Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 30

s@lm@n

Novell
Exam 050-710
Novell Certified Linux Administrator
Version: 5.0

[ Total Questions: 138 ]


Topic 0, A
A
Which user authentication methods can be used with SLES 10? (Choose 4.)
A. NIS
B. WEP
C. SSH
D. PAM
E. LDAP
F. Handshake
G. Windows Domain
H. Local (/etc/passwd)
Answer: A,E,G,H
Which statements about partitions are correct? (Choose 3.)
A. Extended partitions can be subdivided into logical partitions.
B. A primary partition consists of a continuous range of cylinders.
C. Logical partitions do not require entries in the main partition table.
D. If you use only primary partitions, you are limited to eight partitions per disk.
E. SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10 can only be installed on a primary partition.
F. To install more than one operating system on a partition, the partition has to include
the
entire cylinder range.
Answer: A,B,C
You want to copy the master boot record, the partition table, and the 2 magic bytes at
the
beginning of /dev/hda to a file so you can restore it later. Which command accomplishes
this?
A. dd if=/dev/hda of=mbr bs=512 count=1
B. dd if=mbr of=/dev/hda bs=512 count=1
C. dd of=/dev/zero if=/dev/hda bs=512 count=1
Question No : 1 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 2 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 3 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 2
D. dd if=/dev/urandom of=/dev/hda bs=512 count=1
Answer: A
The /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-eth-id-macaddress configuration file contains a
BOOTPRO

option. Which are possible values of BOOTPROTO?


A. static or dhcp
B. master or slave
C. onboot, ifpluged, or manual
D. ethernet, wireless, or manual
Answer: A
From command mode in vi, what do you have to do to enter text?
A. Press e
B. Press i
C. Press k
D. Press w
Answer: B
Which statement about symmetric encryption is correct?
A. The same key is used for encryption and decryption.
B. Symmetric keys are generally longer than asymmetric keys.
C. Asymmetric encryption is generally faster than symmetric encryption.
D. A public key and a private key are needed for symmetric encryption/decryption.
Answer: A
Question No : 4 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 5 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 6 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 3
After the partitions are checked and the root file system is mounted, the /sbin/init
command
is executed. Which process ID is assigned to /sbin/init?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 3
D. 100
E. 1000
F. Depends
Answer: B
When you connect to an ssh server with your ssh client, the public key of the server is
compared to the keys stored in a file on the client computer. Which file is this?
A. ~/.ssh/id_dsa.pub
B. ~/.ssh/id_rsa.pub
C. ~/.ssh/known_hosts
D. ~/.ssh/authorized_keys
Answer: C
You want to install the xyz-software-1.2.3-5.i586.rpm package, but only if a previous
version is already installed. Which command will do this?
A. rpm -ivh xyz-software-1.2.3-5.i586.rpm
B. rpm -evh xyz-software-1.2.3-5.i586.rpm
C. rpm -Fvh xyz-software-1.2.3-5.i586.rpm
D. rpm -Uvh xyz-software-1.2.3-5.i586.rpm

Answer: C
Question No : 7 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 8 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 9 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 10 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 4
Which commands can be used if you do not find the desired information in a manual
page,
or find no manual page at all for a program?
A. sos program
B. info program
C. help program
D. wiki program
Answer: B
Which statements about PAM are correct? (Choose 3.)
A. To enable authentication with PAM, you need a smart cart reader.
B. Each line in a PAM configuration file contains 6 columns plus optional arguments.
C. Configuration files of PAM modules can be found in /etc/pam.d/ and /etc/security/.
D. After the PAM configuration has been adjusted for an application, this application can
be
used by SSH.
E. The /etc/pam.d/other file contains a default configuration if no application-specific file
is
found in /etc/pam.d/.
F. PAM creates a software level with defined interfaces between applications and the
current authentication mechanism.
Answer: C,E,F
What is the difference between the /dev/st0 and /dev/nst0 devices?
A. /dev/st0 is the first SCSI CD burner; /dev/nst0 refers to the CDROM drive.
B. /dev/st0 is the first tape drive; /dev/nst0 refers to the same tape drive in nonrewinding
mode.
C. /dev/st0 is the first serial console; /dev/nst0 refers to the same serial console as a
block
device.
D. /dev/st0 is the first SCSI hard drive; /dev/nst0 refers to the same SCSI hard drive in
read-only mode.
Answer: B
Question No : 11 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 12 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 5
How do you create a file called destination containing the same ACLs currently set for
the
file called source?

A. getfacl source > destination


B. getfacl -c source destination
C. getfacl source | cp destination
D. getfacl -x source > destination
Answer: A
From the command line, which command would you use to print the document.ps file on
the laser printer?
A. lp -d laser document.ps
B. lpr -p laser document.ps
C. lpq -p laser document.ps
D. print -p laser document.ps
Answer: A
You want to find out if files from the wget package were altered since they were
installed.
Which command will give you this information?
A. rpm -V wget
B. rpm -v wget
C. rpm -F wget
D. rpm -qf wget
Answer: A
In which file is the name resolution configured?
Question No : 13 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 14 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 15 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 16 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 6
A. /etc/dns.conf
B. /etc/resolv.conf
C. /etc/HOSTNAME
D. /etc/nameservers
E. /etc/sysconfig/network/dns
Answer: B
Which command can you use to set up limits for failed logins?
A. w
B. who
C. last
D. faillog
E. lastlog
Answer: D
Which file system type supports ACLs without a special mount option?
A. ext2
B. ext3
C. XFS
D. ReiserFS
Answer: C

Which statement about the /sbin/ldconfig command is correct?


A. The ldconfig command is used to link directories.
B. The ldconfig command is used to configure an LDAP connection.
C. The ldconfig command is used to update the software library cache.
D. The ldconfig command is used to show dynamic libraries needed by a program.
Question No : 17 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 18 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 19 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 7
Answer: C
Which command displays information about your hard drive and lets you manage
certain
hard drive parameters?
A. siga
B. sitar
C. fdisk
D. lspci
E. iostat
F. hwinfo
G. hdparm
Answer: G
Which file can be used to send a message to users logging in on a text console?
A. /etc/net
B. /etc/motd
C. /etc/message
D. /var/log/messages
Answer: B
Waht is the correct syntax for mounting the second partition of the first SCSI hard disk?
A. mount /mnt /dev/hda2
B. mount /dev/hda2 /mnt
C. mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt
D. mount /mnt /dev/sdb1
E. mount /dev/sda2 /mnt
F. mount /mnt /dev/sda2
Question No : 20 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 21 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 22 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 8
Answer: E
Using the rsync command, you want to mirror the directories, including any hidden files
and
directories within /home (not the /home directory itself) to the /backup directory. Which
command accomplishes this?
A. rsync -a /home /backup

B. rsync -a /home/. /backup


C. rsync -a /home/* /backup
D. rsync -a /home/? /backup
Answer: B
How do you start a YaST module (for instance, the sw_single module used to install
software) directly from the command line? (Choose 2.)
A. yast sw_single
B. yast2 sw_single
C. yast2 -m sw_single
D. yast --start sw_single
E. yast2 --module sw_single
Answer: A,B
You want to add user tux to the southpole group without changing his primary group
membership. Which command do you use for this purpose?
A. useradd -g southpole tux
B. usermod -g southpole tux
C. groupadd -A tux southpole
D. groupmod -A tux southpole
Answer: D
Question No : 23 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 24 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 25 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 9
Which file contains information about which user was last logged in, where the user
logged
in, and how long the user was logged in?
A. /var/log/login
B. /var/log/lastlog
C. /var/log/access
D. /var/log/messages
E. There is no log file containing this information
Answer: B
You entered your quota information in /etc/fstab. What do you have to do next?
A. Generate a quota report.
B. Initialize the quota system.
C. Configure limits for users and groups.
D. Remount the file system for the quotas to be defined.
Answer: D
While the printers seem physically okay, you are encountering problems with CUPS.
What
is the best place to start looking for hints on what is wrong?
A. In the output of dmesg
B. In the /var/log/boot.msg file
C. In the /var/log/messages file
D. In the /var/log/cups/error_log file

Answer: D
Question No : 26 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 27 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 28 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 29 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 10
What does the following command do?
tar -czvf /tmp/backup.tgz /etc/HOSTNAME
A. It extracts the /etc/HOSTNAME file from the /tmp/backup.tgz archive.
B. It includes the /etc/HOSTNAME file in the newly created /tmp/backup.tgz archive.
C. It produces an error message because the options are in the wrong sequence.
D. It displays a line similar to the following, but otherwise does nothing:
-rw-r--r-- root/root 23 2005-03-11 14:20 etc/HOSTNAME
Answer: B
You have a text file that contains empty lines. Using grep and regular expressions,
which
command displays the file without the empty lines?
A. grep ^$ file
B. grep [\ ] file
C. grep -v ^$ file
D. grep -v #$ file
Answer: C
Which statement regarding symbolic links is true? (Choose 2.)
A. A symbolic link can point to a file on a different file system.
B. A symbolic link and the file it points to share the same inode.
C. If you delete the symbolic link, the original file is deleted as well.
D. If you delete the original file, the symbolic link points to a non-existing file.
E. With a symbolic link, you cannot see directly that it is a link.
Answer: A,D
Which statement about the sudo command is correct?
Question No : 30 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 31 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 32 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 11
A. You can edit the sudo configuration file /etc/sudo.conf directly with vi.
B. You can edit the su configuration file /etc/su.conf with the sudo command.
C. You can edit the sudo configuration file /etc/sudoers with the visudo command.
D. You can edit the sudo configuration file /etc/visudo with the sudoers command.
Answer: C
What is the name of the file containing the initramfs?
A. /
B. /boot/initrd
C. /boot/ramfs
D. /sbin/vmram

E. /boot/vmram
F. /sbin/linuxramfs
Answer: B
You would like to run command2 only if command1 did not complete successfully.
Which command accomplishes this task?
A. command1 ;; command2
B. command1 || command2
C. command1 >> command2
D. command1 && command2
Answer: B
You want to secure a POP3 connection to a server that does not support SSL. While
you
do not have ssh access to the POP3 server itself, you at least have SSH access to a
server
near the POP3 server.
Question No : 33 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 34 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 35 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 12
Given the following information:
POP3 server: pop3.digitalairlines.com
SSH server: ssh.digitalairlines.com
Your host: da10.digitalairlines.com
POP3 port: 110
Local port: 11110
Which command will forward connections from the local port 11110 to port 110 of the
POP3 server, using a secure tunnel between your host and the SSH server?
A. ssh -L 11110:ssh.digitalairlines.com:110 geeko@pop3.digitalairlines.com
B. ssh -L 110:ssh.digitalairlines.com:11110 geeko@pop3.digitalairlines.com
C. ssh -L 11110:pop3.digitalairlines.com:110 geeko@ssh.digitalairlines.com
D. ssh -L 110:pop3.digitalairlines.com:11110 geeko@ssh.digitalairlines.com
Answer: C
Which command is used to enter or change the quota for user tux?
A. quotacheck
B. repquota tux
C. edquota -u tux
D. edquota -g tux
E. /sbin/quotaon tux
Answer: C
Which statements about the Linux boot process are correct? (Choose 3.)
A. The BIOS starts the kernel.
B. The initrd decompresses itself.
C. The kernel looks for and mounts the initrd.
D. The boot manager starts the init process.
Question No : 36 - (Topic 0)

Question No : 37 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 13
E. linuxrc loads the modules to mount the root file system.
F. The boot manager loads the kernel and initrd into the memory.
Answer: C,E,F
Which group name is stored in /etc/passwd?
A. Primary group
B. Effective group
C. Secondary group
D. No group name is stored there.
Answer: A
The GRUB configuration file (/boot/grub/menu.lst) has a global section followed by
sections
for each operating system. Which options do you have to specify for each Linux
operating
system? (Choose 3.)
A. title
B. color
C. initrd
D. kernel
E. timeout
F. gfxmenu
G. message
Answer: A,C,D
You want to use the ip command to set a new address for your network device eth0. It is
a
standard class C network. The broadcast address and network route should be set
accordingly. Which command is correct?
A. ip address set 192.168.0.10/24 dev eth0
Question No : 38 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 39 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 40 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 14
B. ip address add 192.168.0.10/24 dev eth0
C. ip addr add 192.168.0.10/24 dev eth0 brd +
D. ip addr add eth0 192.168.0.10/24 eth0 broadcast 192.168.255.255
Answer: C
Which command can you use to generate an MD5-encrypted password for GRUB?
A. genkey --md5
B. grubpass -md5
C. grub-md5-crypt
D. passwd -c --md5
Answer: C
The /backup/snapshot was changed to the /backup/backup_monday.tgz archive. Which

command will now write new or modified files below /home?


A. tar -czf -g /backup/snapshot /backup/backup_monday.tgz /home
B. tar -tz -g /backup/snapshot -f /backup/backup_monday.tgz /home
C. tar -cz -g /backup/snapshot -f /backup/backup_monday.tgz /home
D. tar -cz -newer /backup/snapshot -f /backup/backup_monday.tgz /home
Answer: C
Which protocol is used to send messages by the ping command?
A. NTP
B. FTP
C. TCP
D. ICMP
E. HTTP
F. LDAP
Question No : 41 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 42 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 43 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 15
Answer: D
Which parts can be combined in the syslog-ng configuration file (/etc/syslogng/syslogng.
conf) to specify what information is logged? (Choose 3.)
A. Alerts
B. Users
C. Filters
D. Sources
E. Log Paths
F. Destinations
G. Date and Time
Answer: C,D,F
What is the output of the echo '$HOME' command when user geeko (home directory
/home/geeko) enters it at the bash shell prompt?
A. geeko
B. $HOME
C. /home/geeko
D. $HOME: No such file or directory
Answer: B
Which statement about the primary (default) group of a user is correct?
A. The primary group membership of a user is defined in the /etc/group file.
B. The primary group membership of a user is defined in the /etc/shadow file.
C. The primary group membership of a user is defined in the /etc/passwd file.
D. The primary group membership of a user is defined in the /etc/gpasswd file.
Answer: C
Question No : 44 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 45 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 46 - (Topic 0)

Novell 050-710 : Practice Test


"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 16
In a terminal window, which command shows you the groups you are a member of?
A. id
B. gid
C. who
D. whoami
Answer: A
How large is an inode?
A. 256 bits
B. 64 Kbytes
C. 128 bytes
D. 1 Mbyte
Answer: C
You want to create the new user account tux with the password penguin (password
hash:
TvqBFhQWgeSho) and a default home directory. Which command can be used to
create
the account with the above parameters?
A. useradd -m -p "penguin" tux
B. echo penguin | useradd -m -p - tux
C. useradd -m -p "TvqBFhQWgeSho" tux
D. echo -e "penguin\npenguin" | passwd tux ; useradd -m tux
Answer: C
Question No : 47 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 48 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 49 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 50 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 17
In a terminal window, which command displays the name of the directory you are
currently
in?
A. dir
B. pwd
C. where
D. current-dir
Answer: B
Which range of User IDs is used for normal (unprivileged) users on SUSE Linux
Enterprise
Server 10?
A. 0-100
B. 101-499
C. 500-999
D. 1000 and above
Answer: D

Where can you set global shell environment variables for all users independent of their
shell?
A. /etc/profile
B. /etc/profile.all
C. /etc/bash.local
D. /etc/bash.bashrc
Answer: A
You have set the following permissions on a test directory: rwxrwxrwx. Which statement
about files in the test directory is correct?
A. Only root can delete files in the test directory.
Question No : 51 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 52 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 53 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 18
B. Only root or the owner of a file can delete files in the test directory.
C. A file created in that directory has the same owner as the owner of the test directory.
D. A file created in that directory has the same owning group as the owning group of the
test directory.
Answer: D
Which key combination can you use to stop a process that runs in the foreground?
A. Ctrl +X
B. Ctrl +Z
C. Ctrl + Alt + X
D. Ctrl + Backspace
Answer: B
You want to redirect both output and error messages of the find command to the
findoutput
file. Which command accomplishes this task?
A. find /etc -name "*conf" 2>&find-output
B. find /etc -name "*conf" 2<&1 > find-output
C. find /etc -name "*conf" > find-output 2>&1
D. find /etc -name "*conf" > find-output 2>find-output
Answer: C
Which are benefits of using LVM? (Choose 4.)
A. You can increase data security.
B. You can create extremely large logical volumes.
C. You can add logical volumes in a running system.
D. You can add hard disks to a volume group in a running system.
E. You can reduce the size of a logical volume without unmounting it.
Question No : 54 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 55 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 56 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 19
F. The snapshot feature allows consistent backups in a running system.

Answer: B,C,D,F
Within less, how do you search for a string downwards from where the cursor is
positioned?
A. \string
B. ?string
C. /string
D. =string
Answer: C
In the bash shell, which command can be used to create a MY_NAME variable
containing
the value Joe?
A. MY_NAME=Joe
B. MY_NAME = Joe
C. echo Joe > MY_NAME
D. export MY_NAME = Joe
Answer: A
Which are journaling file systems? (Choose 3.)
A. XFS
B. ext2
C. ext3
D. VFAT
E. minix
F. VFAT32
G. ReiserFS
Question No : 57 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 58 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 59 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 20
Answer: A,C,G
What is the type command used for?
A. type is used to print text to a teletypewriter.
B. type displays the type of terminal (tty1, tty2) you are logged in to.
C. type determines the type of a command (shell builtin, alias, file on hard disk).
D. type is used to determine the type of processor used (32-bit, 64-bit, Power).
Answer: C
What is the correct order of steps to change the partition table using fdisk?
A. You can't use fdisk to change a partition table.
B. Start fdisk > Change the partition table > Write the partition table to hard disk > Exit
fdisk
> Reboot.
C. Start fdisk > Change the partition table > Write the partition table to hard disk > Exit
fdisk
> Load the partition table from the boot prompt.
D. Start fdisk > Change the partition table > Write the partition table to floppy disk or
USB

stick > Exit fdisk > Boot from floppy disk or USB stick.
Answer: B
You want to redirect the output of the ls command to the ls-output file which already
exists.
The output should be appended to the file; it should not overwrite the existing content.
Which command accomplishes this task?
A. ls > ls-output
B. ls : ls-output
C. ls >> ls-output
D. ls && ls-output
Answer: C
Question No : 60 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 61 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 62 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 21
You have a /tmp/data directory containing the files .file, file1, and file2.
You want to delete the directory and its content. In a terminal window, which command
accomplishes this?
A. rm /tmp/data/
B. rm -r /tmp/data/
C. rmdir /tmp/data/
D. deldir /tmp/data/
Answer: B
Which statement about a CUPS Using Broadcasting configuration is correct?
A. Only local printing is possible.
B. You can print to both local and network printers.
C. Only one queue on one print server can be used for printing.
D. All queues on only one CUPS server are available for printing.
Answer: B
As system administrator root, you use the lpoptions command to change printer options,
such as the page size. To which file are these options saved?
A. ~/.bashrc
B. ~/.lpoptions
C. /etc/cups/lpoptions
D. /etc/sysconfig/cups
Answer: C
Question No : 63 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 64 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 65 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 22
You want to delete a certain print job from the laser print queue. Using the lpq
command,
you determined the job number of this job as 1234. Which command lets you delete that
job?

A. lpr -P laser 1234


B. lprm -P laser 1234
C. lpremove -P laser 1234
D. lpadmin -d laser -r 1234
Answer: B
Which command is suitable for displaying the CPU load as a percentage?
A. w
B. top
C. nice
D. uptime
Answer: B
What action does the jobs command perform?
A. Lists all scheduled cron jobs
B. Lists all mail items in the mail queue
C. Lists the content of the shell's job control
D. Lists all print jobs in the print queue.
Answer: C
Using the nice command, what is the highest priority root can assign to a process?
Question No : 66 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 67 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 68 - (Topic 0)
Question No : 69 - (Topic 0)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 23
A. -20
B. -19
C. 0
D. 19
E. 20
F. 99
Answer: A
Topic 1, B
B
You would like to run command2 only if command1 completed successfully. Which
command accomplishes this task?
A. command1 || command2
B. command1 ;; command2
C. command1 >> command2
D. command1 && command2
Answer: D
To preserve the command history even when the shell is closed, the history is written to
a
file in the user's home directory. Which file holds the history information of the bash
shell?
A. bash_history
B. .bash_history

C. ?bash_history
D. $bash_history
Answer: B
You want to disable the network device eth0. Which command can you use?
Question No : 70 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 71 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 72 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 24
A. ifconfig halt eth0
B. ipconfig eth0 halt
C. ip link set eth0 down
D. ip param set eth0 halt
Answer: C
You wonder which installed RPM package the /etc/exports file belongs to. Which
command
will give you the desired information?
A. rpm -f /etc/exports
B. rpm -qf /etc/exports
C. rpm -ql /etc/exports
D. rpm --provides /etc/exports
Answer: B
Which is the main configuration file for logrotate?
A. /etc/logrotate
B. /etc/logr.conf
C. /etc/cron/logrotate
D. /etc/logrotate.conf
Answer: D
You want to delete all data on the second hard drive (/dev/hdb). Which command
accomplishes this?
A. rm /dev/hdb
B. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hdb bs=100k
C. dd of=/dev/zero if=/dev/hdb bs=100k
D. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hdb count=1 bs=1024
Question No : 73 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 74 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 75 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 25
Answer: B
You want to copy the mytext file from your computer to the /tmp/ directory on the remote
computer da20.digitalairlines.com. Which command would you use to accomplish this?
A. ssh mytext da20.digitalairlines.com:/tmp
B. scp da20.digitalairlines.com:/tmp mytext
C. scp mytext da20.digitalairlines.com:/tmp
D. sftp mytext da20.digitalairlines.com:/tmp

Answer: C
Which statement about a differential backup is correct?
A. The use of differential backups is limited to backups on tape roboters.
B. To restore a differential backup, you need the last differential backup only.
C. To restore a differential backup, you need the last full backup and the last differential
backup that was made since the last full backup.
D. The amount of data that needs to be backed up with each differential backup
depends
only on the amount of data changed since the last differential backup.
Answer: C
Which statement about the Set User ID bit on executable files is correct?
A. The SUID bit has no security implications.
B. The SUID bit on executables has no effect; it is only relevant when set on directories.
C. The SUID bit makes it more difficult to exploit any potential vulnerabilities in the
program.
D. The SUID should only be set when really needed and only on applications that are
well
tested.
Answer: D
Question No : 76 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 77 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 78 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 26
You are viewing the manual page of crontab, but it does not contain the information you
are
looking for. You suspect there is another crontab manual page.
Which command could you use to find out if another crontab manual page exists?
(Choose
2.)
A. man a crontab
B. whatis crontab
C. man -k crontab
D. man --next crontab
E. man --showall crontab
Answer: B,C
You want to know which files are contained in the hugin-0.6.1-2.2.i586.rpm RPM
package,
which has not yet been installed. Which command will give you this information?
A. rpm -f hugin-0.6.1-2.2.i586.rpm
B. rpm -qpf hugin-0.6.1-2.2.i586.rpm
C. rpm -qpl hugin-0.6.1-2.2.i586.rpm
D. rpm --provides hugin-0.6.1-2.2.i586.rpm
Answer: C
From the command line, which command would you use to print the document.ps file on
the laser printer?

A. lp -P laser document.ps
B. lpr -P laser document.ps
C. lpq -p laser document.ps
D. print -p laser document.ps
Question No : 79 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 80 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 81 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 27
Answer: B
You created a script (/root/bin/backup.sh) that backs up your files when executed. Using
cron, you want to execute this script once every Saturday at 3:00 pm. Which line would
you
have to enter after invoking crontab -e in a terminal window?
A. 15 0 * * 6 /root/bin/backup.sh
B. 0 15 * * 6 /root/bin/backup.sh
C. 0 15 * 6 * /root/bin/backup.sh
D. 15 0 * * 6 root /root/bin/backup.sh
Answer: B
While in insert mode, how do you save a file and close vi?
A. Press Esc and :q
B. Press Esc and :w
C. Press Esc and :wq
D. Press Esc and :zz
Answer: C
You want to install the ethereal RPM package that is available on the SUSE Linux
Enterprise Server 10 installation media. Which command installs the ethereal package,
and
resolves dependencies as needed?
A. rpm -i ethereal
B. yast -i ethereal
C. yast -l ethereal
D. rpm -U ethereal
Answer: B
Question No : 82 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 83 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 84 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 28
Which command can be used to view the inode assigned to a filename?
A. ls -i
B. fsck -h -i
C. inode --list
D. cat /proc/inodes
Answer: A
When you connect to an ssh server with your ssh client, the public key of the server is

compared to the keys stored in a file on the client computer. Which file is this?
A. /etc/ssh/id_dsa.pub
B. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
C. /etc/ssh/known_hosts
D. /etc/ssh/authorized_keys
Answer: C
Which lists of wireless networks are kept by NetworkManager?
A. Preferred list and avoid list
B. User list and encryption list
C. Trusted list and preferred list
D. Trusted list and untrusted list
Answer: C
What is the effect of selecting the option "Enable IP Forwarding" in the routing
configuration
in YaST?
Question No : 85 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 86 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 87 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 88 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 29
A. IP packets that do have this host as their destination are routed to another host.
B. IP packets that do not have this host as their destination are filtered according to the
firewall rules.
C. IP packets that do have this host as their destination are dropped to protect the host
from attacks.
D. IP packets that do not have this host as their destination are transferred from one
network connected to the host to another network connected to this host, according to
the
routing table.
Answer: D
You want to boot your system to runlevel 3. Which option do you have to enter at the
GRUB boot manager dialog?
A. 3
B. init=3
C. boot=3
D. runlevel=3
Answer: A
You would like to run command1 and then command2, whether or not command1
completed successfully. Which command accomplishes this task?
A. command1 | command2
B. command1 ; command2
C. command1 > command2
D. command1 & command2
Answer: B

You want to find out which jobs are currently queued in the laser print queue on your
CUPS
print server.
Question No : 89 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 90 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 91 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 30
Which command displays the information you need?
A. lpstat -t
B. lp -P laser
C. lpq -P laser
D. lpadmin -P laser
Answer: C
In which file is the host name of a Linux computer configured? (Hint: You do not need to
include the entire path.)
Answer:
"/etc/HOSTNAME"
You want to view the status (locked, valid password, etc.) of the account tux. Which
command displays the desired information?
A. passwd -L tux
B. passwd -v tux
C. passwd -p tux
D. passwd -S tux
Answer: D
In which file are global configurations for users who use bash as their login shell set?
A. /etc/bashrc
B. /etc/bash.cf
C. /etc/bash.conf
Question No : 92 CORRECT TEXT - (Topic 1)
Question No : 93 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 94 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 31
D. /etc/bash.bashrc
Answer: D
Which command displays the value stored in the $MYVAR variable?
A. less MYVAR
B. cat $MYVAR
C. echo MYVAR
D. echo $MYVAR
Answer: D
Which file contains the configuration information of the print queues available on your
CUPS server?
A. The /etc/printcap file
B. The /etc/sysconfig/cups file

C. The /etc/cups/cups.conf file


D. The /etc/cups/printers.conf file
Answer: D
How can you list the ACLs (if there are any) of a file test?
A. ls -l test
B. lsacl test
C. getfacl test
D. ls -l --acl test
Answer: C
Question No : 95 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 96 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 97 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 32
Routes to the directly connected network are automatically set up when a device is
started.
All other routes are saved in which configuration file?
A. /etc/route
B. /etc/routes
C. /etc/routes.conf
D. /etc/network/routes
E. /etc/sysconfig/routes
F. /etc/sysconfig/network/routes
Answer: F
What information do you need to set up an LDAP client? (Choose 4.)
A. LDAP version
B. LDAP base DN
C. Kind of encryption
D. Synchronization frequency
E. Address of the LDAP server
F. File name of the LDAP database
Answer: A,B,C,E
What is the minimum number of partitions required by a SLES 10 system?
A. None
B. 1
C. 2
D. 4
Answer: C
Question No : 98 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 99 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 100 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 101 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 33
What is the purpose of the ssh-agent command?
A. ssh-agent is a program that helps configure the ssh daemon.

B. ssh-agent is used to fetch public keys from machines within your network.
C. ssh-agent is used to avoid typing the passphrase for your key on each login.
D. ssh-agent is a program that checks for machines in the network that have an ssh
daemon running.
Answer: C
When SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10 starts, some boot messages scroll by on the
screen quickly. What is the name of the file in /var/log/ where these messages are
stored?
Answer:
"/var/log/boot.msg"
Using the nice command, what is the highest priority a normal user can assign to a
process?
A. -20
B. -19
C. 0
D. 19
E. 20
F. 99
Answer: C
Which command can you use to create a Reiser file system on the sda6 partition?
(Choose
2.)
Question No : 102 CORRECT TEXT - (Topic 1)
Question No : 103 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 104 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 34
A. mkreiserfs /dev/sda6
B. fdisk.reiserfs /dev/sda6
C. make.reiserfs /dev/sda6
D. fdisk -t reiserfs /dev/sda6
E. mkfs -t reiserfs /dev/sda6
Answer: A,E
You have limited access to the /admin directory of the web interface of your CUPS
server
with the following statement in /etc/cups/cupsd.conf:
<Location /admin>
AuthType BasicDigest
AuthClass Group
AuthGroupName sys
Order Deny,Allow
Deny From All
Allow From 127.0.0.1
</Location>
To allow the cupsadmin user to access the /admin directory when connecting from
localhost, how do you create the cupsadmin user and set his password?

A. passwd cupsadmin
B. lppasswd cupsadmin
C. passwd --cups cupsadmin
D. lppasswd -a cupsadmin -g sys
Answer: D
You have a test directory with the following permissions: rwx-----Question No : 105 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 106 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 35
You want to change the permissions to the following values: r-xr-xr-x. Which command
accomplishes this?
A. chmod 777 test
B. chmod a=rx test
C. chmod u=rx,a-rx test
D. chmod u+w,g+rx,o+rx test
Answer: B
How do you activate an ACL when mounting a file system manually?
A. mount --acl /dev/hda5 /data
B. mount -f acl /dev/hda5 /data
C. mount -o acl /dev/hda5 /data
D. mount --use-acl /dev/hda5 /data
Answer: C
You have a test directory with the following permissions: rwx-----You want to change the permissions to the following values: r-xr-xr-x. Which command
accomplishes this?
A. chmod 777 test
B. chmod u=rx,a-rx test
C. chmod u-w,g+rx,o+rx test
D. chmod u+w,g+rx,o+rx test
Answer: C
What does the following line of the sudo configuration file mean?
Question No : 107 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 108 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 109 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 36
geeko ALL = /sbin/shutdown
A. All users are allowed to shut down the computer.
B. It allows the user geeko to shut down the computer.
C. All users (except geeko) are allowed to shut down the computer.
D. User geeko is allowed to shut down the computer with name ALL.
E. All users of the computer with the name geeko are allowed to shut down the
computer.
Answer: B
What is the key characteristic of the root account?

A. The user name root


B. The User ID (UID) 0
C. The Security Identifier (SID)
D. The Universally Unique Identifier (UUID)
Answer: B
Which statement about an incremental backup is correct?
A. The use of incremental backups is limited to backups on tapes.
B. To restore an incremental backup, you need the last incremental backup only.
C. To restore an incremental backup, you need the last full backup and the last
incremental
backup that was made since the last full backup.
D. The amount of data that needs to be backed up with each incremental backup
depends
only on the amount of data changed the last incremental backup.
Answer: D
Which options are PAM module types that can be used in a PAM configuration file?
(Choose 4.)
Question No : 110 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 111 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 112 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 37
A. key
B. auth
C. card
D. account
E. session
F. password
Answer: B,D,E,F
Which command shows you the default shell of a user?
A. w user
B. id user
C. who user
D. finger user
Answer: D
Suppose you change from your current runlevel 5 to the new runlevel 3. Which
statement is
correct?
A. Nothing will happen at all.
B. If there is a K* link for a certain service in /etc/init.d/rc5.d/ but no corresponding S*
link in
/etc/init.d/rc3.d/, nothing will happen.
C. If there is no K* link for a certain service in /etc/init.d/rc5.d/ but there is an S* link in
/etc/init.d/rc3.d/, the service is started.
D. If there is a K* link for a certain service in /etc/init.d/rc5.d/ and there is an S* link in
/etc/init.d/rc3.d/, the service is stopped and started again.

Answer: C
In a terminal window, which command can you enter to change to your home directory
(/home/geeko)? (Choose 2.)
Question No : 113 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 114 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 115 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 38
A. cd
B. cd ~
C. cd -h
D. cd home
E. cd --homedir
Answer: A,B
You have a file named file1 and you want to create a symbolic link named link-to-file1 to
the file. In a terminal window, which command accomplishes what you want? (Choose
2.)
A. ln file link-to-file1
B. ln link-to-file1 file1
C. ln -s file1 link-to-file1
D. ln -s link-to-file1 file1
E. cp -s file1 link-to-file1
F. mv -s file1 link-to-file1
Answer: C,E
Which are configuration files of syslog-ng? (Choose 3.)
A. /etc/logging
B. /etc/sysconfig/log
C. /etc/log/syslog-ng
D. /etc/sysconfig/syslog
E. /etc/log/syslog-ng.conf
F. /etc/syslog-ng/syslog-ng.conf
G. /etc/syslog-ng/syslog-ng.conf.in
Answer: D,F,G
The useradd command is used to create new users. Which file contains information on
the
Question No : 116 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 117 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 118 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 39
primary group, shell, and other parameters to be used by useradd when not specified
on
the command line?
A. /etc/profile
B. /etc/passwd
C. /etc/shadow

D. /etc/default/useradd
Answer: D
You have set the following permissions on a test directory: rwsrwxrwx. Which statement
about files in the test directory is correct?
A. Only root can delete files in the test directory.
B. The SUID bit has no effect when set on a directory.
C. Only root or the owner of a file can delete files in the test directory.
D. A file created in that directory has the same owner as the owner of the test directory.
E. A file created in that directory has the same owning group as the owning group of the
test directory.
Answer: B
What does the following command do?
tar -tzvf /tmp/backup.tgz etc/HOSTNAME
A. It extracts the etc/HOSTNAME file from the /tmp/backup.tgz archive.
B. It includes the etc/HOSTNAME file in the /tmp/backup.tgz archive.
C. It produces an error message because the options are in the wrong sequence.
D. It displays a line similar to the following, but otherwise does nothing:
-rw-r--r-- root/root 23 2005-03-11 14:20 etc/HOSTNAME
Answer: D
Question No : 119 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 120 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 121 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 40
As root, you entered the runlevel command. What does the following output indicate?
N5
A. You are in runlevel 5. A previous runlevel is not available.
B. You are in runlevel 5. A previous runlevel was 3 (network).
C. You are in runlevel 3 (network). The system is changing now to runlevel 5.
D. You are currently in no runlevel. The system is changing now to runlevel 5.
Answer: A
You need to find the files in the /etc directory that contain the word DocumentRoot.
In a terminal window, which command will help you find it?
A. discover DocumentRoot /etc
B. grep -r DocumentRoot /etc/*
C. search -r DocumentRoot /etc/*
D. find /etc -content DocumentRoot
Answer: B
You can schedule jobs to be executed by cron in several ways. Which directories are
used
for scripts that are to be executed at regular intervals? (Choose 2.)
A. /etc/cron.d/
B. /etc/crontabs/
C. /etc/cron.daily/
D. /var/spool/cron/tabs/
Answer: A,C

As a normal user, such as geeko, you use the lpoptions command to change printer
Question No : 122 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 123 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 124 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 41
options, such as the page size. To which file are these options saved?
A. ~/.bashrc
B. ~/.lpoptions
C. /etc/cups/lpoptions
D. /etc/sysconfig/cups
Answer: B
Which command displays cpu and input/output statistics for devices and partitions?
A. siga
B. sitar
C. fdisk
D. lspci
E. iostat
F. hwinfo
G. hdparm
Answer: E
What is the result of the following command? (Choose 2.)
dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hdd bs=512 count=1
A. Overwrites an existing partition table
B. Creates a LVM partition of 512 blocks
C. Backs up the /dev/zero and /dev/hdd files
D. Writes zeros in the first 512 bytes of the first hard disk block
E. Assigns the physical volume zero to the logical volume hdd
Answer: A,D
Question No : 125 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 126 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 127 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 42
You do not want to see any error messages when using the find command; you want to
see only the results. Which command accomplishes this task?
A. find /etc -name "*conf" 0>/dev/null
B. find /etc -name "*conf" 1>/dev/null
C. find /etc -name "*conf" 2>/dev/null
D. find /etc -name "*conf" 3>/dev/null
Answer: C
In a terminal window, your current working directory is /home/geeko. You want to
change to
the /tmp directory. Which command will make the desired change of directories?
(Choose
2.)

A. cd tmp
B. cd /tmp
C. cd ./tmp
D. cwd /tmp
E. cd ../tmp
F. cd ../../tmp
Answer: B,F
Why are the noauto and users options used with /etc/fstab?
A. A normal user is not allowed to access this partition.
B. They allow any user to mount and unmount a partition.
C. They specify the partitions that are bootable by a user.
D. They specify the partitions that are not bootable by a user.
Answer: B
You have a /tmp/data directory containing the files .file, file1, and file2.
Question No : 128 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 129 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 130 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 43
You want to copy the file1 and file2 files only to the /data-old directory that already
exists.
In a terminal window, which command acomplishes this?
A. cp /tmp/data /data-old
B. cp /tmp/data/. /data-old
C. cp /tmp/data/* /data-old
D. cp /tmp/data/? /data-old
Answer: C
You entered the following as a boot option in the GRUB boot screen:
init=/bin/bash
What does the option mean?
A. The bash is used as the default shell.
B. Linux starts without a graphical environment.
C. The system is started directly in a bash shell. You are automatically logged in as root
without being asked for a password.
D. The system is started directly in a bash shell. You are automatically logged in as
default
user without being asked for a password.
E. The system is started directly in a bash shell. You are automatically asked for the root
password before you are logged in as root.
F. The system is started directly in a bash shell. You are automatically asked for the
default
user's password before you are logged in.
Answer: C
You want to view the last 20 lines of the /var/log/messages file and any new lines that
are
subsequently added by syslog to this file. Which command would you use?

A. tail -20f /var/log/messages


B. end -20f /var/log/messages
Question No : 131 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 132 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 44
C. less -20f /var/log/messages
D. follow -20 /var/log/messages
Answer: A
Which RAID level is described by the following sentence?
This level improves the performance of your data access; however, it does not provide
redundancy.
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 4
D. RAID 5
E. RAID 6
Answer: A
To which process does the process ID 1 always belong?
A. init
B. boot
C. cron
D. X server
E. kernel (vmlinuz)
Answer: A
Which command would you use to start the xeyes program in the background?
A. xeyes &
B. xeyes &&
C. bg | xeyes
Question No : 133 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 134 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 135 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 45
D. xeyes -bg
E. xeyes | bg
F. xeyes > bg
Answer: A
Which command creates the .depend.boot, .depend.start, and .depend.stop files in
/etc/init.d/?
A. init
B. insserv
C. mkinitrd
D. mkreiserfs
Answer: B
Which command can you use to check an ext2/ext3 file system for a correct superblock,

faulty data blocks, or faulty allocation of data blocks?


A. df
B. du
C. fdisk
D. e2fsck
E. reiserfsck
Answer: D
Which statements about the LVM components are correct? (Choose 2.)
A. A volume group is part of a logical volume.
B. Logical volumes are grouped in a master group.
C. A volume group always consists of one physical volume.
D. A physical volume can be a partition or an entire hard disk.
Question No : 136 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 137 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 138 - (Topic 1)
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 46
E. A volume group can be reduced in size by removing physical volumes.
F. The operating system accesses the volume groups like conventional physical
partitions.
Answer: D,E
Novell 050-710 : Practice Test
"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 47