Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 51

190-825

IBM WebShere Portal 6 Deployment and Administration


Version 1.0

QUESTION NO: 1
Composite applications can be defined by which of the following?
A. A group of applications that share a common theme
B. A list of applications available to the personalization server
C. A cluster of WebSphere Portal servers that share a common database
D. A compiled set of components that address a particular business need
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 2
You are utilizing ReleaseBuilder to stage configurations between two releases.
You are tracking which configuration entities were removed, added or changed
compared to the
previous release. Which of the following are created to detect deviations between
one
configuration and another?
A. Staged updates
B. Deletion updates
C. Differential updates
D. Configuration updates
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 3
Members of a WebSphere Portal cluster exist on multiple physical machines to
distribute the
workload of a single logical WebSphere Portal image. What is this called?
A. Vertical scaling
B. Horizontal scaling
C. Multi-machine design

D. HTTP server separation


Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 4
Constance, a Portal user, is noticing that a portlet she utilizes takes a long time to
render. Data is
drawn from other portlets, some of which access remote data. Which of the
following can the
administrator implement to help reduce the time Constance waits for the portlet?
A. Portal clustering
B. Real-time database access
C. Parallel portlet rendering
D. Synchronous portlet transfer
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5
Your WebSphere Portal environment is supposed to access a remote LDAP directory
that is
supported by another group in your organization. However, they will not allow
changes to be
made to their LDAP directory structure. Portal has requirements that cannot be met
by their
structure. Which of the following is the best possible solution?
A. Do not utilize the remote LDAP directory and create a local Cloudscape directory
B. Utilize the remote LDAP directory and disable all features that require
customization
C. Utilize the remote LDAP directory and create a Lookaside database for additional
profile
information
D. Copy the remote LDAP directory into a local LDAP source and make the necessary

customization needed to utilize the local source


Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 6
In planning to utilize collaboration components, the existing Quickplace server
utilizes a central
LDAP directory based on Lotus Domino. Both the Quickplace and the LDAP server
are accessed
via SSL. Which of the following is correct if you wish to enable an IBM Lotus
Sametime server
into the environment?
A. Sametime must utilize SSL and must point to its own local directory
B. Sametime has the option of using SSL and must point to its own local directory
C. Sametime must utilize SSL and point to the same directory that Quickplace
accesses
D. Sametime has the option of using SSL and point to the same directory that
Quickplace
accesses
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 7
Dana, a Portal user, is a member of multiple virtual portals in her company.
Within the virtual portals and PAC, you have made restrictions on what is visible,
including
scoping
resources. Which of the following Portal resources may not be controlled in this
manner?
A. Portlets
B. Web modules
C. Portlet Applications
D. Composite applications

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 8
Which of the following best describes the difference between horizontal cloning and
vertical
clustering?

A. Vertical clustering takes advantage of the resources of a multiprocessor system;


horizontal
cloning allows for upward scalability
B. Vertical clustering allows for users to authenticate against multiple LDAP sources;
horizontal
cloning allows multiple servers to act as one server
C. Horizontal cloning replicates the back-end database in real-time; vertical
clustering takes
advantage of multiple Websphere servers as a single cell
D. Horizontal cloning allows multiple HTTP servers to server in a failover scenario;
vertical
clustering allows Portal servers to combine processor and memory into one virtual
server
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 9
The business units of your enterprise have needs for their own portals. However,
the demand on
server resources is not great enough to require parallel installations. In response,
your enterprise
chose virtual portals. Which of the following are available across each of the virtual
portals?
A. Portal search
B. Document management
C. Portal property file definitions

D. Anonymous pages per virtual portal


Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 10
ReleaseBuilder enables management of release configurations independent of
which of the
following?
A. XML configurations
B. User configurations
C. Staged configurations
D. Generation configurations
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
In order to implement a highly available END-TO-END security solution for a
production portal
environment, which of the following sets of components would be most useful?
A. Netegrity SiteMinder, Credentials vault, Dynamic Cache, Deployment Manager
hot standby
B. Tivoli Access Manager, Load Balancing Edge component, Portal Cluster, LDAP
server cluster
C. Tivoli Access Manager, Portal Cluster, Credential vault, Network-Attached Storage
devices
D. Tivoli Access Manager, Netegrity SiteMinder, WebSphere Information Integrator,
LDAP server
cluster
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12

As the Portal administrator, you are exporting and transferring a document library
from a staging
system to a production system. You have successfully created an empty shared
directory to hold
the exported document library. Both the staging and production servers have write
access to the
shared directory. When you move the document library from the staging system to
the production
system, which of the following occurs to private drafts?
A. They are converted to submitted drafts
B. They are transferred without modifications
C. They will all be converted to the same UUID
D. They are appended a new document version number
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 13
A common portlet is available to multiple virtual portals. However, you do not wish
the marketing
virtual portal to utilize a PIM portlet. Which of the following offers the ability to
restrict the portlet
from the marketing virtual portal users?
A. Portal Access Control
B. Portlet Security Control
C. Virtual Portal Restriction
D. Websphere Member Manager
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 14
Which of the following statements BEST describes how WebSphere Portal's
functionality is
implemented on the WebSphere Application Server?

A. WebSphere Portal is deployed as a Web Application on the WebSphere Application


Server
B. WebSphere Portal runs as an Enterprise Application on the WebSphere
Application Server
C. WebSphere Portal runs a servlet within the WebSphere Application Server's Web
Container
D. WebSphere Portal is deployed as a portlet to WebSphere Application Server's Web
Container
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 15
Portlets can write message and trace information to log files to assist the portal
administrator to
investigate portlet errors and special conditions and help the portlet developer test
and debug
portlets. In which of the following locations are these logs maintained?
A. <app_server_root>/logs
B. <portal_server_root>/log/
C. <websphere_root>/portal/log
D. <app_server_root>/trace/logs
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 16
In which of the following circumstances will a Consumer use the XML configuration
interface to
create a Producer when utilizing Web Services for Remote Portlets?
A. When the Consumer is offline
B. Every time that a Consumer needs to create a Producer
C. A Consumer does not create a Producer using the XML configuration interface
D. When there is no Web Services Definition Language document available to the
Consumer

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 17
The company developers have provided you a new portlet for deployment in your
company's
Portal cluster. Which of the following is the correct way to deploy the portlet to the
cluster?
A. Deploy the portlet to one Portal cluster member in the cell with identical
configurations
B. Deploy the portlet to the Deployment Manager specifying which cluster should
receive the new
portlet
C. Deploy the portlet to one Portal cluster member in the cell and let it propagate
and run
wpsconfig to activate the portlet
D. Manually update the Deployment Manager wmcluster.xml file to include the new
portlet name
and to which Portal cluster it should be deployed
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 18
When utilizing the IBM Portlet API, which of the following is valid regarding
Cooperative Portlets?
A. They cannot use Click-to-Action
B. They support chained propagation of data
C. They cannot broadcast properties to all target portlets at one time
D. They can only use wires to pass properties from source portlets to target portlets
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 19
Margaret is in the process of copying a finance portlet application using the
administrative pages.

Which of the following is true regarding the portlet data and portlet application data
when copied?
A. The portlet application data and the portlet data are copied from the original
portlet
B. The portlet application and portlet are copied, but all the parameters are left
blank for configuration by the administrator
C. The portlet application parameters are copied from the original application, but
the portlet
parameters are left blank in the copied portlet
D. The portlet application parameters are left blank since this is a new version of the
portlet, but
the portlet parameters are copied from the original portlet
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 20
Particular Portal productivity editors in the Document Manager portlet need to be
disabled. Which
of the following tasks must be performed?
A. Use Portlet Management to edit the properties of the Productivity editors portlet
application
B. Select the Edit link on the Document manager portlet and uncheck the editors
that must be
disabled
C. Select the Design link on the Document manager portlet and uncheck the editors
that must be
disabled
D. Use the Manage Document Libraries portlet, select the Configure link and
uncheck the editors
that must be disabled
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 21

As the WebSphere Portal administrator, you have been notified of an issue with
portlet updates.
You discover that cooperative portlets have been wired together in the following
order:
-Customer order information is entered into an order entry
-The salesperson entry is updated with the new customer order information
-The inventory group is notified to ship the requested order
-The customer order information is updated to show the shipping status
This process continues recursively. The update of cooperative portlets then stops
functioning.
Which of the following explains the reason for the updates to stop at a certain
point?
A. Struts integration cannot handle recursive portlet wiring, only page wiring
B. Portlets that support translation of the captions must provide resource bundles
C. The Portal Wiring Tool can not extend wiring beyond five (5) portlets in one string
D. The property broker ensures that chained propagation does not turn into endless
looping
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 22
Warren attempted to implement a cross-page wire. However, he was missing which
of the
following in order for that ability to function correctly?
A. The target image must be the same dimensions
B. The target virtual portal must have a defined style sheet
C. The target virtual portal must have proper administrative access set
D. The target page must have receiving actions defined as global on its portlets
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 23

Properties between cooperative portlets have been configured to receive updates


from a Click-toAction menu. Which of the following allows the administrator to see the properties
that portlets on
a page can send or receive?
A. Portlet Wiring Tool
B. Manage Pages Portlet
C. Export Page Hierarchy
D. Attribute Modification Tool
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 24
Edgar is creating a template map to link an authoring and presentation template.
He has filled in
all the elements on the authoring template but certain element types are not
showing in the
presentation template. Which of the following could be the cause?
A. The presentation template has all of the elements of the authoring template
B. The Portal Wiring Tool must be utilized to link element types across templates
C. The authoring template does not have all the element types of the presentation
template
D. The authoring template must be exported to a page hierarchy before linking to a
presentation
template
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 25
When an administrator uses an xml export from a complete page and changes the
create-oids to
"true", which of the following occurs when the xml file is imported again?
A. All portlets are deleted from the page and the layout is created again

B. XMLaccess commands will issue an an error because it cannot find the page
C. All portlets are deleted from the page and the layout is created again unless the
administrator
has also set preserve-old-layout="true"
D. All portlets that are referenced in the xml file and are already on the page,
remain untouched,
additional portlets are put on the page in their place from the portlet catalog
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 26
Catie, the Portal administrator, has opened the Portal Scripting Interface to perform
an
administrative task that should only be executed once. Which one of the following
modes
provides direct interaction with no intention to repeat the command while
WebSphere Portal is
running?
A. Dynamic
B. Communal
C. Collective
D. Interactive
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 27
The ACME organization has designed new themes and skins based on a company
logo change.
As the Portal administrator, you are responsible for deploying the themes and skins
in your Portal
cluster environment. Which of the following are recommended actions to deploy
themes and
skins in a production environment?

A. 1. In the staging server, update new themes and skins and export wps.ear
2. In the production server, update wps.ear on each Portal cluster member
3. Restart Portal on each node
B. 1. In the staging server, update new themes and skins and export wps.ear
2. In the production server, update wps.ear in deployment manager
3. Synchronize the update across each node
4. Restart Portal on each node
C. 1. In the production server, export wps.ear from one of the Portal cluster
members
2. Expand wps.ear to temp directory
3. Place updated themes and skins JSPs into correct location in temp directory
4. Repackage temp directory to wps.ear
5. Update wps.ear for each Portal cluster member
6. Restart Portal on each node.
D. 1. In the production server, export wps.ear from deployment manager
2. Expand wps.ear to temp directory
3. Place updated themes and skins JSPs into correct location in temp directory
4. Repackage temp directory to wps.ear
5. Update wps.ear in deployment manager and synchronize the update across each
node
6. Restart Portal on each node
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 28
Why would an administrator be unable to find a reference to a dynamically created
task page in
Manage Pages?
A. Task pages are only visible to the user and not to administrators

B. The administrator must be in the Manager role type to Manage Pages


C. The administrator must be in the Privileged User role type on the virtual portal
where the user
created the dynamic task page
D. Task pages are only available in virtual portals to the team with editor access to
Manage
Pages and the administrator is not part of this security group
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 29
Utilizing the editor for WebSphere Integration Developer, which of the following is
an application
created from the developer that manages the activities, data, and users involved in
achieving the
business goal?
A. Choreographer
B. Business logic
C. Business process
D. Execution Language
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 30
Which of the following are the minimal rights that are required for a user to unlock a
document
that was left locked by an employee on vacation?
A. Author-level access to the Portal Virtual server
B. Editor-level access to the document and Reader-level access to the current library
C. User-level access in the Portal group to which the lock owner belongs and at least
Managerlevel
access to the current library

D. Administrator-level access in the local LDAP realm in which the local document
owner belongs
and wpsadmin role to the Portal server
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 31
WebSphere Portal allows branding in which of the following areas?
A. Only the masthead
B. Only porlet title areas
C. All visual elements
D. Only the masthead and navigation areas
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 32
Paul is accessing the ABC Tile Company's Web site that is a WebSphere Portal
server. Upon
entering a URL he manually typed into his browser, he discovers that the page
requires
authentication for access. Which of the following is the result if portal security is not
enabled?
A. He is returned to the Portal Welcome page
B. He is forced to a HTTPS connection for the page access
C. He is allowed access to the page he originally requested
D. He is provided an authentication error and shown the page he requested
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 33
Your WebSphere Portal installation has been completed successfully. However, your
organization policy dictates that username must be in a specific format that the
default
installation of Portal does not provide. In which of the following services must the
modification be

performed to change the default of the user's first name followed by the last name?
A. Puma service
B. DataStore service
C. Deployment service
D. Configuration service
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 34
After using the Quick Install Scenario to install WebSphere Portal, an administrator
must enable
security using Domino as the LDAP server. The system must also allow for virtual
portals to be
configured in the future and not multiple realms. Which WPSconfig command should
the
administrator run to enable security?
A. secure-portal-ldap
B. enable-security-ldap
C. secure-portal-vwmm-ldap
D. enable-security-wmmur-ldap
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 35
While installing your Websphere Portal environment, the installation encountered
errors. In which
of the following places would you find trace information that is generated by the
installation
program?
A. wpsinstalllog.txt
B. installmessages.txt
C. wpsinstalllog_base.txt

D. LocalizeTrace.archive1.log
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 36
Kathleen has numerous Portal servers that she manages in her company. She has
found that
numerous settings differ in each machine, while user id and password remains the
same.
Which of the following would best serve her in this scenario?
A. Modify all properties on each machine to be identical
B. Create a parent properties file of the common configurations
C. Create a silent install profile and reinstall each Portal server
D. Manually continue to manage each machine since the passwords and id are the
same
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 37
Which WPSconfig task must be run after installing WebSphere Portal to
automatically create the
Web Content Management Portal Pages, and install the Web Content Management
Authoring
Portlet and Local Rendering Portlets?
A. enable-wcm-portlets
B. deploy-wcm-portlets
C. configure-wcm-content
D. configure-wcm-authoring
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 38
Multiple realms are being established to support virtual portals. A Domino Directory
and Windows

2003 Active Directory have been selected as the directory sources. Which of the
following must
be ensured when bringing these realms together?
A. Ensure that each LDAP source shares the same organization value
B. Ensure that each LDAP source contains users from the same domain
C. Ensure that the binding login is identical for each LDAP directory
D. Ensure that the distinguished names and the logon attributes are unique
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 39
When the WebSphere Portal installation program is run, a response file containing
the
information entered during installation is automatically created and saved in which
file?
A. <user_tmp>/install.log
B. <wp_root>/log/responselog.txt
C. <user_tmp>/log/wps/response.log
D. <wp_root>/log/installresponse.txt
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 40
Josh is performing an installation of a Personalization function in a WebSphere
Application
Server without installing Websphere Portal. Which of the following is NOT possible
when
performing an installation this way?
A. Authoring rules
B. Record site metrics
C. Serve personalized content to users
D. Deploy applications that have been developed with WebSphere

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 41
Troy, the Portal administrator, has successfully completed federating a Portal node
to the
deployment manager cell. Troy then accesses the Websphere administrative console
in
the new Portal node to configure the cluster. He received a "page cannot be
displayed" error
when attempting to access the console. Which if the following steps should he
perform to
configure the cluster?
A. Use the administrative console on the deployment manager for the cell
B. Restart the deployment manager and all nodes in the cluster to see the new node
C. Configure the administrative console application on the Websphere Portal node to
point to a
local user repository
D. Remove the Portal node from the cell and access the administrative console
again to configure
the cluster before adding it to the deployment manager node
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 42
After running a silent installation from a previously configured response file for
WebSphere Portal,
Susan found that certain parameters were not passed to the new installation. Which
of the
following would be the cause for this issue?
A. All values were not enclosed with double quotes
B. The response file was placed on the same system as the setup CD
C. Response files may only be run for WebSphere Application Server and not the
Portal server

D. The server was installed remotely and the response file was located on the local
Windows
machine
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 43
Your Portal environment has grown to include Portal clusters. After federating, you
have
attempted to add a new node to the cluster but received an "Error 503:
Failed to load target servlet [portal]" in the browser when attempting to access the
portal. Which
of the following is a possible cause of this error?
A. It could indicate that the IBM HTTP Server has not had the new node name
entered into the
httpd.cnf file
B. It could indicate that the LDAP directory source is not being securely accessed
with the
wpsadmin account
C. It could indicate that you have not updated the deployment manager
configuration for the new
WebSphere Portal node
D. It could indicate that the Websphere Application Server did not start correctly so
the Portal
node did not fully federate into the Portal cluster
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 44
After completing a new installation of WebSphere Portal with IBM HTTP Server, it is
decided that
the default URL of http://<hostname>/wps/myportal should be changed to
http://<hostname>/wps/myhome.

Which command will allow an administrator to accomplish this task?


A. WPSconfig update-portal-uri
B. WPSconfig update-servlet-uri
C. WPSconfig modify-servlet-path
D. xmlaccess -in <wps_root>\scripts\update-uri.xml -user <portal admin>
-password <password>
-url http://localhost:/wps/config http://localhost/wps/myhome
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 45
While reviewing an existing Portal installation, you find the following:
run-time logs enabled:
com.ibm.wps.services.puma.*=all:
com.ibm.wps.puma.*=all
\Which of the following will these log parameters perform?
A. Use to diagnose problems with portlets
B. Use to turn on all command trace loggers
C. Use to diagnose problems with user registration and profile editing
D. Use to diagnose problems occurring during the administration of Web Services
for Remote
Portlets (WSRP) with Websphere Portal
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 46
Custom unique names in WebSphere Portal is best utilized for which of the
following?
A. Link portlets to specific pages within the Portal page hierarchy
B. Create friendly URLs for portal pages and resources for Web service consumers
C. Define a naming schema for portal resources that follow a specific naming
standard

D. Assign human readable names to a portal resources which can be referenced in


the XML configuration
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 47
You have been instructed to export a Websphere Portal's configuration from
a remote machine. You will be utilizing the XMLAccess command for the export.
Which of the
following
lists all the command line arguments that would be required?
A. Server name, XML input file, Portal Configuration URL
B. Server name, XML input file, admin userid/password, <results.xml>
C. XML output file, Server name, LDAP userid/password, Portal Configuration URL
D. XML input file, admin userid/password, Portal Configuration URL, <result.xml>
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 48
Lisa, the Portal administrator, has received a database connection error. She
has verified the database server is running and accessible. Which of the following
would be a
reason that
Portal is still generating database connection errors?
A. The HTTP server is set to not allow cookies
B. The Portal server has public portlets available
C. The LDAP server does not use SSL for authentication
D. The password used for connectivity is about to expire
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 49
By default, which of the following has common access rights across all virtual
portals that share

the same realm and is given the Privileged User role on resources of all those virtual
portals?
A. All Authenticated Users
B. Default Portal Managers
C. Portal Privileged Editors
D. Virtual Realm Administrators
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 50
Stephan wishes for anonymous users to search public pages of the portal by using a
portal
search portlet. He has made a Search and Browse portlet on a public page of the
company
portal. However, public users are still not able to perform a search with the portlet.
Which of the
following will assist in resolving this issue?
A. After enabling the portlet for public access, the portal server must be restarted
B. Disable SSL on the Portal server as anonymous users may not access the server
over SSL
C. You must deploy publicaccess.war onto the portal server offering the Browse and
Search
portlet
D. Enable public sessions by setting the parameter public.session to true in the
portal Navigator
Service
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 51
To support Portal Search Center in a portal clustered environment, which if the
following must be
completed?

A. Install the cluster search portlet on all servers in the cluster


B. Configure each machine in the cluster to access a shared file directory
C. Configure each server to utilize a central LDAP source with caching enabled
D. Install and configure search for remote search service on an IBM WebSphere
Application
Server node that is not part of the IBM WebSphere Portal cluster
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 52
You are planning on securely pushing published data across an unprotected network
over SSL
from a staging server. However, the remote Personalization server does not utilize
the standard
SSL port for HTTP. Which of the following must be performed to secure publishing?
A. Enable Portlet rendering to use HTTP redirect to SSL over the necessary port
B. In the Publish Servlet URL field you provide an alternate port for SSL
communications
C. Update the SSL certificate to reflect the new port for the Personalization server in
your local
browser
D. In the Websphere Portal Server for staging you specify the alternate port in use
by the remote
Personalization server
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 53
You have been asked to troubleshoot an issue with a document library approvals
workflow.
Which of the following occurs if portal security is turned off?
A. The workflow option is enabled
B. The workflow option becomes read only

C. The workflow option allows for approvals only


D. The workflow option allows for rejections only
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 54
Miranda had created rules on the authoring system for part of your organization's
Portal business
processes. After moving the rules to the run-time system, you found errors in the
way the rules
were processed that were not found in the authoring system. Which of the following
would be the
best way to solve this issue?
A. You reinstall the authoring system with exported data from the run-time system
B. You remove the Java libraries from the production server and run the rules again
C. You republish all artifacts on the authoring system with new security controls and
push the
changes to the production system
D. You publish the production environment to the authoring system to insure
artifacts are the
same between environments to test the rules
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 55
Julian found that no one in the company is accessing older web content library
named Widget
Project 7. He successfully navigated to:
Administration > WebSphere Portal > Portal Content > Web Content Libraries and
attempted to
delete the Widget Project 7 library. Which of the following would prohibit him from
removing this
library?

A. Julian is only an administrator


B. The library contains draft items
C. The WebSphere Portal server is currently running
D. The Delete authority was not enabled in the externalized security manager
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 56
A personalization campaign can best be used to implement which of the following
Web site
features?
A. User's session cookies need to be stored in a persistent data store
B. Logged in users will be able to modify their profiles for personalized content
C. All users will see specific Web site content for a pre-defined interval of time
D. Logged in users will see different Web site content based on their personal
profiles
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 57
The decision was made to implement realms for virtual portals in your environment.
Prior to
creating the virtual portal, which of the following must be established?
A. Each virtual portal must be controlled by Portal Access Control
B. The Portal server must be vertically clustered and the virtual portals split across
the cluster
C. Each realm must specify the Member Manager nodes that belong to the user
population
represented by this realm
D. Each realm must be specified in multiple LDAP resources and contain the user
population all
the virtual portals on the server
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 58
While investigating a login issue with a user, you check their Internet browser
security settings.
You enable the browser to prompt to accept cookies. Which of the following cookies
should you
see being set if you are accessing your WebSphere Portal environment with the URL
http:/hostname/wps/myportal directly, and you get redirected by the WebSphere
Application
Server to the WebSphere Portal login screen?
A. LTPAHost
URLHostId
B. WPSSession
AuthHostCookie
C. JSESSIONID
WASReqUrl
LtpaToken
D. WASHostCookie
InetURLRequest
PortalLtpaInt
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 59
While implementing security, your organization plans to use external manager
security software.
Which of the following must be put in place for this type of authentication?
A. SSL
B. Realm Support
C. Cloudscape
D. LDAP or LDAP plus Lookaside

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 60
Bethany, the Portal administrator, is editing the roles of a composite application.
Which of the
following are the predefined roles defined in the application template?
A. Editors and Authors
B. Managers and Guests
C. Owners and Anonymous
D. Administrators and Users
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 61
The Widget Corporation uses Active Directory as the authentication source via LDAP
for their
WebSphere Portal implementation. The username and password have been verified
to successfully bind to the Active Directory. However, while registering users in
Portal the
following error is displayed:
Backend storage system failed. Please try again later.
Which of the following describes the cause of this error?
A. Active Directory users must be registered with only a shortname and no fully
distinguished
name
B. A preferred language must be specified when you create users if not provided in
wmmLDAPServerAttributes.xml
C. Users must be registered locally in Cloudscape and migrated to Active Directory
using the
wpscommand LDAPmigrate.xml
D. If utilizing Active Directory as the LDAP source you must change the source to
local directory

and use an LDIF export from Portal and a LDIF import into Active Directory
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 62
Once you have chosen to configure the Member Manager Custom User Registry for
virtual
portals, you must manually update which of the following files to provide the
necessary
configuration information?
A. wmm.xml
B. wmmur.xml
C. portlet.xml
D. wmmLAAttributes.xml
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 63
You are assigning subadministrators to virtual portals. During creation, a default set
of rights are
assigned. Within the default rights, which of the following can you modify?
A. Read rights to the wpsinstalllog.txt file
B. Administrator role access right on the virtual portal URL context
C. Administrator role access right on the root label of the virtual portal
D. Editor role access right on the administration portlets that are part of the virtual
portal
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 64
As the Websphere Portal administrator, you have exported a file that contains role
mappings for
internally managed resources as well as externally managed resources. Which of
the following

was utilized to create this file of all role mappings for all internally managed
resources in staging
to production support?
A. Portal Access Control
B. Websphere Member Manager
C. Websphere command control
D. XML configuration interface
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 65
Gabon, the Portal administrator, has configured Portal Search across multiple
collections.
Through Portal Access Control, he has given everyone in the marketing department
access to
this search collection. Added to this collection were secure Web pages that needed
authentication to access. Which of the following occurs when users in the marketing
department
attempt to access these pages in the search collection?
A. Everyone will have access to the secured Web pages
B. The secured Web pages will not be found in the search collection
C. Everyone will be forced to authenticate again to access these secured Web pages
D. You must store the authentication information for the secure Web pages in the
Portal Access
Control
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 66
Paul has chosen to externalize access control for a specific resource. Which of the
following are
not possible in this scenario?
A. Explicit role assignments are preserved

B. Inherited role memberships are preserved


C. The resource is administered only through the external security manger interface
D. The resource may be moved back and forth between the internal and external
control
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 67
You are working on an environment that includes Lotus Domino and Portal in a
single sign-on
configuration. Which of the following must be imported into Lotus Domino if any
changes in it take
place on the Portal portion of the configuration?
A. wmmur.xml
B. LTPA token
C. httpd.cnf file
D. ca.nsf database
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 68
You, as the WebSphere Portal administrator, wish to give Edward the rights to see
the
information that is contained in a Web Module and to use the Manage Applications
portlet to
navigate to the Portlet Applications that are contained in this Web Module.
Which of the following is required to give Edward the necessary rights?
A. User@Web_Module and a User role on each Web Module that he needs access
B. Editor@Portal_Module and Editor on each Portal Module that he needs access
C. Admin@Web_Application and Admin on each Web Application that he needs
access
D. Manager@Portlet_Application and Manager role on each Portlet Application that
he needs

access
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 69
WebSphere Portal is being established to work with external security managers in
your
environment. When externalizing access control, which of the following are
externalized and
which continue to utilize ACL's?
A. Role types and uses ACLs to control roles
B. Resources and uses ACLs to control permissions
C. Roles and uses ACLs to control role membership
D. Permissions and uses ACLs to control resources
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 70
Which of the following scripts will allow you, as the Portal administrator, to verify
the access
control list for a page named "Employee Benefits"?
A. $Access listall actionsets wps.Employee_Benefits
B. $PacList view [$Access getacl Content [$Content root]]
C. $Access listall actionsets wps.<virtualportal>.pages.getacl.Employee_benefits
D. $Content find label uniquename wps.Employee_Benefits select set acl [$Access
getacl
Content [$Content current]] $PacList edit $acl
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 71

Marsha, the Portal administrator, has scoped portal resources for four (4) virtual
portals. She has
scoped resource_banner for virtual portals: VP_7, VP_12 and VP_18 as the following:
resource_banner_VP_7
resource_banner_VP_12
resource_banner_VP_18
Which of the following occurs when she makes a change to resource_banner_VP_12?
A. Only resource_banner_VP_12 is modified
B. All the scoped resource_banner resources are modified
C. Resource_banner_VP_12 is changed to a non-scoped resource and is made
available to all
virtual portals
D. Resource_banner_VP_12 is modified and all other scoped resources are flagged
and made
unavailable until the changes are approved
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 72
You have scheduled a server maintenance for Sunday morning to apply a service
pack
deployment on a Websphere Portal cluster. In order to maintain 24x7 availability,
which of
the following steps would be the best solution for deployment?
A. Install and create an additional Portal cluster on a new machine. Perform the
service packs
upgrade on this new machine and route traffic to this machine to serve the user
load. Remove
the current machine from the network.
B. Each node will remain in the cluster and running while the service packs are
deployed.

Deployment is performed on each node using the Portal update installer. Restart the
cluster
after applying the service packs for the upgrades to take effect.
C. Stop one Portal node from the cluster to perform service packs upgrade, while
maintaining
another Portal node running to serve the user load. Restart the upgraded node and
stop the
other node to perform service packs upgrade. Restart deployment manager once
upgrade
completes to synchronize changes.
D. Begin by removing one Portal node from cluster to perform service packs
upgrade. Another
node will maintain the user load. Once the service pack is deployed, traffic is routed
to the
upgraded node and the other node is removed from cluster to perform service
packs upgrade.
The two nodes are then merged back into the original cluster.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 73
After executing the following releaseBuilder command:
releasebuilder.sh -inOld stagingserver_Release1_config.xml -inNew
stagingserver_Release2_config.xml -out outputfile.xml what should the
administrator do with the
output file?
A. The outputfile.xml which contains the differences between release 1 and release
2 of the staging portal is used to analyze consistency in the production server
B. The outputfile.xml which contains the differences between release 1 and release
2 of the
staging portal is then used to import these differences onto the production server
C. The outputfile.xml which contains the checklist from both release 1 and release 2
of the

staging portal is used as a reference before deploying the release onto the
production server
D. The outputfile.xml which contains the error messages from running the
releasebuilder between
release 1 and release 2 of the staging portal is used as a reference to eliminate
problems
before releasing to the production server
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 74
The business units of your enterprise have needs for their own portals. However,
the demand on
server resources is not great enough to require parallel installations. In response,
your enterprise
chose virtual portals. Which of the following are available across each of the virtual
portals?
A. Portal search
B. Document management
C. Portal property file definitions
D. Anonymous pages per virtual portal
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 75
Richard has enabled parallel portlet rendering on the server. He specified the
following parallel
portlet rendering service parameter:
parallelRenderingWaitTimeOut=0
Which of the following will occur with this setting?
A. Portlets will wait sequentially for each previous portlet to render its data
B. Portlets will have no timeout and the main thread will wait for all portlets to finish
rendering

C. Portlets will be set to not render parallel globally on the WebSphere Portal server
with this
value
D. Portlets will not be able to finish rendering if the data is not accessible
immediately. This
speeds up rendering
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 76
Utilizing the Manage Applications portlet, you have made a change to a portlet
application in the
virtual portal for Europe on your Portal server. That change is now being seen by all
other virtual
portals on the server. Which of the following best represents the steps necessary to
restrict only
Europe to seeing these changes?
A. Create an additional portal scope and move the Europe users to this new
resource
B. Utilize PAC to remove all users access, outside of Europe users, for the portlet
application
C. Create a copy of the portlet application, assign it to Europe and apply the
changes as needed
D. Create an additional virtual portal for just this portlet application and copy the
Europe user
access
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 77
Josh configured a cooperative portlet with a trigger that updates two target portlets
depending on
the option the user selects. Which of the following WebSphere runtime entities drive
cooperation
between source and target portlets?

A. Wiring broker
B. Binding broker
C. Property broker
D. Internationalization broker
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 78
Vince, a Portal developer, has configured cooperative portlets to be updated
through wiring. He
has configured multiple cross-page wires that are triggered by the same event to
update different
target pages in Portal. Which of the following occur in this scenario?
A. The first target will update and the others will be discarded
B. All targets are updates in the order listed in the cross-page wiring
C. Updates are combined into a single update and applied to all pages cross-wired
D. The event action is ignored and the user is prompted to select a page for update
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 79
As an administrator you are responsible for deploying portlets provided by the
company
developers. Recently, a developer has provided an EAR file containing portlet
applications
and EJBs.
Which of the following is the best way for you to deploy the portlets into your Portal
infrastructure?
A. Portlets cannot access EJBs locally and the application needs to be redesigned for
this
support
B. Repackage the EJBs and porlets inside a WAR file and deploy as any other portlet
because all

portlets must be in a WAR file


C. Extract the portlet WAR file(s) from the EAR and deploy the portlets separate
from the EJBs
using the Portlet Administration portlets
D. Use WebSphere Portal's predeploy mode to update deployment of portlets that
were
predeployed into WAS during installation of the EAR file

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 80
When using the TEXT CLIPPING option of the Web clipping portlet, which of the
following
sections, its entire contents, and the tags are removed to prepare the document for
display in the
portal?
A. <TABLE></TABLE>
B. <BODY></BODY>
C. <HEAD></HEAD>
D. <HTML></HTML>
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 81
Debbie has exported an entire page hierarchy by utilizing the Export ability in the
Manage pages
portlet. Which of the following should she verify after export?
A. That the filename exportsuccesslog.txt shows no errors
B. That the tag <failure> does not exist in the saved xml configuration
C. That the pages were fully removed from Portal during the export process
D. That the virtual portal she exported pages from now has the default Welcome
page

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 82
To which of the following can skins and themes be applied to maintain a consistent
look and feel
in the portal environment?
A. Pages
B. Portal
C. Images
D. Screens
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 83
If a user is assigned the ?Privileged User? role permissions on the page and ?User?
permissions
on the portlets for the Portlet Wiring Tool, which of the following may the user
perform?
A. Create public wires
B. Delete public wires
C. Create personal wires
D. Manage other personal wires

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 84
When creating names that can be mapped to contexts for portal pages, which of the
following
roles must they have?
A. User
B. Manager
C. Creator

D. Administrator
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 85
What is the precedence order for setting configuration properties in WebSphere
Portal, from
highest precedence to lowest precedence?
A. - Properties set in a parent properties file
- Properties set on the command line when the configuration task is launched
- Properties set in the wpconfig.properties file
- Properties set in the XML configuration files themselves
B. - Properties set in the XML configuration files themselves
- Properties set on the command line when the configuration task is launched
- Properties set in a parent properties file
- Properties set in the wpconfig.properties file
C. - Properties set on the command line when the configuration task is launched
- Properties set in a parent properties file
- Properties set in the wpconfig.properties file
- Properties set in the XML configuration files themselves
D. - Properties set in the wpconfig.properties file
- Properties set on the command line when the configuration task is launched
- Properties set in a parent properties file
- Properties set in the XML configuration files themselves
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 86
Josh is performing an installation of a Personalization function in a WebSphere
Application

Server without installing Websphere Portal. Which of the following is NOT possible
when
performing an installation this way?
A. Authoring rules
B. Record site metrics
C. Serve personalized content to users
D. Deploy applications that have been developed with WebSphere

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 87
On a Microsoft Windows operating system, which of the following properly invokes
the
configuration task while utilizing a parent properties file?
A. PortalConfig.exe -Econfig.properties=true
B. WPSconfig.sh -DProperties=parent.properties -DRunParentProperties task_name
C. WPSconfig.bat -DparentProperties=path_to_file/parent.properties DSaveParentProperties=true task_name
D. CommandConfig.bat -LtopProperties=root_path/config.properties
-KInvokeConfigScript=all
child_task=enable
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 88
Greg has built the enterprise Portal architecture for the ACME Corporation.
Websphere Security
will be enabled against an IBM Directory Server. The build appeared to run
successfully after
running the proper WPSconfig task to enable-security-ldap. However, Greg is unable
to log into

Portal with the wpsadmin account. Which of the following should he perform to
begin
troubleshooting this issue?
A. Check the ConfigTrace.log for error messages or warnings
B. Check the ldapInstalllog.txt for the correct wpsadmin password
C. Uninstall the IBM Directory Server and enable security against the local
Cloudscape directory
D. Re-import the PortalUser.ldif file into the LDAP directory after restarting the IBM
Directory
Server
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 89
Lisa, the Portal administrator, has received a database connection error. She has
verified the
database server is running and accessible. Which of the following would be a reason
that Portal
is still generating database connection errors?
A. The HTTP server is set to not allow cookies
B. The Portal server has public portlets available
C. The LDAP server does not use SSL for authentication
D. The password used for connectivity is about to expire
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 90
Which of the following log types provide administrators with information on
important or abnormal
events, especially errors that occur during the operation of the portal?

A. System event logs


B. Portal launch logs

C. WebSphere action logs


D. WebSphere Member Manager logs
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 91
You have been instructed to export a Websphere Portal's configuration from a
remote machine.
You will be utilizing the XMLAccess command for the export. Which of the following
lists all the
command line arguments that would be required?
A. Server name, XML input file, Portal Configuration URL
B. Server name, XML input file, admin userid/password, <results.xml>
C. XML output file, Server name, LDAP userid/password, Portal Configuration URL
D. XML input file, admin userid/password, Portal Configuration URL, <result.xml>
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 92
You have taken a position with a new company that has a large WebSphere Portal
deployment
that is active. While reviewing the topology of web content libraries you discover
that users have
greater rights than necessary to a few components of the entire Human Resource
library. You
need to restrict access to these few components while leaving the remainder of the
Human
Resource Web content library with the same security that is in place. Which of the
following types
of security methodologies should you utilize to best achieve this goal?
A. Divided
B. Accrued
C. Additive

D. Subtractive
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 93
A portal administrator has been asked to create a search page that will crawl a
specific set of
documents in the enterprise's portal. Which task does NOT need to be completed by
the
administrator in order to deploy the search page to the user community?
A. Copy the Search and Browse portlet
B. Configure search collection with Portal site as the crawl type source
C. Update the Document Collection to point to the newly created search collection
D. Configure the IndexName parameter of the Search and Browse portlet with the
name of the
document collection

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 94
Samantha's WebSphere Portal environment now contains a portal cluster.
While updating the PersonalizationService.properties file on portal server A she
noticed the
personalization changes did not take place on portal server B. Which of the
following must she
perform to place the changes on both servers in the portal cluster in the future?
A. Manually copy the property file when changes are made
B. Set the parameter ClusterEnable=true in the FeedbackService.properties file
C. Set PersonalizationCluster=true in the PersonalizationServer.properties file
D. Enable the personalization cluster service in <app_server_root>/bin directory
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 95
The Widget Corporation had started building a taxonomy for searching built from
the
Categorization Facility. However, they found that it was not meeting their business
divisions
needs. So synonyms were added to assist with the variant usage of abbreviations
from users
entering data. The term 'round widget' would score .42 while the term 'circular
widget' would
score .40 in the currently defined taxonomy. Added was the synonym 'cw' with a
score of .04. If
the term 'cw' is found additionally once in the document, which of the following will
occur?
A. Neither document will show if found with the synonym
B. Both answers are presented equally from the categorizer
C. 'Round widget' would become the best answer from the categorizer
D. 'Circular widget' would become the best answer from the categorizer
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 96
On the WSRP producer side, the enforcement of the access control decision for
provided portlets
can be enabled or suppressed by setting the configuration property in the
configuration service in
which of the following?
A. portal.security.wsrp
B. puma.security.config
C. wsrp.security.enabled
D. wmmur.security.config
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 97
Your LDAP configuration must support users to login to Portal with their Internet
email addresses.
However, Portal is being configured without realm support. Which of the following
parameters in
wpconfig.properties would need to be modified to support this request?
A. LDAPUserPrefix
B. LDAPUserSuffix
C. LDAPUserFilter
D. LDAPUserObjectClass
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 98
While managing your Portal environment, you chose to externalize the access
control for a
resource. To do the externalization, you utilized the Resource Permissions portlet
instead of the
XML configuration interface. Which of the following effect did this have?
A. You automatically received the Administrator role on the externalized resource
B. You manually adjust the permissions of the resource as the default role gets set
to
Administrator
C. You automatically received the Administrator role on the parent resource of the
externalized
resource tree
D. You must additionally manually export the access rights to all child portlets of the
resource
being moved and apply them through the XML configuration interface
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 99

Which of the following may not be crawled, indexed or searched for search
collections?
A. Local portal site
B. Remote portal site
C. Secured portal pages
D. Composite applications
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 100
Ryan has successfully built a new WebSphere Portal environment utilizing Lotus
Domino as the
LDAP directory source. He can successfully authenticate and access Portal.
However, he is
unable to register new groups. Which of the following would be the cause of this
issue?
A. The Portal server does not have the attribute LDAPDomino=1 set in wmmur.xml
B. The username utilized for authentication does not have the role GroupCreator in
Lotus Domino
C. The maximum Internet name and password setting for the Domino Directory is
set to Editor or
higher
D. The WebSphere Application Server must be installed on the Lotus Domino server
for user
registration to occur
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 101
Your organization performs staging from a system without external security
manager to a system
with external security manager. All resources in the target system are managed
internally. The

external security manager is not used for managing authorization decisions in this
scenario.
Which of the following occurs during staging of subsequent releases?
A. Resources will have to be manually recreated each time a staging occurs
B. Resources with updated entitlements will fail to appear at all as internal
resources
C. Resources with updated entitlements will appear in the XML configuration
interface file as
internally managed resources
D. Resources will lose all attributes and security controls but will remain in the Portal
Access
Control as an externally managed resource
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 102
The portal administrator can partition the credential vault into several vault
segments. Each
segment contains multiple slots that contains which of the following after being
created by
WebSphere Portal administrators?
A. Each slot holds one credential
B. Each slot holds the credentials of each virtual portal
C. Each slot holds the credentials of each Portal instance
D. Each slot holds the credentials of all the SSL certificates
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 103
All portlets on Sebastian's Portal server have been configured to use the
sslTrustStore property
within the wmm.xml file. He chose to use the default cacerts Java truststore to store
all the

trusted certificates for all themes and skins deployed on the Portal server. He then
switches
to utilizing LDAP via a SSL connection. Which of the following occurs?
A. The LDAP hostname will be automatically placed into wmm.xml
B. The truststore will be replicated to the LDAP directory source
C. The certificates are automatically imported into the LDAP directory
D. The certificates will no longer be found, which causes the SSL connection to fail
Answer: D