Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 331
[…] issued by a school of law, or to
those who had studied in a law
office and would pass an
examination, or to those who had
studied for three years if they
commenced their studies after the
aforementioned date. The
Supreme Court declared that this
law was unconstitutional being,
among others, a class legislation.
The Court said:
This is an application to this court
for admission to the bar of this
state by virtue of diplomas from
law schools issued to the
applicants. The act of the general
assembly passed in 1899, under
which the application is made, is
entitled "An act to amend section
1 of an act entitled "An act to
revise the law in relation to
attorneys and counselors,"
approved March 28, 1884, in force
July 1, 1874." The amendment, so
far as it appears in the enacting
clause, consists in the addition to

the section of the following: "And


every application for a license
who shall comply with the rules of