Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1

LABORATORY RESULTS

Components & S.I Values

Hematology
LABORATORY
NORMAL VALUES RESULT INTERPRETATION
EXAM
A low hemoglobin
count indicates a low
Hemoglobin 110-140gm/L 100gm/L
red blood cell count
(anemia).
Hematocrit is within
Hematocrit Female 0.37-0.47 0.30
normal range.
Platelet is within
Platelets 150-400x10/L 182x10⁹/L
normal range.
Increased segmenters
Segmenters 0.50-0.70 0.73 indicates viral
infection .
Low numbers of
lymphocytes can
Lymphocytes 0.30-0.40 0.27
increase your risk for
infection.

Urinalysis
LABORATORY
NORMAL VALUES RESULT INTERPRETATION
EXAM
Normal urine is
amber-yellow in Hematuria, indicative
Color Red
color and clear to of blood in urine.
slightly cloudy.
Turbid urine may be a
symptom of a bacterial
infection, but can also
Transparency Hazy Turbid be due to
crystallization of salts
such as calcium
phosphate.
pH within normal
range indicates that
Reaction pH 4.8 to 7.5 5.0 there is no problem in
the acidity level of
urine.