Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 269
[…] part of the record within a fixed time after the hearing is adjourned, reserving
exhibit numbers therefore.
122
A prehearing conference or ruling could have facilitated such an inquiry. Indeed, that
is the import of Rule 12.4.
123
Where the Commission has determined that a hearing is required, the Rules make no
provision for receipt of evidence other than at the hearing. Where the Commission has
determined that no hearing is required, prepared testimony may be admitted pursuant to a
motion. Rule 13.8(d).
-~
124
The Rules distinguish between briefs (Rule 13.11) and Comments on a PD (Rule
14.3).
37

195

H.

The Decision does not contain adequate Findings of Fact and


Conclusions of Law on all material issues. Sections 1705,
1757(a)(3).

Section 1705 requires that Commission decisions "shall contain separately


stated findings of fact and conclusions of law by the [C]ommission on all issues
material to the order or decision." The separately stated findings of fact and
conclusions of law must
afford a rational basis for judicial review and assist the reviewing
court to ascertain the principles relied upon by the [C]ommission
and to determine whether it acted arbitrarily, as well as assist parties