vote wins.1/2 + 1 is a majority.
14. Answer: (B) system used to deliver care. A system used to deliver care. In the 70s it was termed as methods of patient
assignment; in the early 80s it was called modalities of patient care then patterns of nursing care in the 90s until recently authors
called it nursing care systems.
15. Answer: (A) Concentrates on tasks and activities. Functional nursing is focused on tasks and activities and not on the holistic
care of the patients
16. Answer: (A) Psychological and sociological needs are emphasized. When the functional method is used, the psychological and
sociological needs of the patients are neglected; the patients are regarded as tasks to be done
17. Answer: (A) Assessing nursing needs and problems. This option follows the framework of the nursing process at the same time
applies the management process of planning, organizing, directing and controlling
18. Answer: (B) Preparing a nursing care plan in collaboration with the patient. The best source of information about the priority
needs of the patient is the patient himself. Hence using a nursing care plan based on his expressed priority needs would ensure
meeting his needs effectively.
19. Answer: (D) Patients who need the most care. In setting priorities for a group of patients, those who need the most care should
be number-one priority to ensure that their critical needs are met adequately. The needs of other patients who need less care ca be
attended to later or even delegated to assistive personnel according to rules on delegation.
20. Answer: (C) Integrate the solutions to his day-to-day activities. Integrate the solutions to his day-to-day activities is expected to
happen during the third stage of change when the change agent incorporate the selected solutions to his system and begins to
create a change.
21. Answer: (C) Focuses on routine tasks. Strategic planning involves options A, B and D except C which is attributed to operational
planning
22. Answer: (A) The Good Shepherd Medical Center is a trendsetter in tertiary health care in the Philippines in the next five years. A
vision refers to what the institution wants to become within a particular period of time.
23. Answer: (B) Goal
24. Answer: (C) Broken line. This is a staff relationship hence it is depicted by a broken line in the organizational structure
25. Answer: (C) Unity of command. The principle of unity of command means that employees should receive orders coming from
only one manager and not from two managers. This averts the possibility of sowing confusion among the members of the
organization
26. Answer: (B) Hierarchy. Hierarchy refers to the pattern of reporting or the formal line of authority in an organizational structure.
27. Answer: (B) Unity of direction. Unity of direction means having one goal or one objective for the team to pursue; hence all
members of the organization should put their efforts together towards the attainment of their common goal or objective.
28. Answer: (A) Lets work together in harmony; we need to be supportive of one another. The principle of esprit d corps refers to
promoting harmony in the workplace, which is essential in maintaining a climate conducive to work.
29. Answer: (A) Increase the patient satisfaction rate. Goal is a desired result towards which efforts are directed. Options AB, C and
D are all objectives which are aimed at specific end.
30. Answer: (D) Organizational culture. An organizational culture refers to the way the members of the organization think together
and do things around them together. Its their way of life in that organization

31. Answer: (A) Proactive and caring with one another


32. Answer: (A) Organizational structure. Organizational structure provides information on the channel of authority, i.e., who reports
to whom and with what authority; the number of people who directly reports to the various levels of hierarchy and the lines of
communication whether line or staff.
33. Answer: (B) Informal. This is usually not published and oftentimes concealed.
34. Answer: (D) Tall organization. Tall organizations are highly centralized organizations where decision making is centered on one
authority level.
35. Answer: (A) 1 & 2. Centralized organizations are needs only a few managers hence they are less expensive and easier to
manage
36. Answer: (C) having legitimate right to act. Authority is a legitimate or official right to give command. This is an officially
sanctioned responsibility
37. Answer: (B) Provide a pair of hands to other units as needed .Providing a pair of hands for other units is not a purpose in doing
an effective staffing process. This is a function of a staffing coordinator at a centralized model.
38. Answer: (D) Staff preferences. Staff preferences should be the least priority in formulating objectives of nursing care. Individual
preferences should be subordinate to the interest of the patients.
39. Answer: (A) Uses visioning as the essence of leadership. Transformational leadership relies heavily on visioning as the core of
leadership.
40. Answer: (C) Team management. Team management has a high concern for services and high concern for staff.